(#'
")
µ
µ
YES
NO
11-30911-309
Idle Speed Inspection
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
4P CONNECTOR
BKSW
(LT GRN)JUMPER WIRE
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P) BKSW (LT GRN) A
9. Connect brake pedal position switch 4P connector
terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A40 and body ground.
Repair open in the wire between the brake
pedal position switch and the No. 12 HORN/STOP
(15 A) fuse. Also, inspect the brake pedal position
switch (see page 19-6).
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A40) and the brake pedal position switch. NOTE:
Before checking the idle speed, check these items: – The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) has not been reported on, and there are no DTCs.
– Ignition timing
– Spark plugs
– Air cleaner
– PCV system
Apply the parking brake, and make sure the headlights are off.
1. Disconnect the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve connector (see step 5 on page
11-409).
2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver’s side of the dashboard.
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM/ PCM. If it doesn’t, go to the DLC circuit
troubleshooting (see page 11-204).
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
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DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'
")
µ
µ
YES
NO
11-30911-309
Idle Speed Inspection
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
4P CONNECTOR
BKSW
(LT GRN)JUMPER WIRE
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P) BKSW (LT GRN) A
9. Connect brake pedal position switch 4P connector
terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A40 and body ground.
Repair open in the wire between the brake
pedal position switch and the No. 12 HORN/STOP
(15 A) fuse. Also, inspect the brake pedal position
switch (see page 19-6).
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A40) and the brake pedal position switch. NOTE:
Before checking the idle speed, check these items: – The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) has not been reported on, and there are no DTCs.
– Ignition timing
– Spark plugs
– Air cleaner
– PCV system
Apply the parking brake, and make sure the headlights are off.
1. Disconnect the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve connector (see step 5 on page
11-409).
2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver’s side of the dashboard.
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM/ PCM. If it doesn’t, go to the DLC circuit
troubleshooting (see page 11-204).
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:29:38 61SNR030_110_0309
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DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'")
With the HDS
11-322 Fuel Supply System
Fuel Pressure Relieving
A
A
A
Before disconnecting fuel lines or hoses, relieve
pressure from the system by disabling the fuel pump
and then disconnecting the fuel tube/quick connect
fitting in the engine compartment. 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver’s side of the dashboard.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM/ PCM. If it doesn’t, go to the DLC circuit
troubleshooting (see page 11- 204).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Remove the fuel fill cap to relieve the pressure in the fuel tank.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. From the INSPECTION MENU of the HDS, select Fuel Pump OFF, then start the engine, and let it idle
until it stalls.
NOTE: Do not allow the engine to idle above 1,000 rpm or the ECM/PCM will continue to operate the fuel
pump.
A DTC or a Temporary DTC may be set during this procedure. Check for DTCs, and clear them
as needed (see page 11-4). 9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (see page 22-68).
11. Remove the quick-connect fitting cover (A).
12. Check the fuel quick-connect fitting for dirt, and clean it if needed.
13. Place a rag or shop towel over the quick-connect fitting (A).
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Carbon Accumulation Check Throttle Position Learning Check
11-343
Throttle Body Test
A A
NOTE: If the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) has been
reported on, check for diagnostic trouble code (DTCs).
1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver’s side of the dashboard.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM/ PCM. If it doesn’t, go to the DLC circuit
troubleshooting (see page 11- 204).
4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
5. Check the REL TP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. The reading should be below 2.46 deg. If it
is not, clean the throttle body (see page 11- 344).NOTE: If the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) has been
reported on, check for diagnostic trouble code (DTCs).
1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver’s side of the dashboard.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM/ PCM. If it doesn’t, go to the DLC circuit
troubleshooting (see page 11-204).
4. Select the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
5. Do the TP POSITION CHECK in the ETCS TEST. If needed, clean the throttle body (see page 11-344).
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)
12-11
Clutch Master Cylinder Replacement
C BA A
B
A
C B
NOTE:
Use fender covers to avoid damaging painted surfaces.
Do not spill brake fluid on the vehicle; it may damage the paint or plastic. If brake fluid does contact the
paint or plastic, wash it off immediately with water.
1. Remove the brake fluid from the clutch master cylinder reservoir with a syringe or other suitable
device.
2. Do the battery removal procedure (see page 22-69).
3. Remove the driver’s dashboard undercover (see page 20-103).
4. Remove the air cleaner assembly (see page 11-345).
5. Remove the battery base.
6. Pry out the lock pin (A), and pull the clevis pin (B) out of the clevis. Remove the master cylinder
mounting nuts (C). 7. Remove the cowl cover and the under-cowl panel
(see page 20-163).
8. Remove the clutch line bracket (A).
9. Remove the clutch line from the clamps (B).
10. Remove the clutch master cylinder (A) with the clutch line (B) and the reservoir hose (C).
(cont’d)
08/08/21 14:42:32 61SNR030_120_0013
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DYNOMITE -2009-
Î
ÎÎ
12-13
B
A
6x1.0mm
9.8 N·m
(1.0 kgf·m, 7.2 lbf·ft) B
A B
A
13 N·m
(1.3 kgf·m,
9.4 lbf·ft) A
13 N·m
(1.3 kgf·m,
9.4 lbf·ft)
C
17. Install the clutch master cylinder (A) with a newclutch master cylinder seal (B).
18. Install the clutch line to the clamps (A).
19. Install the clutch line bracket (B).
20. Install the cowl cover and the under-cowl panel (see page 20-163). 21. Install the master cylinder mounting nuts (A).
22. Apply multipurpose grease to the clevis pin (B) and
the mating surface of the clevis and the pedal. Slide
the clevis pin into the clevis, then install a lock pin
(C).
23. Do the clutch hydraulic system bleeding (see page 12-7).
24. Adjust the clutch pedal, the clutch pedal position switch, and the clutch interlock switch (see page
12-8).
25. Install the battery base.
26. Install the air cleaner assembly (see page 11-345).
27. Install the driver’s dashboard undercover (see page 20-103).
28. Do the battery installation procedure (see page 22-69).
29. Check the clutch operation, and check for leaks.
30. Test-drive the vehicle.
Replace.
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)
How to Check for DTCs with the Honda
Diagnostic System (HDS)Symptom Troubleshooting Versus DTC
Troubleshooting
14-3
General Troubleshooting Information
A
B
A
When the powertrain control module (PCM) senses an
abnormality in the input or output system, the D
indicator (A) in the gauge control module (tach) (B) will
usually blink.
When the Honda diagnostic system (HDS) is connected
to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the
driver’s side of the dashboard and the SCS mode is
selected, it will indicate the diagnostic trouble code
(DTC) when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II) and
the appropriate menu is selected. If the D indicator or the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) has been reported on, or if a driveability problem
is suspected, follow this procedure:
1. Connect the HDS to the DLC. (See the HDS user’s manual for specific instructions.)
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go
to the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see page
11-204).
3. Select A/T system, and observe the DTC in the DTCs MENU on the HDS screen.
4. Record the freeze data and the on-board snapshots for all fuel and emissions DTCs and A/T DTCs.
5. If there is a fuel and emissions DTC, first check the fuel and emissions system as indicated by the DTC.
6. Clear the DTC and data.
7. Drive the vehicle for several minutes under the
same conditions as those indicated by the freeze
data, and then recheck for a DTC. If the A/T DTC
returns, go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the DTC does not return, there was an
intermittent problem within the circuit. Make sure
all pins and terminals in the circuit are tight.
Some symptoms will not trigger DTCs or cause the D
indicator to blink. If the MIL was reported ON or the D
indicator has been blinking, check for DTCs. If the
vehicle has an abnormal symptom, and there are no
DTCs stored, do the symptom troubleshooting. Check
the list of probable cause(s) for the symptom, in the
sequence listed, until you find the problem.
(cont’d)
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DYNOMITE -2009-
Î
´
How to Check for DTCs with the SCS Mode
(retrieving the flash codes)
14-4Automatic Transmission
General Troubleshooting Information (cont’d)
A
B
AOFF
Short blinks (five)
OFF
ON
ON
5=15
Example: DTC P0717 (15) Short blinks (five)
Example: DTC P0705 (5)
10
Long blink (one)
NOTE: The preferred method is to use the HDS to
retrieve the DTCs.
When the PCM senses an abnormality in the input or
output system, the D indicator (A) in the gauge control
module (tach) (B) will usually blink.
When the D indicator has been reported on, connect the
HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver’s side of the
dashboard. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), select
SCS mode, then the D indicator will indicate (flash) the
DTC. If the D indicator and the MIL come on at the same time,
or if a driveability problem is suspected, follow this
procedure:
1. Connect the HDS to the DLC. (See the HDS user’s manual for specific instructions.)
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go
to the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see page
11-204).
3. Select SCS mode, then observe the D indicator in the gauge control module (tach). Codes 1 through 9
are indicated by individual short blinks. Codes 10
and above are indicated by a series of long and
short blinks. One long blink equals 10 short blinks.
Add the long and short blinks together to determine
the code.
4. Record all fuel and emissions DTCs and A/T DTCs.
5. If there is a fuel and emissions DTC, first check the fuel and emissions system as indicated by the DTC.
6. Clear the DTC and the data.
7. Drive the vehicle for several minutes under the
same conditions as those indicated by the freeze
data, and then recheck for DTCs. If the A/T DTC
returns, go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the DTC does not return, there was an
intermittent problem within the circuit. Make sure
all pins and terminals in the circuit are tight.
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DYNOMITE -2009-