
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-12
Scan Tool DataS6RW0D4504007
The parameter data below are values measured with the
scan tool when the normally operating vehicle is under
the following conditions. When taking measurements for
comparison by using the scan tool, be sure to check that
the vehicle is under the following conditions.
• Apply parking brake and block wheels.
• Ignition switch ON.
• Turn OFF air conditioner (if equipped).
• Apply no load to power steering (if equipped). (Don’t
turn it)
• Turn OFF all electric loads (except ignition).
• No DTC.
• ABS is not operated. (Normal braking operation)Scan Tool Data Definition
Battery Volt (V)
Battery Voltage is an analog input signal read by the
ABS control module. Certain ABS control module
functions will be modified if the battery voltage falls
below or rises above programmed thresholds.
Pump Motor Driver (V)
This parameter indicates the operational condition of the
pump motor driver (transistor).
RF Wheel Speed, LF Wheel Speed, RR Wheel Speed
and LF Wheel Speed (km/h, MPH)
Wheel speed is an ABS control module internal
parameter. It is computed by reference pulses from the
wheel speed sensor.
Brake Switch (ON, OFF)
This switch signal informs the ABS control module
whether the brake is active or not.
G Sensor (G)
4WD model: Vehicle acceleration is measured by G
sensor and output to ABS control module as the linear
voltage.
2WD model: Fixed 2.54 G.
Solenoid Valve Power Supply Driver (ON, OFF)
ABS control module monitor the supply voltage to
solenoid valve power supply driver. If the voltage is
supplied, ON is displayed. Beside, OFF is displayed.
Inlet Solenoid RF, Inlet Solenoid LF, Inlet Solenoid
RR, Inlet Solenoid LR (ON, OFF)
This parameter indicates the operational condition of the
inlet solenoid valve.
Outlet Solenoid RF, Inlet Solenoid LF, Inlet Solenoid
RR, Inlet Solenoid LR (ON, OFF)
This parameter indicates the operational condition of the
outlet solenoid valve. Scan Tool
DataStandards Condition
) Battery
Voltage10.0 – 16.0 V —
) Pump
Motor Driver0.0 V —
) RF Wheel
Speed0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop
) LF Wheel
Speed0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop
) RR Wheel
Speed0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop
) LR Wheel
Speed0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop
) Brake
SwitchONBrake pedal
depressed
OFFBrake pedal
released
) G sensor0.00G
(4WD model)Place vehicle on the
level
2.54G
(2WD model)Place vehicle on the
level
) Solenoid
Valve Power
Supply DriverON Ignition switch ON
) Inlet
SolenoidRF
OFF Vehicle stop LF
RR
LR
) Outlet
SolenoidRF
OFF Vehicle stop LF
RR
LR

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-15 ABS:
ABS Warning Light Comes ON SteadyS6RW0D4504009
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Warning Diagram” under “ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Circuit Description
Refer to “Circuit Description” under “ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Troubleshooting 3Combination meter power source circuit check
1) Remove combination meter with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “RED/BLK” and “BLK”
wire of combination meter connector.
3) If OK then turn ON ignition switch and measure voltage
at “RED/BLK” wire of combination meter connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 - 14 V?Go to Step 4. Repair power source
circuit for combination
meter.
4Combination meter ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “BLK” wire of combination
meter connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2
Ω?Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck.“BLK” circuit open or
high resistance. Step Action Yes No
Step Action Yes No
1DTC check
1) Perform diagnostic trouble code check.
Is there any DTC(s)?Go to Step 7 of “ABS
Check”.Go to Step 2.
2ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly power
and ground circuit check
1) Check that ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
power supply circuit and ground circuit is in good
condition referring to “ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control
Module Assembly Power and Ground Circuit Check”.
Are check results OK?Go to Step 3. Repair ABS hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly power or
ground circuit.
3CAN communication line circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check for proper connection to CAN communication line
wire.
4) If OK then check CAN communication line circuit
between control modules for open, short and high
resistance.
Is each CAN communication line circuit in good condition?Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If warning
light remains ON,
substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.Repair circuit and
recheck.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-16
EBD Warning Light (Brake Warning Light) Comes ON SteadyS6RW0D4504010
Wiring Diagram
Referring to “Wiring Diagram” under “ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Circuit Description
EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp) is controlled by ABS control module and BCM through lamp driver module in
combination meter.
If EBD system is in good condition, ABS control module turns EBD warning lamp ON at the ignition switch ON, keeps
it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF.
EBD warning lamp is turned ON continuously at the following conditions.
• EBD system is an abnormality
• Connector of ABS control module is disconnected
• Parking brake switch is ON
• Brake fluid level is lower than minimum level
The information of parking brake switch and brake fluid level are transmitted from BCM to lamp driver module in
combination meter through CAN communication line.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Parking brake and brake fluid level check
1) Make sure that:
• Parking brake is completely released.
• Brake fluid level is upper than the minimum level.
Are the check results OK?Go to Step 2. Release parking brake
completely and/or
replenish brake fluid.
2ABS warning light operation check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does ABS warning light come on steady?Perform “ABS Warning
Light Comes ON
Steady” previously
outlined.Go to Step 3.
3Parking brake switch circuit and brake fluid level switch
circuit check
1) Release parking brake completely, and replenish brake
fluid.
2) Disconnect BCM connectors with ignition switch turned
OFF.
3) Measure resistance between each parking brake switch
circuit, brake fluid level switch circuit and vehicle body
ground.
Are resistance
∞Ω?Go to Step 4. Check each applicable
circuit for short to
vehicle body ground. If
OK then check parking
brake switch and/or
brake fluid level switch.
4DTC check of BCM
1) Connect scan tool to data link connector with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position and check DTC of
BCM.
Is there DTC U0073?Go to “DTC U0073 (No.
0073): Control Module
Communication Bus Off
in Section 10B”.Go to Step 5.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-19 ABS:
Trouble shooting
Step Action Yes No
1Scan tool communication check
Can scan tool communicate with BCM?Go to Step 2. Go to Step 3.
2ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly power
and ground circuit check
1) Check that ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
power supply circuit and ground circuit is in good
condition referring to “ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control
Module Assembly Power and Ground Circuit Check”.
Are check results OK?Go to Step 3. Repair ABS hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly power or
ground circuit.
3Data link connector power source circuit check
1) Disconnect scan tool from data link connector.
2) Check for proper connection to scan tool.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position, and
measure voltage between terminal B of data link
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 12 V?Go to Step 4. Terminal B circuit open
or shorted to ground.
4Data link connector ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position, and measure
resistance between the following terminals:
• Terminal G of data link connector and vehicle body
ground.
• Terminal G1 of data link connector and vehicle body
ground.
Are resistance less than 2
Ω?Go to Step 5. Terminal G and/or G1
wire circuit open or high
resistance.
5Serial communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by serial data circuit.
3) Check proper connection at serial data circuit terminals.
4) If OK, then check for high resistance, open or short to
power circuit or ground in serial data circuit.
Is check result in good condition?Go to Step 6. Repair serial data circuit
and recheck.
6CAN communication line circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check for proper connection to CAN communication line
wire.
3) If OK then check CAN communication line circuit
between control modules for open, short and high
resistance.
Is each CAN communication line circuit in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.Repair CAN
communication line
circuit and recheck.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-24
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “ABS Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ABS Check”.
2Check tire condition
1) Check that tire pressure is specifications.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 3. Replace tire or adjust
tire pressure and
recheck.
3Wheel speed sensor circuit check
1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module
connector and applicable wheel speed sensor connector
with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /
control module connector at applicable terminals and
terminals of applicable wheel speed sensor.
3) If OK then check applicable wheel speed sensor circuit
for open, short and high resistance.
Is each applicable wheel speed sensor circuit in good
condition?Go to Step 4. Repair circuit and
recheck
4Wheel speed sensor check
1) Inspection applicable wheel speed sensor referring to
“Front and Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Inspection”.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 5. Clean or replace.
5Wheel speed sensor encoder check
1) Inspection applicable wheel speed sensor encoder
referring to “Front Wheel Speed Sensor Encoder On-
Vehicle Inspection” and/or “Rear Wheel Speed Sensor
Encoder On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 6. Clean or replace wheel
hub assembly.
6Wheel speed sensor signal check
1) Inspection applicable wheel speed sensor referring to
“Front and Rear Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle
Inspection”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good wheel hub
assembly and recheck.
If DTC detected,
substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module and
recheck.Replace wheel speed
sensor and recheck.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-26
DTC C1041 / C1042 / C1045 / C1046 / C1051 / C1052 / C1055 / C1056: Inlet / Outlet SolenoidS6RW0D4504017
DTC C1041 / C1045 / C1051 / C1055: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left- Rear Inlet Solenoid
DTC C1042 / C1046 / C1052 / C1056: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left- Rear Outlet Solenoid
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
WHT/BLU
1 2
5
3
BLK
E08-24
E08-23
6 4
E08 [A]
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
228
9
10
11
23
24
25
26
I7RW01450008-02
[A]: ABS control module assembly connector (viewed from terminal side) 4. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
1. Battery5. Solenoid valve power supply driver (transistor)
2. Main fuse box6. Solenoid valve driver
3. Solenoid valve
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
DTC C1041, C1042, C1045, C1046, C1051, C1052,
C1055, C1056:
• Solenoid valve circuit is opened, shorted to power,
ground and/or each valve in ABS hydraulic unit / control
module assembly.
• Mismatching solenoid output and solenoid monitor is
detected.• ABS control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “ABS Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ABS Check”.
2ABS hydraulic unit / control module power source
circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module
connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /
control module connector at terminal “E08-24” and “E08-
23”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between terminal “E08-24”
of module connector and “E08-23”.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.“WHT/BLU” or “BLK”
circuit open or high
resistance.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-27 ABS:
DTC C1057: Power Supply Voltage Too High / Too LowS6RW0D4504018
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
WHTGRN
34 5
E08-23BLK
12VE08-9GRN/ORN
2
1
[A]E08
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
228
9
10
11
23
24
25
26
I7RW01450009-03
[A]: ABS control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 2. Main fuse box 4. Junction block assembly
1. Battery 3. Ignition switch 5. ABS hydraulic unit control module assembly
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
ABS control module power supply voltage is too high or
too low.• ABS control module power supply circuit
• ABS control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “ABS Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ABS Check”.
2Check ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
power and ground circuit
1) Check that ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
power supply circuit and ground circuit is in good
condition referring to “ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control
Module Assembly Power and Ground Circuit Check”.
Are check results OK?Go to Step 3 Repair ABS hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly power or
ground circuit.
3ABS hydraulic unit / control module power source
voltage check
1) Measure battery voltage with engine running at 3000
rpm.
Is voltage 15 V or less?Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.Check charging system
referring to “Generator
Test (Undercharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-28
DTC C1061: Pump Motor CircuitS6RW0D4504019
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
WHT/RED
1 2
5
M
3
4
12VE08-25
E08-26BLKE08 [A]
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
228
9
10
11
23
24
25
26
I7RW01450010-02
[A]: ABS control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 3. Pump motor driver (transistor)
1. Battery 4. ABS pump motor
2. Main fuse box 5. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• Defective pump motor and/or motor power supply
voltage is too low.
• Pump motor circuit in ABS control module is opened,
shorted to power or ground circuit.• Pump Motor and/or Motor Driver power supply circuit
• ABS control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “ABS Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ABS Check”.
2Check ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
power and ground circuit
1) Check that ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
power supply circuit and ground circuit is in good
condition referring to “ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control
Module Assembly Power and Ground Circuit Check”.
Are check results OK?Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.Repair ABS hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly power or
ground circuit.