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Fluid Capacity
1.5 L (1.6 US qt) at fluid change
1.7 L (1.8 US qt) at overhaul
13-5
Transmission Fluid Inspection and Replacement
A B
C
C
44 N·m
(4.5 kgf·m,
33 lbf·ft)
A
39 N·m
(4.0 kgf·m,
29 lbf·ft)
B D
1. Raise the vehicle on a lift.
2. Remove the filler plug (A) and the sealing washer
(B). Check the condition of the MTF, and make sure
it is at the proper level (C).
3. If the MTF is dirty, remove the drain plug (A) and the sealing washer (B), and drain it.
4. Install the drain plug with a new sealing washer, and refill the transmission with MTF to the proper
level. Always use Acura Manual Transmission Fluid
(MTF).
5. Install the filler plug (C) with a new sealing washer (D). 6. If the maintenance minder required to replace the
MTF, reset the maintenance minder (see page 3-4).
If it did not reset, go to step 7.
7. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on page 11-3).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the engine control module (ECM). If it does not
communicate, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting
(see page 11-204).
10. Select BODY ELECTRICAL with the HDS.
11. Select ADJUSTMENT in the GAUGES MENU with the HDS.
12. Select RESET in the MAINTENANCE MINDER with the HDS.
13. Select MAINTENANCE SUB ITEM 3, and reset the MTF life with the HDS.
Replace. Replace.
08/08/21 14:44:17 61SNR030_130_0007
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How to Troubleshoot Circuits at the ECM
Connectors
13-71
Reverse Lockout System
General Troubleshooting Information
A
E
A
D
B
C A
D
B
CA
NOTE: The ECM overwrites data and monitors the EVAP
system for up to 30 minutes after the ignition switch is
turned to LOCK (0). Jumping the SCS line after turning
the ignition switch to LOCK (0) cancels this function.
Disconnecting the ECM during this function, without
jumping the SCS line first, can damage the ECM.
1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
2. Remove the cover (A).
3. Lift up the under-hood fuse/relay box (D).
4. Remove the coolant reservoir (E). Disconnect ECM connectors A, B, and C.
NOTE: ECM connectors A, B, and C have symbols
(A= , B= , C= ) embossed on them for
identification. 5. When troubleshooting is done at the ECM
connector, use the terminal test port (A) above the
terminal you need to check.
6. Connect one side of the patch cord’s terminals (A) to a commercially available digital multimeter (B),
and connect the other side cord’s terminals (C) to a
commercially available banana jack (Pomona
Electronics Tool No. 3563 or equivalent) (D).
7. Gently contact the pin probe (male) at the terminal test port from the terminal side. Do not force the
tips into the terminals.
For accurate results, always use the pin probe (male).
To prevent damage to the c onnector
terminals, do not insert test equipment
probes, paper clips, or other substitutes as
they can damage the terminals. Damaged
terminals cause a poor connection and an
incorrect measurement.
Do not puncture the insulation on a wire. Punctures can cause poor or intermittent
electrical connections.
08/08/21 14:46:38 61SNR030_130_0073
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13-73
System Description
With 5th/6th selected
With reverse selected
Select lever
Change lever Select lock
cam A
Select lock cam B Select lock return spring
Direction of reverse selection Locked position
Inhibitor OFF
At vehicle speeds of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, the ECM, which monitors the signals from the output shaft
(countershaft) speed sensor, activates the r everse lockout solenoid, which pushes select lock cam B into the locked
position. As a result, the select lever ca nnot rotate to the reverse select position, making it impossible to engage
reverse gear. As the vehicle speed drops to 15 km/h (9 mph) or less, the ECM turns off the reverse lockout solenoid.
The select lock return spring pulls back select lock cam B, enabling the select lever to move freely so reverse gear can
be selected.
Above 20 km/h (12 mph) ON Not allowedBelow 15 km/h (9 mph) OFF Allowed
Ignition switch LOCK (0) OFF Allowed
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Driver can select reverse gear when vehicle
speed is 20 km/h (12 mph) or more
YES
NO
YES
NO
13-7413-74 Reverse Lockout System
Circuit Diagram
Symptom Troubleshooting
GRN/BLKYEL
1 2
BLK/YEL BLU
IG1
BAT WHT
BATTERY
UNDER-HOOD
FUSE/RELAY
BOX
IGNITION
SWITCH
IG1HOTinON(II)
and START (III)
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY
BOX
REVERSE
LOCKOUT
SOLENOID
No. 1
(100 A)
No. 3
(10 A) No. 2
(50 A)
GRN
ECM A27 RVS
NOTE:
When checking if the transmission will shift to reverse while the wheels are being driven forward,
raise the vehicle on a lift, make sure it is securely
supported, and allow the front wheels to rotate freely.
Do not release the clutch pedal if you can select reverse gear while the wheels are driven forward.
When the vehicle is on a lift, and you make the wheels rotate, turn off the VSA system by the VSA
OFF switch.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Check the No. 3 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/ relay box.
Reinstallthefuse,thengotostep3.
Install a new No. 3 (10 A) fuse, and recheck. If
the fuse continues to blow, check for short to body
ground in the wire between the No. 3 (10 A) fuse in
the under-dash fuse/relay box and the r everse
lockout solenoid.
3. Test-drive the vehicle.
4. Check for fuel and emissions system’s DTC with the HDS.
Go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Go to step 5.
IsthefuseOK?
Ar e t her e any DT Cs st or ed i n t he f uel andemi ssi ons?
08/08/21 14:46:39 61SNR030_130_0076
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
13-75
REVERSE LOCKOUT SOLENOID 2P CONNECTOR
IG1 (BLK/YEL) ECM CONNECTOR A (44P)
RVS (GRN) RVS (GRN/BLK)
REVERSE LOCKOUT SOLENOID 2P CONNECTOR
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the r everse lockout solenoid 2P
connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between reverse lockout solenoid 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body
ground.
Go to step 9.
Repair open in the wire between No. 3 (10 A)
fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the
reverse lockout solenoid.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect ECM connector A (44P). 12. Check for continuity between reverse lockout
solenoid 2P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM
connector A (44P) terminal No. 27.
Go to step 13.
Repair open in the wire between the reverse
lockout solenoid and the ECM.
13. Do the reverse lockout solenoid test (see page 13-77).
Check for loose terminals or poor
connections at the ECM. If necessary, update the
ECM if it does not have the latest software
(see page 11-227), or substitute a known- good ECM
(see page 11-7), then recheck. If the symptom goes
away with a known-good ECM, replace the original
ECM (see page 11-228).
Repair or replace the reverse lockout solenoid
(see page 13-77).
Wire side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage? Is there continuity?
I s t he r ev er se l ock out sol enoi d OK ?
08/08/21 14:46:39 61SNR030_130_0077
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Driver cannot select reverse gear when
vehicle speed is 15 km/h (9 mph) or less
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
13-76Reverse Lockout System
Symptom Troubleshooting (cont’d)
REVERSE LOCKOUT SOLENOID 2P CONNECTOR
RVS (GRN/BLK)
NOTE: When checking if the transmission will shift to reverse while the wheels are being driven forward,
raise the vehicle on a lift, make sure it is securely
supported, and allow the front wheels to rotate freely.
Do not release the clutch pedal if you can select reverse gear while the wheels are driven forward.
When the vehicle is on a lift, and you make the wheels rotate, turn off the VSA system by the VSA
OFF switch.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Try to shift the transmission into reverse.
Go to step 4.
Go to step 3.
3. Do the reverse lockout solenoid test (see page 13-77).
Check the change lever assembly (see page
13-105), if necessary inspect the internal
transmission.
Repair or replace the reverse lockout solenoid
(see page 13-77).
4. Start the engine, and try to shift the transmission into reverse.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
Go to step 5. 5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect ECM connector A (44P).
8. Disconnect the r
everse lockout solenoid 2P
connector.
9. Check for continuity between the reverse lockout solenoid 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body
ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the reverse lockout solenoid and the
ECM.
Check for loose terminals or poor connections
at the ECM. If necessary, update the ECM if it does
not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or
substitute a known-good ECM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-
good ECM, replace the original ECM (see page
11-228).
Wire side of female terminals
Can y ou shi f t t he t r ansmi ssi on i nt o t he r ev er se?
I s t he r ev er se l ock out sol enoi d OK ?
Can y ou shi f t t he t r ansmi ssi on i nt o t he r ev er se? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:46:40 61SNR030_130_0078
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Î
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Fluid Capacity
1.5 L (1.6 US qt) at fluid change
1.7 L (1.8 US qt) at overhaul
13-82Manual Transmission
Transmission Fluid Inspection and Replacement
A
C
B
C
44 N·m
(4.5 kgf·m,
33 lbf·ft)
A
39 N·m
(4.0 kgf·m,
29 lbf·ft)
B D
1. Raise the vehicle on a lift, and make sure it is
securely supported.
2. Remove the filler plug (A) and the sealing washer (B), check the condition of the MTF, and make sure
it is at the proper level (C).
3. If the MTF is dirty, remove the drain plug (A) and the sealing washer (B), and drain it.
4. Install the drain plug with a new sealing washer, and refill the transmission with MTF to the proper
level. Always use Acura Manual Transmission Fluid
(MTF).
5. Install the filler plug (C) with a new sealing washer (D). 6. If the maintenance minder required to replace the
MTF, reset the maintenance minder (see page 3-4).
If it did not reset, go to step 7.
7. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on page 11-3).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the engine control module (ECM). If it does not
communicate, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting
(see page 11-204).
10. Select BODY ELECTRICAL with the HDS.
11. Select ADJUSTMENT in the GAUGES MENU with the HDS.
12. Select RESET in the MAINTENANCE MINDER with the HDS.
13. Select MAINTENANCE SUB ITEM 3, and reset the MTF life with the HDS.
Replace. Replace.
08/08/21 14:47:17 61SNR030_130_0084
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How to Check for DTCs with the Honda
Diagnostic System (HDS)Symptom Troubleshooting Versus DTC
Troubleshooting
14-3
General Troubleshooting Information
A
B
A
When the powertrain control module (PCM) senses an
abnormality in the input or output system, the D
indicator (A) in the gauge control module (tach) (B) will
usually blink.
When the Honda diagnostic system (HDS) is connected
to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the
driver’s side of the dashboard and the SCS mode is
selected, it will indicate the diagnostic trouble code
(DTC) when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II) and
the appropriate menu is selected. If the D indicator or the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) has been reported on, or if a driveability problem
is suspected, follow this procedure:
1. Connect the HDS to the DLC. (See the HDS user’s manual for specific instructions.)
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go
to the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see page
11-204).
3. Select A/T system, and observe the DTC in the DTCs MENU on the HDS screen.
4. Record the freeze data and the on-board snapshots for all fuel and emissions DTCs and A/T DTCs.
5. If there is a fuel and emissions DTC, first check the fuel and emissions system as indicated by the DTC.
6. Clear the DTC and data.
7. Drive the vehicle for several minutes under the
same conditions as those indicated by the freeze
data, and then recheck for a DTC. If the A/T DTC
returns, go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the DTC does not return, there was an
intermittent problem within the circuit. Make sure
all pins and terminals in the circuit are tight.
Some symptoms will not trigger DTCs or cause the D
indicator to blink. If the MIL was reported ON or the D
indicator has been blinking, check for DTCs. If the
vehicle has an abnormal symptom, and there are no
DTCs stored, do the symptom troubleshooting. Check
the list of probable cause(s) for the symptom, in the
sequence listed, until you find the problem.
(cont’d)
08/08/21 14:37:05 61SNR030_140_0005
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