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Electronic Control System (cont’d)
PCM A/T Control System Inputs and Outputs (cont’d)
PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)Wire Color Terminal Name Description SignalTerminalNumber
14-50Automatic Transmission
System Description (cont’d)
A (44P)
B (44P) C (44P)
PCM Connector Terminal Locations
B9 BLU/WHT OP3SW (3RD CLUTCH
TRANSMISSION FLUID
PRESSURE SWITCH) Detects 3rd clutch
transmission fluid pressure
switch signalWith ignition switch ON (II):
Without 3rd clutch pressure: about 5.0 V
With 3rd clutch pressure: about 0 V
B10 BLU/BLK SHA (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A) Drives shift solenoid
valve AWith engine running in R, D and S (in 1st, 4th, and
5th gears): about battery voltage
With engine running in P, N, D and S (in 2nd and 3rd
gears): about 0 V
B11 GRN/WHT SHB (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B) Drives shift solenoid
valve BWith engine running in P, R, N, D and S (in 1st and
2nd gears): about battery voltage
With engine running in D and S (in 3rd, 4th, and 5th
gears): about 0 V
B12 RED/BLK ATPN (TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH NEUTRAL) Detects transmission range
switch N position signalIn N: about 0 V
In any position other than N: more than 5.0 V
B13 BLU/BLK ATPP (TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH PARK) Detects transmission range
switch P position signalIn P: about 0 V
In any position other than P: more than 5.0 V
B14 WHT ATPR (TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH R) Detects transmission range
switch R position signalIn R: about 0 V
In any position other than R: more than 5.0 V
B15 RED ATPS (TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH S) Detects transmission range
switch S position signalIn S: about 0 V
In any position other than S: about battery voltage
B16 BLU/YEL SUPP (PADDLE SHIFTER (UPSHIFT SWITCH)) Detects paddle shifter
(upshift switch) signalIn S:
With paddle shifter (upshift switch) pressed:
about 0 V
With paddle shifter (upshift switch) released:
about battery voltage
B17 WHT/RED NM (INPUT SHAFT (MAINSHAFT) SPEED
SENSOR) Detects input shaft
(mainshaft) speed sensor
signalWith ignition switch ON (II): about 0 V
With engine idling in N: about 2.5 V
B18 YEL/BLU VCC2 (SENSOR VOLTAGE) Provides sensor reference voltageWith ignition switch ON (II): about 5.0 V
B20 GRN SHC (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE C) Drives shift solenoid
valve CWith engine running in N, D and S (in 1st, 3rd, and
5th gears): about battery voltage
With engine running in P, R, D and S (in 2nd and 4th
gears): about 0 V
NOTE: Standard battery voltage is about 12 V.
Terminal side of female terminals
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PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
Wire Color Terminal Name Description Signal
TerminalNumber
14-51
B21 YEL/GRN ATPD (TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH D) Detects transmission range
switch D position signalIn D: about 0 V
In any position other than D: about battery voltage
B22 RED/WHT ATPRVS (TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH RVS) Detects transmission range
switch R position signalIn R: about 0 V
In any position other than R: about battery voltage
B24 YEL SHE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE E) Drives shift solenoid valve E With engine running in P and R: about battery
voltage
With engine running in N, D and S (in 1st gear):
about 0 V
B25 BLU/YEL LSC (A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE C) Drives A/T clutch pressure
control solenoid valve C
With ignition switch ON (II): current controlled
B26 GRN/RED SHD (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE D) Drives shift solenoid
valve DWith engine running in D and S (in 2nd and 5th
gears): about battery voltage
With engine running in P, R, N, D and S (in 1st, 3rd,
and 4th gears): about 0 V
B27 RED/YEL ATFT (ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR) Detects ATF temperature
sensor signalWith igniting switch ON (II): about 0.2 4.8 V
depending on ATF temperature
(about 1.8 V at operating temperature)
B28 BLU/YEL ATPFWD (TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH FWD) Detects transmission range
switch D and S positions
signalIn D and S: about 0 V
In any position other than D and S: about battery
voltage
B33 GRN/BLK SG2 (SENSOR GROUND) Sensor ground Less than 1.0 V at all times
NOTE: Standard battery voltage is about 12 V.
(cont’d)
08/08/21 14:38:26 61SNR030_140_0053
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Electronic Control System (cont’d)
PCM A/T Control System Inputs and Outputs (cont’d)
PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)Wire Color Terminal Name Description Signal
PCM CONNECTOR C (44P) Wire Color Terminal Name Description SignalTerminalNumber
Terminal Number
14-52Automatic Transmission
System Description (cont’d)
A (44P)
B (44P) C (44P)
PCM Connector Terminal Locations
B35 BRN LSB (A/T CLUTCH
PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE B) Drives A/T clutch pressure
control solenoid valve B
With ignition switch ON (II): current controlled
B36 BLK PG1 (POWER GROUND) Ground circuit for PCM circuitLess than 1.0 V at all times
B40 BRN SDNP (PADDLE SHIFTER (DOWNSHIFT SWITCH)) Detects paddle shifter
(downshift switch) signalIn S:
With paddle shifter (downshift switch) pressed:
about 0 V
With paddle shifter (downshift switch)
released: about 5.0 V
B44 RED/BLK LSA (A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE A) Drives A/T clutch pressure
control solenoid valve A
With ignition switch ON (II): current controlled
NOTE: Standard battery voltage is about 12 V.
C13 YEL/RED VCC1 (SENSOR VOLTAGE) Provides sensor reference voltageWith ignition switch ON (II): about 5.0 V
C14 GRN/WHT SG1 (SENSOR GROUND) Sensor ground Less than 1.0 V at all times
C36 BLK/GRN IG1 (IGNITION SIGNAL) Detects ignition signal With ignition switch ON (II): about battery voltage
C40 BRN/YEL LG1 (LOGIC GROUND) Ground circuit for PCM circuitLess than 1.0 V at all times
C43 BLK/WHT NC (OUTPUT SHAFT (COUNTERSHAFT) SPEED
SENSOR) Detects output shaft
(countershaft) speed sensor
signalWith ignition switch ON (II): pulses
With vehicle moving: about 5.0 V (pulses)
C44 BRN/YEL LG2 (LOGIC GROUND) Ground circuit for PCM circuitLess than 1.0 V at all times
NOTE: Standard battery voltage is about 12 V.
Terminal side of female terminals
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14-77
IGNITION KEY
LOCK PIN
SHIFT LOCK STOP
SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID SELECT LEVER GATE
SHIFT LOCK RELEASE
When the shift lock system does not operate due to a mechanical or electrical trouble, you can unlock the shift lock
temporarily by inserting the ignition key into the shift lock release hole and pressing the shift lock release. When the
shift lock release is pressed, the shift lock stop releases the lock pin, and the shift lever can move to any other position.
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Circuit Diagram - PCM A/T Control System
14-78Automatic Transmission
System Description (cont’d)
LT GRN
BRN
SDNP B40
GRN
BLU/YEL BLU
CABLE REEL
2
1 1 2
B16
SUPP
LG2 LG1 PG2
PG1
C40 B1
C44 B36
BLK
BRN/YEL
BRN/YEL
G101 PG SG
16
15
BLK
C(44P)
B(44P)
A(44P)
Terminal side of female terminals
19 1
WHT
RED RED
WHT
17
CANL
A37 A36 CANH
PNK 1
3827
65410 17
6
54938 10
BLK
B13 BLK/GRN BRN
C36
IG1
12 V
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) No. 2 (15 A)
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX
No.10(7.5A)
BLU/WHT
RED/BLK
WHT ORN
A40
LT GRN
WHT SLS
A27
RED
BLK BAT
IG1
IGNITION SWITCH
No. 12 (15 A)
BKSW BLK
BLU/WHT
FWD RVS
S ST
P R
N
TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH D
B22
ATPRVS
ATPFWD
ATPP
ATPR ATPN ATPD ATPS
YEL/RED
B28
G101
B12
B21
BLU
PNK
RED/BLK
WHT
BLK/BLU
B14 B15
WHT/RED
BLU/BLK YEL/GRN
RED
BLU/YEL
1
2 YEL BLK
G503
PNK D N
R
P
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
No. 2 (IG) (50 A)
No. 1 (100 A)
BATTERY
A/T
GEAR
POSITION
INDICATOR
DRIVER
CIRCUIT
CPU STARTER
CUT RELAY
SHIFT LOCK
SOLENOID BRAKE PEDAL
POSITION SWITCH MULTIPLEX INTEGRATED
CONTROL UNIT (MICU)
F-CAN
TRANSCEIVER
DASH-LIGHT BRIGHTNESS
CONTROL CIRCUIT
RIGHT
GRN/ORN
LT GRN
BLK/WHT
LEFT
LT GRN
SHIFT
INDICATOR
RED/WHT
G504 G504
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)
BLK/RED* BLK* *1: ’06 model
*2: ’07 09 models
5V
BLK16
17
6 16
17
7
PADDLE SHIFTER
(DOWNSHIFT SWITCH)PADDLE SHIFTER
(UPSHIFT SW ITCH)
PCM Connector Terminal Locations
S
BRN
WHT
YEL
GND
364144
43
42
27 28
30 33 34 35
32 25
20 21 22 16 18
17
13 14 15
12
11 789
43
1
3123
31
456
15
14
21
20 2524
3433
29
28
27
42 44
40
37
36 31
1
23456 9 87
11 12 1514 13 17 18
16
32
29
30
42 43 44
4039
36
181716 19
3598
10 21
20
27
2
26 29 22
40
23
24
4123
10
26 39
12
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DTC P0107:
DTC P0108:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-80
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting
Manifold Absolute Pressure
(MAP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage Input
Manifold Absolute Pressure
(MAP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage Input
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI SYSTEM with the HDS.
Go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting in
the PGM-FI system.
P0107 (see page 11-80)
P0108 (see page 11-82) Go to step 5.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T SYSTEM with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were
indicated, go to the indicated DTC’s
troubleshooting.
6. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
7. Start the engine, and wait for at least 2 minutes. 8. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T
SYSTEM with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the PCM. If the PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good PCM (see page 11-7), then
go to step 7. If the PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
Go to step 9.
9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0107 or P0108 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 8,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the PCM. If the
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 7. If the PCM was
substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 7.
I s DT C P0107 or P0108 i nd i cat ed i n t he PGM -F I SY ST EM?
I s DT C P0107 or P0108 i nd i cat ed i n t he A/ TSY ST EM? I s DT C P0107 or P0108 i nd i cat ed i n t he A/ T
SY ST EM?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:39:47 61SNR030_140_0082
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DTC P0335:
DTC P0339:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-81
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
No Signal
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
Intermittent Interruption
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI SYSTEM with the HDS.
Go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting in
the PGM-FI system.
P0335 (see page 11-128)
P0339 (see page 11-131) Go to step 5.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T SYSTEM with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were
indicated, go to the indicated DTC’s
troubleshooting.
6. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
7. Start the engine, and wait for at least 2 minutes. 8. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T
SYSTEM with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the PCM. If the PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good PCM (see page 11-7), then
go to step 7. If the PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
Go to step 9.
9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0335 or P0339 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 8,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the PCM. If the
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 7. If the PCM was
substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 7.
Is DT C P0335 or P0339 ind icated in the PGM-F I SY ST EM?
Is DT C P0335 or P0339 ind icated in the A/ TSY ST EM? Is DT C P0335 or P0339 ind icated in the A/ T
SY ST EM?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:39:47 61SNR030_140_0083
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DTC P0365:
DTC P0369:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-82Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
B No Signal
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
B Intermittent Interruption
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI SYSTEM with the HDS.
Go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting in
the PGM-FI system.
P0365 (see page 11-132)
P0369 (see page 11-134) Go to step 5.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T SYSTEM with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were
indicated, go to the indicated DTC’s
troubleshooting.
6. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
7. Start the engine, and wait for at least 2 minutes. 8. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T
SYSTEM with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the PCM. If the PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good PCM (see page 11-7), then
go to step 7. If the PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
Go to step 9.
9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0365 or P0369 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 8,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the PCM. If the
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 7. If the PCM was
substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 7.
Is DT C P0365 or P0369 ind icated in the PGM-F I SY ST EM?
Is DT C P0365 or P0369 ind icated in the A/ TSY ST EM? Is DT C P0365 or P0369 ind icated in the A/ T
SY ST EM?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:39:48 61SNR030_140_0084
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