LT-156
ACTIVE AFS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
ST ANG
SEN SIG
[B2515]Any of several statuses belowCannot receive steering angle sensor signal.
Receives steering angle sensor error.
Receives steering angle sensor signal except 943 to +943.1. Back to the initial position.
2. Normal operation
3. Flash at intervals of approx. 1
second when keeping error state
for 2 seconds or longer.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.BRC-23, "
Self-
Diagnosis" in
BRC section.
If above sys-
tem is normal,
replace AFS
control unit.
SHIFT SIG
[P, R]
[B2516]Cannot receive A/T position indicator signal.1. Back to the initial position.
2. Normal operation
3. Flash at intervals of approx. 1
second when keeping error state
for 2 seconds or longer.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-
DIAGNOSTIC
RESULT
MODE" in A/T
section.
If above sys-
tem is normal,
replace AFS
control unit.
VEHICLE
SPEED SIG
[B2517]Cannot receive vehicle speed signal.1. Back to the initial position.
2. Stop when the malfunction
occurred.
3. Flash at intervals of approx. 1
second when keeping error state
for 2 seconds or longer.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.DI-32, "
SELF-
DIAG
RESULTS" in
DI section.
If above sys-
tem is normal,
replace AFS
control unit.
HEAD
LAMP SIG
[B2518]Cannot receive low beam status signal.1. Back to the initial position.
2. Stop aiming motors when the
malfunction occurred.
3. Flash at intervals of approx. 1
second when keeping error state
for 2 seconds or longer.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.PG-21,
"SELF-DIAG
RESULTS" in
PG section.
If above sys-
tem is normal,
replace AFS
control unit.
LEVEL-
IZER CALIB
[B2519]Cannot recognize height sensor signal value at unloaded vehicle
position.1. Normal operation
2. Stop aiming motors when the
malfunction occurred.
3. Remains OFF.
4. When levelizer adjustment is
completedLT- 1 5 3 ,
"WORK SUP-
PORT (LEV-
ELIZER
ADJUST-
MENT)"
ST ANGLE
SEN CALIB
[B2520]Cannot recognize steering angle sensor neutral point (straight-
ahead position).1. Back to the initial position.
2. Normal operation
3. Flash at intervals of approx. 1
second when keeping error state
for 2 seconds or longer.
4. When steering angle sensor
adjustment is completedBRC-6,
"Adjustment of
Steering Angle
Sensor Neu-
tral Position"
in BRC sec-
tion. Details of
error
indication
detected by
CONSULT-
IIConditions of error detectionFail-safe
1. Swivel operation
2. Auto aiming operation
3. AFS OFF indicator operation
4. CancellationReference
ACTIVE AFS
LT-157
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
CAUTION:
If DTC relating to CAN communication [U1000] and other components are displayed at the same
time, diagnose CAN communication first.
Make sure of the normal operation after the parts (except AFS control unit) replacement according
to the self-diagnosis results. Delete the malfunction history.
Display Results
0: There is malfunction now.
1 – 39: Displays when it is normal at present and finds malfunction in the past. It increases in order
of 0
12...3839 after returning to the normal condition whenever IGN OFFON. If it is over 39,
it is fixed to 39 until the self-diagnostic results are erased. It returns to 0 when malfunction is
detected again in the process.
ECU CIRC
[B2521]Any of several statuses below
Short circuit exists for 2 seconds or longer on power supply
(approx. 12 V) or ground of swivel position sensor (RH) power
supply (AFS control unit terminal 4).
Short circuit exists for 2 seconds or longer on power supply
(approx. 12 V) of swivel position sensor (RH) signal (AFS con-
trol unit terminal 9).
Short circuit exists for 2 seconds or longer on power supply
(approx. 12 V) or ground of swivel position sensor (LH) power
supply (AFS control unit terminal 24).
Short circuit exists for 2 seconds or longer on power supply
(approx. 12 V) of swivel position sensor (LH) signal (AFS con-
trol unit terminal 29).
Short circuit exists for 2 seconds or longer on power supply
(approx. 12 V) or ground of height sensor power supply (AFS
control unit terminal 6).
Short circuit exists for 2 seconds or longer on power supply
(approx. 12 V) of height sensor signal (AFS control unit termi-
nal 28).
AFS control unit (RAM/ROM) malfunctions.1. Stop the swivel motor RH and
LH when the malfunction
occurred.
2. Stop aiming motors when the
malfunction occurred.
3. Flash at intervals of approx. 1
second when keeping error state
for 2 seconds or longer.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.LT-178, "
DTC
B2521 ECU
CIRC"
ECM SIG
[B2522]Cannot receive engine speed signal.1. Back to the initial position.
2. Stop when the malfunction
occurred.
3. Flash at intervals of approx. 1
second when keeping error state
for 2 seconds or longer.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.EC-137,
"SELF-DIAG
RESULTS
MODE" in EC
section.
If above sys-
tem is normal,
replace AFS
control unit.
AFS SIG
[B2523]Cannot transmit AFS off indicator signal.1. Back to the initial position.
2. Normal operation
3. Flashes at intervals of approx. 1
second when keeping error state
for 2 seconds or longer.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.Replace
AFS control
unit LT-191
Details of
error
indication
detected by
CONSULT-
IIConditions of error detectionFail-safe
1. Swivel operation
2. Auto aiming operation
3. AFS OFF indicator operation
4. CancellationReference
LT-162
ACTIVE AFS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC B2503 SWIVEL ACTUATOR RHNKS003QO
1. CHECK SWIVEL POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector
F110 terminal 9 and Ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >>
If voltage is less than approx. 0.25V, GO TO 3.
If voltage is more than approx. 4.75V, GO TO 6.
2. CHECK SWIVEL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector F110
terminal 4 and Ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace AFS control unit. Refer to LT- 1 9 1 , "
Removal
and Installation of AFS Control Unit" .
3. CHECK SWIVEL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector F110
terminal 4 and Ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 8.9 – Ground : Approx. 0.25 – 4.75 V
PKIC0646E
4 – Ground : Approx. 4 – 6 V
PKIC0645E
4 – Ground : Approx. 4 – 6 V
PKIC0645E
ACTIVE AFS
LT-163
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4. CHECK SWIVEL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front combination lamp RH connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between front combination lamp RH harness
connector E48 terminal 15 and Ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
5. CHECK SWIVEL POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect AFS control unit connector.
3. Check continuity between AFS control unit harness connector
(A) F110 terminal 9 and front combination lamp RH harness
connector (B) E48 terminal 14.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace front combination lamp RH (swivel position
sensor malfunction). Refer to LT- 1 9 0 , "
Removal and
Installation of Front Combination Lamp" .
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
6. CHECK SWIVEL POSITION SENSOR GROUND
Check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector F110
terminal 2 and Ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check connector for connection, bend and loose fit. If it
is normal, replace AFS control unit. Refer to LT- 1 9 1 ,
"Removal and Installation of AFS Control Unit" . 15 – Ground : Approx. 4 – 6 V
PKIC0647E
9 – 14 : Continuity should exist.
PKIC0648E
2 – Ground : Approx. 0 V
PKIC0649E
LT-164
ACTIVE AFS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
7. CHECK SWIVEL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect AFS control unit connector and front combination lamp RH connector.
3. Check continuity between AFS control unit harness connector
(A) F110 terminal 2 and front combination lamp RH harness
connector (B) E48 terminal 19.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace front combination lamp RH (swivel position
sensor malfunction). Refer to LT- 1 9 0 , "
Removal and
Installation of Front Combination Lamp" .
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
8. CHECK DIAGNOSIS RESULT
Select “ADAPTIVE LIGHT” on CONSULT-II. Select “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
Is DTC B2521 ECU CIRC detected?
YES >> Refer to LT- 1 7 8 , "DTC B2521 ECU CIRC" .
NO >> GO TO 9.
9. CHECK SWIVEL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front combination lamp RH connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector
F110 terminal 4 and Ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 11.2 – 19 : Continuity should exist.
PKIC0650E
SKIB4975E
4 – Ground : Approx. 4 – 6 V
PKIC0651E
ACTIVE AFS
LT-165
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10. CHECK SWIVEL POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT (SHORT CIRCUIT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect AFS control unit connector.
3. Check continuity between AFS control unit harness connector
F110 terminal 9 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace front combination lamp RH (swivel position
sensor malfunction). Refer to LT- 1 9 0 , "
Removal and
Installation of Front Combination Lamp" .
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
11 . CHECK SWIVEL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (SHORT CIRCUIT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect AFS control unit connector.
3. Check continuity between AFS control unit harness connector
F110 terminal 4 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace AFS control unit. Refer to LT- 1 9 1 , "Removal
and Installation of AFS Control Unit" .
NG >> Repair harness or connector.9 – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
SKIB4968E
4 – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PKIC0652E
LT-166
ACTIVE AFS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
12. CHECK SWIVEL MOTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front combination lamp RH connector.
3. Check continuity between front combination lamp RH connector
terminal 16 and 20.
4. Check continuity between front combination lamp RH connector
terminal 17 and 21.
5. Check continuity between front combination lamp RH connector
terminal 16 and 20 (insulation resistance).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace front combination lamp RH (swivel motor mal-
function). Refer to LT- 1 9 0 , "
Removal and Installation of
Front Combination Lamp" .
13. CHECK SWIVEL MOTOR CIRCUIT 1
1. Connect front combination lamp RH connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 16.16
20 (1 phase) : Approx. 7.4
PKIC0655E
17 21 (2 phase) : Approx. 7.4
PKIC0656E
16 17 : Approx. 1M or more
PKIC0654E
(+)
(-) Voltage
AFS control unit
connectorTerminal
F11011
Ground Approx. 9.5 – 11.5 V 13
32
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PKIC0657E
ACTIVE AFS
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
14. CHECK DIAGNOSIS RESULT 1
Select “ADAPTIVE LIGHT” on CONSULT-II. Select “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
Is DTC of present malfunction detected?
YES >>If detect DTC B2503 and B2504, refer to LT- 1 6 8 ,
"DTC B2504 SWIVEL ACTUATOR LH" .
If detect DTC B2503 only, replace AFS control unit.
Refer to LT- 1 9 1 , "
Removal and Installation of AFS
Control Unit" .
If detect any DTC except B2503 and B2504, refer to
LT- 1 5 4 , "
SELF-DIAG RESULTS" .
NO >> GO TO 15.
15. CHECK DIAGNOSIS RESULT 2
Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” with steering turning 180
or more to
right under swivel operative condition to keep more than 2 seconds.
Is DTC B2503 of present malfunction detected?
YES >> Replace front combination lamp RH (swivel actuator
malfunction). Refer to LT- 1 9 0 , "
Removal and Installation
of Front Combination Lamp" .
NO >> The swivel actuator system RH is normal at present.
16. CHECK SWIVEL MOTOR CIRCUIT 2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect AFS control unit connector and front combination lamp RH connector.
3. Check continuity between AFS control unit harness connector
(A) and front combination lamp RH harness connector (B).
4. Check continuity between AFS control unit harness connector (A) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace AFS control unit. Refer to LT-191, "Removal and Installation of AFS Control Unit" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
SKIB4974E
SKIB4977E
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F11011
E4820
Ye s 13 21
32 17
34 16
PKIC0653E
A
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F11011
No 13
32
34