Page 4884 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. TIPM requesting Condenser Fan operation.
Set Condition:
If the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects an open condition inthe (C123) Condenser Fan Control
circuit.
Possible Causes
(C123) CONDENSER FAN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
CONDENSER FAN MOTOR
TIPM
Diagnostic Test
1.VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Condenser Fan.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Ye s>>
With the scan tool, de-actuate the Condenser Fan. Then, Go To 2
No>>
With the scan tool, de-actuate the Condenser Fan. Then, check for an intermittent condition by inspect-
ing the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the
related connectors for broken, bent, corroded, and contaminated terminals.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
2.CHECK (C123) CONDENSER FAN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
Disconnect the Condenser Fan harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (C123) Condenser Fan Control Output
circuit between the TIPM C8 harness connector and the Condenser Fan
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the (C123) Condenser Fan Control Output circuit for
an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
Page 4885 of 5267

3.CHECK CONDENSER FAN MOTOR
Reconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the Condenser Fan.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C123) Con-
denser Fan Control Output circuit at the Condenser Fan harness con-
nector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
Ye s>>
With the scan tool, de-actuate the Condenser Fan. Then,
replace the Condenser Fan Motor in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
With the scan tool, de-actuate the Condenser Fan. Then,
Go To 4
4.INSPECT RELATED WIRING
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
Page 4886 of 5267
B10EC–BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT (TIPM)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
Page 4887 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) will set this DTC if it detects an overcurrent condition on the
(F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for more than 500ms when blower motor operation is
requested.
Possible Causes
TERMINAL DAMAGE OR CORROSION
HIGH RESISTANCE ON (F942) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE ON (C70) BLOWER MOTOR HIGH DRIVER CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE ON (Z134) GROUND CIRCUIT
BLOCKAGE STALLING BLOWER MOTOR
BLOWER MOTOR
TIPM
A/C HEATER CONTROL
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE OR STORED DTC B10E9 BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW IN THE
TIPM
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active or stored DTC B10E9 BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Ye s>>
Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to the Table of Contents in this section for a complete list of HVAC
related symptoms.
No>>
Go To 2
2.INSPECT THE TIPM & BLOWER MOTOR CONNECTOR TERMINALS & WIRE HARNESS FOR A
CONDITION CAUSING HIGH CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
Disconnect the Blower Motor harness connector.
Inspect the connector terminals for signs of corrosion build up and dam-
age.
Visually inspect the wiring harness for any chafed, pierced, pinched or
partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.
Were any of the above conditions found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 3
Page 4891 of 5267
B10EE–CONDENSER FAN CONTROLCIRCUIT OVERCURRENT (TIPM)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 4892 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. PCM requesting Condenser Fan operation.
Set Condition:
If the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects an overcurrent condition on the (C123) Condenser Fan
Control Output circuit.
Possible Causes
TERMINAL DAMAGE OR CORROSION
(Z823) GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
(C123) CONDENSER FAN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
CONDENSER FAN MOTOR
TIPM
Diagnostic Test
1.VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Condenser Fan.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Ye s>>
With the scan tool, de-actuate the Condenser Fan. Then, Go To 2
No>>
With the scan tool, de-actuate the Condenser Fan. Then, check for an intermittent condition by inspect-
ing the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the
related connectors for broken, bent, corroded, and contaminated terminals.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
2.INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS & CONNECTORS
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
Disconnect the Condenser Fan Motor harness connector.
Inspect the terminal and connector condition. Check for signs of corrosion build up and damage that would com-
promise the terminal to controller pin connection.
NOTE: Make sure that all in-line connectors are inspected for corrosion and damage.
Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the
wire insulation.
Were any of the above conditions found?
Ye s>>
Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 3
Page 4895 of 5267
B10E9–BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (TIPM)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 4896 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects an excessive current draw on the (F942) Fused Ignition
Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for 20 micro seconds when blower motor operation is requested.
Possible Causes
(F942) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
BLOWER MOTOR
TIPM
Diagnostic Test
1.VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the blower control switch to off.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on.
Turn the blower control switch to on.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched,
and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, corroded, and contam-
inated terminals.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
2.CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B10E9–BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW WITH BLOWER MOTOR
HARNESS CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED
Turn the blower control switch to off.
Disconnect the Blower Motor harness connector.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on.
Turn the blower control switch to on.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B10E9–BLOWER MOTOR
CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Replace the Blower Motor in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).