Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-81
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 °F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2500 m, 8200 ft or less (560 mmHg, 74.4 kPa or more)
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, clear DTC.
3) Start engine.
4) Drive vehicle at 40 mph (60 km/h) or higher for 20 min. or more.
5) Stop vehicle.
6) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2DTC check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, install scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC with scan tool.
Is DTC P0118 displayed?Go to “DTC P0118:
Engine Coolant
Temperature Circuit
High”.Go to Step 3.
3Engine coolant temp. check
1) Turn ON ignition switch and check engine coolant temp.
displayed on scan tool.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temp. and check
engine coolant temp. displayed on scan tool.
Does engine coolant temp. vary more than 1
°C (1 °F) and
rise higher than 70
°C (158 °F)?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Go to Step 4.
4Thermostat check
Is there a symptom due to thermostat remaining open (it
takes a long time before vehicle heater becomes effective or
before engine is warmed to normal operating temp., etc.)?Check thermostat
referring to “Thermostat
Inspection in Section
1F”.Go to Step 5.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-83
DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit LowS6RW0D1104027
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0116: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 10 sec. or more.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
10Ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
2) Measure resistance between “C01-55” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?“GRY/BLU” wire is high
resistance circuit.
Poor “C01-55”
connection.Faulty ECM ground
circuit.
If circuit is OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
11ECT sensor check
1) Check ECT sensor according to “Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT) Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace ECT sensor. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of ECT sensor output is less than specified value with engine running.
(High engine coolant temperature (low voltage / low resistance))
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• ECT sensor circuit
•ECT sensor
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2ECT sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check engine coolant temp. displayed on scan tool.
Is 119
°C (246 °F) indicated?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-84 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
3ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from ECT sensor with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ECT sensor at “LT GRN”
and “GRY/BLU” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage
between “LT GRN” wire terminal of ECT sensor
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 6. Go to Step 4.
4ECT sensor short circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “LT GRN” wire terminal of
ECT sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 5. “LT GRN” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
5ECT sensor short circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “LT GRN” wire terminal of
ECT sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 0 V?Go to Step 6. “LT GRN” wire is
shorted to other circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
6ECT sensor for performance check
1) Check ECT sensor according to “Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT) Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace ECT sensor. Step Action Yes No
I5RW0A110025-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-85
DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit HighS6RW0D1104028
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0116: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When DTC P0108 and P0113 are indicated together, it is possible that “GRY/BLU” wire circuit open.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 10 sec. or more.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of ECT sensor output is more than specified value with engine running.
(Low engine coolant temperature (high voltage / high resistance))
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• ECT sensor circuit
• ECT sensor
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2ECT sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check engine coolant temp. displayed on scan tool.
Is –40
°C (–40 °F) indicated?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
3ECT voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from ECT sensor with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ECT sensor at “LT GRN”
and “GRY/BLU” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage
between “LT GRN” wire terminal of ECT sensor
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 6. Go to Step 4.
I5RW0A110025-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-86 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
4ECM voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C01-
24” terminal.
4) If OK, then turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage
between “C01-24” wire terminal of ECM connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V?“LT GRN” wire is open
circuit. If wire and
connection are OK, go
to Step 5.Go to Step 5.
5ECT sensor harness voltage check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Measure voltage between “LT GRN” wire terminal of
ECT sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 0 V?Go to Step 6. “LT GRN” wire is
shorted to other circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
6ECT sensor harness resistance check
1) Measure resistance between “C01-24” terminal of ECM
connector and “LT GRN” wire terminal of ECT sensor
connector with ignition switch turn OFF.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 7. “LT GRN” wire is high
resistance circuit.
7ECT sensor ground circuit check
1) Connect connectors to ECM.
2) Check for proper connection of ECT sensor connector at
“GRY/BLU” wire terminal.
3) Measure resistance between “GRY/BLU” wire terminal
of ECT sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 9. Go to Step 8.
8ECT sensor ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “C01-55” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?“GRY/BLU” wire is open
circuit or high resistance
circuit. Poor “C01-55”
connection.Faulty ECM ground
circuit. If circuit is OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
9ECT sensor for performance check
1) Check ECT sensor according to “Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT) Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace ECT sensor. Step Action Yes No
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-93
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 °F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 70 °C (158 °F) or more
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2500 m, 8200 ft or less (560 mmHg, 74.4 kPa or more)
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle at 40 mph (60 km/h) or higher. (engine speed: 2500 – 3000 r/min.)
5) Keep above vehicle speed for 6 min. or more. (Throttle valve opening is kept constant in this step.)
6) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (with fuel cut for 3 sec. or more)
and then stop vehicle.
7) For european market model, check whether O2 sensor readiness/monitoring test has completed or not by using
scan tool.
If O2 sensor readiness/monitoring test has not completed, check vehicle conditions (environmental) and repeat
Step 3) through 6).
8) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Is there DTC(s) other than HO2S-1?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3HO2S-1 signal check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature and
keep it at 2000 r/min. for 60 sec.
3) Repeat racing engine (Repeat depressing accelerator
pedal 5 to 6 times continuously to enrich A/F mixture and
take foot off from pedal to enlean it).
Does HO2S-1 output voltage deflect between below 0.3 V
and over 0.6 V repeatedly?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”. If check result is
OK, go to Step 9.Go to Step 4.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-95
DTC P0133: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Slow Response (Sensor-1)S6RW0D1104032
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0131 / P0132: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage (Sensor-1)”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 °F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 70 °C (158 °F) or more
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2500 m, 8200 ft or less (560 mmHg, 74.4 kPa or more)
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle at 40 mph (60 km/h) or higher. (engine speed: 2500 – 3000 r/min.)
5) Keep above vehicle speed for 6 min. or more. (Throttle valve opening is kept constant in this step.)
6) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (with fuel cut for 3 sec. or more)
and then stop vehicle.
7) For european market model, check whether O2 sensor readiness/monitoring test has completed or not by using
scan tool.
If O2 sensor readiness/monitoring test has not completed, check vehicle conditions (environmental) and repeat
Step 3) through 6).
8) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Response time (time to change from lean to rich or from rich to lean) of HO2S-1 output
voltage is about 1 sec. at minimum or average time of 1 cycle is 5 sec. at minimum.
(2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once / 1 driving)Heated oxygen sensor-1
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Is there DTC(s) other than HO2S-1 (DTC P0133)?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Replace HO2S-1.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-96 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0134: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit No Activity Detected (Sensor-1)S6RW0D1104033
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0131 / P0132: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage (Sensor-1)”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 °F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine Coolant temperature: 70 °C (158 °F) or more
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2500 m, 8200 ft or less (560 mmHg, 74.4 kPa or more)
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle at 40 mph (60 km/h) or higher. (engine speed: 2500 – 3000 r/min.)
5) Keep above vehicle speed for 6 min. or more. (Throttle valve opening is kept constant in this step.)
6) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (with fuel cut for 3 sec. or more)
and then stop vehicle.
7) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
HO2S voltage is higher than specified value for 1 min. after warming up engine or
HO2S voltage is lower than specified value for 1 min. after warming up engine.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)•HO2S-1
• HO2S-1 circuit
• Exhaust gas leakage
•ECM
• Air intake system
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.