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µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO YES
NO
DTC 71-2x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
24-14524-145
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR B (28P)
10. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (28P) from the
SRS unit (see step 9 on page 24-21).
11. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector B (28P) terminals No. 5 and No. 6. There
should be less than 1.0 .
Faulty driver’s seat position sensor or SRS
unit; replace the driver’s seat position sensor
(see page 24-211), then clear the DTC. If the
problem is still present, replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-203).
Open in the floor wire harness, driver’s seat
wire harness (with seat heater) or the seat position
sensor harness; replace the faulty harness, then
clear the DTC. NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3
minutes.
(cont’d)
Short in the Driver’s Seat Position Sensor
Wire side of female terminals
Is the resistance as specif ied? Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DT C 71-2x
indicated?
08/08/21 13:59:47 61SNR030_240_0145
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
µ
µ µ
µ
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
24-146SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ASRS UNIT CONNECTOR B (28P)
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR B (28P)
4. Disconnect the driver’s seat position sensor
harness 2P connector from the driver’s seat
position sensor (A) (see page 24-11).
5. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
6. Clear the DTC memory.
7. Read the DTC (see page 24-22). Go to step 8.
Faulty driver’s seat position sensor; replace
the driver’s seat position sensor (see page 24-211),
then clear the DTC.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3
minutes.
9. Disconnect both seat belt buckle tensioner connectors (see step 8 on page 24-21) and both
seat belt tensioner connectors (see step 7 on page
24-21).
10. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9 on page 24-21). 11. Measure the resistance between SRS unit
connector B (28P) terminals No. 5 and No. 6. There
should be an open circuit or at least 1 M .
Go to step 12.
Short in the floor wire harness, driver’s seat
wire harness (with seat heater), or the seat position
sensor harness; replace the faulty harness, then
clear the DTC.
12. Measure the resistance between body ground and SRS unit connector B (28P) terminals No. 5 and
No. 6, individually. There should be an open circuit
or at least 1 M .
Faulty driver’s seat position sensor, or the
SRS unit; replace the driver’s seat position sensor
(see page 24-211), then clear the DTC. If the
problem is still present, replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-203).
Short in the floor wire harness, driver’s seat
wire harness (with seat heater) or the seat position
sensor harness; replace the faulty harness, then
clear the DTC.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is DTC 71-2x indicated? Is the resistance as specif ied?
Is the resistance as specif ied?
08/08/21 13:59:47 61SNR030_240_0146
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Î
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µ
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
DTC 81-61, 85-61:
DTC 81-62, 85-62:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
24-147
A
ODS UNIT HARNESS 18P CONNECTOR GRN
No Signal From the ODS
Unit
Non-stipulated Data From
the ODS Unit
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).
1. Make sure nothing is on the front passenger’s seat.
2. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
3. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
4. Check the connection between the ODS unit harness 18P connector and the ODS unit.
Go to step 6.
Repair the poor connection, clear the DTC,
and retest. If DTC 85-61 or 85-62 is still present, go
to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check the No. 9 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/ relay box.
Go to step 7.
Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch
to ON (II). If the fuse blows again, check for a short
in the No. 9 (7.5 A) fuse circuit (floor wire harness,
front passenger’s seat wire harness (with seat
heater), or ODS unit harness). 7. Disconnect the ODS unit harness 18P connector (A)
from the ODS unit.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between ODS unit harness 18P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
There should be battery voltage.
Go to step 10.
Open in the floor wire harness, front
passenger’s seat wire harness (with seat heater) or
ODS unit harness; replace the faulty harness, then
clear the DTC.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Is DT C 81-61, 85-61, 81-62, or 85-62 indicated?I s t he connect i on OK ?
IsthefuseOK? Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 13:59:47 61SNR030_240_0147
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Î
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO YES
NO
24-148SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ODS UNIT HARNESS 18P CONNECTOR
YEL SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Measure the resistance between ODS unit harness
18P connector terminal No. 12 and body ground.
There should be less than 1.0 .
Go to step 12.
Open in the ODS unit harness, front
passenger’s seat wire harness (with seat heater), or
floor wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then
clear the DTC.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3
minutes.
13. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9 on page 24-21). 14. Measure the resistance between SRS unit
connector A (28P) terminal No. 14 and body ground.
There should be an open circuit or at least 1 M .
Go to step 15.
Short to ground in the dashboard wire
harness, front passenger’s seat wire harness (with
seat heater), or floor wire harness; replace the
faulty harness, then clear the DTC.
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is the resistance as specif ied?
Is the resistance as specif ied?
08/08/21 13:59:48 61SNR030_240_0148
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
DTC 92-1x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
24-16924-169
A
B
3. Check the connection at the OPDS sensor harness
connectors (A) and the ODS unit harness 18P
connector (B).
Go to step 4.
Repair the poor connection, then clear the
DTC.
4. Replace the OPDS sensor/seat-back foam (see page 20-123), and initialize the ODS unit (see page 24-26),
then clear the DTC.
5. Clear the DTC memory, then check for DTC 86-1x or 86-2x.
Replace the ODS unit (see page 24-209), then
clear the DTC.
The system is OK. NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least
3 minutes.
4. Disconnect the passenger’s airbag cutoff indicator 4P connector (see page 24-212).
(cont’d)
Open in the Passenger’s Airbag Cutoff
Indicator
I s t he connect i on OK ?Is DT C 86-1x or 86-2x indicated? Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DT C 92-1x
indicated?
08/08/21 14:00:55 61SNR030_240_0169
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO YES
NO
DTC 92-2x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
24-17024-170SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
5. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the
SRS unit (see step 9 on page 24-21).
6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 13 and body ground. There
should be less than 0.2 V.
Faulty SRS unit or passenger’s airbag cutoff
indicator; replace the passenger’s airbag cutoff
indicator (see page 24-212), then clear the DTC. If
the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-203).
Short to power in the dashboard wire
harness; replace the dashboard wire harness, then
clear the DTC. NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least
3 minutes.
4. Disconnect the passenger’s airbag cutoff indicator 4P connector (see page 24-212).
5. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit (see page 24-21).
Open or Short to Ground in the Passenger’s
Airbag Cutoff Indicator
Wire side of female terminals
Is the voltage as specif ied? Does the SRS indicator stay on, and DT C 92-2x
indicated?
08/08/21 14:00:55 61SNR030_240_0170
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC A1-1x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
24-17124-171
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
PASSENGER’S AIRBAG CUTOFF
INDICATOR 4P CONNECTOR BLU
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
6. Measure the resistance between SRS unitconnector A (28P) terminal No. 13 and passenger’s
airbag cutoff indicator 4P connector terminal No. 4.
There should be less than 1.0 .
Go to step 7.
Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace
the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC.
7. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 13 body ground.
There should be an open circuit or at least 1 M .
Check for a faulty SRS unit or passenger’s
airbag cutoff indicator; replace the passenger’s
airbag cutoff indicator (see page 24-212), then clear
the DTC. If the problem is still present, replace the
SRS unit (see page 24-203).
Short to ground in the dashboard wire
harness; replace the dashboard wire harness, then
clear the DTC. NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 10 seconds.
3. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Check the No. 9 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/ relay box.
Go to step 6.
Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch
to ON (II). If the fuse blows again, check for a short
in the No. 9 (7.5 A) fuse circuit (dashboard wire
harness, floor wire harness, front passenger’s seat
wire harness (with seat heater), or ODS unit
harness), then clear the DTC.
6. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
7. Disconnect the SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9 on page 24-21).
8. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
(cont’d)
Faulty Power supply (VA Line)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is the resistance as specif ied?
Is the resistance as specif ied? I s DT C A1-1x i nd i cat ed ?
IsthefuseOK?
08/08/21 14:00:56 61SNR030_240_0171
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
µ
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µ
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YES
NO
YES
NO
24-172SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
J
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX
CONNECTOR J (4P)
10. Connect a voltmeter between SRS unit connector A
(28P) terminal No. 17 and body ground. Turn the
ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage.
There should be battery voltage when the ignition
switch is ON (II).
Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS
unit connector (A) 28P and the SRS unit. Check the
connection between the connector and the SRS
unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-203).
Go to step 11. 11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector J
(4P).
13. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 17 and under-dash
fuse/relay box connector J (4P) terminal No. 4.
There should be less than 1.0 .
Open in the under-dash fuse/relay box or
poor contact between connector J (4P) and the
under-dash fuse/relay box; check the connection. If
the connection is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66), then clear the DTC.
Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace
the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage? Is the resistance as specif ied?
08/08/21 14:00:56 61SNR030_240_0172
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DYNOMITE -2009-