Î
Without the HDS
11-323
A
B C
E
D
A
14. Disconnect the quick-connect fitting (A): Hold the
connector (B) with one hand, and squeeze the
retainer tabs (C) with the other hand to release
them from the locking tabs (D). Pull the connector
off.
NOTE: Be careful not to damage the line (E) or other parts.
Do not use tools.
If the connector does not move, keep the retainer tabs pressed down, and alternately pull and push
the connector until it comes off easily.
Do not remove the retainer from the line; once removed, the retainer must be replaced with a
new one.
15. After disconnecting the quick-connect fitting, check it for dirt or damage (see step 4 on page 11-330).
16. Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see page 22-68). 1. Remove the under-dash fuse/relay box (see page
22-66), then remove PGM-Fl main relay 2 (FUEL
PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
2. Reinstall the under-dash fuse/relay box.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle until it stalls. NOTE: If any DTCs are stored, clear and ignore
them.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Remove the fuel fill cap.
6. Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (see page 22-68).
(cont’d)
08/08/21 14:29:48 61SNR030_110_0323
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Special Tools Required
11-32511-325
Fuel Pressure Test Fuel Tank Draining
07406-004000B
07AAJ-S6MA150
Fuel pressure gauge 07406-004000B
Fuel pressure gauge attachment set 07AAJ-S6MA150 1. Relieve the fuel pressure (see page 11-322).
2. Disconnect the quick-connect fitting. Attach the fuel pressure gauge set and the fuel pressure gauge.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle. If the engine starts, go to step 5.
If the engine does not start, go to step 4.
4. Check to see if the fuel pump is running: Listen to the fuel filler port with the fuel fill cap removed.
The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the
ignition switch is first turned on.
If the pump runs, go to step 5.
If the pump does not run, do the fuel pump circuit troubleshooting (see page 11- 318).
5. Read the fuel pressure gauge. The pressure should be 330 380 kPa (3.4 3.9 kgf/cm , 48 55 psi).
If the pressure is OK, the test is complete.
If the pressure is out of specification, replace the fuel pressure regulator (see page 11-337) and the
fuel filter (see page 11-337), then recheck the fuel
pressure. 1. Remove the fuel tank unit (see page 11-334).
2. Using a hand pump, a hose, and a container
suitable for fuel, draw the fuel from the fuel tank.
3. Reinstall the fuel tank unit (see page 11-335).
2
08/08/21 14:29:49 61SNR030_110_0325
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DYNOMITE -2009-
11-336Fuel Supply System
Fuel Tank Unit Removal and Installation (cont’d)
A
B
07AAA-SNAA100 A
120 N·m
(12.2 kgf·m, 88.2 lbf·ft) A
A
4. Install a locknut plate (A) and a new locknut (B).
5. Using the special tool, tighten the new locknut (A) to the specified torque.
NOTE: After tightening, make sure the marks are still aligned.
After installation, check the base gasket, visually or by hand, to make sure it is not pinched. 6. Connect the fuel tank unit 4P connector, then
connect the quick-connect fitting.
7. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery, and turn the ignition switch to ON (II) (but do not
operate the starter motor). The fuel pump will run
for about 2 seconds, and fuel pressure will rise.
Repeat this two or three times, then check that
there is no leakage in the fuel supply system.
8. Install the access panel (A) to the floor.
9. Install the rear floor upper cross-member (A).
10. Install the rear seat cushion (see page 20-131).
11. Install the fuel fill cap.
08/08/21 14:30:59 61SNR030_110_0336
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11-374EVAP System
Component Location Index
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP)
CANISTER PURGE VALVE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)/
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
FUEL TANK PRESSURE
(FTP) SENSOR EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP)
CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE
FUEL TANK VAPOR CONTROL VALVE
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION
(EVAP) CANISTER FUEL FILL CAP
Replacement, page 11-409
Update, page 11-227
Substitution, page 11-7
Replacement, page 11-228
* : This illustration shows K20Z2 engine.
Replacement, page 11-408 Replacement, page 11-409
Replacement, page 11-407
08/08/21 14:32:32 61SNR030_110_0374
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DTC P0452:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-380EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
FTP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
VCC6 (BLU)
FTP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Remove the fuel fill cap.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. ChecktheFTPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 7.
7. Install the fuel fill cap.
8. Start the engine, and let it idle.
9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0452 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP
sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 4 and recheck. 10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. ChecktheFTPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe
HDS.
Go to step 14.
Go to step 24.
14. Measure the voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 20.
Go to step 15.
Wire side of female terminals
I s about 7 .3 k Pa ( 5 5 mmH g, 2.16 i n.H g), or 0.3 V or less indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D? I s about 7 .3 k Pa ( 5 5 mmH g, 2.16 i n.H g), or
0.3 V or less indicated?
Is t her e about 5 V ?
08/08/21 14:32:34 61SNR030_110_0380
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DTC P0453:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-383
FTP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
SG6
(BLK)
FTP
(LT GRN)
JUMPER WIRE
FTP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR SG6
(BLK)
VCC6
(BLU)
FTP Sensor Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Remove the fuel fill cap.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. ChecktheFTPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 7.
7. Install the fuel fill cap.
8. Start the engine, and let it idle.
9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP
sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 4 and recheck.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector. 12. Connect FTP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2
andNo.3withajumperwire.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. ChecktheFTPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Go to step 15.
Go to step 26.
15. Measure the voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
Go to step 21.
Go to step 16.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
I s about 7 .3 k P a ( 5 5 mmH g, 2 .16 i n.H g), or 4.7 Vor more indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D? I s about 7 .3 k P a ( 5 5 mmH g, 2 .16 i n.H g), or 4.7 V
or more indicated?
Is t her e about 5 V ?
08/08/21 14:32:35 61SNR030_110_0383
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DTC P0455:
DTC P0456:
Special Tools Required
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-386EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
AB
C
EVAP System Large Leak
Detected
EVAP System Very Small Leak
Detected
The fuel system is designed to allow specified
maximum vacuum and pressure conditions. Do not
deviate from the vacuum and pressure tests as
indicated in these procedures. Excessive pressure/
vacuum would damage the EVAP components or
cause eventual fuel tank failure.
Vacuum pump/gauge, 0 30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A
or equivalent, commercially available
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
Fresh fuel has a higher volatility that will create greater pressure/vacuum. The optimum condition for
testing is less than a full tank of fresh fuel. If possible,
to assist in leak detection, add 1 gallon of fresh fuel to
the tank (as long as it will not fill the tank), just before
starting these procedures.
1. Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say TIGHTEN TO CLICK). It should turn 1/4 turn after it’s tight,
then it clicks.
Go to step 2.
Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step 30. 2. Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe
mating surface (B). Verify that the fuel fill cap tether
cord (C) is not caught under the cap.
Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe,
then go to step 29.
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
5. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or
the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/
PCM.
Go to step 6.
Is the correct f uel f ill cap installed and properlytightened? Is the f uel f ill cap seal missing or damaged, is the
f uel f i l l pi pe d amaged , or i s t he t et her cor d caughtund er the cap?
Is the result OK ?
08/08/21 14:32:36 61SNR030_110_0386
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DTC P0457:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-390
EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A
B
C A
EVAP System Leak Detected/Fuel
Fill Cap Loose or Missing
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say TIGHTEN TO CLICK). It should turn 1/4 turn after it’s tight,
then it clicks.
Go to step 2.
Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step 19.
2. Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B). Verify that the fuel fill cap tether
cord (C) is not caught under the cap.
Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe,
then go to step 19.
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Clear the DTC with the HDS. 5. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION
MENU with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the FTP sensor or the EVAP canister vent shut
valve and the ECM/PCM.
Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve from the EVAP canister (see page 11-409).
8. Connect the 2P connector to the EVAP canister vent shut valve.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
11. Check the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) operation.
Check the routing of the EVAP canister vent
tube,thengotostep18.
Go to step 12.
Is the correct f uel f ill cap installed and properlytightened?
Is the f uel f ill cap seal missing or damaged, is thef uel f i l l pi pe d amaged , or i s t he t et her cor d caughtund er the cap? Is the result OK ?
Does t he v al v e oper at e?
08/08/21 14:32:38 61SNR030_110_0390
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