BRC-20
[ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
CONSULT-II Function (ABS)EFS006LP
CONSULT-II can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
CONSULT-II START PROCEDURE
Refer to GI-38, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Description
If an error is detected in the system, the ABS warning lamp will turn on. In this case, perform self-diagnosis as
follows:
Operation Procedure
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect CONSULT-II and CONSULT-II CONVERTER to the data link connector.
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which carries out CAN communication.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Start engine and drive at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
5. After stopping the vehicle, with the engine running, touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”, “ABS”,
“SELF-DIAG RESULTS” in order on the CONSULT-II screen.
CAUTION:
If “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)” is touched immediately after starting the engine or turning on
the ignition switch, “ABS” might not be displayed in the SELECT SYSTEM screen. In this case,
repeat the operation from step 1.
6. The self-diagnostic results are displayed. (If necessary, the self-diagnostic results can be printed out by
touching “PRINT”.)
When “NO DTC IS DETECTED” is displayed, check the ABS warning lamp.
7. Conduct the appropriate inspection from the display item list, and repair or replace the malfunctioning
component.
8. Start engine and drive at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
CAUTION:
When a wheel sensor “short-circuit” is detected, if the vehicle is not driven at 30 km/h (19 MPH)
for at least 1 minute, the ABS warning lamp will not turn off even if the malfunction is repaired.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF to prepare for erasing the memory.
10. Start the engine and touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”, “ABS”, “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”, “ERASE”
in order on the CONSULT-II screen to erase the error memory.
If “ABS” is not indicated, go to GI-40, "
CONSULT-II Data Link Connector (DLC) Circuit" .
CAUTION:
If the error memory is not erased, re-conduct the operation from step 5.
11. For the final inspection, drive at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute and
confirm that the ABS warning lamp is off.
ABS diagnostic mode Description
SELF-DIAG RESULTS Displays ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis results.
DATA MONITOR Displays ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) input/output data in real time.
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR The result of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read.
ACTIVE TEST Operation of electrical loads can be checked by sending drive signal to them.
FUNCTION TESTConducted by CONSULT-II instead of a technician to determine whether each system is "OK" or
"NG".
ECU PART NUMBER ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) part number can be read.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-21
[ABS]
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MA
B
BRC
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Display Item List
Self-diagnostic item Malfunction detecting condition Check system
RR RH SENSOR-1
[C1101]Circuit of rear RH wheel sensor is open.
BRC-25, "
Wheel Sensor
System" (Note 1) RR LH SENSOR-1
[C1102]Circuit of rear LH wheel sensor is open.
FR RH SENSOR-1
[C1103]Circuit of front RH wheel sensor is open.
FR LH SENSOR-1
[C1104]Circuit of front LH wheel sensor is open.
RR RH SENSOR-2
[C1105]When the circuit in the rear RH wheel sensor is short-circuited or
when the sensor power voltage is outside the standard. When
the distance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too
large and the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the control
unit.
RR LH SENSOR-2
[C1106]When the circuit in the rear LH wheel sensor is short-circuited or
when the sensor power voltage is outside the standard. When
the distance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too
large and the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the control
unit.
FR RH SENSOR-2
[C1107]When the circuit in the front RH wheel sensor is short-circuited or
when the sensor power voltage is outside the standard. When
the distance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too
large and the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the control
unit.
FR LH SENSOR-2
[C1108]When the circuit in the front LH wheel sensor is short-circuited or
when the sensor power voltage is outside the standard. When
the distance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too
large and the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the control
unit.
ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
[ C 111 5 ]Wheel sensor input is abnormal.
BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]
[C1109]ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power voltage is too
low.BRC-29, "
ABS Control
Unit Power and Ground
Systems Inspection"
CONTROLLER FAILURE
[ C 111 0 ]Internal malfunction of ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)BRC-26, "ABS Control
Unit Inspection"
PUMP MOTOR
[ C 1111 ]During actuator motor operation with ON, when actuator motor
turns OFF or when control line for actuator motor relay is open.BRC-28, "Actuator
Motor, Motor Relay, and
Circuit Inspection"During actuator motor operation with OFF, when actuator motor
turns ON or when control line for relay is shorted to ground.
BRC-22
[ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Note 1: If wheel sensor 2 for each wheel is indicated, check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply voltage in addition
to wheel sensor circuit check.
Note 2: If multiple malfunctions are detected including CAN communication line [U1000], perform diagnosis for CAN communication line
first.
DATA MONITOR
Operation Procedure
1. After turning OFF the ignition switch, connect CONSULT-II and the CONSULT-II CONVERTER to the data
link connector.
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which carries out CAN communication.
2. Touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”, “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” in order on the CONSULT-II screen.
If “ABS” is not indicated, go to GI-40, "
CONSULT-II Data Link Connector (DLC) Circuit" .
CAUTION:
When “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)” is touched immediately after starting the engine or turning
on the ignition switch, “ABS” might not be displayed in the SELECT SYSTEM screen. In this case,
repeat the operation from step 2.
3. Return to the SELECT MONITOR ITEM screen, and touch “ECU INPUT SIGNALS”, “MAIN SIGNALS” or
“SELECTION FROM MENU”. Refer to the following information.
4. When “START” is touched, the data monitor screen is displayed.
FR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1120]Circuit of front LH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
BRC-27, "
Solenoid Valve
System Inspection"
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1121]Circuit of front LH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or con-
trol line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
FR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1122]Circuit of front RH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1123]Circuit of front RH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or con-
trol line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1124]Circuit of rear LH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1125] Circuit of rear LH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or con-
trol line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1126] Circuit of rear RH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1127] Circuit of rear RH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or con-
trol line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
MAIN RELAY
[C1114]ABS actuator relay or circuit malfunction.BRC-28, "
Actuator
Motor, Motor Relay, and
Circuit Inspection"
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000]
CAN communication line is open or shorted.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) internal malfunc-
tion
Battery voltage for ECM is suddenly interrupted for approxi-
mately 0.5 second or more.BRC-29, "
CAN Commu-
nication System Inspec-
tion" (Note 2) Self-diagnostic item Malfunction detecting condition Check system
BRC-24
[ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
ACTIVE TEST
CAUTION:
Do not perform active test while driving.
Make sure to completely bleed air from the brake system.
The ABS and brake warning lamps turn on during the active test.
Operation Procedure
1. Connect the CONSULT-II and CONSULT-II CONVERTER to the data link connector and start the engine.
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which carries out CAN communication.
2. Touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)” on the display screen.
3. Touch “ABS”.
If “ABS” is not indicated, go to GI-40, "
CONSULT-II Data Link Connector (DLC) Circuit" .
4. Touch “ACTIVE TEST”.
5. The SELECT TEST ITEM screen is displayed.
6. Touch necessary test item.
7. With the “MAIN SIGNALS” display selected, touch “START”.
8. The Active Test screen will be displayed, so conduct the following test.
Solenoid Valve Operation Chart
NOTE:
If active test is performed with brake pedal depressed, pedal stroke may change. This is normal.
“TEST IS STOPPED” is displayed approximately 10 seconds after operation starts.
After “TEST IS STOPPED” is displayed, to perform test again, repeat Step 6.
ABS Motor
Touch “ON” and “OFF” on the screen. Check that ABS motor relay
operates as shown in table below.
NOTE:
If active test is performed with brake pedal depressed, pedal
stroke may change. This is normal.
“TEST IS STOPPED” is displayed approximately 10 seconds
after operation starts.
WFIA0045E
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT
FR RH SOL
FR LH SOL
RR RH SOL
RR LH SOLIgnition switch is turned ON.Brake fluid pressure control operation
IN SOL OUT SOL
UP (Increase): OFF OFF
KEEP (Hold): ON OFF
DOWN (Decrease): ON ON
Operation ON OFF
ABS actuator relay ON ON
ABS motor relay ON OFF
SFIA0593E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-25
[ABS]
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BRC
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMSPFP:00000
Wheel Sensor System EFS006LQ
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E33 and wheel sensor of malfunctioning
code.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-33, "
Removal and Installation" .
3. CHECK TIRES
Check for inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire. Refer to WT-29, "
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICA-
TIONS (SDS)" .
Are tire pressure and size correct and is tire wear within specifications?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).
4. CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS
Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to FAX-5, "
FRONT WHEEL BEARING INSPECTION" or RAX-4,
"REAR WHEEL BEARING INSPECTION" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary. Refer to FAX-5, "
Removal and Installation" or RAX-4, "Removal
and Installation" .
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-29
[ABS]
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BRC
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
ABS Control Unit Power and Ground Systems InspectionEFS006LU
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2. CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E33.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
3. ABS CONTROL UNIT POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Measure the voltage and continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connec-
tor E33 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the battery for loose terminals, low voltage, etc. Repair as necessary.
NG >> Repair the circuit.
CAN Communication System InspectionEFS006LV
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and check
the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is a malfunction, repair or
replace the terminal.
2. Reconnect connector to perform self-diagnosis.
Is "CAN COMM CIRCUIT" displayed in self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> Print out the self-diagnostic results, and refer to LAN-44, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
NO >> Connector terminal is loose, damaged, open, or shorted.
Self-diagnosis results
BATTERY VOLTAGE
Signal nameABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) harness
connector E33Body
groundMeasured value
Power supply2
— Battery voltage (Approx. 12V)
3
Ground1
— Continuity should exist.
4
PRECAUTIONS
CVT-9
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CVT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Precautions for On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of CVT and EngineUCS005XG
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
Be sure to turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the battery cable from the negative termi-
nal before any repair or inspection work. The open/short circuit of related switches, sensors, sole-
noid valves, etc. will cause the MIL to light up.
Be sure to connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to light up due to an open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. Interference of the harness with a
bracket, etc. may cause the MIL to light up due to a short circuit.
Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly after work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to light up due to a malfunction of the EVAP system or fuel injection system,
etc.
Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction information (repairs completed) from the TCM and
ECM before returning the vehicle to the customer.
Service After Replacing TCM and Transaxle Assembly UCS006L3
SERVICE AFTER REPLACING TCM AND TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
Perform the applicable service in the following sheet when replacing TCM or transaxle assembly
CAUTION:
Do not start the engine until the service is completed.
“A/T C/U POWER SUPPLY [P1701]” may be indicated soon after replacing TCM or transaxle
assembly (after erasing the memory at the pattern B). Restart the self-diagnosis after erasing the
self-diagnosis result. Check that no error is detected.
NOTE:
Old unit means that the unit has been already used for another vehicle.
PATTERN A
1. Shift the selector lever to “P” position after replacing TCM. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Check that the shift position indicator in the combination meter turns ON (It indicates approximately 1 or 2
seconds after turning the ignition switch ON.)
Check the following items if the shift position indicator does not turn ON. Repair or replace the shift
position indicator if necessary.
–The harness between TCM and ROM ASSY in the transaxle assembly is open or short.
–Cable disconnected, loosen, or bent from the connector housing.
PATTERN B
1. Turn the ignition switch ON after replacing each part.
2. Connect CONSULT-II connector to data link connector. Refer to GI-38, "
CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
3. Start engine.
CAUTION:
Do not start the driving.
4. Touch CONSULT-II screen in the order of “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”, “TRANSMISSION”, “DATA
MONITOR”, and “MAIN SIGNALS”.
5. Warm up the transaxle assembly until “ATF TEMP” indicates 48 (approximately 20°C) or more. Turn the
ignition switch OFF.
TCM CVT assembly Service pattern
Replace the new unit. Do not replace the unit.CVT-9, "
PAT T E R N A"
Do not replace the unit. Replace the new or old unit.
CVT-9, "
PAT T E R N B"Replace the old unit.Do not replace the unit.
Replace the new or old unit.
Replace the new unit. Replace the new or old unit.CVT-11, "
PAT T E R N C"
PRECAUTIONS
CVT-13
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CVT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Precautions UCS005XJ
NOTE:
If any malfunction occurs in the RE0F08A model transaxle, replace the entire transaxle assembly.
Before connecting or disconnecting the TCM harness con-
nector, turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect negative
battery cable. Because battery voltage is applied to TCM
even if ignition switch is turned OFF.
When connecting or disconnecting pin connectors into or
from TCM, take care not to damage pin terminals (bend or
break).
When connecting pin connectors make sure that there are
not any bends or breaks on TCM pin terminal.
Before replacing TCM, perform TCM input/output signal
inspection and make sure whether TCM functions properly
or not. CVT-54, "
TCM INSPECTION TABLE".
After performing each TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS, perform
“DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
If the repair is completed the DTC should not be displayed
in the “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Always use the specified brand of CVT fluid. Refer to MA-11,
"Fluids and Lubricants" .
Use lint-free paper, not cloth rags, during work.
After replacing the CVT fluid, dispose of the waste oil using the
methods prescribed by law, ordinance, etc.
Service Notice or PrecautionsUCS005XK
CVT FLUID COOLER SERVICE
If CVT fluid contains friction material (clutches, brakes, etc.), or if an CVT is replaced, inspect and clean the
CVT fluid cooler mounted in the radiator or replace the radiator. Flush cooler lines using cleaning solvent and
compressed air after repair. For CVT fluid cooler cleaning procedure, refer to CVT-18, "
CVT Fluid Cooler
Cleaning" . For radiator replacement, refer to CO-11, "RADIATOR" .
SEF 2 89 H
SEF 2 91 H
MEF040DA
SEF 2 17 U