TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
STC-43
[RAS]
C
D
E
F
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
STC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Inspection 8: Engine Speed Signal MalfunctionNGS000EX
1. CHECK SPEEDOMETER
Start the engine, and then check the combination meter (tachometer) operation.
Does it operate normally?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Combination meter. Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS"DI-5, "COMBINATION METERS" .
2. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector, and check terminal for deforma-
tion, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform self-diagnosis.
With CONSULT-II
Without CONSULT-II
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> RAS control unit malfunction. Replace RAS control unit.
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the termi-
nal.
Inspection 9: CAN Communication System MalfunctionNGS000EY
1. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector and rear wheel steering angle
sensor harness connector, and check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform CONSULT-II self-diagnosis.
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >>If “CAN COMM [U1000]” is displayed, print out self–diagnosis. And then, GO TO LAN-7, "Pre-
cautions When Using CONSULT-II" .
Replace RAS control unit if “CONTROL_UNIT [CAN] [U1010]” is displayed.
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the termi-
nal.
Self-diagnostic results
MOTOR_OUTPUT
DTC (warning lamp blinks)
27
Self-diagnostic results
CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]
CONTROL_UNIT [CAN] [U1010]
TF-22
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE
Refer to GI-39, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE
Operation Procedure
1. Perform “CONSULT-II Start Procedure”. Refer to GI-39, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
2. Start engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
3. Stop vehicle. With engine at idle, touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Display shows malfunction experienced since the last erasing
operation.
NOTE:
The details for “TIME” are as follow:
–“0”: Error currently detected with AWD control unit.
–Except for “0”: Error detected in the past and memorized
with AWD control unit.
Detects frequency of driving after DTC occurs (frequency
of turning ignition switch “ON/OFF”).
Display Item List
CAUTION:
If “CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communica-
tion line.
Make sure that ABS warning lamp turns OFF by driving for a minute at vehicle speed of 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more after
turning ignition switch “OFF” if AWD warning lamp turns ON with system malfunction of “ABS SYSTEM [C1203]”. AWD
warning lamp may not turn OFF if it is normal unless ignition switch turns OFF at once and engine restarts after that.
How to Erase Self-Diagnostic Results
1. Perform applicably inspection of malfunctioning item and then repair or replace.
2. Start engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
3. Make sure that ABS warning lamp turns OFF.
CAN diagnostic support monitorThe results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read.LAN-20
Active testDiagnostic Test Mode in which CONSULT-II drives some actuators apart from
the AWD control unit and also shifts some parameters in a specified range.TF-25
ECU part numberAWD control unit part number can be read.TF-25
Diagnostic test mode FunctionReference
page
SDIA2217E
Items (CONSULT-II screen
terms)Diagnostic item is detected when... Check item
CONTROLLER FAILURE
[C1201]Malfunction has occurred inside AWD control unit.TF-27, "
AWD Control Unit"
ABS SYSTEM
[C1203]Malfunction related to wheel sensor has been detected by ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit).TF-27, "ABS System"
4WD SOLENOID
[C1204]Malfunction related to AWD solenoid has been detected.TF-28, "AWD Solenoid"
4WD ACTUATOR RLY
[C1205]Malfunction has been detected from AWD actuator relay integrated
with AWD control unit, or malfunction related to AWD solenoid has
been detected.TF-31, "AWD Actuator
Relay" or TF-28, "AWD
Solenoid"
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
[C1210]Malfunction has been detected from ECM.TF-32, "Engine Control Sig-
nal"
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000]Malfunction has been detected from CAN communication line.TF-32, "CAN Communica-
tion Line"
NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING MAY BE
REQUIRED.No NG item has been detected. —
TF-24
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DATA MONITOR MODE
Operation Procedure
1. Perform “CONSULT-II Start Procedure”. Refer to GI-39, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
2. Touch “DATA MONITOR”.
3. Select from “SELECT MONITOR ITEM”, screen of data monitor mode is displayed.
NOTE:
When malfunction is detected, CONSULT-II performs REAL-TIME DIAGNOSIS.
Also, any malfunction detected while in this mode will be displayed at real time.
Display Item List
: Standard –: Not applicable
Monitor item (Unit)SELECT MONITOR ITEM
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN
SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENU
FR RH SENSOR [km/h] or [mph]
Wheel speed calculated by front wheel
sensor RH signal is displayed.
FR LH SENSOR [km/h] or [mph]
Wheel speed calculated by front wheel
sensor LH signal is displayed.
RR RH SENSOR [km/h] or [mph]
Wheel speed calculated by rear wheel
sensor RH signal is displayed.
RR LH SENSOR [km/h] or [mph]
Wheel speed calculated by rear wheel
sensor LH signal is displayed.
BATTERY VOLT [V] – –
Power supply voltage for AWD control unit
THRTL POS SEN [%] – –
Throttle opening status is displayed.
ETS SOLENOID [A] – –
Monitored value of current at AWD sole-
noid
STOP LAMP SW [ON/OFF] – –
Stop lamp switch signal status via CAN
communication line is displayed.
ENG SPEED SIG [RUN/STOP] – –
Engine status is displayed.
ETS ACTUATOR [ON/OFF] – –
Operating condition of AWD actuator relay
(integrated in AWD control unit) is dis-
played.
4WD WARN LAMP [ON/OFF] – –
Control status of AWD warning lamp is dis-
played.
4WD MODE SW [AUTO] – –
Mode switch is not equipped, but dis-
played.
4WD MODE MON [AUTO] – –
Control status of AWD is displayed.
DIS-TIRE MONI [mm] – –
Improper size tire installed condition is dis-
played.
P BRAKE SW [ON/OFF] – –
Parking switch signal status via CAN com-
munication line is displayed.
Voltage [V] – –
The value measured by the voltage probe
is displayed.
Frequency [Hz] – –
The value measured by the pulse probe is
displayed. DUTY-HI (high) [%] – –DUTY-LOW (low) [%] – –
PLS WIDTH-HI [msec] – –
PLS WIDTH-LOW [msec] – –
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
TF-25
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
TF
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Description
Use this mode to determine and identify the details of a malfunction based on self-diagnostic results or data
monitor. AWD control unit gives drive signal to actuator with receiving command from CONSULT-II to check
operation of actuator.
Test Item
CAUTION:
Do not continuously energize for a long time.
AWD CONTROL UNIT PART NUMBER
Ignore the AWD control unit part number displayed in the “ECU PART NUMBER”.
Refer to parts catalog to order the AWD control unit.
Test item Condition Description
ETS S/V
(Detects AWD solenoid)
Vehicle stopped
Engine running
No DTC detected
Change command current value to AWD solenoid, and then change driv-
ing mode. (Monitor value is normal if it is within approximately
10% of
command value.)
Qu: Increase current value in increments of 0.20A
Qd: Decrease current value in increments of 0.20A
UP: Increase current value in increments of 0.02A
DOWN: Decrease current value in increments of 0.02A
TF-44
TRANSFER ASSEMBLY
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
TRANSFER ASSEMBLYPFP:33100
Removal and InstallationNDS000E4
REMOVAL
1. Remove exhaust front tube with power tool. Refer to EX-3, "EXHAUST SYSTEM" .
2. Remove front and rear propeller shaft. Refer to PR-4, "
FRONT PROPELLER SHAFT" and PR-6, "REAR
PROPELLER SHAFT" .
3. Disconnect transfer assembly harness connector and separate harness from transfer assembly.
4. Remove air breather hose. Refer to TF-43, "
AIR BREATHER HOSE" .
5. Remove control rod. Refer to AT-226, "
Control Rod Removal and Installation" .
6. Support transfer assembly and transmission assembly with a jack.
7. Remove rear engine mounting member and engine mounting insulator with power tool. Refer to EM-113,
"ENGINE ASSEMBLY" .
8. Lower jack to the position where the top transfer mounting bolts
can be removed.
9. Remove transfer mounting bolts with power tool and separate
transfer from transmission.
CAUTION:
Secure transfer assembly and transmission assembly to a
jack.
INSTALLATION
Note the following, and install in the reverse order of removal.
When installing the transfer to the transmission, install the
mounting bolts following the standard below.
After the installation, check the fluid level, fluid leakage and the
A/T positions. Refer to TF-9, "
Inspection" ,AT- 2 2 7 , "Adjustment
of A/T Position" .
PDIA0560J
Bolt No. 1234
Quantity 4321
Bolt length “ ” mm (in)75 (2.95) 45 (1.77) 40 (1.57) 30 (1.18)
Tightening torque
Nꞏm (kg-m, ft-lb)37 (3.8, 27)
SDIA2284E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES
WT-21
C
D
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
WT
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Transmitter Wake Up OperationNES000JZ
WITH TRANSMITTER ACTIVATION TOOL
1. With the activation tool [SST: J-45295] pushed against the front-
left transmitter, press and hold the button for 5 seconds.
When ignition switch ON, as the low tire pressure warning
lamp blinks per the follow diagram, the respective transmitter
then must be woken up.
2. Register the ID of wheel that warning lamp flashes. When wake up of registered wheel has been com-
pleted, turn signal lamp flashes two times.
3. After completing wake up all transmitters, make sure low tire pressure warning lamp goes out.
CONSULT-II Function (AIR PRESSURE MONITOR)NES000K0
FUNCTION
CONSULT-II can display each diagnosis item using the diagnosis test modes shown following.
CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE
Refer to GI-39, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
SEIA0460E
SEIA0378E
Mode Function Reference
WORK SUPPORTThis mode enables a technician to adjust some devices faster and
more accurately by following the indications on CONSULT-II.WT-22, "
WORK SUP-
PORT MODE"
SELF-DIAG RESULTSReceives self-diagnosis results from low tire pressure warning con-
trol unit and indicates DTCs. WT-22, "SELF-DIAG
RESULT MODE"
DATA MONITORReceives input/output signals from low tire pressure warning control
unit and indicates and stores them to facilitate locating cause of mal-
functions.WT-23, "DATA MONITOR
MODE"
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR Monitors transmitting/receiving status of CAN communication.WT-12, "CAN COMMUNI-
CATION"
ACTIVE TESTDiagnostic Test Mode in with CONSULT-II drives some actuators
apart from the low tire pressure warning control unit and also shifts
some parameters in a specified range.WT-23, "ACTIVE TEST
MODE"
ECU PART NUMBER Displays low tire pressure warning control unit part number. WT-24, "
LOW TIRE PRES-
SURE WARNING CON-
TROL UNIT PART
NUMBER"
WT-26
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
How to Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate RepairNES000K7
INTRODUCTION
Before troubleshooting, verify customer complaints.
If a vehicle malfunction is difficult to reproduce, harnesses, harness connectors or terminals may be mal-
functioning. Hold and shake these parts to make sure they are securely connected.
When using a circuit tester to measure voltage or resistance of each circuit, be careful not to damage or
deform connector terminals.
WORK FLOW
Preliminary check:WT-27Self-diagnosis:WT-22Trouble diagnosis for symptoms:WT-35
SEIA0100E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
WT-31
C
D
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
WT
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Inspection 2: Receiver Data ErrorNES000KB
MALFUNCTION CODE NO. 25, 26, 27, 28
1. CHECK LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING CONTROL UNIT AND RECEIVER CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector and receiver
harness connector, and check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is a
malfunction, repair or replace the terminal.
2. Reconnect connector securely, and perform self-diagnosis.
Does
“SELF-DIAG RESULTS” display as normal without any warning lamp?
YES >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, and disconnect tire pressure receiver harness connector E74, E75, B115, B116.
2. Check continuity between tire pressure receiver harness con-
nector E74, E75, B115, B116 and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch ON, and then check voltage between tire
pressure receiver harness connector E74, E75, B115, B116 and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 4.
3. CHANGE THE TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER POSITION (EXAMPLE OF FRONT LH SIDE)
1. Replace right from left for front and rear receivers.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is the initial indication of self-diagnosis displayed?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Replace tire pressure receiver front RH when indicating RH tire pressure receiver malfunction. Terminal 4 – Ground : Continuity exist.
SGIA1249E
1 – Ground : Battery voltage (Approx.12 V)
SGIA1250E