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22-305
Circuit Diagram
C3 N11
G12
DEFOGGER
DEFOGGER 4
6
ORN
BRN
BRNBRN
G503 G502
PUR
PNK BLK PURBLUBLK1
6
8
1
6
8 2
7
2
7
GRN
ORN ORN
WHT
BLK
G503 BLK
BLK
UP RIGHTLEFT
DOWN
RIGHT MIRROR
LEFT MIRROR POWER MIRROR SWITCH
BRN LT GRN
IG2 HOT in ON (II)
BLU
PNK
LT GRN WHT
DOWN LEFT
RIGHT
UP IGNITION SWITCH
BAT
IG2
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
No. 2 (IG) (50 A)
BATTERY
ORN
2
DOWN RIGHT
LEFT UP
RIGHT
LEFT LEFTRIGHT
5
PUR 10 11
12 139
WHT
No. 1 (BAT) (100 A)
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX
No. 1 (7.5 A) FUSE
(UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX)
CLIMATE
CONTORL
UNIT LIGHT
(LED)
POWER MIRROR
DEFOGGER
RELAY
UNDER-HOOD
FUSE/RELAY BOX H1
D7 E2
F8 F15 No.36(HAC)(10A)
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Both mirrors Left mirror
Right mirror
Defogger
22-306Power Mirrors
Function Test
BLK
WHTGRN
WHTPNK BLU PUR
BRN
BLK
A
B
1. Remove the power window master switch (A).
2. Disconnect the 13P connector (B) from the powermirror switch.
3. Choose the appropriate test based on the symptom:
Both mirrors don’t work, go to step 4.
Leftmirrordoesn’twork,gotostep6.
Right mirror doesn’t work, go to step 7.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and body ground with the ignition switch turned to ON
(II).
There should be battery voltage.
If there is no voltage, check for: – Blown No. 36 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
– AnopenintheBRNwire.
If there is battery voltage, go to step 5.
5. Check for continuity between terminal No. 6 and body ground. There should be continuity.
If there is no continuity, check for: – AnopenintheBLKwire.
– Poor ground (G 503).
If there is continuity, check both mirrors individually as described in the next steps. 6. Connect terminals No. 2 and No. 10, and terminals
No. 5 (or No. 12) and No. 6 with jumper wires.
The left mirror should tilt down (or swing left) with
the ignition switch to ON (II).
If the left mirror does not tilt down (or does not swing left), check for an open in the PUR (or PNK)
wire between the left mirror and the 13P
connector.
If the wire is OK, check the left mirror actuator.
If the mirror neither tilts down nor swings left, repair the GRN wire.
If the mirror works properly, check the mirror switch.
7. Connect terminals No. 2 and No. 11, and terminals No. 5 (or No. 13) and No. 6 with jumper wires. The
right mirror should tilt down (or swing left) with the
ignition switch to ON (II).
If the mirror does not tilt down (or does not swing left), check for an open in the PUR (or BLU) wire
between the right mirror and the 13P connector.
If the wire is OK, check the right mirror actuator.
If the mirror neither tilts down nor swings left, repair the WHT wire.
If the mirror works properly, check the mirror switch.
8. Connect the power mirror defogger relay terminals No. 1 and No. 2 in the under-hood fuse/relay box
with a jumper wire, and measure the voltage
between mirror connectors terminal No. 1 and
body ground. There should be battery voltage and
both mirrors should warm up with the ignition
switch to ON (II). If there is no voltage or neither warms up, check for:
– AnopenintheORNwire.
– Blown No. 36 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
If only one fails to warm up, check: – Its defogger.
– Poor ground (G 503).
If both warm up, check the defogger switch.
Wire side of female terminals
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Page 2261 of 2893
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22-311
Circuit Diagram
IG2 HOT in ON (II) G12C3
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT LT GRN
BLK
G603 2 BRN
LT GRN LT GRN
BLK No. 2 (IG) (50 A)
G801
1
RED RED UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
G504BLK
RED
BRN
No. 8
(30 A)
No. 36
(HAC)
(10 A)
ORN
IGNITION SWITCH
IG2
BAT
WHT
BATTERY
No. 1 (BAT) (100 A)
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY
BOX
REAR
WINDOW
DEFOGGER
RELAY
REAR WINDOW
DEFOGGER
SWITCH
INDICATOR
(Rear window defogger
switch and defogger
timer circuit built into
the climate control unit.)
NOISE
CONDENSER REAR
WINDOW
DEFOGGER POWER
MIRROR
DEFOGGER
RELAY
H1
D1
J4 F17 F8
2 3
5
1
1 MICU
Q16
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22-312Rear Window Defogger
Function Test
A
B
About 2.0 V About 6 V About 11 V
About 8.5 V
About 4.2 V
NOTE:
Be careful not to scratch or damage the defogger wires with the tester probe.
Before testing, check the No. 8 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. 36 (10 A) fuse
in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
1. Measure the voltage between the positive terminal (A) and body ground with the ignition switch turned
to ON (II) and the defogger switch ON.
There should be battery voltage.
If there is no voltage, check for: – Faulty rear window defogger relay.
– Faulty climate control unit.
– An open in the RED wire to the positive terminal.
If there is voltage, go to step 2. 2. Disconnect the negative terminal (B) from the rear
window defogger.
3. Check for continuity between the negative terminal and body ground.
If there is no continuity, check for an open in the
wire or poor ground (G 801). If there is continuity,
go to step 4.
4. Reconnect the negative terminal to the rear window defogger.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and the rear window defogger switch ON.
6. Touch the voltmeter positive probe to each point on each defogger wire, and the negative probe to
the negative terminal.
If the voltage is as specified, the defogger wire up to that point is OK.
If the voltage is not as specified, repair the defogger wire.
– If it is more than specified at one of the points, there is a break in the negative half of the wire.
– If it is less than specified at one of the points, there is a break in the positive half of the wire.
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Page 2264 of 2893
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22-314Immobilizer System
Component Location Index
IMMOBILIZER INDICATOR
IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT (With built-in receiver)
IMOES UNIT
(Built into the MICU)
TRANSPONDER
(Combined with the
keyless transmitter)
IGNITION KEY IGNITION KEY
(Including transponder)
ECM/PCM
Symptom Troubleshooting Information, page 22-321
System Check, page 22-326
Registration, page 22-329
Input Test, page 22-330
Replacement, page 22-332
Transmitter Test, page 22-142 Replacement,
page 11-228
Substitute known- good for testing,
page 11-7
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22-315
System Description
Mechanical key
(Including transponder) Immobilizer key
MICU
(Imoes circuit) Mechanical key
Steering lock assembly Immobilizer-keyless
control unit
ECM/PCMTransmitter
(Including
transponder)
The vehicle is equipped with a type VI immobilizer system that will disable the vehicle unless a programmed ignition
key is used.
This system consists of a transponder combined with a keyless transmitter, immob
ilizer-keyless control unit, the MICU
(has built-in imoes unit), immobilizer indicator, and the ECM/PCM.
When the immobilizer key (programmed by the HDS) is inserted into the ignition switch and turned to ON (II), the
immobilizer-keyless control unit sends power to the trans ponder in the ignition key. The transponder then sends a
coded signal back to the immobilizer-keyless control unit which then sends a coded signal to the ECM/PCM and the
MICU (imoes unit). The ECM/PCM and MICU (imoes unit) identify this code signal, then fuel power is supplied.
NOTE: The transmitter is automatically programmed to the vehicle when a transponder is programmed by the HDS.
If the wrong key has been used or the code was not received or recognized by the unit, the indicator will come on for
about 2 seconds, then it will blink until the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0). When the ignition switch is turned to
LOCK (0), the indicator will blink ten times to signal that the unit has reset correctly, then the indicator will go off.
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22-316Immobilizer System
Circuit Diagram
LT GRN
PNK R9
F8 LT GRN
28
21
PNK
F24 G2D2
Q1
R12
PNK R6 R16 PNK
BRN/YEL C40
BRN/YEL LG1
LG2
BRN/YEL C44 B-CAN
Q6
G504 BLK
2 1
BRN/YEL IG1
2
YEL MICU
B-CAN
VBU
K-LINE
IGKEYSW
LG
7
BLK
BRN
IG1 C36
BLK/GRN
5
LT BLU
WHT
A44
B1
B36 PG2
PG1
BLK
G101 PNK
BRN
PNK
1
No. 2 (15 A)
WHT
KEY
IMOCD
ECM/PCM UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX
ORN IG1
BAT
BLU
No. 23 (10 A)
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
No. 2 (IG) (50 A)
BATTERY IGNITION SWITCH
No. 1 (BAT) (100 A)
IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT6
3 4
PGM-FI
MAIN RELAY 2
(FUEL PUMP)
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
IGNITION
KEY SWITCH
(Closed: Key inserted)
IG1 HOT in ON (II)
and START (III)
GAUGE CONTROL
MODULE (TACH)
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX IMMOBILIZER
INDICATOR
(LED)
PARKING
BRAKE
SWITCH
(Closed:
Lever pulled)
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY
BOX
D4
H1
1: CAN line
: Other communication line
*1: ’06 07 models
*2: ’07 09 models
*3: ’08 09 models
ORN
IMOES UNIT
(Built into the MICU) MICU
BLK*2
IMOCD
BLK/RED*1 BLK*3
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DTC B1905:
YES
NO
YES
NO
22-317
DTC Troubleshooting
Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit
Lost Communication with MICU (DRLOCKSW
Message)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose or poor connections at the
immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P c onnector, and
the under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P).
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66).
Replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit
(see page 22-332).
Is DTC B1905 indicated?
Is DT C B1160 also indicated with DT C B1905?
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