AT-154
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5
DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003532426
Fail-safe function to detect direct clutch solenoid valve condition.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003532427
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003532428
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1845 ATF PRES SW 5/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects
that actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 5 is
irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000003532429
• ATF pressure switch 5
• Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532430
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POS: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position: 1st ⇒ 2nd Gear (D/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. Perform step “2” again.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, then perform step “1” to “3” again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
If DTC (P1845) is detected, go to AT-154, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If DTC (P1762) is detected, go to AT-138, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532431
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES SW 5Direct clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.ON
Direct clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
BCIA0031E
DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5
AT-155
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (1st ⇒ 2nd gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 5”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-158
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-210, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to AT-154, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES
SW 5Direct clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.ON
Direct clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
PCIA0067E
AT-156
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003532432
Fail-safe function to detect high and low reverse clutch solenoid valve condition.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003532433
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003532434
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1846 ATF PRES SW 6/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects
that actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 6 is
irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000003532435
• ATF pressure switch 6
• Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532436
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POS: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position: 2nd ⇒ 3rd Gear (HLR/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. Perform step “2” again.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, then perform step “1” to “3” again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
If DTC (P1846) is detected, go to AT-156, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If DTC (P1767) is detected, go toAT-142, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532437
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES SW 6High and low reverse clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.ON
High and low reverse clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
BCIA0031E
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6
AT-157
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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1. Start the engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (2nd ⇒ 3rd gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 6”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-158
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-210, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to AT-156, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES SW
6High and low reverse clutch engaged. Re-
fer to AT- 2 0
.ON
High and low reverse clutch disengaged.
Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFFPCIA0067E
AT-160
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-83, "
CONSULT-II Function (A/T)".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG-1 >> Self-diagnosis does not activate: GO TO 7.
NG-2 >> DTC is displayed: Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to AT-83, "
CONSULT-II Function (A/
T)".
7.CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-210, "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2".
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-
minals and TCM connector terminals.
4. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-
minals and TCM connector terminals.
5. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-210, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nectorF9 1
Ye s
TCM connector F502 9
A/T assembly harness con-
nectorF9 2
Ye s
TCM connector F502 10
A/T assembly harness con-
nectorF9 6
Ye s
TCM connector F502 4
SCIA5464E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nectorF9 5
Ye s
TCM connector F504 21
A/T assembly harness con-
nectorF9 10
Ye s
TCM connector F504 22
SCIA5465E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-165
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Wiring Diagram - AT - NONDTCINFOID:0000000003532447
BCWA0499E
ATC-30
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT-II Function (HVAC)INFOID:0000000003533241
CONSULT-II can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
CONSULT-II START PROCEDURE
Refer to GI-36, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure".
SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Display Item List
DATA MONITOR
Display Item List
Diagnostic mode Description
SELF-DIAG RESULTS Displays front ai r control self-diagnosis results.
DATA MONITOR Displays front air control input/output data in real time.
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR The result of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read. ECU PART NUMBER Front air control part number can be read.
DTC Description Reference page
B2573 Battery voltage out of range SC-4
B2578 In-vehicle sensor circuit out of range (low)
AT C - 11 6 , "In-vehicle Sensor Circuit"B2579 In-vehicle sensor circuit out of range (high)
B257B Ambient sensor circuit short AT C - 11 4
B257C Ambient sensor circuit open
B257F Optical sensor (Driver) circuit open or short AT C - 11 9 , "
Optical Sensor Circuit"B2580 Optical sensor (Passenger) circuit open or short
B2581 Intake sensor circuit shortATC-120, "
Intake Sensor Circuit"B2582 Intake sensor circuit open
U1000 CAN bus fault LAN-4, "
CAN Communication System"
B2587 Stuck buttonATC-123, "Removal and Installation"
Monitor item Value Contents
BATT VIA CAN "V" Displays battery voltage signal.
IGN VIA CAN "ON/OFF" Displays ignition switch signal.
DVR SUNLD SEN "w/m2" Displays optical sensor (driver) signal.
PAS SUNLD SEN "w/m2" Displays optical sensor (passenger) signal.
AMB TEMP SEN " °C/ °F" Displays ambient sensor 1 signal.
EVAP TEMP SEN " °C/ °F" Displays intake sensor signal.
INCAR TMP SEN " °C/ °F" Displays in-vehicle sensor signal.
RR TEMPSET FR "V" Displays air mix door (front) set point signal.
RR TEMPSET RR "V" Displays air mi x door (rear) set point signal.
MODE FDBCK "V" Displays mode door motor feedback signal.
DVR MIX FDBCK "V" Displays air mix do or motor (driver) feedback signal.
PAS MIX FDBCK "V" Displays air mix door motor (passenger) feedback signal.
RR FDBCK "V" Displays air mix door motor (rear) feedback signal.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISATC-115
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR AMBIENT SENSOR
SYMPTOM: Ambient sensor circui t is open or shorted. Using the
CONSULT-II, DTC B257B or B257C is displayed. Without a CON-
SULT-II, code 40 or 41 is indicated on front air control as a result of
conducting the front air control self-diagnosis.
1.CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN AMBIENT SENSOR AND GROUND
1. Disconnect ambient sensor connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ambient sensor harness connector E1 terminal 1 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN AMBIENT SENSOR AND FRONT AIR CONTROL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front air control connector.
3. Check continuity between am bient sensor harness connector
E1 terminal 1 and front air control harness connector M49 termi-
nal 17.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR
Refer to "Ambient Sensor Circuit" .
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace front air control. Refer to ATC-123, "Removal and Installation"
2. Go to ATC-48, "A/C System Self-Diagnosis Function" and perform self-diagnosis.
NG >> 1. Replace ambient sensor. Refer to ATC-124
.
2. Go to ATC-48, "
A/C System Self-Diagnosis Function" and perform self-diagnosis.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN AMBIENT SENSOR AND FRONT AIR CONTROL
WJIA0456E
1 - Ground : Approx. 5V
WJIA1273E
1 - 17 : Continuity should exist.
WJIA0564E