
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Differential: 3B-26
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Clear DTC using scan tool.
2) Select 2WD/4WD switch to “2WD” position and keep its position for 10 seconds. Similarly select 2WD/4WD switch
to “AUTO” and “LOCK” position.
3) Check DTC.
TroubleshootingDTC detecting condition Trouble area
2WD/4WD switch combination different from specification is
detected for more than 5 seconds.• 2WD/4WD switch
• 2WD/4WD switch circuit
• 4WD control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “4WD control system check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “4WD Control
System Check”.
22WD/4WD switch circuit check
1) Disconnect 2WD/4WD switch connector “L174” with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “L174-1” and “L174-5”
terminals of 2WD/4WD switch connector.
3) If connection is OK, measure voltage between “L174-1”
terminal or “L174-5” terminal of 2WD/4WD switch
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3. Go to Step 5.
32WD/4WD switch ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “L174-4” terminal of 2WD/
4WD switch connector and vehicle body ground with
ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 4. “BLK/ORN” wire is
shorted to ground.
42WD/4WD switch check
1) Check 2WD/4WD switch referring to “2WD/4WD Switch
Inspection”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good 4WD control
module and recheck.Replace 2WD/4WD
switch.
52WD/4WD switch circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from 4WD control module
connector “G26” with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for shorted to ground in related circuits.
• Between “G26-13” terminal of 4WD control module
connector and “L174-1” terminal of 2WD/4WD switch
connector.
• Between “G26-14” terminal of 4WD control module
connector and “L174-5” terminal of 2WD/4WD switch
connector.
Are they in good condition?Substitute a known-
good 4WD control
module and recheck.Repair circuit.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3B-27 Differential:
DTC U0073: Control Module Communication Bus OffS6RW0D3204022
Refer to “Troubleshooting for CAN-DTC in Section 1A”.
DTC U0100: Lost Communication with ECMS6RW0D3204023
Refer to “Troubleshooting for CAN-DTC in Section 1A”.
DTC U0121: Lost Communication with ABS / ESP® Control ModuleS6RW0D3204024
Refer to “Troubleshooting for CAN-DTC in Section 1A”.
DTC U0155: Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control ModuleS6RW0D3204025
Refer to “Troubleshooting for CAN-DTC in Section 1A”.
Inspection of 4WD Control Module and Its CircuitsS6RW0D3204026
4WD control module and its circuits can be checked at coupler connected to 4WD control module by measuring
voltage, pulse signal.
CAUTION!
4WD control module cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or
ohmmeter to 4WD control module with couplers disconnected from it.
Voltage and Signal Check
1) Check voltage using voltmeter (1) connected to each terminal of couplers.
2) Check signal using oscilloscope (2) connected to each terminal of couplers.
NOTE
• As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when
ignition switch is turned ON.
• Pulse signal cannot be measured by voltmeter. It can be measured by oscilloscope.
• Item with asterisk (*) in normal voltage column can be read only by oscilloscope.
12
I4JA01332053-01

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Differential: 3B-28
Terminal arrangement of 4WD control module connector (Viewed from harness side)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
I4JA01332054-01
Terminal
NumberWire Color CircuitNormal
Vo l ta g eCondition
G26-1 — — — —
G26-2 GRNCoupling assembly
(ground)About 5 V Ignition switch turned ON position
G26-3 YELCoupling assembly
(power)10 – 12 V• Run engine at idle speed and 2WD/4WD switch at
4WD lock position
• Selector lever at “P” or “N” range (A/T model)
*0 – 12 V
(“Reference
waveform
No.1: ”)• Run engine at idle speed and 2WD/4WD switch at
4WD lock position
• Selector lever at other than “P” or “N” range (A/T
model) or depress accelerator pedal (M/T model)
About 5 V Above-mentioned condition
G26-4 — — — —
G26-5 — — — —
G26-6 — — — —
G26-7 — — — —
G26-8 — — — —
G26-9 — — — —
G26-10 BLK Ground 0 – 1 V —
G26-11 WHT/REDPower source for
internal memory10 – 14 V —
G26-12 RED/BLK Power source 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON position
G26-13 RED/WHT 4WD switch0 – 1 VIgnition switch turned ON position and 2WD/4WD
switch at 4WD auto or 4WD lock position
10 – 14 VIgnition switch turned ON position and 2WD/4WD
switch at 2WD position
G26-14 GRN/YEL 4WD lock switch0 – 1 VIgnition switch turned ON position and 2WD/4WD
switch kept pushing at 4WD lock position
10 – 14 VIgnition switch turned ON position and 2WD/4WD
switch released at 4WD lock position
G26-15 — — — —
G26-16 — — — —
G26-17 — — — —
G26-18 — — — —
G26-19 — — — —
G26-20 — — — —
G26-21 BLUData link connector
(DLC)10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON position
G26-22 REDCAN communication
line (High)*2.5 – 3.6 V
(“Reference
waveform
No.2: ”)Ignition switch turned ON position
G26-23 WHTCAN communication
line (Low)*1.6 – 2.5 V
(“Reference
waveform
No.2: ”)Ignition switch turned ON position

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3B-31 Differential:
2WD/4WD Switch Removal and InstallationS6RW0D3206003
Removal
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Remove console box (2).
3) Remove 2WD/4WD switch (1) from console box.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure for installation.
2WD/4WD Switch InspectionS6RW0D3206004
Check 2WD/4WD switch for continuity between
terminals at each switch position.
If check result is not as specified, replace switch.
4WD Control Module Removal and InstallationS6RW0D3206005
Removal
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Remove center ventilation louver referring to “Center
Ventilation Louver Removal and Installation in
Section 7A”.
3) Disconnect connector (1) from 4WD control module.
4) Remove 4WD control module (2).
Installation
Reverse removal procedure for installation.
Coupling Air Temperature Sensor Removal and
Installation
S6RW0D3206006
Removal
1) Dismount rear differential referring to “Rear
Differential Dismounting and Remounting”.
2) Remove coupling air temperature sensor (1) from
rear differential (2).
Installation
Reverse removal procedure for installation, noting the
following point.
• Tighten coupling air temperature sensor to specified
torque.
Tightening torque
Coupling air temperature sensor: 18 N·m (1.8 kgf-
m, 13.0 lb-ft)
1
2
I5RW0A320017-02
Terminal
Switch position
2WD
AUTO
LOCK
11
22
3 3
4 4
5 5
I5RW0A320018-02
2
1
I5RW0A320019-01
12
I5RW0A320020-02

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4-ii Table of Contents
Specifications .......................................................4D-4
Tightening Torque Specifications ........................4D-4
ABS ............................................................4E-1
Precautions........................................................... 4E-1
Precautions in Diagnosing Troubles ................... 4E-1
Precautions in On-Vehicle Service...................... 4E-1
General Description ............................................. 4E-2
ABS Description .................................................. 4E-2
ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control Module
Assembly Description ....................................... 4E-3
CAN Communication System Description........... 4E-3
Schematic and Routing Diagram ........................ 4E-4
ABS Schematic ................................................... 4E-4
ABS Wiring Circuit Diagram ................................ 4E-5
Component Location ........................................... 4E-8
ABS Components Location ................................. 4E-8
Diagnostic Information and Procedures ............ 4E-8
ABS Check .......................................................... 4E-8
ABS Warning Light Check................................. 4E-10
EBD Warning Light (Brake Warning Light)
Check .............................................................. 4E-10
DTC Check........................................................ 4E-11
DTC Table ......................................................... 4E-11
DTC Clearance ................................................. 4E-11
Scan Tool Data ................................................. 4E-12
ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at
Ignition Switch ON .......................................... 4E-13
ABS Warning Light Comes ON Steady ............. 4E-15
EBD Warning Light (Brake Warning Light)
Comes ON Steady .......................................... 4E-16
Serial Data Link Circuit Check .......................... 4E-17
DTC C1013: Control Module Mismatch ............ 4E-20
DTC C1015: G Sensor Circuit (4WD Model)..... 4E-21
DTC 1016: Brake Light Switch .......................... 4E-22
DTC C1021 / C1022 / C1025 / C1026 / C1031
/ C1032 / C1035 / C1036: Wheel Speed
Sensor Circuit / Sensor or Encoder ................ 4E-23
DTC C1033: Wheel Speed Sensor Deviation ... 4E-25
DTC C1041 / C1042 / C1045 / C1046 / C1051
/ C1052 / C1055 / C1056: Inlet / Outlet
Solenoid .......................................................... 4E-26DTC C1057: Power Supply Voltage Too High
/ Too Low ........................................................ 4E-27
DTC C1061: Pump Motor Circuit ...................... 4E-28
DTC C1063: Solenoid Valve Power Supply
Driver Circuit ................................................... 4E-29
DTC C1071: Control Module Internal Defect .... 4E-30
ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control Module
Assembly Power and Ground Circuit Check ... 4E-30
Repair Instructions ............................................ 4E-31
ABS Hydraulic Unit Operation Check................ 4E-31
ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control Module
Assembly Components ................................... 4E-32
ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control Module
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection .................... 4E-33
ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control Module
Assembly Removal and Installation ................ 4E-33
Front and Rear Wheel Speed Sensor On-
Vehicle Inspection ........................................... 4E-34
Front Wheel Speed Sensor Removal and
Installation ....................................................... 4E-35
Front and Rear Wheel Speed Sensor
Inspection ........................................................ 4E-36
Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Removal and
Installation (4WD Model) ................................. 4E-36
Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Removal and
Installation (2WD Model) ................................. 4E-36
Front Wheel Speed Sensor Encoder On-
Vehicle Inspection ........................................... 4E-37
Front Wheel Speed Sensor Encoder Removal
and Installation ................................................ 4E-37
Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Encoder On-
Vehicle Inspection ........................................... 4E-37
Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Encoder Removal
and Installation ................................................ 4E-37
G Sensor Removal and Installation (4WD
Model) ............................................................. 4E-38
G Sensor Inspection (4WD Model) ................... 4E-38
Specifications ..................................................... 4E-39
Tightening Torque Specifications ...................... 4E-39
Special Tools and Equipment ........................... 4E-39
Special Tool ...................................................... 4E-39

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-1 ABS:
Brakes
ABS
Precautions
Precautions in Diagnosing TroublesS6RW0D4500001
To ensure that the trouble diagnosis is done accurately
and smoothly, observe the following and follow “ABS
Check”.
• Diagnostic information stored in ABS control module
memory can be cleared as well as checked by using
SUZUKI scan tool. Before using scan tool, read its
Operator's (Instruction) Manual carefully to have good
understanding as to what functions are available and
how to use it.
• If the vehicle was operated in any of the following
ways, ABS warning light may light momentarily but
this does not indicate anything abnormal in ABS.
– The vehicle was driven with parking brake pulled.
– The vehicle was driven with brake dragging.
– The vehicle was stuck in mud, sand, etc.
– Wheel spin occurred while driving.
– Wheel(s) was rotated while the vehicle was jacked
up.
• Be sure to read “Precautions for Electrical Circuit
Service in Section 00” and “Precaution for CAN
Communication System in Section 00” before
inspection and observe what is written there.
• Be sure to use the trouble diagnosis procedure as
described in “ABS Check”. Failure to follow it may
result in incorrect diagnosis. (Some other diagnosis
trouble code may be stored by mistake in the memory
of ABS control module during inspection.)• When disconnecting ABS hydraulic unit / control
module connector (1), pull up lock lever (2) of
connector.
When connecting, set the connector on ABS hydraulic
unit / control module assembly and pull down the lock
lever (2) until it locks.
• Communication of ECM, BCM, combination meter,
4WD control module (if equipped), keyless start
control module (if equipped), TCM (if equipped), data
link connector and ABS control module is established
by CAN (Control Area Network).
Therefore, be sure to read “Precautions for Installing
Mobile Communication Equipment in Section 00”
before inspection and handling CAN communication
line.
Precautions in On-Vehicle ServiceS6RW0D4500002
When connector is connected to ABS hydraulic unit /
control module assembly, do not disconnect connectors
of sensors with ignition switch ON. Otherwise, DTC will
be set in ABS control module.
[A]: Disconnect C: Pull up to disconnect
[B]: Connect D: Pull down to connect
2 1
CD
[A]
[B]
I5RW0A450001-01

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-2
General Description
ABS DescriptionS6RW0D4501001
The ABS (Antilock Brake System) controls the fluid
pressure applied to the wheel cylinder of each brake
from the master cylinder so that each wheel is not locked
even when hard braking is applied.
This ABS has also the following function.
While braking is applied, but before ABS control
becomes effective, braking force is distributed between
the front and rear so as to prevent the rear wheels from
being locked too early for better stability of the vehicle.
The main component parts of this ABS include the
following parts in addition to those of the conventional
brake system.
• Wheel speed sensor which senses revolution speed
of each wheel and outputs its signal.
Rear wheel speed sensor of 4WD vehicle is
integrated in rear wheel hub assembly and supplied
as rear wheel hub assembly part.
Front wheel speed sensor and rear wheel speed
sensor of 2WD model are separated from wheel hub
assembly and supplied as spare parts.
• ABS warning light which lights to inform abnormality
when system fails to operate properly.• ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly is
incorporated ABS control module, ABS hydraulic unit
(actuator assembly), solenoid valve power supply
driver (transistor), solenoid valve driver (transistor),
pump motor driver (transistor).
– ABS control module which sends operation signal
to ABS hydraulic unit to control fluid pressure
applied to each wheel cylinder based on signal
from each wheel speed sensor so as to prevent
wheel from locking.
– ABS hydraulic unit which operates according to
signal from ABS control module to control fluid
pressure applied to wheel cylinder of each 4
wheels.
– Solenoid valve power supply driver (transistor)
which supplies power to solenoid valve in ABS
hydraulic unit.
– Solenoid valve driver (transistor) which controls
each solenoid valves in ABS hydraulic unit.
– Pump motor driver (transistor) which supplies
power to pump motor in ABS hydraulic unit.
• G sensor which detects body deceleration speed for
4WD model.
This ABS is equipped with Electronic Brake force
Distribution (EBD) system that controls a fluid pressure
of rear wheels to best condition, which is the same
function as that of proportioning valve, by the signal from
wheel sensor independently of change of load due to
load capacity and so on. And if the EBD system fails to
operate properly, the brake warning light lights to inform
abnormality.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-3 ABS:
ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control Module Assembly
Description
S6RW0D4501002
ABS control module is a component of ABS hydraulic
unit / control module assembly and has the following
functions.
Self-Diagnosis Function
ABS control module diagnoses conditions of the system
component parts (whether or not there is any
abnormality) all the time and indicates the results
(warning of abnormality occurrence and DTC) through
the ABS warning light as described.• When ignition switch is turned ON, ABS warning light
lights for 2 seconds to check its circuit.
• When no abnormality has been detected (the system
is in good condition), ABS warning light turns OFF
after 2 seconds.
• When an abnormality in the system is detected, ABS
warning light lights and the area where that
abnormality lies is stored in the memory of EEPROM
in ABS control module.
CAN Communication System DescriptionS6RW0D4501003
Refer to “CAN Communication System Description in Section 1A” for CAN communication system description. ABS
control module communicates control data with each control module as follows.
ABS Control Module Transmission Data
1
I4RS0A450001-01
Wheel speed signal (Front-right)
Wheel speed signal (Front-left)
Wheel speed signal (Rear-right)
Wheel speed signal (Rear-left)
ABS active
ABS indication
EBD indicationCombination Meter
TransmitDATA
ABS control module ECM 4WD control module
I7RW01450001-06