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YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-397
A
07JAZ-001000B A B
15. Connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0 30 in.Hg, to
the vacuum hose (A) as shown.
16. Start the engine, and let it idle. Go to step 17.
Check for a blockage at the EVAP purge line
between the throttle body and the EVAP canister
purge valve, then go to step 25.
17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
18. Remove the FTP sensor with its connector connected (see page 11- 408).
19. Connect a T-fitting (A) between the vacuum pump/ gauge, 0 30 in.Hg and connect the vacuum pump
and the FTP sensor (B) as shown. 20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
21. Check and record the FTP SENSOR reading in the
DATA LIST with the HDS.
22. Slowly apply about 1.3 kPa (10 mmHg, 0.4 in.Hg) of vacuum to the hose.
23. ChecktheFTPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Check for debris or blockage at the EVAP
canister port, then go to step 25.
Go to step 24.
24. Replace the FTP sensor (see page 11-408).
25. Reconnect all hoses.
26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
27. Reset the ECM with the HDS.
28. Do the ECM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
29. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the FTP sensor and the ECM, then go to step 1.
Is ther e v acuum? Does t he v al ue change?
Is the result OK ?
08/08/21 14:33:23 61SNR030_110_0397
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DTC P0498:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-398EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
B(PUR)
EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE
2P CONNECTOR
EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE
2P CONNECTOR
EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve
Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 4.
4. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/
PCM.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 9. Measure the voltage between EVAP canister vent
shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body
ground.
Go to step 10.
Repair open in the wire between the EVAP
canister vent shut valve and the PGM-FI subrelay,
then go to step 18.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. At the valve side, measure the resistance between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 17.
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of male terminals
Is DT C P0498 ind icated ? Is DT C P0498 ind icated ? Is there battery voltage?
Is t her e about 25 30 at r oom t emper at ur e?
08/08/21 14:33:23 61SNR030_110_0398
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-400EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
20. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
21. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
22. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
23. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and
theECM/PCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 24.
24. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0498 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 23,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister
vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step
1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 22. 25. Reconnect all connectors.
26. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
27. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and
the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 27. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 29.
29. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0498 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 28, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister
vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM
was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 27. If the ECM/PCM
was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 27.
Is DT C P0498 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Is DT C P0498 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
08/08/21 14:33:24 61SNR030_110_0400
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DTC P0499:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-401
EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve
Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/
PCM.
5. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
6. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
7. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and
the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 6. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 8. 8. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0499 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCswereindicatedinstep7,gototheindicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister
vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM
was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 6. If the ECM/PCM
was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6.
Is DT C P0499 ind icated ?
Is DT C P0499 ind icated ? Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
08/08/21 14:33:24 61SNR030_110_0401
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DTC P1454:
DTC P2422:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-402EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A
FTP Sensor Range/Performance
Problem
EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve
Stuck Closed Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Remove the fuel fill cap, and wait 1 minute.
5. ChecktheFTPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 17.
6. Install the fuel fill cap.
7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
8. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on.
9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1454 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP
sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the
ECM/PCM. Also check for a blockage in the vent
hoses and the drain joint. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes
on. 10. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve from the
EVAP canister (see page 11-409).
13. Connect the 2P connector to the EVAP canister vent shut valve.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
16. Check the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) operation.
Check for a blockage in the EVAP canister,
the vent hoses, and the drain joint, then install the
EVAP canister vent shut valve, and go to step 23.
Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve
(see page 11-409), then go to step 23.
Is i t bet w een 0.67 and 0.67 k Pa ( 5 and 5 mmH g, 0.2 and 0.2 i n.H g), or 2.4 and 2.6 V ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D? Does t he v al v e oper at e?
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YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-403
A
B
A
17. Disconnect the air tube (A) from the FTP sensor (B).
18. ChecktheFTPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththeHDS.
Check for a blockage in the FTP sensor air
tube or the vent, then go to step 23.
Go to step 19.
19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
20. Remove the FTP sensor (A) from the EVAP canister with its connector connected (see page 11-408). 21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
22. ChecktheFTPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe
HDS.
Check for debris or clogging at the EVAP
canister and the FTP sensor port, then go to
step 23.
Replace the FTP sensor (see page 11-408),
then go to step 23.
23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
24. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
25. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
26. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on.
27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent
shut valve, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 28.
(cont’d)
Is i t bet w een 0.67 and 0.67 k Pa ( 5 and5 mmH g, 0.2 and 0.2 i n.H g), or 2.4 and 2.6 V ? Is i t bet w een 0.67 k Pa and 0.67 k Pa ( 5 and
5 mmH g, 0.2 and 0.2 i n.H g), or 2.4 and 2.6 V ?
Is DT C P1454 and/ or P2422 indicated?
08/08/21 14:33:25 61SNR030_110_0403
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Special Tools Required
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
K20Z3 engine
11-405
Fuel Cap Warning Message System Troubleshooting
AB
C A
B
C 07JAZ-001000B
Vacuum/pressure gauge, 0 4 in.Hg 07JAZ-001000B
Vacuum pump/gauge, 0 30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A
or equivalent, commercially available
Do this procedure if the fuel cap warning message
comes on frequently, or if the message does not go off
after the fuel fill cap is tightened and the vehicle is
driven several days.
1. Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say TIGHTEN TO CLICK). It should turn 1/4 after it’s tight, then it
clicks.
Go to step 2.
Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step 13.
2. Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B). Verify that the fuel fill cap tether
cord (C) is not caught under the cap.
Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe,
then go to step 13.
Go to step 3. 3. Reinstall and tighten the fuel fill cap.
4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
5. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at
3,000 rpm without load (in neutral) until the
radiator fan comes on, then let it idle for 1 minute.
6. Test drive at 72 km/h (45 mph) for 1 minute or more.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment,
and connect a T-fitting (C) between the vacuum
gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge 0 30 in.Hg,
and the EVAP canister purge valve as shown.
(cont’d)
Is the correct f uel f ill cap installed and properlytightened?
Is the f uel f ill cap seal missing or damaged, is thef uel f i l l pi pe d amaged , or i s t he t et her cor d caughtund er the cap? Does f uel cap w ar ni ng message come on?
08/08/21 14:33:26 61SNR030_110_0405
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NO
11-406 EVAP System
Fuel Cap Warning Message System Troubleshooting (cont’d)
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Apply about 2 kPa (15 mmHg, 0.6 in.Hg) of vacuum to the hose.
11. Select the EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Check for a blockage at the EVAP canister
purge line between EVAP canister purge valve and
the EVAP canister, then go to step 12.
Replace the EVAP canister purge valve
(see page 11-409), then go to step 12.
12. Reconnect all hoses.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Reset the ECM with the HDS.
15. Do the ECM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
16. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in neutral) until the
radiator fan comes on, then let it idle for 1 minute.
17. Test drive at 72 km/h (45 mph) for 1 minute or more.
Go to step 1 and recheck.
Troubleshooting is complete.
Does t he v acuum r el ease i mmed i at el y ?
Does t he f uel cap message come on?
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