AT-118
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Depress accelerator pedal and read out the value of “ACCELE
POSI”.
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II. Refer to AT-83, "
CONSULT-II Function (A/T)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CON-
SULT-II. Refer to AT-83, "
CONSULT-II Function (A/T)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to AT-83, "
CON-
SULT-II Function (A/T)".
• If CAN communication line is detected, go to AT- 9 1
.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to AT-117, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-158
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-210, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
(Approx.)
ACCELE POSIReleased accelerator pedal. 0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8/8
PCIA0070E
BCIA0031E
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
AT-121
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 1”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 2”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 1. Refer to AT-122, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-210, "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
4.CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector
terminals and TCM connector terminals.
3. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT-122, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace the A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT-210, "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T
Fluid Temperature Sensor 2".
6.CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
Item name Condition °C (°F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.7 - 09 V
PCIA0039E
Item name Condition °C (°F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 2 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.5 - 0.7 V
PCIA0039E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Park/neutral position switch con-
nectorF505 6
Ye s
TCM connector F503 19
Park/neutral position switch con-
nectorF505 7
Ye s
TCM connector F503 18
SCIA5461E
AT-124
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003532336
The vehicle speed sensor·MTR signal is transmitted from combination meter to TCM by CAN communication
line. The signal functions as an auxiliary device to the revolution sensor when it is malfunctioning. The TCM
will then use the vehicle speed sensor·MTR signal.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003532337
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003532338
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1721 VHE SPD SE·MTR” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper vehicle speed sensor MTR signal (input by CAN communication) from combination meter.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000003532339
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532340
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POS: 1/8 or less
VHCL SPEED SE: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT-124, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532341
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer AT-83, "
CONSULT-II Function (A/T)".
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 9 1.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
Item name Condition Display value (km/h)
VHCL/S SE·MTR During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
BCIA0031E
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
AT-125
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VHCL/S SE·MTR”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK COMBINATION METERS
Check CAN communication line. Refer to DI-15, "
How to Proceed with Trouble Diagnosis".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to AT-124, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-158
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-210, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)(km/h)
VHCL/S SE·MTR During drivingApproximately matches the speed-
ometer reading.
SCIA2148E
AT-128
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003532348
Fail-safe function to prevent sudden decrease in speed by engine brake other than at "1" position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003532349
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003532350
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1731 A/T 1ST E/BRAKING” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following con-
ditions.
- When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
- When TCM monitors each ATF pressure switch and solenoid monitor value, and detects as irregular when
engine brake of 1st gear acts other than at 1 position.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000003532351
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Low coast brake solenoid valve
• ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532352
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously preformed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2
consecutive seconds.
ENGINE SPEED: 1,200 rpm
Selector lever: “1” position
Gear position: 1st gear
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT-128, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532353
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOLLow coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
ATF PRES SW 2Low coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
BCIA0031E
DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
AT-129
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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1. Start the engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” for "A/
T" with CONSULT-II"
3. Drive vehicle in the “1” position (1st gear), and confirm the ON/
OFF actuation of “ATF PRES SW 2” and "ON OFF SOL".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-158
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-210, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to AT-128, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF
SOLLow coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
ATF PRES
SW 2Low coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
PCIA0067E
AT-130
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003532354
Input clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP switch, vehicle
speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then be shifted to the
optimum position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003532355
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003532356
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1752 I/C SOLENOID/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following con-
ditions.
- When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
- When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000003532357
• Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Input clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532358
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POS: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position: 3rd ⇒ 4th Gear (I/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
5. If DTC is detected go to AT-130, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532359
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
I/C SOLENOIDInput clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
Input clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.0 - 0.05 A
BCIA0031E
DTC P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-131
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “I/C SOLENOID” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-158
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-210, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to AT-130, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Ap-
prox.)
I/C SOLE-
NOIDInput clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
Input clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.0 - 0.05 ASCIA4793E