Page 204 of 2305
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector.
Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-)
circuit in the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Is the resistance 60 ohms, 3.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the service
information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the CAN C Bus (+) or the CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
191
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
NO CAN COMMUNICATION WITH ECM ÐContinued
Page 205 of 2305

Symptom:
NO CAN COMMUNICATION WITH TCM
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
OPEN CAN CIRCUITS AT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
CHECK POWERS AND GROUNDS TO THE AFFECTED MODULE
OPEN CAN CIRCUITS AT TCM
TCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from ON to OFF to ON.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRBIIIt, check the ABS, ECM for this same or similar TCM message error
DTC.
Is the same or similar DTC set in the ECM?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 5
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Check each power and ground circuit to the module.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate an open or shorted condition. Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-)
circuit in the TCM harness connector.
Is the resistance 60 ohms, 3.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the TCM in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the CAN C Bus (+) or the CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
192
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 206 of 2305
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-)
circuit in the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Is the resistance 60 ohms, 3.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the service
information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the CAN C Bus (+) or the CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
193
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
NO CAN COMMUNICATION WITH TCM ÐContinued
Page 209 of 2305

Symptom:
DRIVER DOOR AJAR INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
When Monitored and Set Condition:
DRIVER DOOR AJAR INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored: Whenever the battery is above 10.0 volts and the module is connected.
Set Condition: Whenever the CTM senses resistance on the Driver Door Ajar Indicator
Driver circuit for over 30 seconds, this code will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
MASTER DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORTED
CENTRAL TIMER MODULE SHORTED
DRIVER DOOR AJAR INDICATOR DRIVER WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from ON to OFF to ON.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Operate the Door Locks several times while observing the DRBIIIt.
Wait 10 seconds.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay DRIVER DOOR AJAR INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Master Door Lock Switch connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Driver Door Ajar Indicator Driver
circuit..
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Replace the Master Door Lock Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
196
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 210 of 2305
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Disconnect the Central Timer Module C1 connector.
Disconnect the Master Door Lock Switch connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Driver Door Ajar Indicator Driver
circuit.
Is the resistance below 20000.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the Driver Door Ajar Indicator Driver wire for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Replace the Central Timer Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
197
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
DRIVER DOOR AJAR INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND Ð
Continued
Page 211 of 2305

Symptom:
PASSENGER DOOR AJAR INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT
TO GROUND
When Monitored and Set Condition:
PASSENGER DOOR AJAR INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored: Whenever the battery is above 10.0 volts and the module is connected.
Set Condition: Whenever the CTM senses resistance on the Passenger Door Ajar
Indicator Driver circuit for over 30 seconds, this code will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
MASTER DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORTED
CENTRAL TIMER MODULE SHORTED
PASSENGER DOOR AJAR INDICATOR DRIVER WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from ON to OFF to ON.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Operate the Door Locks several times while observing the DRBIIIt.
Wait 10 seconds.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay PASSENGER DOOR AJAR INDICATOR CIRCUIT
SHORT TO GROUND?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Master Door Lock Switch connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Passenger Door Ajar Indicator
Driver circuit..
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Replace the Master Door Lock Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
198
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 212 of 2305
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Disconnect the Central Timer Module C1 connector.
Disconnect the Master Door Lock Switch connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Passenger Door Ajar Indicator
Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 20000.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the Passenger Door Ajar Indicator Driver wire for a short
to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Replace the Central Timer Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
199
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
PASSENGER DOOR AJAR INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND Ð
Continued
Page 213 of 2305
Symptom:
REPLACE CONTROL MODULE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REPLACE CONTROL MODULE
When Monitored: Whenever the battery voltage is above 10.0 volts and the module is
connected.
Set Condition: The SKREEM has detected an internal failure and must be replaced.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CTM INTERNAL FAILURE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 View repair.All
Repair
Replace the Sentry Key RemotE Entry Module in accordance with
Service Instructions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
200
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE