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BL-136
BACK DOOR LOCK
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
Door Lock AssemblyEIS0062G
REMOVAL
1. Remove the lower back door trim panel. Refer to EI-42, "BACK DOOR TRIM" .
2. Remove the weathershields.
3. Disconnect the back door lock electrical connectors.
4. Remove the back door lock assembly.
5. Disconnect the back door glass lock electrical connector.
6. Remove the back door glass lock.
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
WIIA0894E
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BL-142
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
6. Touch "OTHER".
7. Select “NATS V.5.0 ”.
If “NATS V5.0 ” is not indicated, go to GI-40, "
CONSULT-II Data
Link Connector (DLC) Circuit" .
8. Perform each diagnostic test mode according to each service procedure.
For further information, see the CONSULT-II Operation Manual
NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
CONSULT-II DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE FUNCTION
NOTE:
When any initialization is performed, all IDs previously registered will be erased and all NATS ignition keys
must be registered again.
The engine cannot be started with an unregistered key. In this case, the system will show “DIFFERENCE
OF KEY ” or “LOCK MODE ” as a self-diagnostic result on the CONSULT-II screen.
In rare case, “CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU ” might be stored as a self-diagnostic result during key registration
procedure, even if the system is not malfunctioning.
LIIA0556E
SEL027X
SEL150X
CONSULT-II DIAGNOSTIC TEST
MODE Description
C/U INITIALIZATION When replacing any of the following components, C/U initialization and re-registration of all
NATS ignition keys are necessary.
[(NATS ignition key/ BCM/ ECM]
SELF-DIAG RESULTS Detected items (screen terms) are as shown in the chart.
Refer to
BL-143, "
IVIS (NATS) SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS ITEM CHART" .
Page 924 of 3383

IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)BL-143
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
HOW TO READ SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
IVIS (NATS) SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS ITEM CHART
PIIA1124E
Detected items
[IVIS (NATS) program card screen
terms] P No. Code
(Self-diagnostic result of
“ ENGINE ”) Malfunction is detected when.....
Reference
page
CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU
[P1612] NATS MAL-
FUNCTION
P1612Communication impossible between ECM and BCM
In rare case,
“CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU ” might be stored
during key registration procedure, even if the system is
not malfunctioning. Refer to
BL-147
.
DIFFERENCE OF KEY
[P1615] NATS MAL-
FUNCTION
P1615BCM can receive the key ID signal but the result of ID
verification between key ID and BCM is NG.
Refer to
BL-148
.
CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
[P1614] NATS MAL-
FUNCTION
P1614
BCM cannot receive the key ID signal.
Refer to
BL-151
.
ID DISCORD, IMM-ECM
[P1611] NATS MAL-
FUNCTION
P1611The result of ID verification between BCM and ECM is
NG. System initialization is required.
Refer to
BL-149
.
LOCK MODE
[P1610] NATS MAL-
FUNCTION
P1610When the starting operation is carried out five or more
times consecutively under the following conditions, IVIS
(NATS) will shift the mode to one which prevents the
engine from being started.
Unregistered ignition key is used.
BCM or ECM malfunctioning.
Refer to
BL-150
.
DON'T ERASE BEFORE CHECK-
ING ENG DIAG —All engine trouble codes except IVIS (NATS) trouble code
has been detected in ECM. Refer to
BL-144
.
Page 926 of 3383

IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)BL-145
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
Trouble DiagnosesEIS0061O
SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART 1
Self-diagnosis related item
*: When IVIS (NATS) detects a malfunction, the security indicator lights up while ignition key is in the “ON” position.
Symptom
Displayed
“SELF-DIAG
RESULTS ” on CON-
SULT-II screen. Diagnostic Procedure
(Reference page) System
(Malfunctioning part or
mode) Reference Part No. Of
Illustration On System
Diagram
Security indicator
lighting up*
Engine cannot be
started CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU
[P1612] PROCEDURE 1
(BL-147
) In rare case,
“CHAIN OF
ECM-IMMU ” might be
stored during key regis-
tration procedure, even if
the system is not mal-
functioning. —
Open circuit in battery
voltage line of BCM cir-
cuit C1
Open circuit in ignition
line of BCM circuit C2
Open circuit in ground
line of BCM circuit C3
Open or short circuit
between BCM and ECM
communication line C4
ECM B
BCM A
DIFFERENCE OF KEY [P1615] PROCEDURE 2
(BL-148
) Unregistered key D
BCM A
CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY [P1614] PROCEDURE 5
(BL-151
) Malfunction of key ID
chip
E5
Communication line
between ANT/ AMP and
BCM:
Open circuit or short cir-
cuit of battery voltage
line or ground line E1
E2
Open circuit in power
source line of ANT/ AMP
circuit E3
Open circuit in ground
line of ANT/ AMP circuit E4
NATS antenna amp. E6
BCM A
ID DISCORD, IMM-ECM [P1611] PROCEDURE 3
(BL-149
) System initialization has
not yet been completed.
F
ECM B
LOCK MODE [P1610] PROCEDURE 4
(BL-150
) LOCK MODE
D
Security indicator light-
ing up* DON'T ERASE
BEFORE CHECKING ENG DIAG WORK FLOW
(BL-144
) Engine trouble data and
IVIS (NATS) trouble data
have been detected in
ECM
—
Page 931 of 3383

BL-150
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
Diagnostic Procedure 4EIS0061S
Self-diagnostic results:
“LOCK MODE” displayed on CONSULT-II screen
1. CONFIRM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Confirm SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS “LOCK MODE” is displayed
on CONSULT-II screen.
Is CONSULT-II screen displayed as above?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO BL-145, "
SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART 1" .
2. ESCAPE FROM LOCK MODE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn ignition switch ON with registered key. (Do not start engine.) Wait 5 seconds.
3. Return the key to OFF position. Wait 5 seconds.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 twice (total of three cycles).
5. Start the engine.
Does engine start?
YES >> System is OK (Now system is escaped from “LOCK MODE”). Clear all codes.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. PERFORM INITIALIZATION WITH CONSULT-II
Perform initialization with CONSULT-II.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-II Operation Manual NATS-
IVIS/NVIS ”.
NOTE:
If the initialization is not completed or malfunctions, CONSULT-II
shows the message on the screen.
Can the system be initialized?
YES >> System is OK.
NO >> GO TO 4.
PIIA1264E
SEL297W
Page 935 of 3383

BL-154
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
Diagnostic Procedure 6EIS0061U
“SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP DOES NOT LIGHT UP”
1. CHECK FUSE
Check 10A fuse [No.19, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fuse is blown, be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse.
2. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
1. Start engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the security indicator lamp lights up.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect security indicator lamp.
2. Check voltage between security indicator lamp connector M24 terminal 8 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
4. CHECK BCM (NATS CONTROL UNIT) FUNCTION
1. Connect security indicator lamp.
2. Disconnect BCM.
3. Check voltage between BCM connector M18 terminal 23 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> BCM is malfunctioning.
Replace BCM. Ref. part No. A
Perform initialization with CONSULT-II.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-II Operation
Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS ”.
NG >> Check the following:
Harness for open or short between security indicator lamp and BCM (NATS control unit).
Indicator lamp condition
Security indicator lamp should light up.
8 - Ground
:Battery voltage
LIIA1072E
23 - Ground :Battery voltage
LIIA0523E
Page 936 of 3383
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)BL-155
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
How to Replace NATS Antenna Amp.EIS0061V
NOTE:
If NATS antenna amp. is not installed correctly, IVIS (NATS)
system will not operate properly and SELF-DIAG RESULTS
on CONSULT-II screen will show “LOCK MODE” or “CHAIN
OF IMMU-KEY”.
Initialization is not necessary when only NATS antenna
amp. is replaced with a new one.
SIIA1683E
Page 940 of 3383
CAB AND REAR BODYBL-159
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
CAB AND REAR BODYPFP:93020
Body MountingEIS004T7
When removing, be sure to replace bolts and nuts (sealant applied bolts or self-lock nuts are used for all
mounting).
LIIA1564E