Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-69
DTC B1541: Back-Up Power Supply Circuit MalfunctionS6RW0D7224018
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When checking DTC after connecting battery cable, be sure to turn ignition switch from OFF to ON and
from ON to OFF at least once, or DTC B1541 will be detected.
DTC Troubleshooting
12V5V
WHTG20-7 2
31G201 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21 24 23 22 25 26 27 28 29 30WHT/RED [B]
I7RW01722011-01
[B]: Back-up power supply circuit 2. Main fuse
1. HVAC control module 3. Circuit fuse
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• Back-up power supply voltage is lower than specified value continuously.
• When connect battery with vehicle and then, turn ignition switch to ON
position for first time.• Battery voltage supply circuit
• HVAC control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Air Conditioning System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Conditioning
System Check”.
2DTC check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position for 20 sec. or more.
2) Ignition switch turned OFF and connect scan tool to
DLC.
3) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is there DTC B1541?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
3Battery voltage supply circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HVAC control module with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to back-up power supply
circuit terminal of HVAC control module connector.
3) If OK, measure voltage between back-up power supply
circuit terminal of HVAC control module connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Substitute a known-
good HVAC control
module and recheck.Back-up power supply
circuit is open or
shorted to ground.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-70 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
DTC B1546: A/C Refrigerant Pressure MalfunctionS6RW0D7224019
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1551: Serial Communication Circuit MalfunctionS6RW0D7224020
Wiring DiagramDTC detecting condition Trouble area
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal voltage is lower than specified value
even though outside air temperature is higher than specified value for
specified time continuously.
• Insufficient refrigerant in A/C system• Insufficient of refrigerant
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
• Outside air temperature sensor
• HVAC control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Air Conditioning System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Conditioning
System Check”.
2DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position and check DTC in
BCM.
Is DTC B1141 or B1142 (BCM) detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3DTC check
Check DTC in ECM.
Is DTC P0532 or P0533 detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 4.
4A/C refrigerant pressure and outside air temperature
data check
1) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
2) Check “Refrigerant Pressure” and “Outside Air Temp”
displayed on scan tool.
Are values of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor and outside air
temperature within specified ranges indicated in “Scan Tool
Data”?Substitute a known-
good HVAC control
module and recheck.Check the amount of
refrigerant and system
for leaks.
12V
G20
G20-13YEL
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21 24 23 22 25 26 27 28 29 30
1
2 3
[S]WHT/REDWHTG20-7
12V5V
[B]4 4
I7RW01722012-02
[B]: Back-up power supply circuit 1. HVAC control module 3. Information display
[S]: Serial communication circuit 2. BCM 4. Circuit fuse
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-71
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingDTC detecting condition Trouble area
Serial communication signal is higher than or lower than specified value for
specified time continuously.• Back-up power supply circuit
• Serial communication circuit
•BCM
• Information display
• HVAC control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Air Conditioning System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Conditioning
System Check”.
2Back-up power supply circuit fuse check
1) Check back-up power supply circuit fuse for blowing.
Is fuse(s) blown?Replace blown fuse and
check for short in back-
up power supply circuit.Go to Step 3.
3Wire harness check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors from BCM, information display
and HVAC control module.
3) Check for proper connection to serial communication
circuit terminal of BCM, information display and HVAC
control module connectors.
4) If OK, check that serial communication circuit is as
follows.
• Wiring harness resistance of serial communication
circuit is less than 3 Ω
• Insulation resistance between serial communication
circuit terminal and vehicle body ground is Infinity
• Circuit voltage of serial communication circuit is 0 - 1
V with ignition switch turned ON
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 4. Serial communication
circuit is open, short or
high resistance.
4Serial communication signal check
1) Connect connectors to BCM and HVAC control module
with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
3) Check that serial communication signal is outputted from
BCM referring to “Voltage Check” under “Inspection of
BCM and Its Circuits in Section 10B”.
Is serial communication signal outputted?Replace information
display.Go to Step 5.
5Communication data check
1) Connect connector to information display with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Check that serial communication signal is outputted from
BCM referring to “Voltage Check” under “Inspection of
BCM and Its Circuits in Section 10B”.
Is serial communication signal outputted?Substitute a known-
good HVAC control
module and recheck.Substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-76 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
Inspection of HVAC Control Module and Its CircuitS6RW0D7224029
HVAC control module and its circuits can be checked at HVAC control module wiring couplers by measuring voltage.
CAUTION!
HVAC control module can not be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter to
HVAC control module with couplers disconnected from it.
Voltage Check
1) Remove HVAC control module referring to “HVAC Control Module Removal and Installation”.
2) Check voltage at each terminal.
NOTE
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when ignition
switch is ON.
G20
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21 24 23 22 25 26 27 28 29 30
12
I7RW01722013-01
1. HVAC control module 2. HVAC control module connector (viewed from harness side)
Terminal Wire Color CircuitNormal
Vo l ta g eCondition
G20-1 GRY/BLUTemperature control
actuator (COOL)10 – 14 VIgnition switch turned ON, temperature control
actuator is working in operation from HOT to COOL
position
0 – 2 VIgnition switch turned ON, except the above
condition
G20-2 GRY/REDTemperature control
actuator (HOT)10 – 14 VIgnition switch turned ON, temperature control
actuator is working in operation from COOL to HOT
position
0 – 2 VIgnition switch turned ON, except the above
condition
G20-3 BLUSerial communication line
of data link connector10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON
G20-4 GRN/YEL Rear defogger switchRefer to “Reference waveform No. 1: Automatic Type”.
G20-5 BLK/YEL Illumination ground 0 – 1 V Full-time
G20-6 RED/YEL Illumination switch0 – 1 VIgnition switch turned ON, lighting switch OFF
position
10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON, lighting switch ON position
G20-7 WHT/REDElectric power source for
back-up10 – 14 V Constantly
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Table of Contents 8- i
8
Section 8
CONTENTS
Restraint
Precautions ................................................. 8-1
Precautions............................................................. 8-1
Precautions on Restraint ....................................... 8-1
Seat Belts ................................................. 8A-1
Precautions........................................................... 8A-1
Precautions on Service and Diagnosis of Seat
Belt .................................................................... 8A-1
General Description ............................................. 8A-2
Seat Belt Construction ........................................ 8A-2
Diagnostic Information and Procedures ............ 8A-3
Repair and Inspection Required after
Accident ............................................................ 8A-3
Repair Instructions .............................................. 8A-4
Front Seat Belt Components ............................... 8A-4
Front Seat Belt Removal and Installation ............ 8A-5
Front Seat Belt Inspection................................... 8A-6
Rear Seat Belt Components ............................... 8A-7
Rear Seat Belt Removal and Installation ............ 8A-8
Rear Seat Belt Inspection ................................... 8A-8
Specifications....................................................... 8A-8
Tightening Torque Specifications ........................ 8A-8
Air Bag System ........................................ 8B-1
Precautions........................................................... 8B-1
Precautions on Service and Diagnosis of Air
Bag System....................................................... 8B-1
Precautions on Handling and Storage of Air
Bag System Components ................................. 8B-1
Precautions on Disposal of Air Bag and Seat
Belt Pretensioner .............................................. 8B-5
General Description ............................................. 8B-5
Air Bag System Construction .............................. 8B-5
Air Bag System Block Diagram ........................... 8B-6
Air Bag System Input / Output Table .................. 8B-7
Schematic and Routing Diagram ........................ 8B-8
Air Bag System Wiring Circuit Diagram .............. 8B-8
Component Location ......................................... 8B-11
Air Bag System Components, Wiring and
Connectors Location ....................................... 8B-11
Diagnostic Information and Procedures .......... 8B-12
Air Bag Diagnostic System Check .................... 8B-12
Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow ............ 8B-13
DTC Table ......................................................... 8B-14DTC Check........................................................ 8B-18
DTC Clearance ................................................. 8B-18
Scan Tool Data ................................................. 8B-18
“AIR BAG” Warning Light Comes ON Steady ... 8B-19
“AIR BAG” Warning Light Does Not Come ON .. 8B-22
Serial Data Link Circuit Check .......................... 8B-23
DTC B1013: SDM Internal Failure .................... 8B-25
DTC B1014: “AIR BAG” Warning Light Circuit .. 8B-26
DTC B1016: Power Supply Voltage too High.... 8B-26
DTC B1017: Power Supply Voltage too Low .... 8B-27
DTC B1021: Front Air Bag Deployment
Record............................................................. 8B-28
DTC B1024 / B1025: Side Air-Bag
Deployment Record ........................................ 8B-29
DTC B1026: Seat Belt Pretensioner
Activation Record ............................................ 8B-29
DTC B1027: Number of Deployment Times
Exceeded Limit................................................ 8B-30
DTC B1031: Driver Air Bag Circuit High
Resistance ...................................................... 8B-31
DTC B1032: Driver Air Bag Circuit Low
Resistance ...................................................... 8B-33
DTC B1033: Driver Air Bag Circuit Shorted to
Ground ............................................................ 8B-35
DTC B1034: Driver Air Bag Circuit Shorted to
Power Supply .................................................. 8B-37
DTC B1041: Passenger Air Bag Circuit High
Resistance ...................................................... 8B-40
DTC B1042: Passenger Air Bag Circuit Low
Resistance ...................................................... 8B-43
DTC B1043: Passenger Air Bag Circuit
Shorted to Ground........................................... 8B-45
DTC B1044: Passenger Air Bag Circuit
Shorted to Power Supply ................................ 8B-46
DTC B1051 / B1055: Seat Belt Pretensioner
Circuit High Resistance ................................... 8B-48
DTC B1052 / B1056: Seat Belt Pretensioner
Circuit Low Resistance.................................... 8B-51
DTC B1053 / B1057: Seat Belt Pretensioner
Shorted to Ground........................................... 8B-52
DTC B1054 / B1058: Seat Belt Pretensioner
Circuit Shorted to Power Supply ..................... 8B-54
DTC B1061 / B1065: Side-Air Bag Circuit
High Resistance .............................................. 8B-55
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-1 Air Bag System:
Restraint
Air Bag System
Precautions
Precautions on Service and Diagnosis of Air
Bag System
S6RW0D8200004
WARNING!
• If the air bag system and another vehicle
system both need repair, SUZUKI
recommends that the air bag system be
repaired first, to help avoid unintended air
bag system activation.
• Do not modify the steering wheel,
dashboard, both front seat or any other on
or around air bag system components.
Modifications can adversely affect air bag
system performance and lead to injury.
• Be sure to follow the procedures described
in this section. Failure to follow
procedures could result in possible air bag
system activation, personal injury or
unneeded air bag system repairs.
• WARNING / CAUTION labels are attached on each
part of air bag system components (SDM, air bag
(inflator) modules and seat belt pretensioners). Be
sure to follow the instructions.
• Many of service procedures require disconnection of
“A/B” fuse and air bag (inflator) module(s) (driver
module, passenger module, side modules and curtain
modules) from initiator circuit to avoid an accidental
deployment.
• Do not apply power to the air bag system unless all
components are connected or a diagnostic flow
requests it, as this will set a DTC.
• The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” must be the
starting point of any air bag diagnostics. The “Air Bag
Diagnostic System Check” will verify proper “AIR
BAG” warning light operation and will lead you to the
correct flow to diagnose any air bag malfunctions.
Bypassing these procedures may result in extended
diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis, and incorrect
parts replacements.
• Never use air bag component parts from another
vehicle.
• If the vehicle will be exposed to temperatures over 93
°C (200 °F) (for example, during a paint baking
process), remove the air bag system components
beforehand to avoid component damage or
unintended system activation.• When handling the air bag (inflator) modules (driver
module, passenger module, side modules and curtain
modules), seat belt pretensioners (driver module and
passenger module), SDM, forward impact-sensor or
side impact-sensor be careful not to drop it or apply
an impact to it. If an excessive impact was applied
(e.g., SDM, forward impact-sensor are dropped, air
bag (inflator) module is dropped from a height of 90
cm (3 ft) or more, seat belt pretensioner (retractor
assembly) is dropped from a height of 30 cm (1 ft) or
more), never attempt disassembly or repair but
replace it with a new one.
• When using electric welding, be sure to disconnect air
bag (inflator) module connectors (driver module,
passenger module, side modules and curtain
modules) and seat belt pretensioner connectors
(driver module and passenger module) respectively.
• When applying paint around the air bag system
related parts, use care so that the harness or
connector will not be exposed to the paint mist.
• Never expose air bag system component parts
directly to hot air (drying or baking the vehicle after
painting) or flames.
WARNING!
When performing service on or around air
bag system components or air bag wiring,
follow the procedures listed in “Disabling Air
Bag System” to temporarily disable the air
bag system.
Failure to follow procedures could result in
possible air bag system activation, personal
injury or unneeded air bag system repairs.
Precautions on Handling and Storage of Air Bag
System Components
S6RW0D8200002
SDM
WARNING!
Never power up air bag system when SDM is
not rigidly attached to the vehicle. Otherwise,
personal injury may result.
CAUTION!
After detecting one time of such collision as
to meet deployment conditions, SDM must
not be used. Refer to “Air Bag Diagnostic
System Check” when checking SDM.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-8
Schematic and Routing Diagram
Air Bag System Wiring Circuit DiagramS6RW0D8202001
BLK
YEL/GRN YEL/GRN
YEL/BLU YEL/BLU
WHT/RED
LT GRN/BLK
WHT/GRN
LT GRN
2223 15
29
21 19
20GRN/RED GRN/RED
GRN GRN
[A]
[B]“E40”, “E388”, “G04” “E388”, “L04” “L395”, “Q102” “Q134”, “S121” and “S172”
L04-4
L04-3
“L395” “Q132” “Q103”
L04-28 L04-46
L04-47
L04-45
L04-44 “L36”“G347” “S172” “L378” “G345”
“L35”ORN
18L04-50
L04-51 “E40”
“Q134” “Q105” “L385”
L04-12
L04-11
GRY/RED
GRY
BLK BLU
27
PNK/BLK ORN
PNK/BLK
BLU/RED
YEL/REDBLU/RED
YEL/RED
“L377” “G344” “G259”
24L04-5
L04-6
GRN/ORN
GRN/YEL
BLU/ORN
BLU/YEL
L04-9
L04-7
L04-8
25
26 “L283”
L04-10
“L285”
L04-20
L04-19“Q104” “Q133” “L384”
L04-13
L04-14BLK BLU BRN/WHT
BRN28
BLK/YEL
BRN/YELBLK/YEL
BRN/YEL30 “Q102”L04-21
L04-22
L04-2
L04-27
L04-37
“L04”
“L04”
“E388” “L372”
L04-32
32
31
G
33Y
X
34
: 12V : 30V : 30V : 5V
12V5V30V 30V
35RED 7
119
10“L313” “G272” “G271”
“G241”
“G273”
“G04”
YEL
1314
YEL/BLK
YEL/BLK
RED/BLK
12
12V
PPL/WHT
8
WHT/RED
WHT
WHT
GRN
12
3
3
5
4
6
BLK
“E324”
17+BB
[C]
16
[D]12V
PPL/WHTYEL11
16
I6RW0C820003-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-11 Air Bag System:
Component Location
Air Bag System Components, Wiring and Connectors LocationS6RW0D8203001
17 147B19
A
20
16
1818
43
1 A
5
C
2 B
10
11
8
9
6
15
C
5
5
13
12
I6RW0C820004-01