Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–212
• If the air / fuel mixture in the exhaust is balanced (lambda = 1), the oxygen pumping cell current is zero.
• If the exhaust gas in the HO2S #1 diffusion gap is lean, the ECM applies a positive current to the oxygen pumping
cell to discharge oxygen from the diffusion gap.
• If the exhaust gas in the HO2S #1 diffusion gap is rich, the ECM applies a negative current to the oxygen pumping
cell to draw oxygen into the diffusion gap.
The pumping current required to maintain the HO2S #1 signal circuit voltage to about 450 mV is proportional to the level
of oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas. The ECM monitors and evaluates the oxygen pumping current to determine
the level of oxygen concentration in the exhaust.
An HO2S pumping current control circuit DTC sets if the ECM detects the HO2S #1 signal voltage is outside the
predetermined range.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Condition 1
Run continuously once the following conditions are met:
• DTCs P0101, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0133, P0135, P0153, P0155, P0221, P0222, P0223, P0336 and P0338 ran
and passed.
• The ECM is commanding the lambda outside the range of 0.97 – 1.03.
• The engine is operating in closed loop.
• The HO2S heater is at operating temperature.
Condition 2
Run continuously once the following conditions are met:
• DTCs P0101, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0133, P0135, P0153, P0155, P0221, P0222, P0223, P0336 and P0338 ran
and passed.
• The ECM is commanding the lambda rich and then lean periodically with a change of greater than 2 percent.
• The ECM detects the internal HO2S signal voltage is 1.48 – 1.52 V.
• The HO2S is 0.97 – 1.03 lambda.
• The engine is operating in closed loop.
• The HO2S heater is at operating temperature.
Condition 3
Run continuously once the following conditions are met:
• DTCs P0133 and P0153 ran and passed.
• The HO2S heater is at operating temperature.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Condition 1
The ECM detects the following conditions:
• The internal HO2S signal voltage change is 1.52 – 1.48 V.
• The above condition exists and 200 grams of exhausts gas has passed.
Condition 2
The ECM stores the fuel trim control values. This DTC sets if the ECM detects a deviation of greater than 10 percent
within 1.5 seconds between the stored value and the current value of the fuel trim.
Condition 3
The ECM detects that 5 seconds after decel fuel shut-off, the internal HO2S signal voltage is less than 1.7 V.
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Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–213
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The HO2S pumping current control circuit DTCs are Type ‘B’ DTCs. Refer to 1.4 Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this
Section for action taken when Type ‘B’ DTC sets and conditions for clearing Type ‘B’ DTCs.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management – V6 – General Information for details of the HO2S system operation.
• For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• Inspect the HO2S wiring harness for contact with the exhaust system.
• The HO2S must be tightened correctly. A loose HO2S will trigger these DTCs.
• Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical-
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
• The following table illustrates the typical voltages for the HO2S circuits:
HO2S Voltages
Conditions: • Ignition ON, Engine OFF
• HO2S Disconnected
HO2S Circuit Voltage
Heater Control 4.6 – 5.0 V
Heater Supply Voltage B+
Reference Voltage 2.6 – 3.1 V
Low Reference 2.2 – 2.7 V
Pump Current Less than 0.5 A
Input Pump Current Less than 0.5 A
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
2 W hen performing this test, the HO2S should react immediately.
4 Connecting a jumper wire between the HO2S reference signal circuit and the low reference circuit causes the ECM to apply signal voltage to the pumping current and input pumping current.
DTC P2237, P2238, P2239, P2240 or P2242 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been completed? —
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic System Check
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Start the engine.
3 Allow the engine to reach the normal operating temperature.
4 Increase the engine speed to 2,000 rpm for 10 seconds.
5 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P2237, P2238, P2239, P2240, P2241,
P2242, fail this ignition cycle? —
Go to Step 3 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–215
10 1 Replace the appropriate HO2S. Refer to 6C1-3
Engine Management – V6 – Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? —
Go to Step 12 —
11 1 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine
Management – V6 – Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? —
Go to Step 12 —
12 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does any of the HO2S pumping current control circuit
DTCs fail this ignition cycle? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 13
12 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? —
Go to the
appropriate DTC Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and verify correct operation
7.60 DTC P2626, P2627, P2628, P2629, P2630
or P2631
DTC Descriptors
• DTC P2626 – O2 Sensor Pump Current Trim Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1, Sensor 1)
• DTC P2627 – O2 Sensor Pump Current Trim Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1, Sensor 1)
• DTC P2628 – O2 Sensor Pump Current Trim Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1, Sensor 1)
• DTC P2629 – O2 Sensor Pump Current Trim Circuit Malfunction (Bank 2, Sensor 1)
• DTC P2630 – O2 Sensor Pump Current Trim Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 2, Sensor 1)
• DTC P2631 – O2 Sensor Pump Current Trim Circuit High Voltage (Bank 2, Sensor 1)
Circuit Description
The wide band heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) measures the amount of oxygen in the exhaust system and provides
more information than the switching style HO2S. The wide band sensor consists of an oxygen sensing cell, an oxygen
pumping cell, and a heater. The exhaust gas sample passes through a diffusion gap between the sensing cell and the
pumping cell. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage to the HO2S and uses this voltage as a reference to
the amount of oxygen in the exhaust system.
An electronic circuit within the ECM controls the pump current through the oxygen pumping cell in order to maintain a
constant voltage in the oxygen sensing cell. The ECM monitors the voltage variation in the sensing cell and attempts to
keep the voltage constant by increasing or decreasing the amount of current flow, or oxygen ion flow, to the pumping
cell. By measuring the amount of current required to maintain the voltage in the sensing cell, the ECM can determine
the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust.
The HO2S voltage is displayed as a lambda value. A lambda value of 1 is equal to a stoichiometric air fuel ratio of
14.7:1. Under normal operating conditions, the lambda value will remain around 1. W hen the fuel system is lean, the
oxygen level will be high and the lambda signal will be high or more than 1. W hen the fuel system is rich, the oxygen
level will be low, and the lambda signal will be low or less than 1. The ECM uses this information to maintain the correct
air / fuel ratio.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• Before the ECM can report DTC P2626 or P2629 failed, DTCs P0101, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222,
P0223, P0336, and P0338 must run and pass.
• The engine is operating.
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Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–216
• The ignition voltage is between 10.7 – 18.0 volts.
• The fuel system is in fuel shut-off mode.
• The calculated exhaust temperature is less than 750°C.
• The heated oxygen sensors are at operating temperature.
• DTC P2626 and P2629 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
• The ECM internal HO2S voltage is more than 4.81 volts.
• The condition exists for more than 4 seconds or 600 seconds if the fuel level is less than 12 percent.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the
diagnostic runs and fails.
• The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic
fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the
second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure.
The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after four consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission
related diagnostic.
• Use Tech 2 to clear the MIL and the DTC.
Additional Information
• Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a
component harness connector.
• The lower connector of the ECM is connector A43-X1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector A43-X2.
Refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts.
• The front wide band sensors do not toggle or switch like a switching HO2S. The front HO2S signals will be
relatively stable for an idling engine.
• For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical-
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
• The following table illustrates the typical voltages for the HO2S circuits:
HO2S Voltages
Conditions: • Ignition ON, Engine OFF
• HO2S Disconnected
HO2S Circuit Voltage
Heater Control 4.6 – 5.0 V
Heater Supply Voltage B+
Reference Voltage 2.6 – 3.1 V
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Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–217
Low Reference 2.2 – 2.7 V
Pump Current Less than 0.5 A
Input Pump Current Less than 0.5 A
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
2 This step determines if the condition exists. The HO2S lambda parameter should react immediately to the changes in throttle position when performing this test.
5 This step determines if there is a condition with the pumping current circuit. Connecting a jumper wire between the reference voltage and the low reference circuits causes the ECM to command the pumping current and the input
pumping current circuits.
DTC P2626, P2627, P2628, P2629, P2630 or P2631 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been completed? —
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic System Check
2 1 Start engine and allow to reach operating
temperature.
2 Cycle the throttle from idle to wide open throttle (W OT), 3 times within 5 seconds.
3 Use Tech 2 to observe the affected HO2S lambda value
Does the affected HO2S lambda value react
immediately to the above action? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3 1 Observe the Freeze Frame / Failure Records for
this DTC.
2 Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you observed
from the Freeze Frame / Failure Records.
Does P2626 P2627, P2628, P2629, P2630 or P2631
fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Additional
Information in this DTC
4
Is DTC P0131, P0132, P0151 or P0152 also set? —
Go to the
appropriate DTC Table in this Section Go to Step 5
5 1 Ignition OFF.
2 Disconnect the appropriate heated oxygen sensor (HO2S).
3 Ignition ON, engine OFF.
4 Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the reference voltage circuit and the low reference
circuit of the HO2S.
5 Measure the voltage between the pump current circuit and a good ground.
Is the voltage more than the specified value? 1.0 V
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
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Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–218
6 1 Test the pump current circuit of the HO2S for an
open. Refer to 8A Electrical-Body and Chassis.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 8
7 1 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection
at the appropriate HO2S. Refer to 8A Electrical-
Body and Chassis.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9
8 1 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection
at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to 8A
Electrical-Body and Chassis.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
9 1 Replace the HO2S. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine
Management – V6 – Service Operations.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 11 —
10 1 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine
Management –V6 – Service Operations for
details on replacing the ECM.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 11 —
11 1 Use Tech 2 to clear the DTCs.
2 Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you observed
from the Freeze Frame / Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 12
12 1 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? —
Go to the
appropriate DTC Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and verify correct operation
7.61 DTC U0001
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC U0001 – No Communication with CAN-Bus (High Speed).
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) communicates directly with the control modules connected to the GM LAN serial data
communication circuit through the GM LAN protocol.
However, the immobiliser control unit (ICU) communicates with the ECM using the keyword 2000 protocol. Since the GM
LAN and keyword 2000 protocols are not compatible, a powertrain interface module (PIM) is integrated into the serial
data system to serve as a gateway. This gateway allows communication between the two protocols. Refer to 6E1
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 for further information on the GM LAN serial data communication circuit.
DTC U0001 sets if the ECM detects a fault condition in the serial data communication circuit.
Conditions for Running the DTC
DTC U0001 runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
The vehicle power mode requires serial data communication.
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Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–219
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ECM detects a specified number of transmitted messages are not valid.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The Serial Data Communication Circuit DTCs are Type ‘C’ DTCs. Refer to 1.4 Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this
Section, for action taken when a Type ‘C’ DTC sets and conditions for clearing Type ‘C’ DTCs.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management – V6 – General Information for details of the ECM operation.
• Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
Test Description
The following number refers to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
1 The following tests are included in the Diagnostic System Check.
• Tests the integrity of the GM LAN serial data communication circuit.
• Tests for fault conditions on the vehicle immobiliser system stored in the ICU.
DTC U0001 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in this Section
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC U0001 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
3 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 4 —
4 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does DTC U0001 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 5
5 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Are there any DTCs displayed? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
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7.62 DTC U0101
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
• DTC U0101 – CAN-Bus No Communication W ith TCM (Transmission Control Module)
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) communicates directly with the control modules connected to the GM LAN serial data
communication circuit through the GM LAN protocol.
However, the immobiliser control unit (ICU) communicates with the ECM using the keyword 2000 protocol. Since the GM
LAN and keyword 2000 protocols are not compatible, a powertrain interface module (PIM) is integrated into the serial
data system to serve as a gateway. This gateway allows communication between the two protocols. Refer to 6E1
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 for further information on the GM LAN serial data communication circuit.
A serial data communication circuit – TCM DTC sets if the ECM detects an invalid signal from the TCM.
Conditions for Running the DTC
DTC U0101 runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
• The ignition is on for longer than 3 seconds.
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ECM did not receive a valid signal from the TCM within the specified time frame.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
This Serial Data Communication Circuit DTC is a Type C DTC. Refer to 1.4 Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this Section,
for action taken when a Type C DTC sets and the conditions required for clearing Type C DTCs.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management – V6 – General Information for details of the ECM operation.
• Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
Test Description
The following number refers to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
1 The following tests are included in the Diagnostic System Check.
• Tests the integrity of the GM LAN serial data communication circuit.
• Tests for fault conditions on the vehicle immobiliser system stored in the ICU.
DTC P0864 and U0101 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in this Section
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