Page 1280 of 3061

DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-197
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531694
1.INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-143, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
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NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
51 W Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Idle speed1.0 - 1.3V
[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,500 rpm.1.7 - 2.1V
67 B Sensor ground[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Idle speedApproximately 0V
111 W / BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120BR
BRPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
BBIA0354E
Page 1282 of 3061

DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-199
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Refer to EC-199, "Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-138
.
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003531695
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the follow-
ing conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.0 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)1.7 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB2371E
Page 1283 of 3061

EC-200
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 and 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000003531696
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-15.
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.0 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)1.7 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB1106E
Page 1284 of 3061

DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-201
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003531697
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003531698
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531699
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-202, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
BBIA0355E
Intake air temperature
°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
25 (77) 3.3 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.2 0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112
0112Intake air temperature
sensor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor P0113
0113Intake air temperature
sensor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
Page 1287 of 3061
EC-204
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-138
.
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003531702
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals 5 and
6 under the following conditions.
2. If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000003531703
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-15.
Intake air temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
25 (77) 1.800 - 2.200
BBIA0355E
SEF012P
Page 1296 of 3061

DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-213
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531716
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-143, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
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COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 YSensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
50 B Throttle position sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever: D
• Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever: D
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedLess than 4.75V
66 RSensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Idle speedApproximately 0V
69 W Throttle position sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever: D
• Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector ever: D
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 0.36V
91 W/RSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
BBIA0354E
Page 1301 of 3061

EC-218
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
4. Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 31°C (88°F)
within 65 minutes, stop engine because the test result will
be OK.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-218, "
Diagnosis Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531722
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-143, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-218, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
3.CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION
When the engine is cold [lower than 70°C (158°F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm the engine
coolant does not flow.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to CO-20
.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-138
.
Refer to EC-207, "
Wiring Diagram" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003531723
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
SEF174Y
BBIA0354E
Page 1303 of 3061

EC-220
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003531725
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003531726
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531727
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90°C (194°F)
a. Turn ignition switch ON.
BBIA0355E
Intake air temperature
°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
25 (77) 3.3 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.2 0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0127
0127Intake air temperature
too highRationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor.• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Intake air temperature sensor