Page 2833 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1290
[VK45DE]
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM gro INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1290
[VK45DE]
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM gro](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2832.png)
EC-1290
[VK45DE]
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005MC
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-885, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
67 B/WSensor ground
(MAF sensor, IAT sensor,
ECT sensor, EVAP control
system pressure sensor,
PSP sensor, ASCD/ICC
steering switch, Battery cur-
rent sensor, Refrigerant
pressure sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
99 Y ICC steering switch[Ignition switch: ON]
ICC steering switch: OFFApproximately 4.3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
MAIN switch: PressedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
CANCEL switch: PressedApproximately 1.3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: PressedApproximately 3.7V
[Ignition switch: ON]
SET/COAST switch: PressedApproximately 3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
DISTANCE switch: PressedApproximately 2.2V
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Page 2840 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-1297
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-1297
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2839.png)
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-1297
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005MJ
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-885, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
67 B/WSensor ground
(MAF sensor, IAT sensor,
ECT sensor, EVAP control
system pressure sensor,
PSP sensor, ASCD/ICC
steering switch, Battery cur-
rent sensor, Refrigerant
pressure sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
99 Y ASCD steering switch[Ignition switch: ON]
ASCD steering switch: OFFApproximately 4V
[Ignition switch: ON]
MAIN switch: PressedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
CANCEL switch: PressedApproximately 1V
[Ignition switch: ON]
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: PressedApproximately 3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
SET/COAST switch: PressedApproximately 2V
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Page 2866 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR)
EC-1323
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR)PFP:31935 INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR)
EC-1323
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR)PFP:31935](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2865.png)
DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR)
EC-1323
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR)PFP:31935
DescriptionNBS005NA
ECM receives turbine revolution sensor signal from TCM through CAN communication line. ECM uses this
signal for engine control.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005NB
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005NC
NOTE:
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-886, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-889, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-1215, "
DTC P0605 ECM" .
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0335, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0335.
Refer to EC-1099, "
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)" .
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0340, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0340.
Refer to EC-1106, "
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)" .
The MIL will not lights up for this diagnosis.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005ND
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to AT-40, "
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2. REPLACE TCM
Replace TCM. Refer to AT- 4 4 , "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
>>INSPECTION END
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
I/P PULLY SPD
Vehicle speed: More than 20 km/h (12MPH)Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1715
1715Input speed sensor
(Turbine revolution sen-
sor)
(TCM output)Turbine revolution sensor signal is differ-
ent from the theoretical value calculated
by ECM from revolution sensor signal
and engine rpm signal.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Turbine revolution sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
TCM
Page 2869 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1326
[VK45DE]
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1326
[VK45DE]
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2868.png)
EC-1326
[VK45DE]
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005NJ
1. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid (1) valve harness connector.
–: Vehicle front
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II
or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
29 V VIAS control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
Selector lever: P or N0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Selector lever: D
Engine speed: Below 5,000 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 5,000 rpm0 - 1.0V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB2694E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0173E
Page 2884 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-1341
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each termin INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-1341
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each termin](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2883.png)
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-1341
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005NY
1. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3RThrottle control motor relay
power supply[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4L/WThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Released0 - 14V
5L/BThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed0 - 14V
104 O Throttle control motor relay[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1171E
Page 2886 of 5621
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-1343
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-18, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Page 2889 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1346
[VK45DE]
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1346
[VK45DE]
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2888.png)
EC-1346
[VK45DE]
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005O3
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-885, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3RThrottle control motor relay
power supply[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4L/WThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Released0 - 14V
5L/BThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed0 - 14V
104 O Throttle control motor relay[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Page 2891 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1348
[VK45DE]
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. D INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1348
[VK45DE]
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. D](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2890.png)
EC-1348
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DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse.
2. Check 15A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace 15A fuse.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-18, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.Continuity should exist.