Page 2417 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-874
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
16. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F AL INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-874
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
16. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F AL](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2416.png)
EC-874
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
16. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-820, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
17. CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 18.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
18. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
–Engine oil level is too high
–Engine oil viscosity
–Belt tension of power steering, alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
–Noise from engine
–Noise from transmission, etc.
2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
–Valve clearance malfunction
–Intake valve timing control function malfunction
–Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 21.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
PBIB2332E
Page 2419 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-876
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
25. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the fol INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-876
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
25. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the fol](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2418.png)
EC-876
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
25. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 27.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 26.
26. CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 27.
27. CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 28.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>Replace mass air flow sensor, and
then GO TO 30.
28. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct
Looseness of oil filler cap
Disconnection of oil level gauge
Open stuck, breakage, hose disconnection, or cracks of PCV valve
Disconnection or cracks of EVAP purge hose, open stuck of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve
Malfunctioning seal of rocker cover gasket
Disconnection, looseness, or cracks of hoses, such as vacuum hose, connecting to intake air system
parts
Malfunctioning seal of intake air system, etc.
>> GO TO 30.
29. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-820, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
PBIB2370E
Page 2441 of 5621
EC-898
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005BE
1. CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
KG >> Go to LU-26, "
OIL PRESSURE CHECK" .
2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-885, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIA8559J
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Page 2445 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-902
[VK45DE]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
12. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-902, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> G INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-902
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
12. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-902, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> G](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2444.png)
EC-902
[VK45DE]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
12. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-902, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
13. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-1105, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
14. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-1112, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
15. CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. Refer to EM-215, "
CAM-
SHAFT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.
16. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-203, "TIMING CHAIN" .
No >> GO TO 17.
17. CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Refer to EM-221, "
Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (INT) Oil Groove" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Clean lubrication line.
18. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS005BF
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.
Page 2446 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-903
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown below.
6. If NG, repla INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-903
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4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown below.
6. If NG, repla](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2445.png)
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-903
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4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown below.
6. If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor.
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and InstallationNBS005BG
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EM-203, "TIMING CHAIN" .
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-203, "TIMING CHAIN" .
SEF362Z
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance [at 25C (77F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0 or
2 (+) - 1 (-)
3 (+) - 2 (-)
PBIB0194E
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.5
[at 20C (68F)]
1 or 2 and ground
(Continuity should not exist)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E
Page 2469 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-926
[VK45DE]
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-926, "
Component Inspection" .
OK INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-926
[VK45DE]
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-926, "
Component Inspection" .
OK](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2468.png)
EC-926
[VK45DE]
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-926, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS005C3
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and InstallationNBS005C4
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-203, "TIMING CHAIN" .
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.5
[at 20C (68F)]
1 or 2 and ground
(Continuity should not exist)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E
Page 2597 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1054
[VK45DE]
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between the following terminals, INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1054
[VK45DE]
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between the following terminals,](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2596.png)
EC-1054
[VK45DE]
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between the following terminals, and then
interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for EC-1420, "
FUEL INJECTOR" .
10. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to EM-193, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
5. For DTC P0171, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 2.
6. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
7. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
8. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
For DTC P0171, make sure that fuel sprays out from fuel injec-
tors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, make sure that fuel sprays out from fuel injec-
tors on bank 2.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray
out. Always replace O-ring with new ones.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Cylinder Harness connectorterminal
(+) (–)
1
F251 53
32
51
76
2
F271 53
42
61
86
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2449E
Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.
PBIB1726E
Page 2608 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-1065
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9. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-1065
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9. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2607.png)
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-1065
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between the following terminals, and then
interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for EC-1420, "
FUEL INJECTOR" .
10. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to EM-193, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injectors.
6. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 11.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Cylinder Harness connectorterminal
(+) (–)
1
F251 53
32
51
76
2
F271 53
42
61
86
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2449E