SIDE CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE
SRS-43
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
SIDE CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULEPFP:985P0
Removal and InstallationNHS0009F
REMOVAL
CAUTION:
Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect both battery terminal and wait at least 3
minutes.
Do not use air tools or electric tools for servicing.
Always work from the side of air bag module. Do not work from the front of it.
Leave the curtain air bag module with air bag deployment side facing upward.
Do not make an impact to the air bag module by dropping etc. Replace the air bag module if it has
been dropped or sustained an impact.
1. Remove the curtain air bag module.
Remove the headlining. Refer to EI-52, "HEADLINING" .
Remove the side curtain air bag module connector.
NOTE:
For installing / removing side curtain air bag module con-
nector, insert thin screwdriver wrapped in tape into notch,
lift lock and remove connector.
Install connector with lock raised, and push lock into con-
nector.
After installing the connector, make sure that the lock is
pushed securely into it.
Remove the curtain air bag module fixing bolts, then remove the ground bolt.
PHIA1115E
1. Side curtain air bag module A Ground bolt
PHIA0953J
Fixing bolt ( )
: 10.8 Nꞏm (1.1 kgm, 8 ftlb)
Ground bolt A
: 10.8 Nꞏm (1.1 kg
m, 8 ftlb)
SRS-48
DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNITPFP:28556
Removal and InstallationNHS0009J
REMOVAL
CAUTION:
Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect both battery terminal and wait at least 3
minutes.
Before disconnecting the air bag sensor unit harness connector, be sure to disconnect the each
harness connector of the air bag module and pre-tensioner seatbelt to prevent air bag deployment
by static electricity and pre-tensioner seatbelt operation.
Do not use air tools or electric tools for servicing.
Do not use old fixing bolts after removal; replace with new bolts.
Do not make an impact to the diagnosis sensor unit by dropping etc. Replace the diagnosis sen-
sor unit if it has been dropped or sustained an impact.
Replace the diagnosis sensor unit of deployed SRS air bag and deployed SRS front seat belt pre-
tensioner.
1. Remove the diagnosis sensor unit.
Disconnect each connector of all air bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts.
Remove the center console assembly. Refer to IP-10, "INSTRUMENT PANEL ASSEMBLY" .
Disconnect diagnosis sensor unit harness connector.
Remove hex bolts and ground bolt, then remove the diagno-
sis sensor unit.
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to damage the diagnosis sensor harness.
After the work is completed, make sure no system malfunction is detected by air bag warning
lamp.
In case that malfunction is detected by the air bag warning lamp, reset by the self-diagnosis func-
tion and delete the memory by CONSULT
ll.
In case that malfunction is still detected after the above operation, perform self-diagnosis to repair
malfunctions. Refer to SRS-19, "
SRS Operation Check" .
ECU DISCRIMINATED NO.
After replacing the diagnosis sensor unit, confirm that the diagnosis sensor unit identification is correct for the
vehicle as equipped.Hex bolts
: 24.5 Nꞏm (2.5 kg
m, 18 ftlb)
Ground bolt A
: 6.9 Nꞏm (0.7kg
m, 61 inlb)
PHIA0869J
Specification ECU DISCRIMINATED No.
2WD
AW DModels with driver and passenger air bags, seat belt pre-tensioner, side air bags and curtain air
bagsFA 8 E
STC-28
[RAS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
CONSULT-II Function (RAS)NGS000EG
FUNCTION
CONSULT-II can display each self-diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE
Refer to GI-39, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE
Operation Procedure
1. Perform “CONSULT-II Start Procedure”. Refer to GI-39, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
2. Touch “PRINT” to print out the self-diagnostic results if necessary. Check RAS warning lamp if “NO FAIL-
URE” is displayed.
3. Perform the appropriate inspection from the display item list, and repair or replace the malfunctioning
component. Refer to STC-28, "
Display Item List" .
Display Item List
CAUTION:
When malfunctions are detected in several systems, including the “CAN COMM [U1000]” and
“CONTROL_UNIT (CAN) [U1010]”, inspect the CAN communication system.
Mode Function Reference
SELF-DIAG RESULTSReceives self-diagnosis results from RAS control unit and
indicates DTCs.STC-28, "
SELF-DIAG RESULT
MODE"
DATA MONITORReceives input/output signals from RAS control unit and
indicates and stores them to facilitate locating cause of
malfunctions.STC-30, "DATA MONITOR MODE"
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTRMonitors transmitting/receiving status of CAN communi-
cation.STC-31, "CAN Communication"
ACTIVE TESTSends command to RAS actuator to change output sig-
nals and check operation of output system.STC-30, "ACTIVE TEST MODE"
ECU PART NUMBER Displays RAS control unit part number.STC-30, "RAS CONTROL UNIT
PART NUMBER"
DTC code Diagnostic item Diagnostic item is detected when... Check items
C1923 STEERING_ANGLE_SEN [NO_CHANGE] (ꞏ a)While driving at 60 km/h (37 MPH)
or more, steering angle does not
change for a while.STC-38
C1924 STEERING_ANGLE_SEN [NO_NEUT_STATE] (ꞏ b)When driving some distance, no
neutral signal (ON signal) is input.STC-38
C1915 RR_ST_ANGLE_SENSOR [MAIN_SIGNAL] (ꞏ a)The main sensor input signal is
malfunctioning for some time
against the sensor power supply
value.STC-40
C1916 RR_ST_ANGLE_SENSOR [SUB_SIGNAL] (ꞏ b)When the main sensor input signal
is 2.4 - 2.6 V, the sub sensor input
signal is malfunctioning for some
time compared to the sensor power
supply value.STC-40
C1917, C1918 RR_ST_ANGLE_SENSOR [OFFSET_SIG1,2] (ꞏ c)An excessive difference has
occurred in the input values of main
sensor and sub sensor.STC-40
C1914 RR_ST_ANGLE_SENSOR [ABNORMAL_VOL] (ꞏ d)Higher or lower value compared to
the standard voltage.STC-40
C1921 MOTOR_OUTPUTNo engine speed is input for a cer-
tain time.STC-43
C1911 MOTOR_VOLTAGE [LOW_VOLTAGE] (ꞏ a)The motor power supply voltage is
lower than ignition power supply
voltage with RAS motor relay ON.STC-35
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
STC-35
[RAS]
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STC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Inspection 1: RAS Control Unit MalfunctionNGS000EQ
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
With CONSULT-II
Without CONSULT-II
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Replace RAS control unit. Perform self-diagnosis again after replacing.
NO >> INSPECTION END
Inspection 2: Motor Power Supply SystemNGS000ER
1. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector and motor connector, and check
terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform self-diagnosis.
With CONSULT-II
Without CONSULT-II
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the termi-
nal.
2. CHECK RAS MOTOR RELAY BATTERY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, and disconnect RAS motor relay harness connector B126.
2. Check voltage between RAS motor relay harness connector
B126 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> RAS motor relay power supply circuit open or shorted.
Repair or replace power supply circuit and fuse.
Self-diagnostic results
CONTROL_UNIT [ABNORMAL1 - 9]
DTC (warning lamp blinks)
11
Self-diagnosis results
MOTOR_VOLTAGE [LOW_VOLTAGE] (ꞏ a)
MOTOR_VOLTAGE [BAD_OBSTRCT] (ꞏ b)
DTC (warning lamp blinks)
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Terminal 3 – Ground : Battery voltage (Approx. 12 V)
SGIA1246E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
STC-37
[RAS]
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STC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Inspection 3: RAS Motor Output MalfunctionNGS000ES
1. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector and RAS motor harness connec-
tor, and check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform self-diagnosis.
With CONSULT-II
Without CONSULT-II
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the termi-
nal.
2. CHECK RAS MOTOR RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, and disconnect RAS motor harness connector B105.
2. Check the resistance RAS motor connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> RAS motor malfunction. Replace RAS motor.
3. CHECK RAS MOTOR HARNESS
1. Connect RAS motor harness connector B105.
2. Disconnect RAS control unit harness connector B127.
3. Check continuity RAS control unit harness connector B127.
OK or NG
OK >> RAS control unit malfunction. Replace RAS control unit.
NG >> Harness between RAS motor and RAS control unit open
or shorted. Repair or replace harness.
Self-diagnosis results
MOTOR_OUTPUT [ABNORMAL_SIG] (ꞏ a)
MOTOR_OUTPUT [REV_CURRENT] (ꞏ c)
MOTOR_OUTPUT [NO_CURRENT] (ꞏ d)
MOTOR_OUTPUT [OVERCURRENT] (ꞏ e)
MOTOR_OUTPUT [MOTOR_LOCK] (ꞏ b)
DTC (warning lamp blinks)
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Terminal 1 – 2 : Approx. 0.6
SGIA1268E
Terminal 38 – 39 : Continuity exist.
SGIA1269E
STC-38
[RAS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Inspection 4: Vehicle Speed SignalNGS000ET
1. CHECK SPEEDOMETER
Start the engine, and then check the combination meter (speed meter) operation.
Does it operate normally?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Combination meter. Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
2. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector, and check terminal for deforma-
tion, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform self-diagnosis.
With CONSULT-II
Without CONSULT-II
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> RAS control unit malfunction. Replace RAS control unit.
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the termi-
nal.
Inspection 5: Steering Angle Signal MalfunctionNGS000EU
1. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector and steering angle sensor har-
ness connector, and check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform self-diagnosis.
With CONSULT-II
Without CONSULT-II
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the termi-
nal.
2. ADJUST NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Adjust the steering angle sensor neutral position, and then perform self-diagnosis again. Refer to BRC-6,
"Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral Position" .
Is the result of self-diagnosis normal?
OK >> Inappropriate neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Self-diagnosis results
VEHICLE_SPEED_SEN [NO_SIGNAL]
DTC (warning lamp blinks)
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Self-diagnosis results
STEERING_ANGLE_SEN [NO_CHANGE] (ꞏ a)
STEERING_ANGLE_SEN [NO_NEUT_STATE] (ꞏ b)
STEERING_ANGLE_SEN [NO_SIGNAL]
STEERING_ANGLE_SEN
DTC (warning lamp blinks)
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STC-40
[RAS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Inspection 6: Rear Main Signal and Rear Sub Signal MalfunctionNGS000EV
1. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector and rear wheel steering angle
sensor harness connector, and check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform self-diagnosis.
With CONSULT-II
Without CONSULT-II
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the termi-
nal.
2. CHECK (1): REAR WHEEL STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, and disconnect rear wheel steering angle sensor harness connector B104.
2. Check continuity rear wheel steering angle sensor harness con-
nector B104 and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch ON, and then check voltage rear wheel
steering angle sensor harness connector B104 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Self-diagnosis results
RR_ST_ANGLE_SENSOR [MAIN_SIGNAL] (ꞏ a)
RR_ST_ANGLE_SENSOR [SUB_SIGNAL] (ꞏ b)
RR_ST_ANGLE_SENSOR [OFFSET_SIG 1, 2] (ꞏ c)
RR_ST_ANGLE_SENSOR [ABNORMAL_VOL] (ꞏ d)
DTC (warning lamp blinks)
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Terminal 3 Ground : Continuity exist.
SGIA1272E
Terminal 1 Ground : Approx. 5 V
SGIA1273E
STC-42
[RAS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHECK REAR WHEEL STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect rear wheel steering angle sensor harness connector B104 and RAS
control unit harness connector B127.
2. Check continuity between each harness connector of rear wheel
steering angle sensor harness connector B104 and RAS control
unit harness connector B127.
OK or NG
OK >> Rear wheel steering angle sensor malfunction. Replace rear wheel steering angle sensor.
NG >> Harness between rear wheel steering angle sensor and RAS control unit open or shorted. Repair
or replace harness.
Inspection 7: VDC MalfunctionNGS000EW
1. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector and rear wheel steering angle
sensor harness connector, and check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform self-diagnosis.
With CONSULT-II
Without CONSULT-II
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the termi-
nal.
2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform VDC self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "
Self-Diagnosis" .
OK or NG
OK >> RAS control unit malfunction. Replace RAS control unit.
NG >> Repair or replace indicated part. After that, perform RAS self-diagnosis again to make sure that
there is no malfunction.
SGIA1276E
Rear wheel steering angle sensor RAS C/U Continuity
Te r m i n a l 2 Te r m i n a l 7 Ye s
Te r m i n a l 4 Te r m i n a l 4 Ye s
Self-diagnosis results
VDC
DTC (warning lamp blinks)
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