Page 184 of 2896
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
AT-171
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Wiring Diagram — AT — BA/FTSUCS005QL
BCWA0659E
Page 190 of 2896
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
AT-177
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Wiring Diagram — AT — PT/SENUCS005QT
BCWA0660E
Page 191 of 2896

AT-178
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS005QU
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “TURBINE REV” while driving. Check the
value changes according to driving speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR (POWER TRAIN REVOLUTION SENSOR)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check power supply to turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) by voltage between TCM
connector terminals. Refer to AT- 1 8 3 , "
Wiring Diagram — AT — MAIN" and AT-177, "Wiring Diagram —
AT — PT/SEN" .
3. If OK, check the pulse when vehicle cruises.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Terminal Wire color Item ConditionJudgement standard
(Approx.)
38 GTurbine revolution sen-
sor (power train revolu-
tion sensor)When driving at 20 km/h (12 MPH). 360 Hz
42 B Sensor ground Always 0 V
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up
ON)Approximately matches
the engine speed.
SCIA4730E
Item Connector TerminalJudgement stan-
dard (Approx.)
TCM E31, E3210 - 42
Battery voltage
19 - 42
Name Condition
Turbine revolution
sensor (power train
revolution sensor)When driving at 20 km/h (12 MPH), use the CONSULT-II
pulse frequency measuring function.*1
CAUTION:
Connect the diagnosis data link cable to the vehicle
diagnosis connector.
*1: A circuit tester cannot be used to test this item.
Item Connector Terminal Name Judgement
standard
(Approx.)
TCM E32 38Turbine revolution sensor
(power train revolution sensor)360 Hz
SCIA2769E
Page 193 of 2896

AT-180
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
5. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT - 7 8 , "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR [(POWER TRAIN REVO-
LUTION SENSOR) POWER]
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and turbine
revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness con-
nector terminal. Refer to AT- 5 2 , "
Circuit Diagram" and AT-183,
"Wiring Diagram — AT — MAIN" .
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> 10A fuse (No.49, located in the IPDM E/R) or ignition switch are malfunctioning.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TURBINE REVOLUTION [(POWER TRAIN REVOLUTION
SENSOR) SENSOR GROUND]
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and turbine
revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness con-
nector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E31 10
Ye s
Turbine revolution sensor
(power train revolution sensor)F47 1
TCM E31 19
Ye s
Turbine revolution sensor
(power train revolution sensor)F47 1
SCIA2773E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E32 42
Ye s
Turbine revolution sensor
(power train revolution sensor)F47 3
SCIA2774E
Page 196 of 2896
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
AT-183
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITPFP:00100
Wiring Diagram — AT — MAINUCS005R4
BCWA0661E
Page 201 of 2896

AT-188
PNP, OD SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSI-
TION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
3. CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground
while moving selector lever through each position. Refer to AT-
98, "Wiring Diagram — AT — PNP/SW" .
B: Battery voltage
0: 0V
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check PNP switch circuit. Refer to AT- 9 7 , "
DTC P0705
PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH" .
4. CHECK PNP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between PNP switch harness connector termi-
nals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK CONTROL CABLE ADJUSTMENT
Check PNP switch again with control cable disconnected from manual shaft of A/T assembly. Refer to test
group 4.
OK or NG
OK >> Adjust control cable. Refer to AT- 2 3 3 , "Adjustment of A/T Position" .
NG >> Check PNP switch (Refer to test group 1) again after adjusting PNP switch (Refer to AT- 2 4 7
).
If OK, INSPECTION END
If NG, repair or replace PNP switch. Refer to AT-246, "Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch" .
Selector lever positionTerminal
36 35 34 27 26
“P”, “N” B 0 0 0 0
“R” 0B000
“D” 0 0 B 0 0
“2” 0 0 0 B 0
“1” 0 0 0 0 B
SCIA7162E
Selector lever position Connector Terminal Continuity
“P”
F251 - 2, 3 - 7
Ye s
*Continuity
should not
exist in posi-
tions other
than the
specified
positions. “R” 3 - 8
“N” 1 - 2, 3 - 9
“D” 3 - 6
“2” 3 - 5
“1” 3 - 4
SCIA5588E
Page 202 of 2896

PNP, OD SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSI-
TION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
AT-189
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and PNP switch
Harness for short or open between PNP switch and TCM
Harness for short or open between PNP switch and combination meter
Harness for short or open between combination meter and TCM
10A fuse (No.51, located in the IPDM E/R)
Combination meter. Refer to DI-5, "COMBINATION METERS" .
Ignition switch. Refer to PG-4, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7. CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out “OVERDRIVE SW”. Check the signal of overdrive con-
trol switch is indicated properly.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between A/T device harness connector terminal
and ground. Refer to AT- 1 9 3 , "
Wiring Diagram — AT — NON-
DTC" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 8.
Item nameOverdrive control switch
ConditionDisplay value
OVERDRIVE SWDepressed ON
Released OFF
SCIA4730E
Item Connector TerminalOverdrive
control switch
ConditionJudge-
ment
standard
(Approx.)
A/T device harness
connector (Overdrive
control switch)M38 1 - GroundReleasedBattery
voltage
Depressed 0 V
SCIA5336E
Page 203 of 2896

AT-190
PNP, OD SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSI-
TION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
8. CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T device harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T device harness connector termi-
nals. Refer to AT-193, "
Wiring Diagram — AT — NONDTC" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
9. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Harness for short or open between combination meter and A/T device harness connector
Harness for short or open between A/T device harness connector and ground
Combination meter. Refer to DI-5, "COMBINATION METERS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
10. CHECK CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for A/T with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out “CLOSED THL/SW” and “W/O THRL/P-SW” depressing and releasing accelerator pedal.
Check that the signals of throttle position are indicated properly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
Accelerator pedal position sensor. Refer toEC-532, "DTC P2138 APP SENSOR" .
Item Connector TerminalOverdrive control
switch conditionContinuity
A/T device harness con-
nector (Overdrive con-
trol switch)M38 1 - 2Released No
Depressed Yes
SCIA5330E
SCIA4731E
Accelerator pedal conditionData monitor
CLOSED THL/SW W/O THRL/P-SW
Released ON OFF
Fully depressed OFF ON