Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-26 Power Assisted Steering System:
DTC C1141 / C1142 / C1143 / C1145: Motor Circuit FailureS6RW0D6304016
DTC C1141: P/S Motor Circuit Voltage
DTC C1142: P/S Motor Circuit Range/Performance
DTC C1143: P/S Motor Circuit Current Too High
DTC C1145: P/S Motor Circuit Current Too Low
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
[A]
123
4567
8
9 11
10 12 13
141516
17 18 1920
1
2
[B]
1
2
[C]
LT GRN/
BLK
BLK
RED
E11-1
E12-1
E12-2 E13-1 GRNGRN
WHT
5
6 3 7
9
10
8
4 12
12V
E13-2BLK
E61-2
E61-1
11
I6RW0C630008-01
[A]: P/S control module connector No.1 “E11” (viewed from harness side) 2. Ignition switch 7. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
[B]: P/S control module connector No.2 “E13” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 8. “IGN” fuse
[C]: P/S control module connector No.3 “E12” (viewed from harness side) 4. Main fuse 9. “P/S” fuse
[D]: Motor connector “E61” (viewed from harness side) 5. P/S control module 10. “IG1 SIG” fuse
1. Main fuse box 6. P/S motor 11. Motor circuit
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC C1141:
Voltage between both motor drive circuit is more than 8.5
V or less than 0.2 V for 0.5 second continuously while
motor is not driven.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC C1142:
Measured motor drive current is more than 10 A as
compared with target motor drive current.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC C1143:
Measured motor drive current is more than 65 A.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC C1145:
Measured motor drive current is less than 2 A
continuously for more than 3 seconds even though target
motor drive current is more than 4 A.
or
Measured motor drive current is less than 0.8 A for total 1
second even though motor control duty is more than 90%
when target motor drive current is less than 8 A.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• P/S motor circuit
• P/S motor
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-27
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1153: P/S Control Module Power Supply CircuitS6RW0D6304017
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1Was “EPS System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2DTC check
Is DTC C1153 and/or C1155 indicated, together?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3Power supply and ground circuit check
1) Check P/S control module power supply and ground
circuit referring to “P/S Control Module Power Supply
and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 4. Repair or replace
defective circuit.
4Motor circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect P/S control
module connector No.3 and P/S motor connector.
2) Check P/S control module connector and P/S motor
connector for proper connection.
3) If OK, check for open, short and/or high resistance in
motor circuit between P/S control module and P/S motor.
Refer to “Electrical Circuit Inspection Procedure in
Section 00”.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 5. Repair motor circuit.
5P/S motor check
1) Check P/S motor referring to “P/S Motor and Its Circuit
Inspection”.
Is P/S motor in good condition?Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.Replace the steering
gear case assembly and
recheck.
[A]
123
4567
8
9 11
10 12 13
141516
17 18 1920
1
2
[B]
LT GRN/
BLKE11-1E13-1 GRNGRN
WHT
5
3 6
8
9
7
4 12
12V
E13-2BLK
I6RW0C630009-01
[A]: P/S control module connector No.1 “E11” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 7. “IGN” fuse
[B]: P/S control module connector No.2 “E13” (viewed from harness side) 4. Main fuse 8. “P/S” fuse
1. Main fuse box 5. P/S control module 9. “IG1 SIG” fuse
2. Ignition switch 6. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage of P/S control module is less than 9
V for 5 seconds continuously while engine speed is more
than 600 rpm.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• P/S control module power supply circuit
• Battery
• Generator
• P/S control module
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7A-2 Heater and Ventilation:
Schematic and Routing Diagram
Heater and Ventilation Wiring Circuit DiagramS6RW0D7102001
Non–A/C
Manual A/C
Refer to “A/C System Wiring Diagram in Section 7B”.
Auto A/C
Refer to “A/C System Wiring Diagram in Section 7B”.
Component Location
Electronic Control System Components LocationS6RW0D7103001
Refer to “Electronic Control System Components Location in Section 7B” (non-A/C and manual A/C) or “Electronic
Control System Components Location in Section 7B” (auto A/C).
5V
BLK
RED/BLK3
5 72
G154-3
G154-4
G154-7
G154-8
G154-10
G154-13
G155-2
G155-3
G155-7
G155-6
G155-1
G154-9
G154-14
BLK/WHT
YEL
BLU/WHT
RED
RED/BLKRED
GRN
GRN/YEL
RED/YEL
RED/BLU
BLK/ORN
46
8
BLU
YELGRN
WHT
13
1514
[A]21
BLK/RED
12V
BLK/YELBLK/WHTM
BLK
1IG1
IG2
12
BLK/RED
M 10
11
11
BLU/WHT 19
16
17
18 9 20
I6RW0C710003-01
[A]: Illumination control model 6. Blower motor resistor 12. Main fuse box 18. Illumination light
1. Ignition switch 7. Junction block assembly 13. Blower speed selector 19. Rear defogger relay
2. Blower motor 8. BCM 14. Air intake selector 20. Rear defogger
3. HVAC control unit 9. ECM 15. Rear defogger switch 21. Tail light
4. Lighting switch 10. Air intake control actuator 16. “REC” indicator light
5. Blower motor relay 11. To BCM 17. Rear defogger indicator
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Manual Type 7B-5
A/C System Wiring DiagramS6RW0D7212002
[A]
7
WHT
GRN5YELBLK
3
G154-3
G154-4
G154-7
G154-8
G154-10
G154-13
G154-5
G154-6
G155-5
G155-2
G155-3
G155-7
G155-6
G155-1
G154-9
G154-14
BLK/WHT
YEL
BLU/WHT
RED
BRN
GRN/WHT
RED/BLK
RED
GRN
GRN/YEL
RED/YEL
RED/BLU
20
21
23 22
BLK/RED
6 2
MBLK/WHTBLK/YEL
M
11
4RED/YEL 1
E01-49
12
E01-16
GRY 13
12V
BLU/WHTE01-3510
E01-48
18
19RED/BLK
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
BRN/WHTE01-60
E01-1
E01-29BLK/WHT
M
BLU/YELBLK/YEL
5V5V 5V
WHT/BLK
9
ORN
14E01-36
C01-12C01-14GRY/REDRED/BLU
E01-41
RED/BLK
RED
WHT
8
BLK
BLK/ORN
BLU IG1
IG2
5V
17
28
29
31
2726 2524
16
16
30
34
33E01-4 E01-19WHTRED
C01-50C01-49WHTRED
32
LT GRN
C01-57
C01-2415
GRY/BLU5V
I6RW0C721002-01
[A]: Illumination control model 9. A/C refrigerant pressure
sensor18. Condenser cooling fan relay 27. Illumination light
1. Ignition switch 10. ECM 19. Condenser cooling fan motor 28. Rear defogger relay
2. Blower motor 11. Air intake control actuator 20. Blower speed selector 29. Rear defogger
3. HVAC control unit 12. Compressor relay 21. A/C switch 30. Main relay
4. Lighting switch 13. Compressor 22. Air intake selector 31. Tail light
5. Blower motor relay 14. Evaporator temperature
sensor23. Rear defogger switch 32. TCM
6. Blower motor resistor 15. ECT sensor 24. “A/C” indicator light 33. To other control module and DLC
7. Junction block assembly 16. To BCM 25. “REC” indicator light 34. ABS control module
8. BCM 17. Main fuse box 26. Rear defogger indicator
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-30 Air Conditioning System: Manual Type
A/C System Relay InspectionS6RW0D7216017
NOTE
Do not use blue relay for the substitute of
white relay because internal durability of a
blue relay is different from the durability of a
white relay.
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Remove compressor relay (1) or condenser cooling
fan relay (2) from main fuse box (3).
3) Check that there is no continuity between terminal
“c” and “d”. If there is continuity, replace relay.
4) Connect battery positive (+) terminal to terminal “b”
of relay and battery negative (–) terminal to terminal
“a” of relay, and then check continuity between
terminal “c” and “d”. If there is no continuity, replace
relay.
Compressor Drive Belt Inspection and
Adjustment
S6RW0D7216018
Inspection
• Check compressor drive belt (1) for wear, crack,
deformation and cleanliness. If any defect is found,
replace the belt with new one referring to
“Compressor Drive Belt Removal and Installation”.
• Check compressor drive belt tension by measuring
how much it deflects when pushed intermediate point
between magnet clutch pulley (6) and crankshaft
pulley (3) with about 100 N (10 kg) force after rotating
crankshaft pulley 360°. If belt tension is out of
specification, adjust belt tension referring to
“Adjustment”.
Compressor drive belt tension
“a”
: 7 – 8 mm (0.28 – 0.31 in.)
NOTE
When replacing drive belt, adjust drive belt
tension to the following specifications.
New compressor drive belt tension “a”
: 6 – 7 mm (0.24 – 0.28 in.)
Adjustment
1) Loosen tension pulley nut (4).
2) Adjust belt tension by tighten or loosen tension
pulley adjusting bolt (5).
3) Tighten tension pulley nut.
4) Rotate the crankshaft pulley 360°, and then recheck
belt tension.
3
1
2
“a”
“b”“c”
“d”
I5RW0B721023-01
2. Tension pulley
I5RW0A721033-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-43
Component Location
A/C System Major Components LocationS6RW0D7223001
Refer to “A/C System Major Components Location”.
[A]: Illumination control model 10. Air intake actuator 22. Compressor 34. “A/C” indicator light
[B]: Junction block with BCM 11. Air flow control actuator 23. HVAC control module 35. Rear defogger switch
[C]: Junction block without BCM 12. Temperature control actuator 24. BCM 36. Rear defogger indicator
1. Main fuse box 13. Inside air temperature sensor 25. A/C refrigerant pressure sensor 37. To other control module
2. Ignition switch 14. Outside air temperature sensor 26. Condenser cooling fan relay 38. Indicator light, switch,
selector
3. CAN junction connector 15. Evaporator temperature sensor 27. Information display 39. “FRE” indicator light
4. Rear defogger relay 16. Sunload sensor 28. Lighting switch 40. “REC” indicator light
5. Rear defogger 17. Junction block assembly 29. A/C switch 41. Temperature selector
6. Blower motor relay 18. ECM 30. Air intake selector 42. Blower speed selector
7. Blower motor 19. ECT sensor 31. To BCM 43. MODE (air flow) selector
8. Blower motor controller 20. Condenser cooling fan motor 32. ABS control module 44. Tail light
9. DLC 21. Compressor relay 33. Illumination light 45. Main relay
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-9 Air Bag System:
Terminal arrangement of SDM (viewed from harness side)
[A]: Shorting bar 11. BCM 25. Driver seat belt pretensioner
[B]: Connector 12. Combination meter 26. Passenger seat belt pretensioner
[C]: Junction block with BCM model 13. “AIR BAG” warning light27. Driver side-air bag (inflator) module (8-channel system)
[D]: Junction block without BCM model 14. Light driver 28. Passenger side-air bag (inflator) module (8-channel system)
1. Battery 15. SDM 29. Driver side curtain-air bag (inflator) module (8-channel
system)
2. Main fuse 16. To HVAC control module (auto A/C model) 30. Passenger side curtain-air bag (inflator) module (8-channel
system)
3. Fuse 17. Data link connector (DLC) 31. Safing power driver
4. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 18. Forward impact-sensor 32. X-Y-G (longitudinal / lateral acceleration)
5. “IGN” fuse 19. Driver side impact-sensor (8-channel
system)33. DC / DC converter
6. Ignition switch 20. Passenger side impact-sensor (8-channel
system)34. Mechanical longitudinal G sensor (switch)
7. Junction block assembly 21. Ground for air bag system 35. Back up capacitor
8. “DOME” fuse 22. Contact coil assembly
9. “METER” fuse 23. Driver air bag (inflator) module
10. “A/B” fuse 24. Passenger air bag (inflator) module
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51
1
I7RW01822003-02
1. SDM Connector “L04”
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-19 Air Bag System:
Scan Tool Data Definition
Buck Up Volt (V)
This parameter indicates the capacity of the backup
capacitor installed to maintain the ignition current (as
much as possible) even when the power supply to SDM
that ignites the inflator is shut off.
Battery Voltage (V)
Battery voltage is an analog input signal read by SDM.
Dirv Air Bag Ini Res (Driver air bag initiator
resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the driver air
bag initiator circuit.
Pass Air Bag Ini Res (Passenger air bag initiator
resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the passenger
air bag initiator circuit.
Driv Preten Ini Res (Driver pretensioner initiator
resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the driver seat
belt pretensioner initiator circuit.Pass Preten Ini Res (Passenger pretensioner
initiator resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the passenger
seat belt pretensioner initiator circuit.
Driv Sidebag Ini Res (Driver side-air bag initiator
resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the driver
side-air bag initiator circuit.
Pass Sidebag Ini Res (Passenger side-air bag
initiator resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the passenger
side-air bag initiator circuit.
Driv curtain Ini RES (Driver side curtain-air bag
initiator resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the driver side
curtain-air bag initiator circuit.
Pass curtain Ini RES (Passenger side curtain-air bag
initiator resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the passenger
side curtain-air bag initiator circuit.
System ID (4ch/8ch)
This parameter indicates the number of initiator circuits.
“AIR BAG” Warning Light Comes ON SteadyS6RW0D8204007
Wiring Diagram
“L04”14
5
9RED
RED/BLK GRN
YEL/BLK
BLK
8 7
11
12
15
L04-2
L04-28
L04-27
“G241” “G271” “L313”
13
12V
6
1BLK
WHT WHT
WHT/RED 2
34
310 BLK
“G273”
“E324”
I6RW0C820005-01
1. Battery 5. “IGN” fuse 9. “METER” fuse 13. Light driver
2. Main fuse 6. Ignition switch 10. “DOME” fuse 14. SDM
3. Fuse 7. Junction block assembly 11. Combination meter 15. Ground for SDM
4. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 8. “A/B” fuse 12. “AIR BAG” warning light