Page 1789 of 3383
EC-578Revision: November 2009
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
2006 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2 O/B A/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 5V
16 BR/R A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 3.1V
35 BR/G Approximately 2.6V
56 LG/B Approximately 2.3V
75 P/B Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
Page 1791 of 3383

EC-580Revision: November 2009
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
2006 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00N7I
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 BR/W A/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 5V
57 L/P A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 2.6V
58 GR/G Approximately 2.3V
76 G/L Approximately 3.1V
77 BR/B Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
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Page 1792 of 3383
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-581
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2. RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
1. Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace. Tightening torque: 50 N-m (5.1 kg-m, 37 ft-lb)
BBIA0375E
Page 1793 of 3383

EC-582Revision: November 2009
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
2006 QX56
4. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT ” in “WORK SUPPORT ” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed. Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con- nector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-61, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
9. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed. Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-288, "DTC
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION" or EC-299, "DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL
INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION" .
No >> GO TO 5.
SEF968Y
BBIA0368E
Page 1807 of 3383

EC-596Revision: November 2009
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
2006 QX56
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNALPFP:25350
DescriptionUBS00HDL
The electrical load signal (Headlamp switch signal, rear window defogger switch signal, etc.) is transferred
through the CAN communication line from BCM to ECM via IPDM E/R.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00HDM
Specification data are reference values.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00HDN
1. CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR ” mode.
3. Select “LOAD SIGNAL ” and check indication under the following
conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 4.
2. CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-II
Check “LOAD SIGNAL ” indication under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 5.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
LOAD SIGNAL
Ignition switch: ON Rear window defogger switch is ON
and/or lighting switch is in 2nd.
ON
Rear window defogger switch is OFF
and lighting switch is OFF. OFF
HEATER FAN SW
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine Heater fan control switch: ON
ON
Heater fan control switch: OFF OFF
Condition Indication
Rear window defogger switch: ON ON
Rear window defogger switch: OFF OFF
PBIB0103E
ConditionIndication
Lighting switch: ON at 2nd position ON
Lighting switch: OFF OFF
PBIB0103E
Page 1809 of 3383
EC-598Revision: November 2009
FUEL INJECTOR
2006 QX56
FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionUBS00L1F
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the ball valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake manifold.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00L1G
Specification data are reference values.
SEF375Z
MONITOR ITEMCONDITION SPECIFICATION
B/FUEL SCHDL See EC-134, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE" .
INJ PULSE-B1
INJ PULSE-B2
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Selector lever: P or N
No load Idle
2.0 - 2.8 msec
2,000 rpm 1.9 - 2.9 msec
Page 1811 of 3383

EC-600Revision: November 2009
FUEL INJECTOR
2006 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00L1I
1. INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Is any cylinder ignited?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
21
22
23
40
41
42
44
63 O/L
BR
GR/W
Y/G
P
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G Fuel injector No. 5
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 1
Fuel injector No. 6
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 7
Fuel injector No. 8 [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at idle. BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0042E
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FUEL INJECTOREC-601
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2. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE ” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound. Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
PBIB0133E
PBIB1986E