
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3B-5 Differential:
4WD Control System Wiring Circuit DiagramS6RW0D3201006
Terminal Arrangement of 4WD Control ModuleS6RW0D3201007
5V
5V
12V
G26-3
YEL
GRY
G26-2
G26-22G26-23REDWHT
G26-13
G26-14
G26-12
G26-11
G26-10BLK
WHT/RED
RED/BLK
GRY/YEL
RED/WHT
12V
L102-1
L102-4
1
37
9
10
12
13
14
12V
G26-21BLU
G26-25
G26-24ORN
BRN
5V
28
11
WHT
WHT
WHTWHTWHTWHT
WHT
RED
RED
RED
REDRED
RED
RED
46
5
L174-4BLK/ORNL174-5L174-1
I7RW01320001-01
1. Coupling assembly 6. ECM 11. Data link connector (DLC)
2. Coupling air temperature sensor 7. 4WD control module 12. “IG COIL” fuse
3. Combination meter 8. 2WD/4WD switch 13. “4WD” fuse
4. BCM 9. “4WD” switch 14. Main fuse box
5. ABS / ESP® control module 10. “4WD lock” switch
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
[A]
I4JA01332038-01
[A]: Connector “G26” viewed from harness side
Te r m i n a l C i r c u i t Te r m i n a l C i r c u i t
G26-2 Coupling assembly (power) G26-14 “4WD lock” switch
G26-3 Coupling assembly (ground) G26-21 Data link connector (DLC)
G26-10 Ground G26-22 CAN communication line (high)
G26-11 Power source for internal memory G26-23 CAN communication line (low)
G26-12 Power source G26-24 Coupling air temperature sensor (ground)
G26-13 “4WD” switch G26-25 Coupling air temperature sensor (power)

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Differential: 3B-6
Input / Output Signal Table of 4WD Control ModuleS6RW0D3201008
4WD control module outputs the following signals to coupling assembly, indicators, according to the 2WD/4WD switch
operation.
On-Board Diagnostic System DescriptionS6RW0D3201009
For 4WD control system, 4WD control module has the following functions.
• When ignition switch is turned ON with engine at stop, 4WD AUTO indicator (1) and 4WD LOCK indicator (2) turn
on at the same time for 2 seconds in order to check operation of these indicators.
• When 4WD control module detects any malfunction in the following area, 4WD AUTO indicator (1) and 4WD LOCK
indicator (2) flash continuously or turn on and 4WD control module comes into fail-safe mode. For details of fail safe
mode, refer to “Fail-Safe Table”.
– 2WD/4WD switch
– Coupling air temperature sensor
– Coupling assembly
• DTC can be checked by using SUZUKI scan tool (3) connected to DLC (4).
• When 4WD control module detects any malfunction, 4WD control module will switch off the current to coupling
assembly and vehicle is changed to 2WD position.
DLC (Data Link Connector)
Refer to “Data Link Connector (DLC)” under “On-Board Diagnostic System Description in Section 1A”.Output signal (to each component parts)
Coupling
assembly4WD AUTO
indicator4WD LOCK
indicator
Input signal2WD/4WD switch { { {
Coupling air temperature sensor {
ECM {
ABS / ESP® control module { { {
1
2 3
4
I5RW0A320004-01

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3B-7 Differential:
CAN Communication System DescriptionS6RW0D3201010
Refer to “CAN Communication System Description in Section 1A” for CAN communication system description.
When 4WD control module receive the signal of abnormal as following information, vehicle is not changed to 4WD-
auto and 4WD-lock position.
4WD Control Module Transmission Data
4WD Control Module Reception Data
ECMCombination
Meter
TransmitDATA 4WD
4WD mode status
4WD auto mode
indication status
4WD lock mode
indication status
4WD diagnostic
trouble codes control
module
4WD clutch
engagement percent
ESP® hydraulic unit /
control module
(if equipped)
4WD clutch control
request impossibility
I7RW01320013-01
Accelerator position
Engine speedECM
DATA
Brake pedal switch signal
4WD
control
moduleWheel speed signal
(front right)
Wheel speed signal
(front left)
Wheel speed signal
(rear right)
Wheel speed signal
(rear left)
ABS hydraulic
unit /control
module
(if equipped)
ESP® hydraulic
unit /control
module
(if equipped)
ABS active
ESP® status signal
Clutch control request for
4WD active
Clutch control request
percent
Engine type signal
Engine torque signal
Receive
I7RW01320002-03

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3B-11 Differential:
Visual InspectionS6RW0D3204004
Check the following parts and systems visually.
DTC CheckS6RW0D3204005
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector
(DLC) (1) located on underside of instrument panel.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on
SUZUKI scan tool and print it or write it down. Refer
to SUZUKI scan tool operator’s manual for further
details.
If communication between SUZUKI scan tool and
4WD control module is not possible, check if
SUZUKI scan tool is communicable by connecting it
to 4WD control module in another vehicle. If
communication is possible in this case, SUZUKI
scan tool is in good condition. Then check data link
connector and serial data line (circuit) in the vehicle
with which communication was not possible.
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch OFF
and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from data link
connector (DLC).
DTC ClearanceS6RW0D3204006
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector
(DLC) (1) located on underside of instrument panel.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Erase DTC according to instructions displayed on
SUZUKI scan tool. Refer to SUZUKI scan tool
operator’s manual for further details.
5) After completing clearance, turn ignition switch OFF
and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from data link
connector (DLC).
6) Perform “DTC Check” and confirm that NO CODES
is displayed.
NOTE
DTC stored in 4WD control module memory
are also cleared in the following cases. Be
careful not to clear them before keeping their
record.
• When power to 4WD control module is cut
off (by disconnecting battery cable,
removing fuse or disconnecting 4WD
control module connectors).
• When the same malfunction (DTC) is not
detected again during 40 engine warm-up
cycles.
Inspection Item Referring
• Rear differential oil ---- level, leakage “Rear Differential Oil Change”
• Transfer gear oil ---- level, leakage “Transfer Oil Change in Section 3C”
• Manual transmission oil ---- level, leakage “Manual Transaxle Oil Change in Section 5B”
• Rear differential mounting(s) ---- wear and looseness
• Fuses ---- burning
• Battery ---- fluid level, corrosion of terminal “Battery Inspection in Section 1J”
• Connectors of electric wire harness ---- disconnection,
friction“Intermittent and Poor Connection Inspection in Section
00”
• Other parts that can be checked visually
1(A)I5RW0A320008-011(A)I5RW0A320008-01

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3B-13 Differential:
Scan Tool DataS6RW0D3204009
Scan Tool Data Definitions
Accel pedal Pos (Accelerator pedal position) (%)
Accelerator pedal opening ratio detected by signal on
CAN communication line fed from ECM.
Engine Speed (RPM)
This parameter indicates engine revolution calculated by
4WD control module.
4WD mode (2WD / AUTO / LOCK / ABS mode / Yaw
cont / ESP® req)
This parameter indicates 4WD mode according to 2WD/
4WD switch signal status detected by 4WD control
module.
4WD current (A)
This parameter indicates input current of coupling
assembly.
Battery voltage (V)
This parameter indicates battery voltage detected by
4WD control module.Coupling temp (°C, °F)
Coupling temperature detected by coupling air
temperature sensor installed in coupling assembly.
Wheel speed (F), Wheel speed (R) (km/h, mph)
Wheel speed is an ABS / ESP® control module internal
parameter. It is computed by reference pulses from the
wheel speed sensor.
F-R Wheel speed diff (Front-rear wheel speed
differential) (rpm)
This parameter indicates rotation difference between
front wheel and rear wheel detected by 4WD control
module.
4WD duty (%)
This parameter indicates operation rate of coupling
assembly. Scan tool data Vehicle conditionNormal condition / reference
values
) Accel pedal PosIgnition switch ON after
warmed up engineAccelerator pedal released 0 – 5%
Accelerator pedal depressed
fully90 – 100%
) Engine speed At engine idle speed Engine idle speed is display
) 4WD mode2WD/4WD switch selected to 2WD position 2WD
2WD/4WD switch selected to AUTO position AUTO
2WD/4WD switch selected to LOCK position LOCK
ABS operating ABS mode
Ignition switch ON and engine stop Relay off
Stability control operating Yaw cont
ESP® operating ESP® mode
) 4WD current Engine running 0 – 200 mA
) Battery voltage At engine idle speed 10 – 14 V
) Coupling temp Engine running –40 °C – 100 °C (–40 °F – 212 °F)
) Wheel speed (F) Vehicle stop 0 km/h, 0 MPH
) Wheel speed (R) Vehicle stop 0 km/h, 0 MPH
) F-R Wheel speed
DiffVehicle stop 0 rpm
) 4WD dutyIgnition switch ON and 2WD/4WD switch selected to
2WD position0%

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Differential: 3B-14
Rear Differential Symptom DiagnosisS6RW0D3204011
4WD Control Symptom DiagnosisS6RW0D3204012
Diagnose 4WD system after performing the following inspections.
• Perform 4WD control system check referring to “4WD Control System Check”. Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Gear noiseDeteriorated or water mixed lubricantRepair and replenish referring to “Rear
Differential Oil Change”.
Inadequate or insufficient lubricantRepair and replenish referring to “Rear
Differential Oil Change”.
Maladjusted backlash between drive
bevel pinion and gearAdjust as prescribed referring to “Rear
Differential Disassembly and Reassembly”.
Improper tooth contact in the mesh
between drive bevel pinion and gearAdjust or replace referring to “Rear Differential
Disassembly and Reassembly”.
Loose drive bevel gear securing boltsReplace or retighten referring to “Rear
Differential Disassembly and Reassembly”.
Damaged differential gear(s) or
differential pinion(s)Replace referring to “Rear Differential
Inspection”.
Bearing noise(Constant noise) Deteriorated or water
mixed lubricantRepair and replenish referring to “Rear
Differential Oil Change”.
(Constant noise) Inadequate or
insufficient lubricantRepair and replenish referring to “Rear
Differential Oil Change”.
(Noise while coasting) Damaged
bearing(s) of drive bevel pinionReplace referring to “Rear Differential
Inspection”.
(Noise while turning) Damaged
differential side bearing(s) or axle
bearing(s)Replace referring to “Rear Differential
Inspection”.
Oil leakageClogged breather plugClean.
Worn or damaged oil sealReplace.
Excessive oilAdjust oil level referring to “Rear Differential Oil
Change”.
Loose differential carrier boltsReplace or retighten.
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
4WD system does not
operate2WD/4WD switch faultyCheck switch referring to “2WD/4WD Switch
Inspection”.
Coupling air temperature sensor faultyCheck coupling air temperature sensor
referring to “Coupling Air Temperature Sensor
Inspection”.
Coupling assembly faultyCheck coupling assembly referring to
“Coupling Assembly Inspection”.
Wiring or grounding faultyRepair as necessary.
4WD control module faultyCheck 4WD control module referring to
“Inspection of 4WD Control Module and Its
Circuits”.
MAF sensor faultyCheck MAF sensor and its circuit.
Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
faultyCheck accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
and its circuit.
CKP sensor faultyCheck CKP sensor and its circuit.
Front and/or rear wheel speed sensor
faultyCheck front and/or rear wheel speed sensor
and its circuit.
Steering angle sensor faultyCheck steering angle sensor and its circuit.
ABS / ESP® control module faultyCheck ABS / ESP
® control module and its
circuit.
ECM faultyCheck ECM and its circuit.
NoiseDamaged or worn bearing(s)Refer to “Rear Differential Inspection”.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3B-15 Differential:
4WD Position Indicator Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON but Engine StopsS6RW0D3204013
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
4WD position indicator operates according to the signal from 4WD control module. If the 4WD control system is in
good condition, 4WD position indicator light up for 2 seconds when ignition switch is turned to ON position, and then
turned to OFF position. If an abnormality is detected in the system, 4WD position indicator remains lighting.
Troubleshooting
WHTYELRED/BLK
12
WHT/RED
WHT/RED
G26-12
G26-11
RED
BLK
WHT 56 47
12V
G26-10BLK
G26-22
G26-23REDWHT
3
1 2 3
4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11
12
13
14 15 16
17 18 19
20
21 22
23
24 25 26
[A]
I7RW01320004-01
[A]: 4WD control module connector “G26” (viewed from harness side) 4. Combination meter
1. Main fuse box 5. 4WD AUTO indicator
2. Junction block assembly 6. 4WD LOCK indicator
3. “METER” fuse 7. 4WD control module
Step Action Yes No
14WD position indicator power supply check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do other indicators come ON?Go to Step 2. Go to Step 3.
2Check DTC
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position and check DTC.
Is there DTC(s) U0073, U0100, U0121 and/or U0155?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If 4WD
position indicator still
remains off, substitute a
known-good 4WD
control module and
recheck.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Differential: 3B-16
4WD Position Indicator Remains ON Steady at Ignition Switch ONS6RW0D3204014
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “4WD Position Indicator Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON but Engine Stops”.
Circuit Description
Transfer position indicator operates according to the signal from 4WD control module. If the 4WD control system is in
good condition, 4WD position indicator light up for 2 seconds when ignition switch is turned to ON position, and then
turned to OFF position. If an abnormality is detected in the system, 4WD position indicator remains lighting.
Troubleshooting3CAN communication circuit check
1) Check CAN communication circuit between combination
meter and 4WD control module referring to “DTC U0073:
Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition?Go to Step 4. Repair or replace.
4“METER” fuse check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for fuse blown to “METER” fuse in junction block
assembly.
Is “METER” fuse in good condition?Go to Step 5. Replace “METER” fuse
and check for short.
5Combination meter power supply check
1) Remove combination meter referring to “Combination
Meter Removal and Installation in Section 9C”.
2) Check proper connection to “WHT/RED” and “BLK” wire
terminal of combination meter connector.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and
measure voltage between “WHT/RED” wire terminal of
combination meter connector and vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 6. “WHT/RED” wire is
open circuit.
6Combination meter ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK” wire terminal of
combination meter connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance 1
Ω or less?Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If 4WD
position indicator still
remains OFF, substitute
a known-good 4WD
control module and
recheck.“BLK” wire is open or
high resistance circuit. Step Action Yes No
Step Action Yes No
1Check DTC
1) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there any DTC(s)?Perform DTC flow to
repair and retry.Go to Step 2.
2CAN communication circuit check
1) Check CAN communication circuit between combination
meter and 4WD control module referring to “DTC U0073:
Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition?Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If 4WD
position indicator still
remains off, substitute a
known-good 4WD
control module and
recheck.Repair or replace.