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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1195
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAU INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1195
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAU](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2723.png)
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1195
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
48 BRSensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
49 B/YSensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor, Battery current sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
68 L/YSensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
82 WSensor ground
(APP sensor 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
83 PSensor ground
(APP sensor 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
90 LSensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
91 BRSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
98 RAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.20 - 0.55V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed1.85 - 2.40V
106 LGAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.4 - 1.1V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed3.7 - 4.8V
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1197
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3. CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, be INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1197
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3. CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, be](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2725.png)
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1197
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-1144, "Component Inspection" .)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to AT C - 9 7 , "COMPONENT INSPECTION" .)
Battery current sensor (Refer to EC-1242, "Component Inspection" .)
Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to EC-1185, "Component Inspection" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
5. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-1341, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-788, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-788, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-788, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-857, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
90 APP sensor terminal 4EC-1194
48 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3EC-1141
49Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1EC-1425Battery current sensor terminal 1EC-1239
68 PSP sensor terminal 1EC-1182
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1203
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSORPFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS0 INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1203
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSORPFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS0](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2731.png)
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1203
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSORPFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS005K9
Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of
cylinder heads in both bank 1 and bank 2.
This sensor uses a Hall IC.
The cam position is determined by the intake primary cam sprocket
concave (in four places). The ECM provides feedback to the intake
valve timing control for appropriate target valve open-close timing
according to drive conditions based on detected cam position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005KA
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005KB
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005KC
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1207, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF359Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle−5° - 5°CA
2,000 rpm Approx. 0° - 20°CA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1140
11 4 0
(bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
position sensor circuitAn excessively high or low voltage from
the sensor is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control position sensor
circuit is open or shorted)
Intake valve timing control position sensor
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft sprocket P1145
11 4 5
(bank 2)
SEF058Y
Page 2733 of 4647
EC-1204
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Wiring DiagramNBS005KD
BANK 1
TBWT1041E
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2733.png)
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1205
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
72 LIntake valve timing control
position sensor (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000rpm0 - 1.0V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB2734E
PBIB2735E
Page 2735 of 4647
EC-1206
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
BANK 2
TBWT1042E
Page 2736 of 4647
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2735.png)
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1207
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005KE
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-864, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
53 LGIntake valve timing control
position sensor (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm0 - 1.0V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB2734E
PBIB2735E
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1208
[VK45DE]
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valve timi INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1208
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valve timi](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2736.png)
EC-1208
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sen-
sor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
1. Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)2. Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2686E
SEF509Y
Continuity should exist.