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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-677
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Component InspectionNBS0057R
IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-677
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Component InspectionNBS0057R
IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2219.png)
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-677
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Component InspectionNBS0057R
IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as follows.
4. If NG, replace ignition coil with power transistor.
If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
7. Remove fuel pump fuse (1) in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres-
sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
8. Start engine.
9. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
10. Turn ignition switch OFF.
11. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
12. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
13. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
14. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
15. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm
between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
16. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark
is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal
portion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
17. If NG, replace ignition coil with power transistor.
CONDENSER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser harness connector.
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance [at 25C (77F)]
1 and 2 Except 0 or
1 and 3
Except 0
2 and 3
Spark should be generated.
PBIB0847E
PBIB2697E
PBIB2325E
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EC-678
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IGNITION SIGNAL
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. Check resistance between condenser terminals 1 and 2.
Removal and InstallationNBS0057S
IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
Refer to EM-42, "IGNITION COIL" . Resistance: Above 1 M
at 25C (77F)
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BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
EC-793
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Idle Speed and Ignition Timing CheckNBS005A7
IDLE SPEED
With CONSULT-II
Check idle speed in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
Check idle speed with GST.
IGNITION TIMING
Any of following two methods may be used.
Method A
1. Attach timing light A to loop wire (1) as shown.
2. Check ignition timing.
Timing indicator (1)
Method B
1. Remove ignition coil No. 1 (1).
SEF058Y
PBIB2717E
PBIB2719E
PBIB2716E
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EC-794
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BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. Connect ignition coil No. 1 (1) and spark plug No. 1 with suitable
high-tension wire A as shown, and attach timing light clamp B to
this wire.
3. Check ignition timing.
Timing indicator (1)
PBIB2718E
SEF166Y
PBIB2719E
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BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
EC-795
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Idle Mixture Ratio AdjustmentNBS005A8
PREPARATION
1. Make sure that the following parts are in good order.
Battery
Ignition system
Engine oil and coolant levels
Fuses
ECM harness connector
Va c u u m h o s e s
Air intake system
(Oil filler cap, oil level gauge, etc.)
Fuel pressure
Engine compression
Throttle valve
Evaporative emission system
2. On air conditioner equipped models, checks should be carried out while the air conditioner is OFF.
3. Checks should be carried out while selector lever is in P or N position.
4. When measuring CO percentage, insert probe more than 40 cm (15.7 in) into tail pipe.
5. Turn off headlamp, heater blower, rear window defogger.
6. Keep front wheels pointed straight ahead.
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-856
[VK45DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
FUEL INJEC-
TION
Engine: Return to the original
troub INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-856
[VK45DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
FUEL INJEC-
TION
Engine: Return to the original
troub](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2398.png)
EC-856
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
FUEL INJEC-
TION
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change the amount of fuel injec-
tion using CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Harness and connectors
Fuel injector
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
IGNITION TIM-
ING
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Timing light: Set
Retard the ignition timing using
CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Perform Idle Air Volume Learning.
POWER BAL-
ANCE
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine.
A/C switch OFF
Selector lever: P or N
Cut off each fuel injector signal
one at a time using CONSULT-II.Engine runs rough or dies.
Harness and connectors
Compression
Fuel injector
Power transistor
Spark plug
Ignition coil
ENG COOLANT
TEMP
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change the engine coolant tem-
perature using CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Harness and connectors
Engine coolant temperature sen-
sor
Fuel injector
FUEL PUMP
RELAY
Ignition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
Turn the fuel pump relay ON and
OFF using CONSULT-II and lis-
ten to operating sound.Fuel pump relay makes the operat-
ing sound.Harness and connectors
Fuel pump relay
VIAS SOL VALVE
Ignition switch: ON
Turn solenoid valve ON and OFF
with CONSULT-II and listen to
operating sound.Solenoid valve makes an operating
sound.Harness and connectors
Solenoid valve
PURG VOL
CONT/V
Engine: After warming up, run
engine at 1,500 rpm.
Change the EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid valve
opening percent using CON-
SULT-II.Engine speed changes according to
the opening percent.Harness and connectors
Solenoid valve
FUEL/T TEMP
SEN
Change the fuel tank temperature using CONSULT-II.
VENT CON-
TROL/V
Ignition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
Turn solenoid valve ON and OFF
with the CONSULT-II and listen
to operating sound.Solenoid valve makes an operating
sound.Harness and connectors
Solenoid valve
FPCM
Engine: Returns to the original
trouble condition
Select “LOW” and “HI” with CON-
SULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Harness and connectors
FPCM
V/T ASSIGN
ANGLE
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change intake valve timing using
CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Harness and connectors
Intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-872
[VK45DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHANGE ENGINE OIL
1. Stop the engine.
2. Change engine oil.
NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a larg INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-872
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHANGE ENGINE OIL
1. Stop the engine.
2. Change engine oil.
NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a larg](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2414.png)
EC-872
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHANGE ENGINE OIL
1. Stop the engine.
2. Change engine oil.
NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detected after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
dition.
>>INSPECTION END
6. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. (Refer to EC-809, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG (Fuel pressure is too high)>>Replace fuel pressure regulator, refer to EC-809, "
FUEL PRESSURE
CHECK" . GO TO 8.
NG (Fuel pressure is too low)>>GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
–Clogged and bent fuel hose and fuel tube
–Clogged fuel filter
–Fuel pump and its circuit (Refer to EC-1427, "FUEL PUMP" .)
2. If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part. (Refer to EC-809, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .)
If OK, replace fuel pressure regulator.
>> GO TO 8.
8. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 9.
9. PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Make sure that the each cylinder produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 10.
PBIB0133E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-873
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10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
–Ignition coil and its cir INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
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10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
–Ignition coil and its cir](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2415.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-873
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10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
–Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to EC-1407, "IGNITION SIGNAL" .)
–Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to EC-1420, "FUEL INJECTOR" .)
–Intake air leakage
–Low compression pressure (Refer to EM-233, "CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE" .)
2. If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If OK, replace fuel injector. (It may be caused by leakage from fuel injector or clogging.)
>> GO TO 11.
11 . CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 12.
12. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
Perform all DTC Confirmation Procedure related with A/F sensor 1.
For DTC P0130, P0150, refer to EC-969, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P0131, P0151, refer to EC-979, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P0132, P0152, refer to EC-988, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P0133, P0153, refer to EC-998, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P2A00, P2A03, refer to EC-1387, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
Perform Diagnostic Procedure according to corresponding DTC.
>> GO TO 14.
14. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 15.
15. DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.