Page 164 of 3061

AT-94
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003532266
• TCM prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003532267
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003532268
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0615 STARTER RELAY/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when park/neutral
(PNP) relay (starter relay) is switched “ON” other than at “P” or “N” position. (Or when switched “OFF” at “P”
or “N” position).
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000003532269
• Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) relay (starter relay) and TCM circuit is open or shorted.]
• Park/neutral position (PNP) relay (starter relay)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532270
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT-93, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAYSelector lever in “N”,“P” position. ON
Selector lever in other position. OFF
BCIA0031E
Page 165 of 3061
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
AT-95
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Wiring Diagram - AT - STSIGINFOID:0000000003532271
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values
Refer to AT-82, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Value".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532272
1.CHECK STARTER RELAY
BCWA0321E
Page 166 of 3061

AT-96
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and check monitor “STARTER
RELAY” ON/OFF.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between the IPDM E/R connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR AND IPDM E/R CONECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R
connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and
IPDM E/R connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-210, "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2".
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-
minal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAYSelector lever in "N'', "P'' positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
PCIA0056E
Item Terminal Shift position Voltage (Approx.)
Starter re-
lay48 Ground"N'' and "P'' Battery voltage
"R'' and "D'' 0V
LCIA0320E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nectorF9 9
Ye s
IPDM E/R connector E122 48
WCIA0427E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nectorF9 9
Ye s
TCM connector F502 8
SCIA5440E
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DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
AT-97
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• Starter relay, Refer to SC-9
.
• IPDM E/R, Refer to PG-17
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-210, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2"
G >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to AT-91, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Page 386 of 3061

ATC-16
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
REFRIGERATION SYSTEM
REFRIGERATION SYSTEM
Refrigerant CycleINFOID:0000000003533229
REFRIGERANT FLOW
The refrigerant flows in the standard pattern, that is, through the compressor, the condenser with liquid tank,
through the front and rear evaporators, and back to the compressor. The refrigerant evaporation through the
evaporator coils are controlled by front and rear exter nally equalized expansion valves, located inside the front
and rear evaporator cases.
Refrigerant System ProtectionINFOID:0000000003533230
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
The refrigerant system is protected against excessively high or low pressures by the refrigerant pressure sen-
sor, located on the condenser. If the system pressure rise s above or falls below the specifications, the refriger-
ant pressure sensor detects the pressure inside t he refrigerant line and sends a voltage signal to the ECM.
The ECM de-energizes the A/C relay to disengage the magnetic compressor clutch when pressure on the high
pressure side detected by refrigerant pressu re sensor is over about 2,746 kPa (28 kg/cm
2, 398 psi), or below
about 120 kPa (1.22 kg/cm
2, 17.4 psi).
PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE
The refrigerant system is also protected by a pressure relief valve, located in the rear head of the compressor.
When the pressure of refrigerant in the system incr eases to an abnormal level [more than 2,990 kPa (30.5 kg/
Page 393 of 3061

AIR CONDITIONER CONTROLATC-23
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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MAGNET CLUTCH CONTROL
When A/C switch or DEF switch is pressed, front air control inputs compressor ON signal to BCM.
BCM sends compressor ON signal to ECM and front air control via CAN communication line.
ECM judges whether compressor can be turned ON, based on each sensor status (refrigerant pressure sen-
sor signal, throttle angle sensor, etc.). If it judges compressor can be turned ON, it sends compressor ON sig-
nal to IPDM E/R, via CAN communication line.
Upon receipt of compressor ON signal from ECM, IPDM E/R turns air conditioner relay ON to operate com-
pressor.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
The self-diagnostic system is built into the front air cont rol to quickly locate the cause of symptoms. Refer to
ATC-48, "
A/C System Self-Diagnosis Function"
Description of Control SystemINFOID:0000000003533235
The control system consists of input sensors, swit ches, the front air control (microcomputer) and outputs.
WJIA2144E
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSISATC-79
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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1.CONFIRM SYMPTOM BY PERFORMING OPERATIONAL CHECK - FRONT BLOWER
1. Rotate the front blower control dial clockwise. Blower should operate.
2. Rotate the front blower control dial clockwise, and continue checking blower speed and fan symbol until
all speeds are checked.
Can the symptom be duplicated?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR ANY SYMPTOMS
Perform a complete operational check for any symptoms. Refer to ATC-50, "
Operational Check (Front)" .
Does another symptom exist?
YES >> Refer to ATC-32, "How to Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate Repair" .
NO >> System OK.
3.CHECK FOR SERVICE BULLETINS
Check for any service bulletins.
>> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis to check for any codes. Refer to ATC-48, "
A/C System Self-Diagnosis Function" .
Are any self-diagnosis codes present?
YES >> Refer to ATC-48, "A/C System Self-Diagnosis Function" .
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK BLOWER MOTOR OPERATION
Check and verify blower motor operates manually in all speeds.
Does blower motor operate in all speeds?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Refer to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR BLOWER MOTOR".
6.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Check engine coolant temperature sensor circuit. Refer to EC-205
.
OK or NG?
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Refer to EC-207, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
7.RECHECK FOR ANY SYMPTOMS
Perform a complete operational check for any symptoms. Refer to ATC-50, "
Operational Check (Front)" .
Does another symptom exist?
YES >> Refer to ATC-32, "How to Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate Repair" .
NO >> Replace front air control. Refer to ATC-123, "
Removal and Installation".
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Component Parts
Blower speed control system components are:• Front air control
• Variable blower control
• Front blower motor relay
• Front blower motor
• In-vehicle sensor
• Ambient sensor
• Optical sensor
• Intake sensor
Page 452 of 3061

ATC-82
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front blower motor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Press the mode switch to select any mode except OFF.
5. Turn the front blower control dial to high.
6. Check voltage between front blower motor harness connector M62 terminal 2 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FRONT BLOWER MOTOR RELAY (S WITCH SIDE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front blower motor relay.
3. Check voltage between front blower motor relay harness con- nector M107 terminal 5 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
4.CHECK FRONT BLOWER MOTOR RELAY
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Refer to "Front Blower Motor Relay" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace front blower motor relay.
5.CHECK FRONT BLOWER MOTOR RELA Y (SWITCH SIDE) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
Check continuity between front blower motor relay harness connec-
tor M107 terminal 3 and front blower motor harness connector M62
terminal 2.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
6.CHECK VARIABLE BLOWER CONTROL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Disconnect variable blower control harness connector.
2. Check continuity between front blower motor relay harness con- nector M107 terminals 3 and variable blower control harness
connector M122 terminal 1.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair harness or connector. 2 - Ground : Battery voltage.
WJIA1331E
5 - Ground : Battery voltage.
WJIA1886E
3 - 2 : Continuity should exist.
WJIA1360E
3 - 1 : Continuity should exist.
WJIA1361E