Page 2208 of 2893
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Except TYPE S model
22-258Gauges
Circuit Diagram - Gauge Control Module (Speedo)
UART
No. 10
(7.5 A)
No. 1 (BAT) (100 A)
IGNITION SWITCH
BATTERY
No. 23 (10 A)WHT
BLU
BAT
IG1
ORN
No. 2 (IG) (50 A)
BRN
WHT BRN
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
IG1 HOT in ON (II) and START (III)
WHT
DRIVE CIRCUIT DRIVE CIRCUIT
5
MAIN CIRCUIT LT GRN7GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (SPEEDO)
6
BLINKING
CIRCUIT
GAUGE
CONTROL
MODULE
(TACH)
10 V
STABILIZING
CIRCUIT
LOW FUEL
INDICATOR
(LED)
SECURITY
INDICATOR
(LED)
FUEL
METER
LCD
TEMP
METER
LCD
SPEEDOMETER
LCD GAUGE CONTROL
MODULE (TACH)UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY
BOX
H1
D4 G2D2
P5 Q1 Q9P10
MICU
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DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 2210 of 2893
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TYPE S model
22-260Gauges
Circuit Diagram - Gauge Control Module (Speedo) (cont’d)
UART
No. 10
(7.5 A)
No. 1 (BAT) (100 A)
IGNITION SWITCH
BATTERY
No. 23 (10 A)WHT
BLU
BAT
IG1
ORN
No. 2 (IG) (50 A)
BRN
WHT BRN
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
IG1 HOT in ON (II) and START (III)
WHT
DRIVE CIRCUIT DRIVE CIRCUIT
5
MAIN CIRCUIT GRY1GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (SPEEDO)
6
BLINKING
CIRCUIT
GAUGE
CONTROL
MODULE
(TACH) LOW FUEL
INDICATOR
(LED)
SECURITY
INDICATOR
(LED)
FUEL
METER
LCD
TEMP
METER
LCD
SPEEDOMETER
LCD GAUGE CONTROL
MODULE (TACH)UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY
BOX
H1
D4 G2D2
P5 Q1 Q9P10
REV LIMIT
INDICATOR
(LED)
DIMMING
CIRCUIT DRIVE
CIRCUIT
MICU
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DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 2213 of 2893

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µ µ
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DTC B1155:
DTC B1156:
DTC B1159:
DTC B1188:
YES
NO YES
NO
22-263
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the MICU (Headlight
Switch Message)
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the MICU (Wiper Switch
Message)
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the MICU (DOORSW
Message)
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the MICU (RM
Message)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure. The gauge control
module is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections. If the connections are good, check the
battery condition (see page 22-67), and the
charging system. 4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66).
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
Ar e DT Cs B115 5 , B115 6, 115 7 , B115 9, B1160, and / or B1188 i nd i cat ed ? Ar e DT Cs B115 5 , B115 6, 115 7 , B115 9, B1160,
and / or B1188 i nd i cat ed at t he same t i me?
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DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 2214 of 2893

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DTC B1157: DTC B1160:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
22-26422-264Gauges
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the MICU (MICU
Message) Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the MICU (DRLOCKSW
Message)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure. The gauge control
module is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections. If the connections are good, check the
battery condition (see page 22-67), and the
charging system.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66).
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277). NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure. The gauge control
module is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections. If the connections are good, check the
battery condition (see page 22-67), and the
charging system.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66).
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
I s DT C B115 7 i nd i cat ed ?
Ar e DT Cs B115 7 and B1165 i nd i cat ed at t he sametime? I s DT C B1160 i nd i cat ed ?
Ar e DT Cs B1160 and B1905 i nd i cat ed at t he sametime?
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Page 2222 of 2893

¦§ ¦ §¦ §
¦§
¦§
µ
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Cavity Wire Test condition
Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result
is not obtained
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result
is not obtained
22-272Gauges
Gauge Control Module (Tach) Input Test (cont’d)
4. With the connector still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connector.
If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
20
2 LT GRN
GRY Disconnect the
gauge control
module (speedo)
12P connector Check for continuity between
terminal No. 20 No. 2 and
gauge control module (speedo)
12P connector terminal No. 7
No. 1 :
There should be continuity. An open in the wire
Check for continuity to ground:
There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire
13 RED Combination light switch ON Attach to ground:
The illuminations of the seat
heater switches and the
ambient light should come on
full bright. Faulty LEDs
An open in the wire
14 RED Combination light switch ON Attach to ground:
The illuminations of the dash
lights, the audio unit, the
steering wheel switches, and
the climate control unit lights
should come on full bright. Faulty LEDs
An open in the wire
: TYPE S model
5. Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module (tach), and do these input tests at the following connector. If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
If all the input tests prove OK, the gauge control module (tach) must be faulty; replace it.
15 BLK Under all
conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.5 V. Poor ground (G503)
An open in the wire
16 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.5 V. Poor ground (G504)
An open in the wire
17 BRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in
the under-dash fuse/relay box
An open in the wire
18 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.
An open in the wire
4 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), ILLUMI ( )
button pressed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.
Poor ground (G501)
Faulty dash light brightness
controller and odometer
select/reset switch
An open in the wire
Ignition switch ON
(II), ILLUMI ( )
button released Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.
Faulty dash light brightness
controller and odometer
select/reset switch
A short to ground in the wire
Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the
under-hood fuse/relay box
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Page 2225 of 2893

¦§ ¦ §¦ §
¦§ ¦§
¦§ Cavity Wire Test condition
Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result
is not obtained
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result
is not obtained
22-275
4. With the connector still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connector.
If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
11 BLU Ignition switch ON,
turn signal switch
in LEFT Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage
when the lights are flashing. Faulty MICU
Faulty combination light
switch
An open in the wire
12 GRN Ignition switch ON, turn signal switch
in RIGHT Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage
when the lights are flashing. Faulty MICU
Faulty combination light
switch
An open in the wire
7
1 LT GRN
GRY Disconnect the
gauge control
module (tach) 36P
connector Check for continuity between
terminal No. 7 No. 1 and
gauge control module (tach)
36P connector terminal No. 20
No. 2 :
There should be continuity. An open in the wire
Check for continuity between
terminal No. 7 No. 1 and
body ground (gauge control
module (tach) 36P connector
disconnected):
There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire
: TYPE S model
5. Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module (speedo), and do these input tests at the following connector.
If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
If all the input tests prove OK, the gauge control module (speedo) must be faulty; replace it.
6 WHT Under all
conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in
the under-hood fuse/relay
box
An open in the wire
5 BRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in
the under-dash fuse/relay box
An open in the wire
4 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.5 V. Poor ground (G504)
An open in the wire
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Page 2232 of 2893

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22-282 Reminder Systems
Circuit Diagram
MICU
ORN
(10 A) No. 23
BLK1 2
SRS UNIT
G602
B11
A12
A11 YEL
WHT REDRED
WHT
ORN28
LT GRN BLK16
G504
INDICATOR DRIVE CIRCUIT
MICU
ECM/PCM MAIN CIRCUIT
21
PNK
124
CAN L
CAN H
CHIME
WHT
BRN
RED 19
1
WHT No. 2 (IG) (50 A)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 18
17
IG1
BAT
BLU
WHT
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
BATTERY IGNITION SWITCH
No. 1 (BAT) (100 A)
(7.5 A) No. 10UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY
BOX
DRIVE
CIRCUIT
PARKING
BRAKE
REMINDER
SEAT
BELT
REMINDER
KEY-IN
REMINDER
F-CAN
TRANSCEIVER B-CAN
TRANSCEIVERLIGHTS-ON
INDICATOR
(LED)
IG1 HOT in ON (II)
and START (III)
ABS MODULATOR-
CONTROL UNIT*1 LIGHTS-ON INDICATOR
DIMMING CIRCUIT
PARKING
BRAKE
SWITCH
(Closed:
Lever pulled)
DRIVER’S
SEAT BELT
BUCKLE
SWITCH
(Closed:
unbuckled) SEAT BELT
REMINDER
INDICATOR
(LED)
BRAKE
SYSTEM
INDICATOR
(LED)COMPULSORY
TURNING-ON
CIRCUIT
LIGHTS-ON
REMINDER
CLIMATE
CONTROL
UNIT
IMMOBILIZER-
KEYLESS
CONTROL UNIT
HANDSFREELINK
CONTROL UNIT*4
H1
D4 D2
Q1 Q9
G2 :CANline
1
VSA MODULATOR-
CONTROL UNIT*2
YAW RATE-LATERAL
ACCELERATION SENSOR*2
DATA LINK CONNECTOR
EPS CONTROL UNIT
TPMS CONTROL UNIT*3 10 V
STABILIZING
CIRCUIT
*1: ’06 07 Touring and Premium models
*2: ’07 TYPE S and ’08 09 models
*3: ’08 09 models
*4: ’09 model with navigation system
MICU
A
B
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Page 2233 of 2893
Î
22-283
R16
PNK
Q6
PNK
PNK
B-CAN PNK
R6
G504 BLK
2 1
PNK
GRN E37 MICU
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX
9 S1
ORN S5
S11S13
BLK
PNK
GRY
12
(
()
1011
)
OFF
COMBINATION LIGHT SWITCH DRIVER’S
DOOR SWITCH
(Closed :
Door open)
IGNITION
KEY
SWITCH
(Closed :
Key inserted)IMMOBILIZER-
KEYLESS
CONTROL UNIT
GAUGE CONTROL
MODULE (TACH)
MICU
CLIMATE CONTROL
UNIT
IMMOBILIZER-
KEYLESS
CONTROL UNIT
HANDSFREELINK
CONTROL UNIT*
1 : CAN line
*: ’09 model with navigation system
A
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