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22-312Rear Window Defogger
Function Test
A
B
About 2.0 V About 6 V About 11 V
About 8.5 V
About 4.2 V
NOTE:
Be careful not to scratch or damage the defogger wires with the tester probe.
Before testing, check the No. 8 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. 36 (10 A) fuse
in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
1. Measure the voltage between the positive terminal (A) and body ground with the ignition switch turned
to ON (II) and the defogger switch ON.
There should be battery voltage.
If there is no voltage, check for: – Faulty rear window defogger relay.
– Faulty climate control unit.
– An open in the RED wire to the positive terminal.
If there is voltage, go to step 2. 2. Disconnect the negative terminal (B) from the rear
window defogger.
3. Check for continuity between the negative terminal and body ground.
If there is no continuity, check for an open in the
wire or poor ground (G 801). If there is continuity,
go to step 4.
4. Reconnect the negative terminal to the rear window defogger.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and the rear window defogger switch ON.
6. Touch the voltmeter positive probe to each point on each defogger wire, and the negative probe to
the negative terminal.
If the voltage is as specified, the defogger wire up to that point is OK.
If the voltage is not as specified, repair the defogger wire.
– If it is more than specified at one of the points, there is a break in the negative half of the wire.
– If it is less than specified at one of the points, there is a break in the positive half of the wire.
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22-316Immobilizer System
Circuit Diagram
LT GRN
PNK R9
F8 LT GRN
28
21
PNK
F24 G2D2
Q1
R12
PNK R6 R16 PNK
BRN/YEL C40
BRN/YEL LG1
LG2
BRN/YEL C44 B-CAN
Q6
G504 BLK
2 1
BRN/YEL IG1
2
YEL MICU
B-CAN
VBU
K-LINE
IGKEYSW
LG
7
BLK
BRN
IG1 C36
BLK/GRN
5
LT BLU
WHT
A44
B1
B36 PG2
PG1
BLK
G101 PNK
BRN
PNK
1
No. 2 (15 A)
WHT
KEY
IMOCD
ECM/PCM UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX
ORN IG1
BAT
BLU
No. 23 (10 A)
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
No. 2 (IG) (50 A)
BATTERY IGNITION SWITCH
No. 1 (BAT) (100 A)
IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT6
3 4
PGM-FI
MAIN RELAY 2
(FUEL PUMP)
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
IGNITION
KEY SWITCH
(Closed: Key inserted)
IG1 HOT in ON (II)
and START (III)
GAUGE CONTROL
MODULE (TACH)
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX IMMOBILIZER
INDICATOR
(LED)
PARKING
BRAKE
SWITCH
(Closed:
Lever pulled)
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY
BOX
D4
H1
1: CAN line
: Other communication line
*1: ’06 07 models
*2: ’07 09 models
*3: ’08 09 models
ORN
IMOES UNIT
(Built into the MICU) MICU
BLK*2
IMOCD
BLK/RED*1 BLK*3
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DTC B1905:
YES
NO
YES
NO
22-317
DTC Troubleshooting
Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit
Lost Communication with MICU (DRLOCKSW
Message)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose or poor connections at the
immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P c onnector, and
the under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P).
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66).
Replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit
(see page 22-332).
Is DTC B1905 indicated?
Is DT C B1160 also indicated with DT C B1905?
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DTC B1925:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
22-319
IGNITION KEY SWITCH 6P CONNECTOR
GND
IG KEY SW
IGNITION KEY SWITCH 6P CONNECTOR GND
IG KEY SW
Ignition Key Switch Signal Error
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis
Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
If the vehicle is equipped with an ACURA ACCESSORY remote starter, this DTC is normal no
further diagnosis is necessary.
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and remove the ignition key.
3. Insert the ignition key into the ignition switch, and turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose or poor connections at the
immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P c onnector,
under-dash fuse/relay box 20P connector R, and at
the ignition key switch 6P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and remove the ignition key.
6. Disconnect the ignition key switch 6P connector. 7. At the ignition key switch side, check for continuity
between ignition key switch 6P connector terminals
No. 1 and No. 2.
Faulty ignition key switch or short to ground,
replace the steering lock assembly (see page 17-14).
Go to step 8.
8. Insert the ignition key into the ignition switch.
9. At the ignition key switch side, check for continuity between ignition key switch 6P connector terminals
No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 10.
Faulty ignition key switch, replace the
steering lock assembly (see page 17-14).
(cont’d)
Terminal side of male terminals
Terminal side of male terminals
Is DTC B1925 indicated? Is there continuity?
Is there continuity?
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YES
NO YES
NO
22-320Immobilizer System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
IGNITION KEY SWITCH 6P CONNECTOR
IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT 7P CONNECTOR IG KEY SW (PNK)
IG KEY SW (PNK) IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT 7P CONNECTOR
IG KEY SW (PNK)
10. Disconnect the immobilizer-keyless control unit 7Pconnector.
11. Check for continuity between immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 6 and
ignition key switch 6P connector terminal No. 1.
Go to step 12.
Repair an open in the wire and check under-
dash fuse/relay box 20P connector R. 12. Check for continuity between immobilizer-keyless
control unit 7P connector terminal No. 6 and body
ground.
Repair a short to ground in the wire or
substitute a known-good under-dash fuse/relay box,
and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away,
replace under-dash fuse/relay box.
Replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit
(see page 22-332).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:36:59 61SNR030_220_0322
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How to Troubleshoot
Symptom Troubleshooting of an open Power Supply and Ground Circuit
22-322Immobilizer System
Symptom Troubleshooting Information (cont’d)
Immobilizer
Indicator
Symptom
Line Error Engine StartKey
RegistrationTester
Communication
Keyless Operation
VBU line open
or short Comes on,
then goes off.
Possible
Possible Possible
Impossible
1
IG1 line open
or short Blinking Impossible
Impossible
Impossible
Possible
2
Blinking Impossible Impossible
Possible
Possible
IMOCD line
open or short
3
4 Immobilizer:
Possible
Keyless:
Impossible Impossible
Possible Possible
Comes on,
then goes off.
B-CAN line
open or short
Comes on,
then goes off. Impossible
Impossible
Possible
Possible
5
KEYSW line
short to groundGND (LG) line
open
6
7 (in spite of the key is
in the ignition switch)
Possible
Possible Possible Possible
Comes on,
then goes off.
KEYSW line
open
K-LINE line
open or short
Blinking Impossible Impossible
Impossible ImpossibleImpossible
Cause of
Malfunction
Terminal
No.
NOTE: If the HDS does not communicate with the vehicle, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see page 11-
204).
1. Do the PGM-FI system DTCs check. If there are any DTCs, troubleshoot the indicated DTC.
2. Do the Body Electrical DTCs check. If there are any DTC, troubleshoot the indicated DTC.
3. Do the system check using the HDS. If there is a system check number, do the troubleshooting for the item indicated (see page 22-326).
4. Check the status log using the HDS. Troubleshoot the line with the highest counts (see page 22-328). If all the lines are ‘‘0’’ zero, the problem may not be caused by the immobilizer system, check for ignition or fuel problems.
NOTE: Once repaired, clear the status log by removing the back up power fuse, or disconnecting the battery.
If a malfunction occurs in the immobilizer circuit for the VBU, IG1 and GND (LG) lines, identify the lines to check with
this table.
08/08/21 14:37:00 61SNR030_220_0324
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Immobilizer indicator blinks
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
22-324Immobilizer System
Symptom Troubleshooting (cont’d)
IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT 7P CONNECTOR
IG1 (YEL)
IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT 7P CONNECTOR LG (BLK)
NOTE: Before troubleshooting, check the items listed in
‘‘General Check before Troubleshooting’’.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Connect the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Enter the IMMOBILIZER, then select the IMMOBILIZER SETUP.
4. Select the SYSTEM CHECK.
Troubleshoot the immob ilizer system
according to the result of the SYSTEM CHECK
(see page 22-326).
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Enter the vehicle, and remove the ignition key from the ignition switch, then close the all doors.
7. Operate the keyless transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK several times in the vehicle.
Go to step 8.
Check for a poor ground (G 101) and/or an
open in the wire between immobilizer-keyless
control unit 7P connector terminal No. 7 and body
ground (G 101).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 9. Measure the voltage between immobilizer-keyless
control unit 7P connector terminal No. 2 and body
ground.
Go to step 10.
Repair open in the YEL wire between the
under-dash fuse/relay box and the immob ilizer-
keyless control unit.
10. Measure the voltage between immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 7 and body
ground.
Repair poor connection or open between
immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P c onnector
terminal No. 7 and G101.
Replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit
(see page 22-332).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminalsIs the SY ST EM CHECK indicated?
Do t he d oor l ock act uat or s w or k nor mal l y ? Is there battery voltage?
Is t her e 0.5 V or mor e?
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System
Check No. System Check Possible Cause
22-327
C-1 The imoes unit is
not registered Imoes unit was not registered.
No communication between the imoes unit and the immobilizer-
keyless control unit because of low battery voltage.
No communication between the imoes unit and the immobilizer-
keyless control unit because of interference.
C-2 Error of communication
format in imoes
unit Imoes unit was not registered.
No communication between the imoes unit and the immobilizer-
keyless control unit because of low battery voltage.
No communication between the imoes unit and the immobilizer-
keyless control unit because of interference.
D-1 S-net line short Harness short from the ECM/PCM to the immobilizer-keyless control unit. (IMOCD (S-net) line short)
No communication between the ECM/PCM and the immobilizer-
keyless control unit because of low battery voltage.
No communication between the immobilizer-keyless unit and the
ECM/PCM because of interference.
Immobilizer-keyless control unit failure
ECM/PCM failure
D-2 No communication between imoes
unit and
immobilizer unit Blown fuse
Harness open from the imoes unit to the immobilizer-keyless control
unit. (IMOCD (S-net) line open)
No communication between the imoes unit and the immobilizer-
keyless control unit because of low battery voltage.
No communication between the imoes unit and the immobilizer-
keyless control unit because of interference.
Immobilizer-keyless control unit failure
Imoes unit failure
D-3 No communication between ECM/PCM
and immobilizer
unit Blown fuse
Harness open from the ECM/PCM to the immobilizer-keyless control
unit.
No communication between the ECM/PCM and the immobilizer-
keyless control unit because of low battery voltage.
No communication between the immobilizer-keyless control unit
and the ECM/PCM because of interference.
Immobilizer-keyless control unit failure
ECM/PCM failure
E-1 Initial registration of immobilizer unit
is not completed The immobilizer-keyless control unit is not registered. Try to register
the immobilizer-keyless control unit using the HDS.
E-2
E-3
E-4
E-5
F-1 Special Mode Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and to LOCK (0) with the registered key.
F-2
F-3
F-4
F-5
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