Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-18
DTC CheckS6RW0D8204004
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector
(DLC) located on underside of instrument panel at
driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on
SUZUKI scan tool and print it or write it down. Refer
to SUZUKI scan tool operator’s manual for further
details.
If communication between scan tool and SDM is not
possible, check if scan tool is communicable by
connecting it to SDM in another vehicle. If
communication is possible in this case, scan tool is
in good condition. Then check data link connector
and serial data line (circuit) in the vehicle with which
communication was not possible.
If connector and circuit are OK, check that DLC
circuit and power supply and ground circuits of SDM
are in good condition referring to “SDM Power
Supply and Ground Circuit Check” and “Serial Data
Link Circuit Check”.
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to
OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from
data link connector (DLC) (1).
DTC ClearanceS6RW0D8204005
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector
(DLC) (1) in the same manner as when making this
connection for DTC check.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Erase DTC according to instructions displayed on
SUZUKI scan tool. Refer to SUZUKI scan tool
operator’s manual for further details.
5) After completing the clearance, perform “DTC
Check” and confirm that normal DTC (NO CODES)
is displayed and not malfunction DTC.
6) Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect
SUZUKI scan tool from DLC.
NOTE
If DTC B1013, DTC B1021 or DTC B1027 is
stored in SDM, it is not possible to clear DTC.
Scan Tool DataS6RW0D8204006
Data list of SDM
I5RW0A820010-03
Scan Tool DataNormal Condition /
Reference Value
) Buck Up Volt 27.0 – 33.0 V
) Battery Voltage 10 – 14 V
) Driv Air Bag Ini Res 1.5 – 5.0 ohm
) Pass Air Bag Ini Res 1.0 – 3.8 ohm
) Driv Preten Ini Res 1.0 – 3.8 ohm
) Pass Preten Ini Res 1.0 – 3.8 ohm
) Driv Sidebag Ini Res 1.0 – 3.5 ohm
) Pass Sidebag Ini Res 1.0 – 3.5 ohm
) Driv curtain Ini Res 1.0 – 3.5 ohm
) Pass curtain Ini Res 1.0 – 3.5 ohm
) System ID 4ch or 8ch
I5RW0A820010-03
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-19 Air Bag System:
Scan Tool Data Definition
Buck Up Volt (V)
This parameter indicates the capacity of the backup
capacitor installed to maintain the ignition current (as
much as possible) even when the power supply to SDM
that ignites the inflator is shut off.
Battery Voltage (V)
Battery voltage is an analog input signal read by SDM.
Dirv Air Bag Ini Res (Driver air bag initiator
resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the driver air
bag initiator circuit.
Pass Air Bag Ini Res (Passenger air bag initiator
resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the passenger
air bag initiator circuit.
Driv Preten Ini Res (Driver pretensioner initiator
resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the driver seat
belt pretensioner initiator circuit.Pass Preten Ini Res (Passenger pretensioner
initiator resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the passenger
seat belt pretensioner initiator circuit.
Driv Sidebag Ini Res (Driver side-air bag initiator
resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the driver
side-air bag initiator circuit.
Pass Sidebag Ini Res (Passenger side-air bag
initiator resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the passenger
side-air bag initiator circuit.
Driv curtain Ini RES (Driver side curtain-air bag
initiator resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the driver side
curtain-air bag initiator circuit.
Pass curtain Ini RES (Passenger side curtain-air bag
initiator resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the passenger
side curtain-air bag initiator circuit.
System ID (4ch/8ch)
This parameter indicates the number of initiator circuits.
“AIR BAG” Warning Light Comes ON SteadyS6RW0D8204007
Wiring Diagram
“L04”14
5
9RED
RED/BLK GRN
YEL/BLK
BLK
8 7
11
12
15
L04-2
L04-28
L04-27
“G241” “G271” “L313”
13
12V
6
1BLK
WHT WHT
WHT/RED 2
34
310 BLK
“G273”
“E324”
I6RW0C820005-01
1. Battery 5. “IGN” fuse 9. “METER” fuse 13. Light driver
2. Main fuse 6. Ignition switch 10. “DOME” fuse 14. SDM
3. Fuse 7. Junction block assembly 11. Combination meter 15. Ground for SDM
4. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 8. “A/B” fuse 12. “AIR BAG” warning light
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-21 Air Bag System:
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
5“AIR BAG” warning light circuit check
1) Connect SDM connector “L04” and combination meter
connector “G241”.
2) With ignition switch turned ON, measure voltage
between “G241-5” terminal and body ground.
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
Is measured voltage in 8 – 12 V?Replace combination
meter.Go to Step 6.
6“AIR BAG” warning light circuit check
1) Disconnect combination meter connector “G241”.
2) Measure voltage between “G241-5” terminal and body
ground.
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
Is measured voltage in 10 – 14 V?Replace combination
meter.Replace SDM. Step Action Yes No
“G241-5”(A)
I7RW01822008-01
“G241-5”(A)
I7RW01822008-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-22
“AIR BAG” Warning Light Does Not Come ONS6RW0D8204008
Wiring Diagram
Refer to ““AIR BAG” Warning Light Comes ON Steady”.
Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Bag
Diagnostic System
Check Flow”.
2Combination meter power feed circuit check
1) Set parking brake.
2) Note combination meter when ignition switch is turned
ON.
Does the “BRAKE” indicator (warning light) come ON?Go to Step 3. Check combination
meter power and
ground circuit referring
to “C-1 Combination
Meter Circuit Diagram
(Meter) in Section 9A”.
3“AIR BAG” warning light circuit check
1) Disconnect SDM connector “L04”.
2) Note combination meter when ignition switch is turned
ON.
Does the “AIR BAG” warning light come ON?Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.Go to Step 4.
4“AIR BAG” warning light circuit check
1) Disconnect SDM connector “L04”.
2) With ignition switch turned ON, measure voltage
between “L04-02” terminal and body ground.
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
Is measured voltage 0 V?Replace combination
meter.Repair “YEL/BLK”
circuit for short to power
circuit.
(A)“L04-2”
I7RW01822135-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-23 Air Bag System:
Serial Data Link Circuit CheckS6RW0D8204051
Wiring Diagram
1
2
3
3
18
12V
RED 7
14 9
10
“L313”
“G273”
YEL/BLKL04-2
L04-27 “L04”
PPL/WHT
“G04”L04-3212V
8
GRN
15
+BB
56WHTWHT
4
BLUBLU
BLK
16
11
12
“G241”
13
BLK
L04-28
RED/BLK
WHT/REDYEL/BLK
BLK“G271”
“G272”
WHT/RED
BLK/
ORNBLK
B
C
A A
A
17
[A]
A
[B]
12V
PPL/WHTYEL14
17A
A
YELL04-37
12V
I6RW0C820006-01
[A]: Junction block with BCM model 4. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 12. “METER” fuse
[B]: Junction block without BCM model (That
is, TAIWAN spec model)5. “IGN” fuse 13. “A/B” fuse
A: Serial data circuit 6. Ignition switch 14. BCM
B: DLC power supply circuit 7. Combination meter 15. Data link connector (DLC)
C: DLC ground circuit 8. “AIR BAG” warning light 16. Ground for air system
1. Battery 9. Light driver 17. To HVAC control module (auto A/C model)
2. Main fuse 10. Junction block assembly 18. SDM
3. Fuse 11. “DOME” fuse
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-24
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1“AIR BAG” warning light check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does “AIR BAG” warning light come ON steady?Go to ““AIR BAG”
Warning Light Comes
ON Steady”.Go to Step 2.
2Scan tool condition check
1) Make sure that SUZUKI scan tool is as follows.
• Correct PCMCIA card (software) is used.
• There are no deformation and wear for DLC cable
terminals.
• Connection for DLC cable terminals is in good
condition.
Are they OK?Go to Step 3. Repair or replace
defective part.
3Scan tool operation check
1) Check DLC terminal for deformation and wear.
2) If it is in good condition, connect SUZUKI scan tool to
DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
3) Check if communication is possible by making
communication with other control modules (BCM, ABS
control module, HVAC control module (auto A/C model)
or P/S control module).
Is it possible to communicate with the other control
modules?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 6.
4Serial communication circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect SDM
connector “L04” and check for proper connection at
SDM connector terminal.
2) If connections are OK, check that “Serial data circuit” is
as follows.
• Wiring resistance of “Serial data circuit” wire between
DLC and SDM connector is less than 1 Ω.
Is it resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to Step 5. “Serial data circuit” is
open or high resistance.
5SDM power and ground circuit check
1) Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for SDM
referring to “SDM Power Supply and Ground Circuit
Check”.
Is check result in good condition?Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.Repair or replace
defective circuit.
6DLC power and ground circuit check
1) Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for DLC as
follows.
• Voltage of “DLC power supply circuit” between DLC
terminal and vehicle body ground is 10 – 14 V with
ignition switch turned ON.
• Wire resistance of each “DLC ground circuit” between
DLC terminal and vehicle body ground is less than
1Ω.
Is check result in good condition?Go to Step 7. Repair or replace
defective circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-25 Air Bag System:
DTC B1013: SDM Internal FailureS6RW0D8204010
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
DTC B1013 can never be cleared once it has been set.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
7Serial communication circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect SDM
connector “L04” and check for proper connection at
SDM connector terminal.
2) If connections are OK, check that “Serial data circuit” is
as follows.
• Insulation resistance of “Serial data circuit” wire is
infinity between its terminal and other terminals at
SDM connector.
• Insulation resistance of “Serial data circuit” wire is
infinity between its terminal and vehicle body ground.
Is circuit in good condition?Go to Step 8. Repair or replace
defective circuit.
8Scan tool operation check
1) Check if communication is possible by making
communication with other vehicles.
Is it possible to communicate with the other vehicle?Scan tool is in good
condition, check
intermittent trouble
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Recheck PCMCIA card
and DLC cable for faulty
condition. If they are
OK, scan tool is faulty. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Malfunctioned SDM internal circuit, G sensor, memory or CPU. • SDM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Bag
Diagnostic System
Check Flow”
2DTC check
1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Turn OFF ignition switch.
3) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is DTC B1013 still indicated?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
3SDM power supply and ground circuit check
1) Check SDM power supply and ground circuit referring to
“SDM Power Supply and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is SDM power supply and ground circuit in good condition?Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.Repair power supply
and ground circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-26
DTC B1014: “AIR BAG” Warning Light CircuitS6RW0D8204011
Wiring Diagram
Refer to““AIR BAG” Warning Light Comes ON Steady”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC B1016: Power Supply Voltage too HighS6RW0D8204012
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaDTC detecting condition Trouble area
“AIR BAG” warning light circuit has been shorted to
ground, shorted to power or opened for more than 4 sec.“AIR BAG” warning light circuit
• Combination meter
•SDM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Bag
Diagnostic System
Check Flow”.
2Air bag warning light check
In “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow”, was air bag
warning light operation in good condition?Substitute a known
good SDM and recheck.Go to applicable
symptom diagnosis
check flow referring to
““AIR BAG” Warning
Light Comes ON
Steady” or ““AIR BAG”
Warning Light Does Not
Come ON”.
BLK
L04
7
RED
GRN L313
98
L04-28
L04-27
1
2
3
BLK
45 BLK6
ACG
10
12V5V30V
11
I6RW0C820007-01
1. Battery 5. Ignition switch 9. Ground for air bag system
2. Main fuse 6. Junction block assembly 10. DC / DC converter
3. Fuse 7. “A/B” fuse 11. Back up capacitor
4. Generator 8. SDM
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage is more than 21.4 V for, more than
16 sec.• Charging system
•SDM