ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-193
131. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 1
of C-58) and the brake switch (pin 3 of C-44)
for the following conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 15
14 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
brake switch (pins 1, 2, 3 and 4 of C-44).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 16
15 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the
ECM (pins 1 and 21 of C-58).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 17
16 Replace brake switch. Refer to Brake Switch
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 18
—
17Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 18
—
181. Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse or
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Observe the Brake Switch 1 and Brake Switch 2 parameter with a scan tool while fully
depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
Does the scan tool indicate Applied when the brake
pedal is applied and Released when the brake
pedal is released on each parameter? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 2
19 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-206 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0650 (Flash Code 77)
Circuit Description
The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is located on the
instrument panel (IP) cluster. The MIL informs the
driver that an emission system fault has occurred and
that the engine control system requires service.
The ECM monitors the MIL control circuit for conditions
that are incorrect for the commanded state of the MIL.
For example, a failure condition exists if the ECM
detects low voltage when the MIL is commanded OFF,
or high voltage when the MIL is commanded ON. If the
ECM detects an improper voltage level on the control
circuit, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Either of following condition is met: • The ECM detects a low voltage condition on the MIL control circuit when the lamp is commanded
OFF. • The ECM detects a high voltage condition on the
MIL control circuit when the lamp is commanded
ON.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0650
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Verify whether the instrument panel (IP)
cluster is operational.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Perform the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Control with a scan tool.
4. Command the lamp ON and OFF.
Does the MIL turn ON and OFF with each
command? —
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Inspect the Meter (10A) fuse in the cabin fuse block.
Is the Meter (10A) fuse open? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Replace the Meter (10A) fuse. If the fuse continues
to open, repair the short to ground on one of the
circuits that is fed by the Meter (10A) fuse or
replace the shorted attached component.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 17
—
51. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM J-2 (C-58) harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the MIL OFF? —
Go to Sep 6 Go to Step 12
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-207
61. Remove the Meter (10A) fuse that supplies
voltage to the MIL.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Measure the voltage from the MIL control circuit in the ECM harness connector (pin 57
of C-58) to a known good ground.
Is the voltage less than the specified value? 1 volt
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 13
7 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reinstall the Meter (10A) fuse.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the ECM harness connector (pin 57 of C-58)
and a known good ground.
Is the MIL illuminated? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 8
8 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Remove the IP cluster.
3. Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage feed circuit of the IP cluster harness
connector (pin 8 of B-24) and a known good
ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 14
9 1. Test the control circuit between the ECM (pin
57 of C-58) and the IP cluster (pin 38 of B-23)
for an open circuit or high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 10
10 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
IP cluster (pin 8 of B-24 and pin 38 of B-23).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 15
11 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor
connection at the harness connector of the
ECM (pin 57 of C-58).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 16
12 Repair the short to ground between the ECM (pin
57 of C-58) and the IP cluster (pin 38 of B-23).
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 17
—
13Repair the short to battery or ignition voltage
between the ECM (pin 57 of C-58) and the IP
cluster (pin 38 of B-23).
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 17
—
14Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the
ignition voltage feed circuit between the Meter
(10A) fuse and the IP cluster (pin 8 of B-24).
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 17
—
15Repair or replace the IP cluster.
Did you complete the repair or replacement? —
Go to Step 17—
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-208 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
16Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 17
—
171. Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse or
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Perform the MIL Control with a scan tool.
5. Command the lamp ON and OFF.
Does the MIL turn ON and OFF with each
command? —
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 3
18 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-214 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
41. Connect a test lamp between the control
circuit (pin 1 of E-67) and battery voltage.
2. Perform the Swirl Control Solenoid Test with a scan tool.
3. Command the solenoid valve ON and OFF.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each
command (if test is aborted, go to Step 5)? —
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 5
5 Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each
command? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
6 Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
the Engine (10A) fuse and the solenoid valve (pin 2
of E-67). Check the Engine (10A) fuse first.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 13
—
71. Test the control circuit between the ECM (pin
67 of E-90) and the solenoid valve (pin 1 of E-
67) for an open circuit or high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 10
8 1. Test the control circuit between the ECM (pin
67 of E-90) and the solenoid valve (pin 1 of E-
67) for a short to ground.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
9 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
solenoid valve (pins 1 and 2 of E-67).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 11
10 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at harness connector of the ECM
(pin 67 of E-90).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
11 Replace the swirl control solenoid valve.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 13
—
12Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 13
—
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-215
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0662
131. Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse or
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 14
14 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the swirl control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0661 set, but not P0662? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 1. Test the control circuit between the ECM (pin
67 of E-90) and the solenoid valve (pin 1 of E-
67) for a short to battery or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the swirl control solenoid valve.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
6Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-257
DTC P1664 (Flash Code 76)
Circuit Description
The service vehicle soon (SVS) lamp is located on the
instrument panel (IP) cluster. The SVS lamp informs
the driver that a non-emission related fault has
occurred and vehicle service required.
The ECM monitors the SVS lamp control circuit for
conditions that are incorrect for the commanded state
of the SVS lamp. For example, a failure condition exists
if the ECM detects low voltage when the SVS lamp is
commanded OFF, or high voltage when the SVS lamp
is commanded ON. If the ECM detects an improper
voltage level on the control circuit, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Low Voltage DTC • The ECM detects a low voltage condition on the SVS lamp control circuit when the lamp is
commanded OFF.
High Voltage DTC
• The ECM detects a high voltage condition on the SVS lamp control circuit when the lamp is
commanded ON. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Low Voltage DTC • The ECM will not illuminate the MIL or SVS lamp.
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type D.
High Voltage DTC
• The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type
Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
Type C.
Condition for Clearing the DTC
Low Voltage DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the DTC - Type D.
High Voltage DTC
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P1664
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Verify whether the instrument panel (IP)
cluster is operational.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Perform the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) Lamp Control with a scan tool.
4. Command the lamp ON and OFF.
Does the SVS lamp turn ON and OFF with each
command? —
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Inspect the Meter (10A) fuse in the cabin fuse block.
Is the Meter (10A) fuse open? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Replace the Meter (10A) fuse. If the fuse continues
to open, repair the short to ground on one of the
circuits that is fed by the Meter (10A) fuse or
replace the shorted attached component.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 17
—
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-258 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
51. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM J-2 (C-58) harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the SVS lamp OFF? —
Go to Sep 6 Go to Step 12
6 1. Remove the Meter (10A) fuse that supplies
voltage to the SVS lamp.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Measure the voltage from the SVS lamp control circuit in the ECM harness connector
(pin 71 of C-58) to a known good ground.
Is the voltage less than the specified value? 1 volt
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 13
7 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reinstall the Meter (10A) fuse.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the ECM harness connector (pin 71 of C-58)
and a known good ground.
Is the SVS lamp illuminated? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 8
8 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Remove the IP cluster.
3. Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage feed circuit of the IP cluster harness
connector (pin 8 of B-24) and a known good
ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 14
9 1. Test the control circuit between the ECM (pin
71 of C-58) and the IP cluster (pin 26 of B-23)
for an open circuit or high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 10
10 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
IP cluster (pin 8 of B-24 and pin 26 of B-23).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 15
11 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor
connection at the harness connector of the
ECM (pin 71 of C-58).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 16
12 Repair the short to ground between the ECM (pin
71 of C-58) and the IP cluster (pin 26 of B-23).
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 17
—
13Repair the short to battery or ignition voltage
between the ECM (pin 71 of C-58) and the IP
cluster (pin 26 of B-23).
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 17
—
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007