Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3B-23 Differential:
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Clear DTC using scan tool.
2) Start engine and select 2WD/4WD switch to “LOCK” position.
3) Keep engine running at 2000 rpm for 10 seconds. or more.
4) Stop engine and check DTC.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “4WD control system check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “4WD Control
System Check”.
2Coupling assembly circuit check
1) Disconnect coupling assembly connector “L102” with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “L102-1” and “L102-4”
terminals of coupling assembly connector.
3) If connection is OK, measure voltage between “L102-1”
terminal of coupling assembly connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3. Go to Step 6.
3Coupling assembly ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “L102-4” terminal of
coupling assembly connector and vehicle body ground
with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4Coupling assembly check
1) Check coupling assembly referring to “Coupling
Assembly Inspection”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good 4WD control
module and recheck.Replace coupling
assembly.
5Coupling assembly circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from 4WD control module
connector “G26” with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “G26-2” and “G26-3”
terminals of 4WD control module connector.
3) If connection is OK, measure resistance between “G26-
2” terminal of 4WD control module connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?“YEL” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.Substitute a known-
good 4WD control
module and recheck.
6Coupling assembly circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from 4WD control module
connector “G26” with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “G26-3” terminal of 4WD
control module connector.
3) If connection is OK, measure resistance between “G26-
3” terminal of 4WD control module connector and “L102-
1” terminal of coupling assembly connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Substitute a known-
good 4WD control
module and recheck.“GRY” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Differential: 3B-24
DTC C1253: Coupling Assembly Circuit ShortS6RW0D3204020
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Clear DTC using scan tool.
2) Start engine and select 2WD/4WD switch to “LOCK” position.
3) Keep engine running at 2000 rpm for 10 seconds. or more.
4) Stop engine and check DTC.
Troubleshooting
12V
G26-3
YEL GRY
G26-2
L102-1
L102-4 12
1 2 3
4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11
12
13
14 15 16
17 18 19
20
21 22
23
24 25 26
[A]
21
[B]
I7RW01320007-01
[A]: 4WD control module connector “G26” (viewed from harness side) 1. Coupling assembly
[B]: Coupling assembly connector “L102” (viewed from harness side) 2. 4WD control module
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
2WD/4WD switch is changed of 4WD lock position, and then
vehicle is not changed for more than 5 seconds.• Coupling assembly
• Coupling assembly circuit
• 4WD control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “4WD control system check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “4WD Control
System Check”.
2Coupling assembly circuit check
1) Disconnect coupling assembly connector “L102” with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “L102-1” and “L102-4”
terminals of coupling assembly connector.
3) If connection is OK, measure voltage between “L102-1”
terminal of coupling assembly connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3. Go to Step 6.
3Coupling assembly ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “L102-4” terminal of
coupling assembly connector and vehicle body ground
with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Brake Control System and Diagnosis: 4A-14
Booster Operation InspectionS6RW0D4106014
There are two ways to perform this inspection, with and
without a tester. Ordinarily, it is possible to roughly
determine its condition without using a tester.
NOTE
For this check, make sure that no air is in
hydraulic line.
Check Air Tightness
1) Start engine.
2) Stop engine after running for 1 – 2 minutes.
3) Depress brake pedal several times with the same
load as in ordinary braking and observe pedal travel.
If pedal goes down deep the first time but its travel
decreases as it is depressed the second and more
times, air tightness is obtained.
4) If pedal travel doesn’t change, air tightness isn’t
obtained.
NOTE
If defective, inspect vacuum lines and sealing
parts, and replace any faulty part. When this
has been done, repeat the entire test.
Check Operation
1) With engine stopped, depress brake pedal several
times with the same load and make sure that pedal
travel doesn’t change.
2) Start engine while depressing brake pedal. If pedal
travel increases a little, operation is satisfactory. But
no change in pedal travel indicates malfunction.
Check Air Tightness Under Load
1) With engine running, depress brake pedal. Then
stop engine while holding brake pedal depressed.
1. 1st 2. 2nd 3. 3rd
1. 1st, 2nd, 3rd
I2RH01410005-01
I2RH01410006-01
H: Hold
I2RH01410007-01
I2RH01410008-01
I2RH01410009-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-32 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
Time Lag TestS6RW0D5104014
This test is to check conditions of clutch, brake and fluid pressure. “Time lag” means time elapsed since select lever is
shifted with engine idling till shock is felt.
1) With chocks placed before and behind front and rear wheels respectively, depress brake pedal.
2) Start engine.
3) With stop watch ready, shift select lever from “N” to “D” range and measure time from that moment till shock is felt.
4) Similarly measure time lag by shifting select lever from “N” to “R” range.
Gear shifting time lag
“N” → “D”: Less than 0.7 sec.
“N” → “R”: Less than 1.2 sec.
NOTE
• When repeating this test, be sure to wait at least one minute after select lever is shifted back to “N”
range.
• Engine should be warmed up fully for this test.
• Repeat test 3 times and take average of those data for final time lag data.
Troubleshooting
Line Pressure TestS6RW0D5104015
Purpose of this test is to check operating conditions of each part by measuring fluid pressure in fluid pressure line.
Line pressure test requires the following conditions.
• Automatic fluid is at normal operating temperature (70 – 80 °C / 158 – 176 °F).
• Fluid is replenished to proper level (between FULL and LOW on dipstick).
• Air conditioner switch is turned OFF.
1) Apply parking brake securely and place chocks against wheels.
2) Remove fluid pressure check hole plug bolt.
3) Attach oil pressure gauge to fluid pressure check hole in transaxle case.
Special tool
(A): 09925–37811–001Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
“N”
→ “D” time lag
exceeds specificationMalfunction of transmission fluid
temperature sensorInspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of pressure control solenoid
valve (Low line pressure)Inspect. If NG, replace valve body assembly.
Faulty valve body componentReplace valve body assembly.
Clogged oil strainerReplace.
Faulty oil pumpInspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty forward clutchInspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty one-way No.2 clutchInspect. If NG, replace.
Leakage from “D” range fluid pressure
circuitOverhaul or replace valve body assembly.
“N”
→ “R” time lag
exceeds specificationMalfunction of transmission fluid
temperature sensorInspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of pressure control solenoid
valve (Low line pressure)Inspect. If NG, replace valve body assembly.
Faulty valve body componentReplace valve body assembly.
Clogged oil strainerReplace.
Faulty oil pumpInspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty reverse clutchInspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty 1st and reverse brakeInspect. If NG, replace.
Leakage from “R” range fluid pressure
circuitOverhaul or replace valve body assembly.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-43
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM memory by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and shift select lever to “D” range.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed for 25 seconds or more.
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC TroubleshootingDTC detecting condition Trouble area
Multiple or more signals are inputted simultaneously for 10
seconds.• Select cable maladjusted
• Transmission range sensor maladjusted
• Transmission range sensor or its circuit malfunction
•TCM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Do you have SUZUKI scan tool?Go to Step 3. Go to Step 4.
3Check transmission range sensor circuit for operation
Check by using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check transmission range
signal (“P”, “R”, “N”, “D”, “2” or “L”) on display when
shifting select lever to each range.
Is applicable range indicated?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Go to Step 5.
4Check transmission range sensor circuit for operation
Check by not using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage at terminals “C07-1”, “C07-7”, “C07-8”,
“C07-18”, “C07-19” and “C07-20” respectively with
select lever shifted to each range.
Taking terminal “C07-19” as an example, is battery
voltage indicated only when select lever is shifted to “2”
range and 0 V for other ranges as shown in the following
table.
Check voltage at other terminals likewise, referring to the
following table.
Are check results satisfactory?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Go to Step 5.
5 1) Check select cable for adjustment referring to “Select
Cable Adjustment”.
Is it adjusted correctly?Go to Step 6. Adjust.
6Check transmission range sensor for installation
position
1) Shift select lever to “N” range.
2) Check that “N” reference line on sensor and needle
direction shaped on lock washer are aligned.
Are they aligned?Go to Step 7. Adjust.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-45
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM memory by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and shift select lever to “D” range.
4) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed to 40 km/h (25 mile/h) or more for 1 minutes.
5) Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6) Repeat Step 3) to 4) one time.
7) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Do you have SUZUKI scan tool?Go to Step 3. Go to Step 4.
3Check transmission range sensor circuit for operation
Check by using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check transmission range
signal (P, R, N, D, 2 or L) on display when shifting select
lever to each range.
Is applicable range indicated?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Go to Step 5.
4Check transmission range sensor circuit for operation
Check by not using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage at terminals “C07-1”, “C07-7”, “C07-8”,
“C07-18”, “C07-19” and “C07-20” respectively with
select lever shifted to each range.
Taking terminal “C07-19” as an example, is battery
voltage indicated only when select lever is shifted to “2”
range and 0 V for other ranges as shown in the following
table.
Check voltage at other terminals likewise, referring to the
following table.
Are check results satisfactory?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Go to Step 5.
5 1) Check select cable for adjustment referring to “Select
Cable Adjustment”.
Is it adjusted correctly?Go to Step 6. Adjust.
6Check transmission range sensor for installation
position
1) Shift select lever to “N” range.
2) Check that “N” reference line on sensor and needle
direction shaped on lock washer are aligned.
Are they aligned?Go to Step 7. Adjust.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-46 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
Table for Step 4
DTC P0711: Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor “A” Control Range / PerformanceS6RW0D5104048
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine.
4) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed to 40 km/h (25 mile/h) for 10 minutes or more.
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC.7 1) Check transmission range sensor referring to
“Transmission Range Sensor Inspection and
Adjustment”.
Are check results satisfactory?“RED/BLK”, “PNK/BLK”,
“RED”, “GRN/ORN”,
“GRN”, “GRN/YEL” or
“LT GRN/BLK” circuit
open or short to ground.
If wires and connections
are OK, substitute a
know-good TCM and
recheck.Replace transmission
range sensor. Step Action Yes No
Te r m i n a l
C07-20 C07-1 C07-8 C07-7 C07-19 C07-18
Select lever
positionP 8 – 14 V 0 V 0 V 0 V 0 V 0 V
R0 V8 – 14 V0 V0 V0 V0 V
N 0 V 0 V 8 – 14 V 0 V 0 V 0 V
D or 3 0 V 0 V 0 V 8 – 14 V 0 V 0 V
20 V0 V0 V0 V8 – 14 V0 V
L0 V0 V0 V0 V0 V8 – 14 V
5V
C06-11
C06-12
LT G R N
ORN
23
12 11
C06C07
[A]
1
I6RW0B510009-03
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Transmission fluid temperature sensor [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Transmission temperature sensor signal is no change and
less than 20 °C (68 °F) while vehicle is running at 40 km/h
(25 mile/h) or more in vehicle speed for 10 minutes or more.• Transmission fluid temperature sensor or its circuit
malfunction
•TCM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-48 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory and start engine and keep for 20 minutes or more.
3) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0713: Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit HighS6RW0D5104023
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Check transmission fluid temperature circuit for ground
short
1) Check continuity between terminal “C06-11” of
disconnected harness side TCM connector and ground.
Is continuity indicated?“LT GRN” circuit shorted
to ground.Go to Step 3.
3Inspect transmission fluid temperature sensor
1) Inspect transmission fluid temperature sensor referring
to “Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Inspection”.
Is result satisfactory?Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”. If OK,
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.Replace transmission
fluid temperature
sensor.
5V
C06-11
C06-12
LT G R N
ORN
23
12 11
C06C07
[A]
1
I6RW0B510009-03
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Transmission fluid temperature sensor [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Transmission fluid temperature sensor terminal voltage is
more than specified value even though engine was running in
“R”, “D”, “3”, “2” or “L” range for 12 minutes after starting
engine.• Transmission fluid temperature sensor or its circuit
malfunction
•TCM