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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1342
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DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1342
[VK45DE]
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2884.png)
EC-1342
[VK45DE]
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse.
2. Check 15A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace 15A fuse.
5. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the
following conditions with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8.
4. Check continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 42.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.Continuity should exist.
Ignition switch Voltage
OFF Approximately 0V
ONBattery voltage
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0028E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2891 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1348
[VK45DE]
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. D INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1348
[VK45DE]
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. D](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2890.png)
EC-1348
[VK45DE]
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse.
2. Check 15A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace 15A fuse.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-18, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.Continuity should exist.
Page 2930 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-1387
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS005PD
The air fuel ratio (A/F INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-1387
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS005PD
The air fuel ratio (A/F](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2929.png)
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-1387
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS005PD
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800
C (1,292 - 1,472F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005PE
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005PF
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005PG
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2A00
2A00
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance
The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side
for a specified period.
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period.
A/F sensor 1
A/F sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks P2A03
2A03
(Bank 2)
Page 2938 of 5621
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-1395
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5. CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
6. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front 1. A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)
harness connector2. A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)
harness connector
Water should not exit.
PBIB2715E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1683E
Page 2961 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1418
[VK45DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as follows.
4. If NG, replace ignition coil with power transistor.
If OK, go to INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1418
[VK45DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as follows.
4. If NG, replace ignition coil with power transistor.
If OK, go to](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2960.png)
EC-1418
[VK45DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as follows.
4. If NG, replace ignition coil with power transistor.
If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
7. Remove fuel pump fuse (1) in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres-
sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
8. Start engine.
9. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
10. Turn ignition switch OFF.
11. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
12. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
13. Crank engine for five seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
14. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
15. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm
between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
16. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark
is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal
portion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
17. If NG, replace ignition coil with power transistor.
CONDENSER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser harness connector.
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance [at 25C (77F)]
1 and 2 Except 0 or
1 and 3
Except 0
2 and 3
Spark should be generated.
PBIB0847E
PBIB2697E
PBIB2325E
Page 2967 of 5621
EC-1424
[VK45DE]
FUEL INJECTOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness connectors F52, F251
Harness connectors F51, F271
Fuse block (J/B) connector M4
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between harness connector F51 and fuse
Harness for open or short between harness connector F52 and fuse
Harness for open or short between harness connector F51 and ECM
Harness for open or short between harness connector F52 and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between the following terminals, and then
interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
Cylinder Harness connectorterminal
(+) (–)
1
F251 53
32
51
76
2
F271 53
42
61
86
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2449E
Page 2973 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1430
[VK45DE]
FUEL PUMP
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 40 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1430
[VK45DE]
FUEL PUMP
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 40 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2972.png)
EC-1430
[VK45DE]
FUEL PUMP
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 40 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 15.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK CONDENSER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect condenser harness connector.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between condenser terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK 15A FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect 15A fuse.
3. Check 15A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace fuse.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1926E
Voltage: Battery voltage should exist for 1 second
after ignition switch is turned ON.
PBIB0624E
Page 2988 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual ICC BRAKE SWITCH
EC-1445
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4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector E102
10A fuse
Harness for o INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual ICC BRAKE SWITCH
EC-1445
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4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector E102
10A fuse
Harness for o](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2987.png)
ICC BRAKE SWITCH
EC-1445
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4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector E102
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ICC brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ICC brake switch terminal 2 and ECM terminal 108.
Refer Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness for open or short between ICC brake switch and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to EC-1447, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace ICC brake switch.
8. CHECK DTC WITH ICC UNIT
Refer to ACS-39, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace.Continuity should exist.