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DTC P1128:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-155
MAP Sensor Signal Lower Than
Expected
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
Before you begin, check for poor connections or a blockage at the intake air duct.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. ChecktheMAPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 3.
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
5. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
Engine speed between 1,200 5,400 rpm
A/TinD,M/Tin3rd
Vehicle speed accelerated from 25 50 km/h (16 31 mph) under half throttle
6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1128 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP
sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 4 and recheck.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Replace the MAP sensor (see page 11-224). 9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
11. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
12. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
13. Test-drive under these conditions:
Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
Engine speed between 1,200 5,400 rpm
A/TinD,M/Tin3rd
Vehicle speed accelerated from 25 50 km/h (16 31 mph) under half throttle
14. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Go to step 15.
15. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1128 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 14,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor
and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 12.
I s l ess t han 5 4.1 k Pa ( 406 mmH g, 16.0 i n.H g) or 1.61 V hel d f or mor e t han 5 second s?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D? I s DT C P1128 i nd i cat ed ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
08/08/21 14:20:22 61SNR030_110_0155
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC P1129:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-156PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
MAP Sensor Signal Higher Than
Expected
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Check for vacuum leaks in these parts: PCV valve
PCV hose
EVAP canister purge valve
Throttle body
Intake manifold
Brake booster
Brake booster hose
Repair or replace the part(s) with vacuum
leaks, then go to step 9.
Go to step 2.
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
3. ChecktheMAPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 4.
4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
5. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin5th
Drive at a steady speed between 88 120 km/h (55 75 mph) for 10 seconds
During the drive, decelerate (with the throttle fully closed) for at least 2 seconds 6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1129 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP
sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5 and recheck.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Replace the MAP sensor (see page 11-224).
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
11. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
12. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
13. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin5th
Drive at a steady speed between 88 120 km/h (55 75 mph) for 10 seconds
During the drive, decelerate (with the throttle fully closed) for at least 2 seconds
Ar e t her e any v acuum l eak s?
I s mor e t han 36.9 k Pa ( 27 7 mmH g, 11.0 i n.H g) or1.1 V hel d f or mor e t han f or 5 second s? Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
08/08/21 14:20:22 61SNR030_110_0156
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YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P1683:
11-24711-247
28. Reconnect all connectors.
29. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latestsoftware (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ETCS control relay and the ECM/
PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. Do not insert your fingers into the installed throttle
body when you turn the ignition switch to ON (II) or
while the ignition switch is ON (II). If you do, you
will seriously injure your fingers if the throttle valve
is activated.
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3). 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and wait 10 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the intake air duct from the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3
engine (see page 11-349).
(cont’d)Throttle Valve Default Position
Spring Performance Problem
Is DTC P1659 indicated?
Is DTC P1683 indicated?
08/08/21 14:26:43 61SNR030_110_0247
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P1684:
11-24811-248Electronic Throttle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
9. Push the throttle valve closed as shown.
10. Release the throttle valve. Clean the throttle body (see page 11- 344),
then go to step 12 and recheck. If DTC P1683 is
indicated, go to step 11.
Go to step 11.
11. Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349).
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
14. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and wait 10 seconds.
16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. Do not insert your fingers into the installed throttle
body when you turn the ignition switch to ON (II) or
while the ignition switch is ON (II). If you do, you
will seriously injure your fingers if the throttle valve
is activated.
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3). 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and wait 10 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the intake air duct from the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3
engine (see page 11-349).Throttle Valve Return Spring
Performance Problem
Does the throttle valve return?
Is DTC P1683 indicated? Is DTC P1684 indicated?
08/08/21 14:26:43 61SNR030_110_0248
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YES
NO
YES
NO
11-250Electronic Throttle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
THROTTLE BODY 6P CONNECTOR
ETCSM
(GRN/YEL) ETCSM
(BLU/RED)
JUMPER WIRE ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
ETCSM (BLU/RED)
ETCSM (GRN/YEL)
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the intake air duct from the throttle
body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11- 348), K20Z3
engine (see page 11-349).
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
11. Do the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
12. Visually check the throttle valve operation.
Clean the throttle body (see page 11- 344),
then go to step 22 and recheck. If DTC P2101 is
indicated, go to step 19.
Go to step 13.
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Disconnect the throttle body 6P connector.
15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
17. Connect throttle body 6P connector terminals No. 5 andNo.6withajumperwire. 18. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminals C3 and C4.
Go to step 27.
Repair open in the wires between the throttle
body and the ECM/PCM (C3, C4), then go to step 21.
19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
20. Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349).
21. Reconnect all connectors.
22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
23. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
24. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
Wire side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Does t he t hr ot t l e v al v e oper at e smoot hl y ?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:26:44 61SNR030_110_0250
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DTC P2135:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-262Electronic Throttle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
TPSB (RED/BLU)
TPSA
(RED/BLK)
TP Sensor A/B Incorrect Voltage
Correlation
Do not insert your fingers into the installed throttle
body when you turn the ignition switch to ON (II) or
while the ignition switch is ON (II). If you do, you
will seriously injure your fingers if the throttle valve
is activated.
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3). 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Do the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the intake air duct from the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11- 348), K20Z3
engine (see page 11-349).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Visually check the throttle valve operation while you clear the DTC with the HDS.
Go to step 15.
Go to step 9. 9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals C20 and C21.
Go to step 13.
Go to step 22.
Terminal side of female terminals
Is DTC P2135 indicated?
Does the valve temporarily move to its f ullycl osed posi t i on? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:26:49 61SNR030_110_0262
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DTC P2176:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-266Electronic Throttle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
THROTTLE BODY 6P CONNECTOR
ETCSM
(GRN/YEL) ETCSM
(BLU/RED)
JUMPER WIRE
Throttle Actuator Control System
Idle Position Not Learned
Do not insert your fingers into the installed throttle
body when you turn the ignition switch to ON (II) or
while the ignition switch is ON (II). If you do, you
will seriously injure your fingers if the throttle valve
is activated.
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
If DTC P2135 is stored at the same time as DTC P2176, troubleshoot DTC P2135 first, then recheck for DTC
P2176.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 10 seconds.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM, then clean
the throttle body (see page 11- 344).
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the intake air duct from the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11- 348), K20Z3
engine (see page 11-349).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Clear the DTC with the HDS. 10. Visually check the throttle valve operation while
doing the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU
with the HDS.
Go to step 11.
Go to step 12.
11. Check for sludge or carbon on the throttle valve.
Clean the throttle body (see page 11-344),
then go to step 21 and recheck.
Go to step 18.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Disconnect the throttle body 6P connector.
14. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
15. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
16. Connect throttle body 6P connector terminals No. 5 andNo.6withajumperwire.
Wire side of female terminals
Is DTC P2176 indicated? Does the throttle valve move to its f ully closed
posi t i on?
Is there sludge or carbon on the throttle valve?
08/08/21 14:26:50 61SNR030_110_0266
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CMP Sensor A Replacement
12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m, 8.7 lbf·ft)
A
12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m,
8.7 lbf·ft)
B
C
A
8. Remove the VTC valve O-ring (A).
9. Coat a new O-ring with new engine oil, then install
it on the valve.
10. Clean and dry the mating surface of the valve.
11. Install the valve. NOTE: Do not install the valve while wearing cloth
fibrous gloves. Be careful not to contaminate the
cylinder head opening. 1. Remove the air cleaner (see page 11-345).
2. Disconnect CMP sensor A 3P connector (A).
3. Remove CMP sensor A (B) from the intake
camshaft side of the cylinder head.
4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (C).
08/08/21 14:28:28 61SNR030_110_0295
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