DTC P0730 BELT DAMAGE
CVT-103
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CVT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P0730 BELT DAMAGEPFP:31935
DescriptionUCS00603
TCM selects the gear ratio using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and
the secondary pulley revolution speed as input signal. Then it changes the operating pressure of the primary
pulley and the secondary pulley and changes the groove width of the pulley.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS00604
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS00605
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
TCM calculates the actual gear ratio with input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) and output speed
sensor (secondary speed sensor).
Diagnostic trouble code “P0730 BELT DAMG” with CONSULT-II is detected, when TCM receives an unex-
pected gear ratio signal.
Possible CauseUCS00606
Transaxle assembly
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS00607
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30
consecutive seconds.
TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION: Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-104, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
GEAR RATIO During driving 2.56 - 0.43
BCIA0031E
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-105
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CVT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionUCS00609
The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is included in the control valve assembly.
The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the
vehicle speed and accelerator pedal position sensors. Lock-up piston operation will then be controlled.
Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when CVT fluid temperature is too low.
When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2.0/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed should
not change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS0060A
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS0060B
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following
conditions.
–TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseUCS0060C
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS0060D
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II and wait at least 10 consecutive seconds.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-107, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT1Lock-up OFF 0.0 A
Lock-up ON 0.7 A
BCIA0031E
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-107
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CVT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS0060F
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “ISOLT1”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between the connector terminal and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
3SBTorque converter
clutch solenoid
valveWhen vehi-
cle cruises in
“D” position.When CVT performs lock-up. 6.0 V
When CVT does not perform lock-up. 1.0 V
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT1Lock-up OFF 0.0 A
Lock-up ON 0.7 A
SCIA2349E
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
To r q u e
converter
clutch sole-
noid valveE31 3 - groundWhen vehi-
cle cruises
in “D” posi-
tionLock-up ON 6.0 V
Lock-up OFF 1.0 V
SCIA7954E
Solenoid valve Connector TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valveE31 3 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA1970E
CVT-108
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit
harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between ground and CVT assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-105, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to CVT-54, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E31 3
Ye s
CVT unit harness connec-
torF46 12
SCIA4683E
Solenoid Valve Connector TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Torque converter clutch sole-
noid valveF46 12 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA4684E
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-113
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CVT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionUCS0060N
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) in included in the control valve
assembly.
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge
pressure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS0060O
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS0060P
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following
conditions.
–TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
–When TCM compares target value with monitor value and detects an irregularity.
Possible CauseUCS0060Q
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid valve A (Line pressure solenoid valve)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS0060R
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-115, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT2Release your foot from the accelerator pedal. 0.8 A
Press the accelerator pedal all the way down. 0.0 A
BCIA0031E
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-115
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CVT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS0060T
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ISOLT2”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
1GRPressure control
solenoid valve A
(Line pressure
solenoid valve)and Release your foot from the accelerator pedal. 5.0 - 7.0 V
Press the accelerator pedal all the way down. 1.0 - 3.0 V
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT2Release your foot from
the accelerator pedal.0.8 A
Press the accelerator
pedal all the way down.0.0 A
SCIA2349E
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
Pressure
control
solenoid
valve A
(Line pres-
sure sole-
noid valve)E31 1 - groundRelease your foot from
the accelerator pedal. 5.0 - 7.0 V
Press the accelerator
pedal all the way down.1.0 - 3.0 V
SCIA2348E
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-117
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CVT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
6. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to CVT-54, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Repair or replace damaged parts.
2. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-207, "
Removal and Installation" .
Component InspectionUCS0060U
PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.
4. If NG, replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-207,
"Removal and Installation" .
Solenoid valve Connector TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Pressure control solenoid valve A
(Line pressure solenoid valve) F46 2 - Ground 2.5 - 5.0 Ω
SCIA4686E
CVT-118
DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
PFP:31941
DescriptionUCS0060V
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) are included in the control valve
assembly.
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge
pressure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS0060W
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS0060X
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0746 PRS CNT SOL/A FCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following
conditions.
–Unexpected gear ratio was detected in the LOW side due to excessively low line pressure.
Possible CauseUCS0060Y
Line pressure control system
Output speed sensor (Secondary speed sensor)
Input speed sensor (Primary speed sensor)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS0060Z
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds. Test start from 0 km/h (0 MPH).
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) More than
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-119, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
PRI PRESS “N” position idle 0.4 MPa
BCIA0031E