INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
CAUTION:
When CAN COMM 1 [U1000] and CAN COMM 2 [U1010] are displayed, give priority to performing trouble diagnosis.
DATA MONITOR
ENG START SW
[B2556]Condition that push-button ignition switch is pushed is
detected continuously for 100 seconds or moreCheck push-button igni-
tion switchBL-168
VEHICLE SPEED
[B2557]Some differences occur on one or more vehicle speed
inputs of Intelligent Key unitCheck vehicle speed sig-
nalBL-169
SHIFT POSITION
[B2558]
There is a difference between the shift position input
via CAN communication and the P position input by
detent switch
Vehicle speed (5 km/h or more) is detected continu-
ously for 10 seconds or more even if the shift posi-
tion is detected in P position when the power supply
position is in ON positionCheck shift position inputBL-172
PDU
[B2559]Internal malfunction is detected in PDU Replace PDUBL-174
START POW SUP CIRC
[B2560]Though the engine start operation is not performed,
starter relay in IPDM E/R is ONCheck starter power sup-
plyBL-174
LOW VOLTAGE
[B2562]Battery power supply input to Intelligent Key unit (8.8V
or less) is detected continuously for 1.5 seconds or
moreCheck battery low volt-
ageBL-177
HI VOLTAGE
[B2563]Battery power supply input to Intelligent Key unit (18V
or more) is detected continuously for 90 seconds or
moreCheck for battery high
voltageBL-178
NATS MALFUNCTION
[B2590]Malfunction is detected in immobilizer systemCheck (IVIS) NATS trou-
ble diagnosis procedureBL-268
Suspect Systems
[DTC]Diagnostic item is detected when... Repair work Reference page
Monitor item Content
DR REQ SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door request switch (driver side).
AS REQ SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door request switch (passenger side).
BD/TR REQ SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of trunk opener request switch.
ON POS Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of ignition switch in ON position.
ACC POS Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of ignition switch in ACC position.
DOOR STAT SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door unlock sensor.
STOP LAMP SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of stop lamp switch.
P RANGE SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of park position switch.
TR CANCEL SW* Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of trunk cancel switch.
DOOR LOCK SIG* Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door lock signal from Intelligent Key remote controller button.
DOOR UNLOCK SIG* Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door unlock signal from Intelligent Key remote controller button.
KEYLESS TRUNK* Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of trunk open signal from Intelligent Key remote controller button.
KEYLESS PANIC* Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of panic alarm signal from Intelligent Key remote controller button.
DOOR SW DR*Indicates [OPEN/CLOSE] condition of front door switch driver side from BCM via CAN communica-
tion line.
DOOR SW AS*Indicates [OPEN/CLOSE] condition of front door switch passenger side from BCM via CAN commu-
nication line.
DOOR SW RR* Indicates [OPEN/CLOSE] condition of rear door switch LH from BCM via CAN communication line.
DOOR SW RL* Indicates [OPEN/CLOSE] condition of rear door switch RH from BCM via CAN communication line.
DOOR BK SW* Indicates [OPEN/CLOSE] condition of back door switch from BCM via CAN communication line.
BL-158
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY 1
1. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit connector.
2. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and steering lock unit connector.
3. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of harness and connector.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
3. CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT SIGNAL
1. Connect steering lock unit connector.
2. Check voltage between steering lock unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace steering lock unit.
NG >> GO TO 4.
AB
Continuity
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTe r m i n a l Steering lock unit
connectorTerminal
M32 15 M35 7 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTerminal
M32 15 No
PIIB6224E
Te r m i n a l s
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Steering lock
unit connectorTerminal
M35 4 GroundWhen turn igni-
tion switch to
START with
Intelligent Key in
the carBattery voltage
0
Battery voltage
PIIB6225E
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY 2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit and steering lock unit connector.
3. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and steering lock unit connector.
4. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of harness and connector. If it is OK, check the self-diagnosis results using
CONSULT-II again.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
DTC B2551 STEERING LOCK UNITNIS001YO
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
Though the communication between the Intelligent Key unit and the steering lock unit is normal, when the
steering lock/unlock is not normal, B2551 steering lock unit malfunction judges that it is the malfunction and
displays the DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code)
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Intelligent Key Unit
AB
Continuity
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTerminal Steering lock unit
connectorTerminal
M32 16 M35 4 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Intelligent Key unit
connectorTerminal
M32 16 No
PIIB6226E
Te r m i -
nal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
17 OSteering lock unit con-
dition signal-1LOCK Steering lock: Lock 0
ACC
Steering lock: UnlockBattery voltage
ON Battery voltage
18 L/YSteering lock unit con-
dition signal-2LOCK Steering lock: Lock Battery voltage
ACC
Steering lock: Unlock0
ON 0
71 LG PDU signalLOCK Steering lock: Lock Battery voltage
ACC Steering lock: Unlocked moment 0
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK POWER DISTRIBUTION UNIT POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between power distribution unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check if "B2558 PDU" is displayed on self-diagnosis results. If it is displayed, first perform the
diagnosis.
3. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect power distribution unit and steering lock unit connector.
3. Check continuity between power distribution unit connector and steering lock unit connector.
4. Check continuity between power distribution unit connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
Terminals
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Power distribution
unit connectorTerminal
M30 3 GroundWhen turn ignition
switch to OFF
(steering lock oper-
ates)Battery voltage
0
Battery voltage
Ignition switch OFF 0
PIIB6228E
AB
Continuity
P o w e r d i s t r i b u t i o n
unit connectorTerminal Steering lock unit
connectorTerminal
M30 3 M35 1 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Power distribution
unit connectorTerminal
M30 3 No
PIIB6229E
BL-162
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. CHECK COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit and power distribution unit connector.
3. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and power distribution unit connector.
4. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of harness and connector.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
5. CHECK SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Connect steering lock unit and power distribution unit connector.
2. Check continuity between steering lock unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace steering lock unit.
NG >> GO TO 6.
AB
Continuity
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTe r m i n a lPower distribution
unit connectorTerminal
M3346
M306
Ye s
71 7
A
GroundContinuity
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTerminal
M3346
No
71
PIIB6230E
Terminals
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Steering lock
unit connectorTerminal
M353
GroundWhen turn igni-
tion switch to
START with
Intelligent Key
in the carBattery voltage
80
3
Ignition switch:
OFF0
8 Battery voltage
PIIB6231E
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. CHECK COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT 2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit and steering lock unit connector.
3. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and steering lock unit connector.
4. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of harness and connector. If it is OK, check the self-diagnosis results using
CONSULT-II again.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
DTC B2552 INTELLIGENT KEYNIS001YP
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
B2552 Intelligent Key unit internal malfunction judges NG by self-detecting the Intelligent Key unit internal mal-
function.
If this DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) is displayed, replace the Intelligent Key unit and perform the specified
registration procedure. Refer to the Technical Bulletin.
DTC B2553 IGN POWER CIRCUITNIS001YQ
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
Though the power supply switching control to ON position by push-button ignition switch operation is per-
formed normally, if there is no ON power supply input to the Intelligent Key unit, B2553 ignition power supply
system judges it is the malfunction and displays the DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code)
TERMINAL AND REFERENCE VALUE FOR INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
CONSULT-II DATA MONITOR STANDARD VALUE
AB
Continuity
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTerminalSteering lock unit
connectorTerminal
M3217
M353
Ye s
18 8
A
GroundContinuity
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTerminal
M3217
No
18
PIIB6232E
Te r m i -
nal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
31 GRIgnition power supply
(ON)ONPower supply position is in ON or
START positionBattery voltage
Monitor item Measuring condition Reference value
ON POSPower supply position is in ON position ON
Power supply position is in any position other than ON OFF
BL-166
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1
With CONSULT-II
Check (“IGN ACC SW”) in DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT-II.
Without CONSULT-II
Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >>ACC power circuit is OK. Check the self-diagnosis
results using CONSULT-II again.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit and power distribution unit connector.
3. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and power distribution unit connector.
4. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.When ignition switch is turned to ACC
ACC ON SW : ON
PIIB6235E
Terminals
Ignition
switch
conditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Intelligent Key unit
connectorTerminal
M32 30 GroundACC Battery voltage
OFF 0
PIIB6237E
AB
Continuity
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTe r m i n a lPower distribution
unit connectorTerminal
M33 42 M30 1 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Intelligent Key unit connector Terminal
M33 42 No
PIIB6236E
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit and push-button ignition switch connector.
3. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and push-button ignition switch connector.
4. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
2. CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
Check push-button ignition switch.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of harness and conenctor. If it is
OK, check the self-diagnosis results using CONSULT-II
again.
NG >> Replace push-button ignition switch.
DTC B2557 VEHICLE SPEEDNIS001YU
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
B2557 vehicle speed signal compares the vehicle speed input from the unified meter and A/C amp. and ABS
via CAN communication and the vehicle signal (8 pulses) from the unified meter and A/C amp. If there is the
difference between each vehicle speed input, it judges that it is the malfunction and displays the DTC (Diag-
nostic Trouble Code).
AB
Continuity
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTerminalPush-button igni-
tion switch
connectorTerminal
M32 39 M27 4 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Intelligent Key unit connector Terminal
M32 39 No
PIIB6240E
Terminal Push-button igni-
tion switch condi-
tionContinuity
Push-button ignition switch
14Pushed Yes
Released No
PIIB6241E