Page 1523 of 3383
EC-312Revision: November 2009
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
2006 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H38
1. CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION
Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to DI-22, "
Fuel Level Sensor Unit Inspection" .
2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
3. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump ” harness con-
nector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
BBIA0354E
BBIA0583E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0932E
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DTC P0181 FTT SENSOREC-313
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors C1, E41
Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair harness or connector.
5. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 3 and combination
meter terminal 16. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors C1, E41
Harness connectors E152, M31
Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump ” and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
7. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-314, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump ”.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-144, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Page 1525 of 3383
EC-314Revision: November 2009
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
2006 QX56
Component InspectionUBS00H39
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump ”
terminals 3 and 4 by heating with hot water or heat gun as
shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationUBS00H3A
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to FL-6, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" .
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90
SEF476YA
Page 1526 of 3383

DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOREC-315
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionUBS00H3B
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel
tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H3C
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H3D
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR ” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-317, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
BBIA0583E
Fluid temperature
°C (°F) Voltage*
V Resistance
kΩ
20 (68) 3.52.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.20.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0182
0182 Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Fuel tank temperature sensor
P0183
0183 Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF174Y
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DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOREC-317
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Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H3F
1. CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION
Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to DI-22, "
Fuel Level Sensor Unit Inspection" .
2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
3. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump ” harness con-
nector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump ”
terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
BBIA0354E
BBIA0583E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0932E
Page 1529 of 3383

EC-318Revision: November 2009
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
2006 QX56
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors C1, E41
Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump ”
>> Repair harness or connector.
5. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 3 and combination
meter terminal 16. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors C1, E41
Harness connectors E152, M31
Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
7. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-319, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump ”.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-144, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Page 1530 of 3383
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOREC-319
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
Component InspectionUBS00H3G
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminals 3 and 4 by heating with hot water or heat gun as
shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationUBS00H3H
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to FL-6, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" .
Temperature °C ( °F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90
SEF476YA
Page 1538 of 3383

DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-FIRE
EC-327
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
PFP:00000
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00L0T
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the 1st trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration) For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00L0U
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speedOn board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300
0300 Multiple cylinder misfire
detected
Multiple cylinder misfire.
Improper spark plug
Insufficient compression
Incorrect fuel pressure
The injector circuit is open or shorted
Fuel injector
Intake air leak
The ignition signal circuit is open or
shorted
Lack of fuel
Signal plate
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301
0301
No.1 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302 No. 2 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303 No. 3 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304 No. 4 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305
0305 No. 5 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306
0306 No. 6 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 6 cylinder misfires.
P0307
0307 No. 7 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 7 cylinder misfires.
P0308
0308 No. 8 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 8 cylinder misfires.