Page 663 of 5267

2.FA N C L U T C H
Disconnect the Fan Clutch harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the fan clutch (K160) driver circuit and
the fan clutch (F504) battery supply circuit on the fan clutch assembly.
Istheresistancelessthan6Ohmsorgreaterthan10Ohms?
Ye s>>
Replace the fan clutch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
3.OPEN FAN CLUTCH (K160) DRIVER CIRCUIT
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the fan clutch (K160) driver circuit between
the ECM harness connector and the fan clutch harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the open fan clutch (K160) river circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 667 of 5267

When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
The actual fan speed is less than 50 RPM or more than 6000 RPM.
Possible Causes
OTHER DTC’S
(K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO (K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN FROM ECM TO FAN CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
(K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CKT OPEN FROM ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR TO FAN CLUTCH HARNESS
CONNECTOR
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
(K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (690) RETURN IN THE HARNESS
(K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT IN ECM SHORTED TO GROUND INSIDE ECM
(K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE IN THE ECM
(K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT IN ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S PRESENT
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is DTC P0480 present?
Ye s>>
Repair other DTC’s first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.FA N C L U T C H S H O R T E D
Disconnect the wiring harness from the fan clutch assembly.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the signal circuit in the fan clutch assembly and the return circuit in the fan clutch
assembly.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Replace the fan clutch assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
Page 668 of 5267
3.FAN CLUTCH ASSEMBLEY SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the signal circuit in the fan clutch assembly and battery negative.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Replace the fan clutch assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 4
4.(K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO (K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Disconnect the Fan clutch connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the (K161) signal circuit in the fan
clutch assembly and the battery (K668) 5-volt supply circuit in the fan
clutch assembly.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Replace the Fan clutch assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 5
Page 669 of 5267

5.(K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN FROM ECM TO FAN CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the (K161) signal circuit between the ECM
harness connector and the fan clutch assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Repair the open (K161) circuit from the ECM harness con-
nector to the Fan clutch harness connector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
6.(K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN FROM ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR TO FAN CLUTCHHARNESS
Measure the resistance of the (K668) 5-volt supply circuit between the
ECM harness connector and the fan clutch assembly harness connec-
tor.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Repair the open (K668) circuit from ECM harness connector
to Fan clutch connector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 676 of 5267
4.ECM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the ECM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace and program the ECM per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 677 of 5267

P0513-SKIM INVALID KEY ERROR
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Key on
Set Condition:
Invalid Key Code received from SKIM Module
Possible Causes
GENERAL NETWORK ERROR
KEY NOT PROGRAMMED
INCORRECT KEY
INCORRECT VIN IN ECM ORSKIM
LOSSS OF COMMUNICATION BETWEEN ECM AND SKIM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read the ECM DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 6
2.NO COMMUNICATION WITH SKIM
With the scan tool, attempt to communicate with the SKIM.
Can the scan tool communicate with the SKIM?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Refer to Section 8 - Electrical VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS and perform
the appropriate Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform SKIM VERIFICATION. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
3.SKIM TROUBLE CODES SET
With the scan tool, check for SKIM DTCs.
Are any DTCs present in the SKIM?
Ye s>>
Refer to Section 8 - Electrical VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS and perform
the appropriate Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform SKIM VERIFICATION. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
Page 678 of 5267

4.VIN PROGRAMMED INTO ECM
With the scan tool, display the VIN that is programmed in the ECM.
Has a VIN been programmed into the ECM?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Program the correct VIN into the ECM and retest.
Perform SKIM VERIFICATION. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
5.ECM
Turn the ignition off.
Replace and program the SKIM per Service Information.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase all SKIM and ECM DTCs.
Attempt to start and idle the engine.
With the scan tool, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this code?
Ye s>>
NOTE: Before continuing, check the ECM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or termi-
nal push out. Repair as necessary. Replace and program the Engine Control Module per Service Infor-
mation.
Perform SKIM VERIFICATION. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
6.IGNITION KEY
NOTE: You must obtain the SKIM pin number.
NOTE: This DTC could have been set if the SKIM harness connector was disconnected, or if the SKIM was
replaced recently.
NOTE: All keys that the customer uses for this vehicle must be tested to verify they are operating properly.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Verify the correct VIN is programmed into the ECM and SKIM.
Turn the ignition off.
With each customer key turn the ignition on and crank the engine to start.
With the scan tool, read the ECM DTCs. Look for P0513.
Is the DTC P0513 still active?
Ye s>>
Replace the Ignition Key.
Perform SKIM VERIFICATION. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
NOTE: If this DTC cannot be reset, it could have been an actual theft attempt.
Page 682 of 5267
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the ECM falls below a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.
Possible Causes
BATTERY TEMP SENSOR
(K25) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K25) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.BATTERY TEMP SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Battery temp sensor harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Battery temp sensor.
Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Replace the battery temp sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)