6D-28 ENGINE ELECTRICAL (4JK1/4JJ1)
Torque Specifications
N⋅
⋅⋅
⋅
m (kg ⋅
⋅⋅
⋅
m/lb in)
RTW 76DLF000101
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE ELECTRICAL (4JK1/4JJ1) 6D-29
Pre-Heating System
Inspection and Repair
Make the necessary adjustments, repairs, and part
replacement if excessive wear of damage is discovered
during inspection.
Visual Check
Check the main fuses and glow indicator for damage.
Replace the part(s) if required.
Glow Relay
The glow relay is located in the relay box the engine
compartment.
Use an ohmmeter to measure the resistance between
terminals No.2 and No.3.
If the measured value is outside the specified range, the
glow relay must be replaced.
Glow Relay Resistance Ohms
94 - 114
825R300046
Glow Plug
Use a circuit tester to test the glow plugs for continuity.
Glow Plug Resistance (Reference) Ohms
Approximately 0.9
LNW 21KSH001401
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-151
DTC P0336 (Flash Code 15)
Circuit Description
The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is located on the
left-hand of the cylinder block rear and it is behind the
starter motor. The sensor rotor is fixed on the
crankshaft. There are 56 notches spaced 6 ° apart and
a 30 ° section that is open span. This open span portion
allows for the detection of top dead center (TDC). The
ECM monitors both CKP sensor and camshaft position
(CMP) sensor signal pulses to ensure they correlate
with each other. If the ECM receives extra or missing
CKP sensor signal pulse, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTC P0335 is not set.
• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The CKP sensor signal pulse is detected.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects extra or missing CKP sensor signal pulses during engine rotations. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Electromagnetic interference in the CKP sensor circuits may set this DTC.
• An intermittent CKP sensor signal pulse may set this DTC.
• Ensure the sensor is tight and the sensor rotor teeth are not damaged.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0336
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine (Note a slight start delay may be noticed).
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0335, P0340, P0341, P0698 or P0699
also set? —
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 1. Inspect all of the circuits going to the
crankshaft position (CKP) sensor for the
following conditions:
• Routed too closely to fuel injection wiring or components
• Routed too closely to after-market add- on electrical equipment
• Routed too closely to solenoids and relays
2. If you find incorrect routing, correct the harness routing.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-156 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0341 (Flash Code 14)
Circuit Description
The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is installed on the
timing chain sprocket cover at the front of the camshaft
idle gear. The CMP sensor detects total of five
projections per one engine cycle (four projections
arranged equally every 90 ° and one reference
projection on the timing chain sprocket surface). The
ECM monitors both crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
and CMP sensor signal pulses to ensure they correlate
with each other. If the ECM receives extra or missing
CMP sensor signal pulse, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTCs P0016 and P0340 are not set.
• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The CMP sensor signal pulse is detected.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects extra or missing CMP sensor signal pulses during engine rotations.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type
Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
Type C. (Euro 4 Specification) • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
(Except Euro 4 Specification)
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C. (Euro 4
Specification)
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A. (Except Euro 4
Specification)
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Electromagnetic interference in the CMP sensor circuits may set this DTC.
• An intermittent CMP sensor signal pulse may set this DTC.
• Ensure the sensor is tight and the timing chain sprocket is not damaged.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0341
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine. If the engine does not start, crank over the engine for 10 seconds.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0340, P0652 or P0653 also set? —
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 1. Inspect all of the circuits going to the camshaft
position (CMP) sensor for the following
conditions:
• Routed too closely to fuel injection wiring or components
• Routed too closely to after-market add- on electrical equipment
• Routed too closely to solenoids and relays
2. If you find incorrect routing, correct the harness routing.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-176 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0501 (Flash Code 25)
Circuit Description
The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) is used by the ECM
and speedometer, which generates a speed signal from
the transmission output shaft rotational speed or
transfer output shaft rotational speed. The sensor has
the following circuits.
• Ignition voltage feed circuit
• Low reference circuit
• VSS signal circuit
The VSS uses a hall effect element. It interacts with the
magnetic field created by the rotating magnet and
outputs square wave pulse signal. The ECM calculates
the vehicle speed by the VSS. If the 2WD fitted with
Jatco automatic transmission, VSS signals are sent
from the TCM. If the ECM detects VSS signals are
sharply changed, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the VSS signal are changed larger than a predetermined vehicle speed within a
very short calibrated time. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Electromagnetic interference in the VSS circuits may set this DTC.
Notice: • If this DTC set, the Vehicle Speed parameter on the scan tool will display 3 km/h (2 MPH).
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0501
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Inspect all of the circuits going to the vehicle
speed sensor (VSS) for the following
conditions:
• Routed too closely to fuel injection wiring or components
• Routed too closely to after-market add- on electrical equipment
• Routed too closely to solenoids, relays, and motors
2. If you find incorrect routing, correct the harness routing.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 3
3 1. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor
connections and corrosion at the Meter (10A)
fuse.
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 4
4 1. Inspect for an intermittent, a poor connection
and corrosion at the ground terminal (E-10).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 5
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-180 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0562 or P0563 (Flash Code 35)
Circuit Description
The ECM monitors the ignition voltage on the ignition
feed terminal to make sure that the voltage stays within
the proper range. If the ECM detects an excessively
low or high ignition voltage, DTC P0562 or P0563 will
set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the ignition voltage feed circuit is less than 8 volts for 5 seconds. (DTC
P0562)
• The ECM detects that the ignition voltage feed circuit is more than 16 volts for 5 seconds. (DTC
P0563)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type
Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
Type C. (Euro 4 Specification) • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
(Except Euro 4 Specification)
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity. (DTC P0563)
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection. (DTC P0563)
• The ECM inhibits cruise control. (DTC P0563)
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C. (Euro 4
Specification)
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A. (Except Euro 4
Specification)
Diagnostic Aids • A charging system problem may set this DTC.
• The weakened battery may set DTC P0562.
• Jump starting the vehicle or a battery charger may have set this DTC P0563.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0562
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and let idle.
4. Load the electrical system by turning ON the headlights, A/C, etc. while observing the
Ignition Voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate more than the specified
value? 10.0 volts
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 Test the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of
The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you find a charging system problem? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Repair the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of
The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 6
—
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-181
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0563
51. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for a poor connection and for corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pin 72 of C-58).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
6 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine and let idle.
5. Load the electrical system by turning ON the headlights, A/C, etc. while observing the
Ignition Voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate more than the specified
value? 10.0 volts
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 3
7 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 Was the vehicle recently jump started or a battery
charger placed on the battery? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 3
3 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Start the engine and let idle.
3. Observe the Ignition Voltage parameter with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate less than the specified
value? 16.0 volts
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4
4 Test the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of
The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you find a charging system problem? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
5 Repair the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of
The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 6
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-195
DTC P0602 (Flash Code 154)
Circuit Description
The electrically erasable & programmable read only
memory (EEPROM) memorizes fuel injector ID code
information. If the ECM detects fuel injector ID codes
are not programmed into the ECM or an error in the
programmed fuel injector ID codes, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Either of following condition is met: • The ECM detects that the fuel injector ID code is not programmed.
• The ECM detects an error in the programmed fuel injector ID code.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type
Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
Type C. (Euro 4 Specification) • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
(Except Euro 4 Specification)
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C. (Euro 4
Specification)
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A. (Except Euro 4
Specification)
Notice: • Clear the DTC with a scan tool after programming the fuel injector ID code.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0602
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Ensure that all tool connections are secure.
2. Ensure that programming equipment is operating correctly.
3. Install a scan tool.
4. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
6. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5
3 1. Verify the correct fuel injector ID codes are
entered into the ECM with a scan tool. Refer
to ECM Replacement. If the fuel injector ID
codes are correctly entered, clear the DTC
with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 5
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ISUZU KB P190 2007