Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–207
Step Action Yes
No
3 1 Switch off the ignition.
2 Disconnect the BARO sensor wiring connector.
3 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
4 Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the BARO sensor signal circuit and the ECM housing.
Does the multimeter display 4.5 – 5.5 V? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 6
4 1 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
2 Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the BARO sensor 5 V reference circuit and the ECM housing.
Does the multimeter display 4.8 – 5.2 V? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5 1 Switch off the ignition.
2 Remove ECM / TCM Fuse 29 from the engine compartment fuse and relay panel assembly.
3 Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the BARO sensor low reference circuit and the ECM housing.
NOTE
Install the ECM Fuse 29 to the engine compartment fuse
and relay panel assembly after completing this test.
Does the multimeter display 5 Ω? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
6 Test BARO sensor signal circuit for a high resistance, open circuit,
short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
7 Test the BARO sensor 5 V reference circuit for an open, short to
ground or high resistance fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body
and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
NOTE
The BARO sensor shares the 5 V reference circuit with
other sensors. A fault condition in the 5 V reference circuit
may trigger DTCs on sensors that share this circuit. Refer
to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this
Section, to assist diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
8 1 Disconnect the ECM wiring connector.
2 Test the BARO sensor low reference circuit for a high resistance and open circuit fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body
and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
9 Replace the BARO sensor. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6
– Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 11 —
10 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 11 —
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–210
• The internal HO2S signal voltage switches at the same rate as the heater circuit.
• The above condition occurs 4 times out of 6 as the heater is turned off.
DTC P2251 or P2254
The ECM detects the following conditions:
• The internal HO2S signal voltage changes greater than 10 mV as the heater control switches.
• The above condition occurs 20 times in the last 10 seconds.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The HO2S signal circuit shorted to heater control circuit DTCs are Type ‘B’ DTCs. Refer to 1.4 Diagnostic Trouble
Codes in this Section, for action taken when Type ‘B’ DTC sets and conditions for clearing Type ‘B’ DTCs.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management – V6 – General Information for details of the HO2S system operation.
• For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• The HO2S must be tightened correctly. A loose HO2S will trigger these DTCs.
• Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
DTC P2231, P2232, P2234, P2235, P2251or P2254 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in this Section
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Start the engine.
3 Allow the engine to reach the normal operating temperature.
4 Increase the engine speed to 2,000 rpm for 10 seconds.
5 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P2231, P2232, P2234, P2235, P2251 or P2254 fail this
ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
3 1 Disconnect the appropriate HO2S connector.
2 From the HO2S to the sensor wiring connector, test the following circuit for a shorted to the sensor heater control circuit
fault condition:
• Reference signal circuit,
• low reference circuit,
• pump current,
• input pump current.
Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
W as any fault found? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 4
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–213
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The HO2S pumping current control circuit DTCs are Type ‘B’ DTCs. Refer to 1.4 Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this
Section for action taken when Type ‘B’ DTC sets and conditions for clearing Type ‘B’ DTCs.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management – V6 – General Information for details of the HO2S system operation.
• For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• Inspect the HO2S wiring harness for contact with the exhaust system.
• The HO2S must be tightened correctly. A loose HO2S will trigger these DTCs.
• Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical-
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
• The following table illustrates the typical voltages for the HO2S circuits:
HO2S Voltages
Conditions: • Ignition ON, Engine OFF
• HO2S Disconnected
HO2S Circuit Voltage
Heater Control 4.6 – 5.0 V
Heater Supply Voltage B+
Reference Voltage 2.6 – 3.1 V
Low Reference 2.2 – 2.7 V
Pump Current Less than 0.5 A
Input Pump Current Less than 0.5 A
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
2 W hen performing this test, the HO2S should react immediately.
4 Connecting a jumper wire between the HO2S reference signal circuit and the low reference circuit causes the ECM to apply signal voltage to the pumping current and input pumping current.
DTC P2237, P2238, P2239, P2240 or P2242 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been completed? —
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic System Check
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Start the engine.
3 Allow the engine to reach the normal operating temperature.
4 Increase the engine speed to 2,000 rpm for 10 seconds.
5 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P2237, P2238, P2239, P2240, P2241,
P2242, fail this ignition cycle? —
Go to Step 3 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–216
• The ignition voltage is between 10.7 – 18.0 volts.
• The fuel system is in fuel shut-off mode.
• The calculated exhaust temperature is less than 750°C.
• The heated oxygen sensors are at operating temperature.
• DTC P2626 and P2629 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
• The ECM internal HO2S voltage is more than 4.81 volts.
• The condition exists for more than 4 seconds or 600 seconds if the fuel level is less than 12 percent.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the
diagnostic runs and fails.
• The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic
fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the
second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure.
The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after four consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission
related diagnostic.
• Use Tech 2 to clear the MIL and the DTC.
Additional Information
• Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a
component harness connector.
• The lower connector of the ECM is connector A43-X1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector A43-X2.
Refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts.
• The front wide band sensors do not toggle or switch like a switching HO2S. The front HO2S signals will be
relatively stable for an idling engine.
• For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical-
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
• The following table illustrates the typical voltages for the HO2S circuits:
HO2S Voltages
Conditions: • Ignition ON, Engine OFF
• HO2S Disconnected
HO2S Circuit Voltage
Heater Control 4.6 – 5.0 V
Heater Supply Voltage B+
Reference Voltage 2.6 – 3.1 V
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–219
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ECM detects a specified number of transmitted messages are not valid.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The Serial Data Communication Circuit DTCs are Type ‘C’ DTCs. Refer to 1.4 Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this
Section, for action taken when a Type ‘C’ DTC sets and conditions for clearing Type ‘C’ DTCs.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management – V6 – General Information for details of the ECM operation.
• Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
Test Description
The following number refers to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
1 The following tests are included in the Diagnostic System Check.
• Tests the integrity of the GM LAN serial data communication circuit.
• Tests for fault conditions on the vehicle immobiliser system stored in the ICU.
DTC U0001 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in this Section
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC U0001 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
3 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 4 —
4 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does DTC U0001 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 5
5 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Are there any DTCs displayed? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–220
7.62 DTC U0101
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
• DTC U0101 – CAN-Bus No Communication W ith TCM (Transmission Control Module)
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) communicates directly with the control modules connected to the GM LAN serial data
communication circuit through the GM LAN protocol.
However, the immobiliser control unit (ICU) communicates with the ECM using the keyword 2000 protocol. Since the GM
LAN and keyword 2000 protocols are not compatible, a powertrain interface module (PIM) is integrated into the serial
data system to serve as a gateway. This gateway allows communication between the two protocols. Refer to 6E1
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 for further information on the GM LAN serial data communication circuit.
A serial data communication circuit – TCM DTC sets if the ECM detects an invalid signal from the TCM.
Conditions for Running the DTC
DTC U0101 runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
• The ignition is on for longer than 3 seconds.
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ECM did not receive a valid signal from the TCM within the specified time frame.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
This Serial Data Communication Circuit DTC is a Type C DTC. Refer to 1.4 Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this Section,
for action taken when a Type C DTC sets and the conditions required for clearing Type C DTCs.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management – V6 – General Information for details of the ECM operation.
• Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
Test Description
The following number refers to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
1 The following tests are included in the Diagnostic System Check.
• Tests the integrity of the GM LAN serial data communication circuit.
• Tests for fault conditions on the vehicle immobiliser system stored in the ICU.
DTC P0864 and U0101 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in this Section
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–222
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ECM did not receive a valid signal from the PIM within the specified time frame.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The PIM serial data communication circuit DTCs are Type C DTCs. Refer to 1.4 Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this
Section, for action taken when a Type C DTC sets and conditions for clearing Type C DTCs.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management – V6 – General Information for details of the ECM operation.
• Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
Test Description
The following number refers to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
1 The following tests are included in the Diagnostic System Check.
• Tests the integrity of the GM LAN serial data communication circuit.
• Tests for fault conditions on the vehicle immobiliser system stored in the ICU.
DTC U0155 or U0423 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in this Section
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC U0155, or U0423 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to Additional
Information in this Section
3 Replace the PIM. Refer to 6E1 Powertrain Interface Module – V6.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 4 —
4 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does any of the PIM serial data communication circuit DTCs fail this
ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 5
5 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Charging System – V6 Page 6D1-1-1
6D1-1
Charging System – V6
ATTENTION
Before performing any service operations or other procedure described in this Section, refer to
1.2 WARNING, CAUTION and NOTES for correct workshop practices with regard to safety and / or
property damage.
1 General Information ............................................................................................................ ...................3
1.1 Components ........................................................................................................................................................... 3
Generator................................................................................................................................................................ 3
Generator Types ................................................................................................................................................ 3
Voltage Regulator .................................................................................................................................................. 4
1.2 WARNING, CAUTION and NOTES..................................................................................................... .................... 4
Definition of WARNING, CAUTION and NOTE Statements............................................................................. .... 4
W ARNING defined ............................................................................................................................................. 4
CAUTION defined .............................................................................................................................................. 5
NOTE defined .................................................................................................................................................... 5
1.3 System Operation .................................................................................................................................................. 5
Operation ........................................................................................................................................................... 5
Alternator W arning ............................................................................................................. ................................ 6
2 Diagnosis ................................................................................................................................................7
2.1 Diagnostic General Information ........................................................................................................................... 7
Basic Diagnostic Tools Required ................................................................................................ ......................... 7
2.2 Tech 2 Data List ..................................................................................................................................................... 7
2.3 Diagnostic Systems Check ....................................................................................................... ............................ 7
2.4 Wiring Diagram ...................................................................................................................................................... 8
2.5 Charging System Inoperative / Malfunctioning ................................................................................................... 9
Diagnostic Table Notes ......................................................................................................... ............................. 9
Diagnostic Table 120A Generator ................................................................................................ ...................... 9
3 Minor Service Operations ....................................................................................................................10
3.1 Safety Precautions............................................................................................................................................... 10
3.2 Maintenance ......................................................................................................................................................... 10
Regular Checks................................................................................................................. ................................... 10
Lubrication ....................................................................................................................................................... 10
3.3 On-vehicle Testing ............................................................................................................. .................................. 11
Generator On-vehicle Checks.................................................................................................... ......................... 11
Prerequisites .................................................................................................................................................... 11
Generator Test ................................................................................................................................................. 11
Charging Circuit Voltage Drop Test ............................................................................................. ...................... 13
Prerequisites .................................................................................................................................................... 13
Voltage Drop Test ............................................................................................................................................ 13
4 Major Service Operations ....................................................................................................................15
4.1 Generator.............................................................................................................................................................. 15
Remove ................................................................................................................................................................. 15
Reinstall ................................................................................................................................................................ 16
4.2 Generator Mounting Bracket ..................................................................................................... ......................... 17
Remove ................................................................................................................................................................. 17
Reinstall ................................................................................................................................................................ 17
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ISUZU KB P190 2007