TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
STC-33
[RAS]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn ignition switch ON, and then check voltage between RAS con-
trol unit harness connector B476 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Power supply and ground circuit are normal.
NG >> Power supply circuit open or shorted. Repair or replace
any inoperative parts.
Trouble Diagnosis ChartNGS000EP
SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Terminal 27 – Ground : Battery voltage (Approx. 12 V)
SGIA1245E
Item
Reference Self-diagnosis function CONSULT-II
DTC
(warning
lamp blinks)Diagnosis item Diagnosis item
11 RAS control unitCONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL1] [C1900]
STC-35
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL2] [C1901]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL3] [C1905]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL5] [C1906]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL4] [C1907]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL7] [C1908]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL6] [C1909]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL8] [C1922]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL5] [C1927]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL9] [C1928]
12 Motor power supplyMOTOR VOLTAGE [LOW VOLTAGE] [C1911]
STC-35
MOTOR VOLTAGE [BAD OBSTRCT] [C1912]
13 Motor outputMOTOR OUTPUT [ABNORMAL SIG] [C1913]
STC-37
MOTOR OUTPUT [REV CURRENT] [C1902]
MOTOR OUTPUT [NO CURRENT] [C1903]
MOTOR OUTPUT [OVERCURRENT] [C1904]
MOTOR OUTPUT [MOTOR LOCK] [C1910]
21 Vehicle speed signal VEHICLE SPEED SEN [NO SIGNAL] [C1919]STC-38
22 Steering angle signalSTEERING ANGLE SEN [NO CHANGE] [C1923]
STC-39STEERING ANGLE SEN [NO NEUT STATE] [C1924]
STEERING ANGLE SEN [NO SIGNAL] [C1920]
STEERING ANGLE SEN [C1926]
STC-34
[RAS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DIAGNOSIS CHART BY SYMPTOM
24 Rear wheel steering angle (main)RR ST ANGLE SENSOR [MAIN SIGNAL] [C1915]
STC-40RR ST ANGLE SENSOR [ABNORMAL VOL] [C1914]
RR ST ANGLE SENSOR [OFFSET SIG1] [C1917]
RR ST ANGLE SENSOR [OFFSET SIG2] [C1918]
25 Rear wheel steering angle (sub)RR ST ANGLE SENSOR [SUB SIGNAL] [C1916]
RR ST ANGLE SENSOR [ABNORMAL VOL] [C1914]
RR ST ANGLE SENSOR [OFFSET SIG1] [C1917]
RR ST ANGLE SENSOR [OFFSET SIG2] [C1918]
26 VDC VDC [C1929]STC-43
33 Engine speed signal MOTOR OUTPUT [C1921]STC-44
— CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]
STC-44
— CONTROL UNIT (CAN) [U1010]
Symptom Reference
It is not entering the self-diagnosis mode.STC-32, "
BASIC INSPECTION 3: RAS CONTROL UNIT POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION"
STC-45, "Inspection 10: Stop Lamp Switch Harness"
STC-46, "Inspection 11: RAS Warning Lamp Harness"
RAS warning lamp does not turn on with ignition switch ON.STC-32, "
BASIC INSPECTION 3: RAS CONTROL UNIT POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION"
STC-46, "Inspection 11: RAS Warning Lamp Harness"
RAS warning lamp turns on with ignition switch ON. It does not
turn off even if the engine is started.STC-32, "
Basic Inspection"
STC-28, "SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE"
STC-31, "Diagnosis Procedure with Self-Diagnosis Function
(Without CONSULT-II)"
RAS warning lamp may turn on after the engine is started.STC-28, "SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE"
The steering force does not change smoothly according to the
vehicle speed.STC-47, "Diagnosis Chart by Symptom 2"
Noise
STC-28, "SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE"
STC-31, "Diagnosis Procedure with Self-Diagnosis Function
(Without CONSULT-II)"
STC-14, "INSPECTION AFTER DISASSEMBLY"
Malfunction other than aboveSTC-47, "Diagnosis Chart by Symptom 1"
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
STC-39
[RAS]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Inspection 5: Steering Angle Signal MalfunctionNGS000EU
1. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector and steering angle sensor har-
ness connector, and check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform self-diagnosis.
With CONSULT-II
Without CONSULT-II
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the termi-
nal.
2. ADJUST NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Adjust the steering angle sensor neutral position, and then perform self-diagnosis again. Refer to BRC-6,
"Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral Position" .
Is the result of self-diagnosis normal?
OK >> Inappropriate neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, and disconnect steering angle sensor harness connector M47.
2. Check continuity steering angle sensor harness connector M47
and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch ON, and then check voltage steering angle
sensor harness connector M47 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Steering angle sensor power supply and ground circuit
open or shorted. Repair or replace the applicable mal-
functioning circuit.
Self-diagnosis results
STEERING ANGLE SEN [NO CHANGE] [C1923]
STEERING ANGLE SEN [NO NEUT STATE] [C1924]
STEERING ANGLE SEN [NO SIGNAL] [C1920]
STEERING ANGLE SEN [C1926]
DTC (warning lamp blinks)
22
Steering angle sensor Ground Continuity
Terminal 2 — Yes
SGIA1270E
Steering angle sensor Ground Continuity
Terminal 3 —Battery voltage
(approx. 12V)
SGIA1271E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
STC-41
[RAS]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK (1): REAR WHEEL STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, and disconnect rear wheel steering angle sensor harness connector B465.
2. Check continuity rear wheel steering angle sensor harness con-
nector B465 and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch ON, and then check voltage rear wheel
steering angle sensor harness connector B465 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK (2): REAR WHEEL STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect rear wheel steering angle sensor harness connector B465 and RAS
control unit harness connector B476.
2. Check continuity each harness connector of rear wheel steering
angle sensor harness connector B465 (A) and RAS control unit
harness connector B476 (B).
OK or NG
OK >> RAS control unit malfunction. Replace RAS control unit.
NG >> Harness between rear wheel steering angle sensor and
RAS control unit open or shorted. Repair or replace har-
ness. Terminal 3 − Ground : Continuity should exist.
SGIA1272E
Terminal 1 − Ground : Approx. 5 V
SGIA1273E
Rear wheel steering angle sensor RAS control unit Continuity
Terminal 1 Terminal 5 Yes
Terminal 3 Terminal 15 Yes
SGIA1650E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
STC-47
[RAS]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Diagnosis Chart by Symptom 1NGS000F1
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform RAS self-diagnosis.
With CONSULT-II: STC-28, "SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE"
Without CONSULT-II: STC-31, "Diagnosis Procedure with Self-Diagnosis Function (Without CONSULT-
II)"
Are malfunctioning items displayed in self-diagnosis results?
YES >> Repair or replace any malfunctioning items.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK RAS STATIC/DYNAMIC CHARACTERISTICS
Check RAS static/dynamic characteristics. Refer to STC-49, "
Check RAS Static/Dynamic Characteristics" .
Is the malfunction corrected?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Perform the following check, and then check the symptom again.
Adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-6, "Adjustment of Steering Angle
Sensor Neutral Position" .
Steering angle sensor mounting condition. Refer to BRC-60, "Removal and Installation" .
Diagnosis Chart by Symptom 2NGS000F2
The steering force does not change smoothly according to the vehicle speed (Heavy steering force with the
vehicle stopped/Light handle operation during high-speed driving)
1. CHECK (1): POWER STEERING SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL
1. Start engine.
2. Change the vehicle speed from 0 to 100 km/h (0 to 62 MPH)
slowly, and then check voltage RAS control unit harness con-
nector B476.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 7.
2. CHECK (2): POWER STEERING SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL
1. Activate fail-safe function by running engine speed at 1,500 rpm or higher for 10 seconds with the vehicle
stopped.
2. Change the engine speed to the idling speed, approx. 1,600
rpm, and approximately 3,000 rpm slowly, and then check volt-
age RAS control unit harness connector B476.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 7.Terminal 36 – 34 : The voltage has changed from
approximately 4.4 - 6.6 V to approxi-
mately 2.4 - 3.6 V.
SGIA1281E
Terminal 36 – 34 : The voltage is changed from
approximately 5.5 V to approximately
2.1 V step-by-step.
SGIA1281E
STC-48
[RAS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK POWER STEERING SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR
Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect power steering solenoid valve harness connector, and check terminal for
deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Harness or connector open or shorted. Repair or replace any inoperative parts.
4. CHECK POWER STEERING SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check continuity between RAS control unit harness connector B476
(A) and power steering solenoid valve harness connector F25
(VQ35DE), E211 (VK45DE) (B).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Open or short in harness. Repair or replace any inoper-
ative parts.
5. CHECK POWER STEERING SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between power steering solenoid valve harness
connector F25 (VQ35DE), E211 (VK45DE) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Open or short in harness. Repair or replace any inoper-
ative parts.
6. CHECK POWER STEERING SOLENOID VALVE
Apply voltage power steering solenoid valve connector F25
(VQ35DE), E211 (VK45DE) and then make sure that the operating
sound (clicking sound) is heard.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform steering wheel turning force inspection. Refer
to PS-10, "
CHECKING STEERING WHEEL TURNING
FORCE" .
NG >> Power steering solenoid valve is inoperating. Replace it.
7. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Perform RAS self-diagnosis.
With CONSULT-II: STC-28, "SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE"
Without CONSULT-II: STC-31, "Diagnosis Procedure with Self-Diagnosis Function (Without CONSULT-
II)"
Are malfunctioning items displayed in self-diagnosis results?
YES >> Repair or replace any malfunctioning items.
NO >> RAS control unit malfunction. Replace it.
RAS C/U Power steering solenoid valve Continuity
Terminal 36 Terminal 1 Yes
SGIA1652E
Terminal 2 – Ground : Continuity should exist.
SGIA1283E
Terminal 1 (+) - 2 (-) : Operating sound is heard.
SGIA1284E
TF-1
TRANSFER
D DRIVELINE/AXLE
CONTENTS
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
TRANSFER
PRECAUTIONS .......................................................... 3
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER” .................................................................. 3
Precautions .............................................................. 3
Service Notice or Precautions .................................. 4
PREPARATION ........................................................... 5
Special Service Tools ............................................... 5
Commercial Service Tools ........................................ 7
NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS (NVH)
TROUBLESHOOTING ................................................ 8
NVH Troubleshooting Chart ..................................... 8
TRANSFER FLUID ..................................................... 9
Replacement ............................................................ 9
DRAINING ............................................................. 9
FILLING ................................................................. 9
Inspection ................................................................. 9
FLUID LEAKAGE AND FLUID LEVEL .................. 9
AWD SYSTEM .......................................................... 10
Power Transfer Diagram ........................................ 10
System Description ................................................ 10
DESCRIPTION .................................................... 10
ELECTRIC CONTROLLED COUPLING .............. 11
AWD CONTROL UNIT ......................................... 11
AWD WARNING LAMP ....................................... 12
System Diagram ..................................................... 12
COMPONENTS FUNCTION DESCRIPTION ..... 13
CAN Communication .............................................. 13
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION .................................... 13
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS ............................................ 14
Fail-Safe Function .................................................. 14
How to Perform Trouble Diagnosis ........................ 14
BASIC CONCEPT ............................................... 14
Location of Electrical Parts ..................................... 15
Circuit Diagram ...................................................... 16
Wiring Diagram — AWD — .................................... 17
Trouble Diagnosis Chart for Symptoms ................. 20
AWD Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Values .................................................................... 20AWD CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION TABLE ..... 20
CONSULT-II Function (ALL MODE AWD/4WD) ..... 21
FUNCTION .......................................................... 21
CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE ................ 22
SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE ............................... 22
DATA MONITOR MODE ...................................... 24
ACTIVE TEST MODE ......................................... 25
AWD CONTROL UNIT PART NUMBER ............. 25
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM .................... 26
Power Supply Circuit for AWD Control Unit ............ 26
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA
MONITOR MODE ................................................ 26
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .............................. 26
AWD Control Unit ................................................... 27
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .............................. 27
ABS System ........................................................... 27
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .............................. 27
AWD Solenoid ........................................................ 28
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA
MONITOR MODE ................................................ 28
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .............................. 28
COMPONENT INSPECTION .............................. 30
AWD Actuator Relay ............................................... 31
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA
MONITOR MODE ................................................ 31
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .............................. 31
Engine Control Signal ............................................. 32
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .............................. 32
CAN Communication Line ...................................... 32
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .............................. 32
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS .............. 33
AWD Warning Lamp Does Not Turn ON When The
Ignition Switch Is Turned to ON .............................. 33
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .............................. 33
AWD Warning Lamp Does Not Turn OFF Several
Seconds after Engine Started ................................. 33
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .............................. 33
Heavy Tight-Corner Braking Symptom Occurs
When The Vehicle Is Driven and The Steering Wheel
Is Turned Fully to Either Side after The Engine Is
TF-20
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Trouble Diagnosis Chart for SymptomsNDS000DK
If AWD warning lamp turns ON, perform self-diagnosis. Refer to TF-22, "SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE" .
NOTE:
Light tight-corner braking symptom may occur depending on driving conditions. This is not malfunction.
AWD Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference ValuesNDS000DL
AWD CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION TABLE
Specifications with CONSULT-II
Symptom Condition Check item Reference page
AWD warning lamp does not turn ON when
the ignition switch is turned to ON.
(AWD warning lamp check)Ignition switch: ONCAN communication line
TF-33
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Unified meter control unit
AWD warning lamp does not turn OFF sev-
eral seconds after engine started.Engine runningCAN communication line
TF-33
Power supply and ground for AWD con-
trol unit
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Unified meter control unit
AWD solenoid
AWD actuator relay (integrated in AWD
control unit)
Wheel sensor
Heavy tight-corner braking symptom occurs
when the vehicle is driven and the steering
wheel is turned fully to either side after the
engine is started. (See NOTE.)
While driving
Steering wheel is
turned fully to either
sidesCAN communication line
TF-35Accelerator pedal position signal
AWD solenoid
Mechanical malfunction of electric con-
trolled coupling (clutch sticking etc.)
Vehicle does not enter AWD mode even
though AWD warning lamp turned to OFF.While drivingCAN communication line
TF-36
AWD solenoid
Mechanical malfunction of electric con-
trolled coupling (Mechanical engage-
ment of clutch is not possible.)
While driving, AWD warning lamp flashes
rapidly. (When flashing in approx. 1 minute
and then turning OFF.)
Rapid flashing: 2 times/secondWhile drivingProtection function is activated due to
heavy load to electric controlled cou-
pling. (AWD system is not malfunction-
ing. Also, optional distribution of torque
sometimes becomes rigid before lamp
flashes rapidly, but it is not malfunction.)TF-37
While driving, AWD warning lamp flashes
slowly. (When continuing to flash until turn-
ing ignition switch OFF)
Slow flashing: 1 time/2 secondsWhile driving
Vehicle speed: 20 km/h
(12 MPH) or moreTire size is different between front and
rear of vehicle.TF-37
Monitor item [Unit] Content Condition Display value
FR RH SENSOR [km/h] or [mph]Wheel speed (Front wheel
right)Vehicle stopped 0.00 km/h (0.00 mph)
Vehicle running
CAUTION:
Check air pressure of tire under
standard condition.Approximately equal to
the indication on speed-
ometer (Inside of ±10%)
FR LH SENSOR [km/h] or [mph]Wheel speed (Front wheel
left)Vehicle stopped 0.00 km/h (0.00 mph)
Vehicle running
CAUTION:
Check air pressure of tire under
standard condition.Approximately equal to
the indication on speed-
ometer (Inside of ±10%)