Page 2045 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-516
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
7. CHECK FPCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness c INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-516
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
7. CHECK FPCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness c](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2044.png)
EC-516
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
7. CHECK FPCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 38 and FPCM terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 38 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B2, M13
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness for open or short between ECM and FPCM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK FPCM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 39 and FPCM terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B2, M13
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness for open or short between ECM and FPCM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 . CHECK FPCM
Refer to EC-517, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace FPCM.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 2046 of 4647
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-517
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
12. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-153, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS0053G
FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Check voltage between FPCM terminal 4 and ground under the
following conditions.
4. If NG, replace fuel pump control module.
: Vehicle front 1. FPCM 2. Dropping resistor
Condition Voltage
When engine cranking Approx. 0V
After starting engine Approx. 5V
PBIB2708E
PBIB0101E
Page 2175 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-646
[VQ35DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS0057H
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-c INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-646
[VQ35DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS0057H
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-c](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2174.png)
EC-646
[VQ35DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS0057H
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800°C (1,292 - 1,472°F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0057I
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0057J
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0057K
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2A00
2A00
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance
The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side
for a specified period.
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period.
A/F sensor 1
A/F sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks P2A03
2A03
(Bank 2)
Page 2204 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual FUEL PUMP
EC-675
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
FUEL PUMPPFP:17042
DescriptionNBS0057Z
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual FUEL PUMP
EC-675
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
FUEL PUMPPFP:17042
DescriptionNBS0057Z
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2203.png)
FUEL PUMP
EC-675
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
FUEL PUMPPFP:17042
DescriptionNBS0057Z
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine
startability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal from the camshaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows
that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the engine speed signal is not received when
the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The ECM stops pump operation and prevents battery discharging,
thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly drive the fuel pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump
relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
A turbine type design fuel pump is used in the fuel tank.
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (1)
Fuel pressure regulator (2)
Fuel tank temperature sensor (3)
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS00580
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
Fuel pump control Fuel pump relay
Battery Battery voltage*
Condition Fuel pump operation
Ignition switch is turned to ON. Operates for 1 second.
Engine running and crankingOperates.
When engine is stoppedStops in 1.5 seconds.
Except as shown aboveStops.
PBIB2707E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FUEL PUMP RLY
For 1 seconds after turning ignition switch: ON
Engine running or crankingON
Except above OFF
Page 2205 of 4647
EC-676
[VQ35DE]
FUEL PUMP
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Wiring DiagramNBS00581
TBWT1535E
Page 2206 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual FUEL PUMP
EC-677
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual FUEL PUMP
EC-677
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2205.png)
FUEL PUMP
EC-677
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS00582
1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ECM terminal 113 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
38 G/RFuel pump control module
(FPCM) check[When cranking engine]Approximately 0V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed4 - 6V
39 B/RFuel pump control module
(FPCM)[When cranking engine]0 - 0.5V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed8 - 12V
113 GR Fuel pump relay[Ignition switch: ON]
For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
[Engine is running]0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: ON]
More than 1 second after turning ignition
switch ONBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed
hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
PBIB1612E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1187E
Page 2207 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-678
[VQ35DE]
FUEL PUMP
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 40 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-678
[VQ35DE]
FUEL PUMP
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 40 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2206.png)
EC-678
[VQ35DE]
FUEL PUMP
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 40 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 16.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK CONDENSER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect condenser harness connector.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between condenser terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK 15A FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect 15A fuse.
3. Check 15A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace fuse.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1926E
Voltage: Battery voltage should exist for 1 second
after ignition switch is turned ON.
PBIB0624E
Page 2208 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual FUEL PUMP
EC-679
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
7. CHECK CONDENSER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8.
2. Check harness continuity INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual FUEL PUMP
EC-679
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
7. CHECK CONDENSER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8.
2. Check harness continuity](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2207.png)
FUEL PUMP
EC-679
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
7. CHECK CONDENSER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8.
2. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 39 and condenser terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E106, B4
Harness connectors B65, B434
IPDM E/R connector E8
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and condenser
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK CONDENSER GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect dropping resistor harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between condenser terminal 2 and dropping resistor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B65, B434.
Harness for open or short between condenser and dropping resistor.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Continuity should exist.
: Vehicle front 1. FPCM 2. Dropping resistor
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2708E