Page 1226 of 3061

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-143
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
C
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13.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body.
Refer to EC-143, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
14.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F32, E2
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
16.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-138
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
Ground InspectionINFOID:0000000003531638
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
• Remove the ground bolt or screw.
• Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
• Clean as required to assure good contact.
• Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
• Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
BBIA0354E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1229 of 3061
EC-146
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000003531642
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531643
Go to LAN-44, "CAN System Specification Chart".
BBWA1671E
Page 1235 of 3061
EC-152
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000003531652
BANK 1
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
BBWA2796E
Page 1240 of 3061

DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-157
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
C
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EC
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5.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 1) terminal 2 or
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 2) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-159, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control position sensor. Refer to EC-160
.
9.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1241 of 3061

EC-158
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 1) terminal 1 or
ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)2. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 2)3. Drive belt
4. Radiator hose 5. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 1)6. Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0771E
PBIB0192E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1247 of 3061
EC-164
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000003531660
BANK 1
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
BBWA2788E
Page 1251 of 3061

EC-168
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• 15A fuse
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 (bank 1) or 24, 43 (bank 2) and A/F sensor 1 terminal
3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-168, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-138
.
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003531662
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1255 of 3061
EC-172
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000003531668
BANK 1
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
BBWA2798E