display does not match the state of the pedal,
perform the proper test. For a problem with the
ªABSº warning indicator, refer to the proper test.
6. If no other problems are found, it will be neces-
sary to road test the vehicle.THE DRBIIIt
MUST NOT BE CONNECTED TO THE
DATA LINK CONNECTOR WHEN ROAD
TESTING FOR PROPER ANTILOCK OP-
ERATION. THE SYSTEM IS DISABLED
WHILE IN DIAGNOSTIC MODE.Perform
several antilock stops from above 50 Km/h (30
mph) and then repeat steps 2, 3, and 4. If any
diagnostic trouble codes are present, proceed to
the appropriate test.
7. The following conditions should be considered
``NORMAL'' operation, and no repairs should be
attempted to correct them.
± Brake pedal feedback during an ABS stop
(clicking, vibrating)
± Clicking, groaning or buzzing at 12 Km/h (8
mph) (drive off self test)
± Groaning noise during an ABS stop
± Slight brake pedal drop and pop noise when
ignition is initially turned on
± Brake pedal ratcheting down at the end of an
ABS stop
8. If the complaint is ABS ``cycling'' at the end of a
stop at low speeds, it may be caused by a
marginal wheel speed sensor signal. The sensor
air gap, tone wheel condition, and/or brakes
hanging up are possible causes of this condition.
9. After a road test in which no problems were
found, refer to any Technical Service Bulletins
that may apply.
5.0 REQUIRED TOOLS AND
EQUIPMENT
DRBIIIt(diagnostic read-out box)
jumper wires
ohmmeter
voltmeter
test light
oscilloscope
6.0 GLOSSARY OF TERMS
ABSantilock brake system
ACalternating current
BCMbody control module
BSbrake switch
BLSbrake lamp switch
CABcontroller antilock brakeDCdirect current
DLCdata link connector
DRBIIItdiagnostic read-out box
DTCdiagnostic test code
EBDelectronic brake distribution
ECMelectronic control module
HCUhydraulic control unit
HZHertz
ICinstrument cluster
LFleft front
LRleft rear
PMpump motor
RFright front
RRright rear
SOLsolenoid
TCStraction control system
TCSStraction control system switch
VSSvehicle speed signal
WSSwheel speed sensor
7
GENERAL INFORMATION
Symptom:
BRAKE FLUID LEVEL
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT DTC
BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Before proceeding, verify that the brake fluid is at the proper level
in accordance with the Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay BRAKE FLUID LEVEL?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 4
2NOTE: The brake fluid must be at the proper level. Verify that the brake
fluid is at the proper level in accordance with the Service Information.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Fluid Level Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the terminals of the Brake Fluid Level Switch.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the Brake Fluid Level Switch in accordance with the
Service Information.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Fluid Level Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Brake Fluid Level Switch signal
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the Brake Fluid Level Switch signal circuit for a short to
ground.
No!Replace the Antilock Brake Module in accordance with the
Service Information.
13
BRAKES (CAB)
Symptom:
BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT DTC
BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN
BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs. Record DTC information.
NOTE: If a system undervoltage or overvoltage DTC is set along with this
DTC, diagnose the system voltage DTC first.
NOTE: Before continuing, make sure that the Brake Lamp switch is ad-
justed correctly and functioning properly. Adjust or replace the switch as
necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Road test the vehicle and perform several braking maneuvers.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Brake Pressure Sensor signal circuit.
Measure the voltage of the Brake Pressure Sensor ground circuit.
Measure the voltage of the Brake Pressure Sensor 5 volt supply circuit.
Is there voltage present on any of the circuits?All
Ye s!Repair the Brake Pressure Sensor circuit(s) for a short to voltage.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Brake Pressure Sensor signal
circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Brake Pressure Sensor 5 volt supply
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for either circuit?All
Ye s!Repair the Brake Pressure Sensor circuit(s) for a short to ground.
No!Go To 4
15
BRAKES (CAB)
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Brake Pressure Sensor signal circuit.
Measure the resistance of the Brake Pressure Sensor ground circuit.
Measure the resistance of the Brake Pressure Sensor 5 volt supply circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms for any of the circuits?All
Ye s!Repair the Brake Pressure Sensor circuit(s) for an open
No!Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Inspect the harness and connectors related to this circuit. If any problems are found,
repair as necessary.
If no problems are found, replace the Brake Pressure Sensor in accordance with the
Service Information.
With the DRBIIIt, clear DTCs.
Road test the vehicle and perform several braking maneuvers.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Replace the CAB in accordance with the Service Information.
No!Test Complete.
6 The condition that set this DTC is not present at this time.
Monitor the DRBIIItwhile wiggle testing the related harness and connectors. Look
for any related parameters to change or for the DTC to reset.
Inspect the related harness and connectors.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
No!Test Complete.
16
BRAKES (CAB)
BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT ÐContinued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Lateral Acceleration Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on all 4 of the Lateral Acceleration Sensor signal circuits.
Measure the voltage of the Lateral Acceleration Sensor ground circuit.
There should be no voltage present on any of the circuits.
Measure the resistance between the Lateral Acceleration supply circuit and all 4 of
the Lateral Acceleration Sensor signal circuits.
The resistance between the circuits should be above 5.0 ohms.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair the shorted Lateral Acceleration Sensor circuit(s).
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Lateral Acceleration Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Lateral Acceleration Sensor ground and the 4
Lateral Acceleration Sensor signal circuits.
Measure the resistance between ground and the 4 Lateral Acceleration Sensor signal
circuits.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Lateral Acceleration Sensor supply
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for any of the circuits?All
Ye s!Repair the Lateral Acceleration Sensor circuit(s) for a short to
ground.
No!Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Lateral Acceleration Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Lateral Acceleration Sensor supply circuit.
Measure the resistance of the Lateral Acceleration Sensor ground circuit.
Measure the resistance of the 4 Lateral Acceleration Sensor signal circuits.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms for any of the circuits?All
Ye s!Repair the Lateral Acceleration Sensor circuit(s) for an open
No!Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Lateral Acceleration Sensor harness connector.
Inspect the harness and connectors related to this circuit. If any problems are found,
repair as necessary.
If no problems are found, replace the Lateral Acceleration Sensor in accordance with
the Service Information.
With the DRBIIIt, clear DTCs.
With the DRBIIIt, perform the road test procedure.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Replace the CAB in accordance with the Service Information.
No!Test Complete.
30
BRAKES (CAB)
DRIVE TEST ERROR ÐContinued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the tire sizes on the vehicle.
Is a smaller than production tire or spare tire being used?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Measure all the tire circumferences.
Do all the tire circumferences match?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the tone wheel(s) for damage, missing teeth, cracks, or looseness.
NOTE: Refer to the service manual information, if necessary, for procedures
or specifications.
Are one or more tone wheel(s) loose or damaged?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the wheel bearings for excessive runout or clearance.
NOTE: Refer to the service information, if necessary, for procedures or
specifications.
Is the wheel bearing clearance within specifications?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the brakes for locking up due to lining contamination or overheating.
Inspect all brake components for any condition that would cause a variation in wheel
speed.
Is any component damaged?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 7
7 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, monitor ALL the Wheel Speed Sensor signals while an
assistant drives the vehicle.
Slowly accelerate from a stop to 65 km/h (40 mph).
NOTE: Wheel Speed should not vary by more than 10% from wheel to wheel
when driving in a straight line.
Do any of the Wheel Speed Sensor signals vary by greater than 10% while driving in
a straight line?All
Ye s!Go To 8
No!Go To 13
33
BRAKES (CAB)
INCORRECT TONE WHEEL ÐContinued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Lateral Acceleration Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on all 4 of the Lateral Acceleration Sensor signal circuits.
Measure the voltage of the Lateral Acceleration Sensor ground circuit.
There should be no voltage present on any of the circuits.
Measure the resistance between the Lateral Acceleration supply circuit and all 4 of
the Lateral Acceleration Sensor signal circuits.
The resistance between the circuits should be above 5.0 ohms.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair the Lateral Acceleration Sensor circuit(s) for a short to
voltage.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Lateral Acceleration Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Lateral Acceleration Sensor ground and the 4
Lateral Acceleration Sensor signal circuits.
Measure the resistance between ground and the 4 Lateral Acceleration Sensor signal
circuits.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Lateral Acceleration Sensor supply
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for any of the circuits?All
Ye s!Repair the Lateral Acceleration Sensor circuit(s) for a short to
ground.
No!Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Lateral Acceleration Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Lateral Acceleration Sensor supply circuit.
Measure the resistance of the Lateral Acceleration Sensor ground circuit.
Measure the resistance of the 4 Lateral Acceleration Sensor signal circuits.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms for any of the circuits?All
Ye s!Repair the Lateral Acceleration Sensor circuit(s) for an open
No!Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Lateral Acceleration Sensor harness connector.
Inspect the harness and connectors related to this circuit. If any problems are found,
repair as necessary.
If no problems are found, replace the Lateral Acceleration Sensor in accordance with
the Service Information.
With the DRBIIIt, clear DTCs.
With the DRBIIIt, perform the road test procedure.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Replace the CAB in accordance with the Service Information.
No!Test Complete.
37
BRAKES (CAB)
LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Symptom List:
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL
LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL
RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL
RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERROR
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED
SENSOR SIGNAL.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL
When Monitored: Ignition On - Continuously
Set Condition: When the value of the wheel speed sensor signal is missing at vehicle
speeds over 40 km/h (25 mph) OR during a start-up test with vehicle speeds over 12km/h
(8 mph) OR the vehicle is accelerated by 18 km/h (12 mph) after a wheel speed sensor
signal has been lost.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL DTC
DAMAGED SENSOR/CAB HARNESS CONNECTOR
DAMAGED WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TONE WHEEL
EXCESSIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR AIR GAP
DAMAGED WHEEL BEARING
DAMAGED BRAKE LININGS/COMPONENTS
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FAILURE
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Refer to the symptom list and repair any WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
CIRCUIT DTCs before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, monitor ALL the Wheel Speed Sensor signals while an
assistant drives the vehicle.
Slowly accelerate from a stop to 65 km/h (40 mph).
NOTE: Wheel Speed should not vary by more than 10% from wheel to wheel
when driving in a straight line.
Do any of the Wheel Speed Sensor signals vary by greater than 10% while driving in
a straight line?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 8
46
BRAKES (CAB)