Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Table of Contents 1-v
Diagnostic Information and Procedures ............ 1H-4
Ignition System Symptom Diagnosis................... 1H-4
Reference Waveform of Ignition System............. 1H-4
Ignition System Check ........................................ 1H-4
Ignition Spark Test .............................................. 1H-6
Repair Instructions .............................................. 1H-6
High-Tension Cord Removal and Installation...... 1H-6
High-Tension Cord Inspection ............................ 1H-7
Spark Plug Removal and Installation .................. 1H-7
Spark Plug Inspection ......................................... 1H-7
Ignition Coil Assembly (Including Ignitor)
Removal and Installation................................... 1H-8
Ignition Coil Assembly (Including Ignitor)
Inspection.......................................................... 1H-8
Ignition Timing Inspection ................................... 1H-8
Specifications..................................................... 1H-10
Tightening Torque Specifications ...................... 1H-10
Special Tools and Equipment ........................... 1H-10
Special Tool ...................................................... 1H-10
Starting System ......................................... 1I-1
Schematic and Routing Diagram ......................... 1I-1
Cranking System Circuit Diagram ........................ 1I-1
Diagnostic Information and Procedures ............. 1I-1
Cranking System Symptom Diagnosis ................. 1I-1
Cranking System Test.......................................... 1I-3
Repair Instructions ............................................... 1I-4
Starting Motor Dismounting and Remounting ...... 1I-4
Starting Motor Components ................................. 1I-5
Starting Motor Inspection ..................................... 1I-6
Specifications........................................................ 1I-9
Cranking System Specifications........................... 1I-9
Tightening Torque Specifications ......................... 1I-9
Special Tools and Equipment.............................. 1I-9
Recommended Service Material .......................... 1I-9
Charging System ...................................... 1J-1
General Description ............................................. 1J-1
Battery Description .............................................. 1J-1
Generator Description ......................................... 1J-3
Diagnostic Information and Procedures ............ 1J-4
Battery Inspection ............................................... 1J-4
Generator Symptom Diagnosis ........................... 1J-4
Generator Test (Undercharged Battery
Check) ............................................................... 1J-5
Generator Test (Overcharged Battery Check) .... 1J-6
Repair Instructions .............................................. 1J-6
Jump Starting in Case of Emergency.................. 1J-6
Battery Dismounting and Remounting ................ 1J-7
Water Pump / Generator Drive Belt Tension
Inspection and Adjustment ................................ 1J-7
Water Pump / Generator Drive Belt Removal
and Installation .................................................. 1J-8
Generator Dismounting and Remounting............ 1J-9
Generator Components..................................... 1J-10
Generator Inspection......................................... 1J-11
Specifications ..................................................... 1J-13
Charging System Specifications ....................... 1J-13
Tightening Torque Specifications ...................... 1J-13
Exhaust System ....................................... 1K-1
General Description .............................................1K-1
Exhaust System Description ............................... 1K-1
Diagnostic Information and Procedures ............1K-1
Exhaust System Check ....................................... 1K-1
Repair Instructions ..............................................1K-2
Exhaust System Components ............................. 1K-2
Exhaust Manifold Removal and Installation ........ 1K-3
Exhaust Pipe and Muffler Removal and
Installation ......................................................... 1K-4
Specifications .......................................................1K-5
Tightening Torque Specifications ........................ 1K-5
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-11
Air Intake System DescriptionS6RW0D1101006
The main components of the air intake system are air cleaner (1), air cleaner outlet hose (2), electric throttle body (3)
(for the details, refer to “Description of Electric Throttle Body System”.), and intake manifold (4).
The air (by the amount corresponding to throttle valve (5) opening and engine speed) is filtered by the air cleaner,
distributed by the intake, and finally drawn into each combustion chamber. Electric throttle body is not equipped with
IAC valve for idle speed control. Idle speed control is done by the throttle actuator (6) which opens/closes the throttle
valve. (For the details, refer to “Description of Electric Throttle Body System”.)
Description of Electric Throttle Body System CalibrationS6RW0D1101007
ECM calculates controlled opening of the throttle valve on the basis of the completely closed throttle valve position of
the electric throttle body system. The completely closed position data is saved in memory of ECM. However, the
completely closed position of the throttle valve of the electric throttle body system (signal voltage from throttle position
sensor when throttle is completely closed) differs one from the other depending on individual differences of the throttle
valve and throttle position sensor. As such individual differences must be taken into account for controlling the throttle
valve, it is necessary to register the completely closed throttle valve position data in ECM. When such data is
registered in ECM, it is saved in RAM (memory) of ECM and used as the base data for controlling the throttle valve.
This data is cleared, when any of the works described in “Precautions of Electric Throttle Body System Calibration” is
performed.
Also, after replacement of the throttle body and/or APP sensor assembly, the completely closed position data in
memory of ECM must be cleared once and a new one must be registered, or ECM cannot judge the complete closure
position properly.
For the procedure to register such data, refer to “Electric Throttle Body System Calibration in Section 1C”. (After the
completely closed position data is cleared, ECM, for the first time only, opens and closes the throttle valve for about 5
seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON position, for registration of the completely closed throttle valve position.
If the engine is started during this registration process, such symptom as “longer cranking time” or “slow rise of
revolution speed immediately after start-up” may occur. However, turning OFF the ignition switch once and restarting
will set correct registration.)
Description of Electric Throttle Body SystemS6RW0D1101009
The Electric Throttle Body System consists of electric throttle body assembly, accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
assembly, ECM and throttle actuator control relay.
Among them, assembly components are as follows.
• Electric throttle body assembly: throttle valve, throttle actuator, 2 throttle position sensors
• APP sensor assembly: Accelerator pedal, 2 accelerator position sensors
42
1
3
5
6
I5RW0A110006-02
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-42 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
CANIST PRG DUTY (EVAP CANISTER PURGE FLOW
DUTY, %)
This parameter indicates valve ON (valve open) time
rate within a certain set cycle of EVAP canister purge
valve which controls the amount of EVAP purge.
IGNITION ADVANCE (IGNITION TIMING ADVANCE
FOR NO.1 CYLINDER, °)
Ignition timing of No.1 cylinder is commanded by ECM.
The actual ignition timing should be checked by using
the timing light.
EGR VALVE OPENING (%)
This parameter indicates opening rate of EGR valve
which controls the amount of EGR flow.
VVT GAP (TARGET-ACTUAL POSITION, °) (VVT
model)
It is calculated using the formula: target valve timing
advance – actual valve timing advance.
FUEL PUMP (ON/OFF)
ON is displayed when ECM activates the fuel pump via
the fuel pump relay switch.
STARTER SW (STARTER SWITCH, ON/OFF)
This parameter indicates condition of starting motor relay
output.
ON: Starting motor relay is ON
OFF: Starting motor relay is OFF
A/C PRESSURE (A/C REFRIGERANT ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE, kPa)
This parameter indicates A/C refrigerant absolute
pressure calculated by ECM.
A/C SWITCH (ON/OFF)
ON: Command for A/C operation being output from ECM
to HVAC.
OFF: Command for A/C operation not being output.
A/C COMP RELAY (A/C COMPRESSOR RELAY, ON/
OFF)
This parameter indicates the state of the A/C switch.
BLOWER FAN (ON/OFF)
This parameter indicates the state of the blower fan
motor switch.
ELECTRIC LOAD (ON/OFF)
ON: Headlight or small light ON signal inputted.
OFF: Above electric loads all turned OFF.
RADIATOR COOLING FAN (RADIATOR COOLING
FAN CONTROL RELAY, ON/OFF)
ON: Command for radiator cooling fan control relay
operation being output.
OFF: Command for relay operation not being output.A/C COND FAN (A/C CONDENSER COOLING FAN
CONTROL RELAY, ON/OFF)
ON: Command for A/C condenser cooling fan control
relay operation being output.
OFF: Command for relay operation not being output.
TP SENSOR 1 VOLT (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
(MAIN) OUTPUT VOLTAGE, V)
The Throttle Position Sensor (Main) reading provides
throttle valve opening information in the form of voltage.
TP SENSOR 2 VOLT (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
(SUB) OUTPUT VOLTAGE, V)
The Throttle Position Sensor (Sub) reading provides
throttle valve opening information in the form of voltage.
APP SENSOR 1 VOLT (ACCELERATOR PEDAL
POSITION (APP) SENSOR (MAIN) OUTPUT
VOLTAGE, V)
The Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor (Main)
reading provides accelerator pedal opening information
in the form of voltage.
APP SENSOR 2 VOLT (ACCELERATOR PEDAL
POSITION (APP) SENSOR (SUB) OUTPUT VOLTAGE,
V)
The Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor (Sub)
reading provides accelerator pedal opening information
in the form of voltage.
ACCEL POSITION (RELATIVE ACCELERATOR
PEDAL POSITION, %)
When accelerator pedal is at fully released position,
accelerator pedal is indicated as 0 – 3% and 90 – 100%
fully depressed position.
TARGET THROTTLE POSI (TARGET THROTTLE
VALVE POSITION, %)
Target Throttle Valve Position is ECM internal parameter
which indicates the ECM requested throttle valve
position.
IAC THROTTLE OPENING (IDLE AIR (SPEED)
CONTROL THROTTLE VALVE OPENING, %)
This parameter indicates throttle valve opening of idle air
control in %.
(100% indicates the maximum idle air flow.)
THROTTLE MOTOR VOLT (V)
This parameter indicates power supply voltage of throttle
actuator (motor) control circuit (input voltage from
throttle actuator control relay).
CLOSED THROTTLE POS (CLOSED THROTTLE
POSITION, ON/OFF)
This parameter reads ON when throttle valve is fully
closed, or OFF when it is not fully closed.
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THROTTLE MOTOR RELAY (ON/OFF)
ON: Throttle actuator (motor) control activated by ECM.
OF: Throttle actuator (motor) control stopped by ECM.
VEHICLE SPEED (km/h, mph)
It is computed based on pulse signals from front wheel
speed sensor (RH, LH) (for M/T model) or output shaft
speed sensor (VSS) (for A/T model).INJ PULSE WIDTH (FUEL INJECTION PULSE WIDTH,
msec.)
This parameter indicates time of the injector drive (valve
opening) pulse which is output from ECM (but injector
drive time of NO.1 cylinder for multiport fuel injection).
Visual InspectionS6RW0D1104008
Visually check the following parts and systems.
Engine Basic InspectionS6RW0D1104009
This check is very important for troubleshooting when ECM has detected no DTC and no abnormality has been found
in “Visual Inspection”.
Follow the flow carefully.Inspection item Reference section
• Engine oil – level, leakage “Engine Oil and Filter Change in Section 0B”
• Engine coolant – level, leakage “Coolant Level Check in Section 1F”
• Fuel – level, leakage“Fuel Lines and Connections Inspection in
Section 0B”
• Air cleaner element – dirt, clogging “Air Cleaner Filter Inspection in Section 0B”
• Battery – fluid level, corrosion of terminal“Battery Dismounting and Remounting in
Section 1J”
• Water pump belt – tension damage“Accessory Drive Belt Inspection in Section
0B”
• Throttle valve – operating sound“Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle
Inspection in Section 1C”
• Vacuum hoses of air intake system – disconnection, looseness,
deterioration, bend“Vacuum Hose Inspection in Section 1B”
• Connectors of electric wire harness – disconnection, friction
• Fuses – burning
• Parts – installation, bolt – looseness
• Parts – deformation
• Other parts that can be checked visually
Also check the following items at engine start, if possible
• Malfunction indicator lamp – Operation “Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Check”
• Charge warning lamp – Operation “Generator Symptom Diagnosis in Section 1J”
• Engine oil pressure warning lamp – Operation “Oil Pressure Switch Inspection in Section 9C”
• Engine coolant temp. meter – Operation“Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
Inspection in Section 1C”
• Fuel level meter – Operation “Fuel Level Sensor Inspection in Section 9C”
• Tachometer – Operation
• Abnormal air being inhaled from air intake system
• Exhaust system – leakage of exhaust gas, noise
• Other parts that can be checked visually
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Check battery voltage
Is it 11 V or more?Go to Step 3. Charge or replace
battery.
3Is vehicle equipped with keyless start control system?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-124 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency below ThresholdS6RW0D1104045
System and Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
ECM monitors oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas which has passed the warm up three way catalytic converter
by HO2S-2. When the catalyst is functioning properly, the variation cycle of HO2S-2 output voltage (oxygen
concentration) is slower than that of HO2S-1 output voltage because of the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas
which has been stored in warm up three way catalytic converter.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
C01-11
C01-10
C01-57
WHT
BRN
1
32
4
5 VORNORN
BLUWHTBLUWHT5
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
I6RW0D110038-01
1. HO2S-1 3. Warm up three way catalytic converter 5. ECM
2. HO2S-2 4. Three way catalytic converter
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
• While vehicle running at constant speed under other than high load.
• Time from rich or lean switching command is output till HO2S-2
output voltage crosses 0.45 V is less than specified value.
(2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once / 1 driving)• Exhaust gas leak
• Warm up three way catalytic converter
malfunction
• HO2S-2 malfunction
• HO2S-1 malfunction
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DTC P2122: Pedal Position Sensor (Main) Circuit Low InputS6RW0D1104062
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
BRN
GRN
BLU
RED
YEL
WHT
E01-35
E01-37
E01-52
E01-34
E01-36
E01-51
E01-505 V
5 V 1
1-132
1-2
BLK
I6RW0D110048-01
1. APP sensor assembly 1-2. APP sensor (sub) 3. Ground of APP sensor for shield wire
1-1. APP sensor (main) 2. ECM
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Output voltage of APP sensor (main) is lower than specified value.
(1 driving detection logic)• APP sensor (main) circuit
• APP sensor assembly
•ECM
• Incorrect mounting of APP sensor assembly
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-152 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2APP sensor assembly mounting check
1) Check that APP sensor assembly has been mounted to
vehicle body properly (no pinched floor carpet, etc.).
Is it OK?Go to Step 3. Reinstall APP sensor
assembly properly
referring to “Accelerator
Pedal Position (APP)
Sensor Assembly
Removal and
Installation in Section
1C”.
3APP sensor (main) and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “APP Sensor 1 Volt”
displayed on scan tool.
Is displayed voltage below 0.167 V?Go to Step 4. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
4ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from APP sensor assembly with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to APP sensor assembly at
“BRN”, “GRN” and “BLU” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “BRN” wire terminal of
APP sensor assembly connector and vehicle body
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 7. Go to Step 5.
5ECM voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E01-
35” terminal.
4) If OK, measure voltage between “E01-35” terminal of
ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch
turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?“BRN” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.Go to Step 6.
"GRN" "BLU" "BRN"
"YEL"
"WHT"
"RED"
I4RS0B110048-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-153
DTC P2123: Pedal Position Sensor (Main) Circuit High InputS6RW0D1104063
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2122: Pedal Position Sensor (Main) Circuit Low Input”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.6Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “E01-35” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.“BRN” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
7Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E01-
37”, “E01-52” and “E01-51” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal
of APP sensor assembly connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 8. “GRN” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
8Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “E01-37” and each “E01-
52”, “E01-51”, “E01-50” terminals of ECM connector with
ignition switch turned OFF.
Is each resistance infinity?Go to Step 9. “GRN” wire is shorted to
“BLU” wire and/or
“WHT” wire and/or
“E01-50” circuit.
9Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal of
APP sensor assembly connector and “E01-37” terminal
of ECM connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 10. “GRN” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
10APP sensor assembly check
1) Check APP sensor (main) referring to “Accelerator Pedal
Position (APP) Sensor Assembly Inspection in Section
1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace APP sensor
assembly. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Output voltage of APP sensor (main) is higher than specified value.
(1 driving detection logic)• APP sensor (main) circuit
• APP sensor assembly
•ECM
• Incorrect mounting of APP sensor assembly