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DTC B1032: DTC B1036:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
22-10522-105
MICU Lost Communication with
the SRS Unit (CDS Message) CDS (Collision
detection signal) input circuit malfunction IG1 Line Input Error
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the gauge control module
is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections at the gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector, and at under-dash fuse/relay box
connector Q (16P). If the connections are good,
check the battery condition (see page 22-67) and
the charging system.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Check for an open in the communication
circuit between the MICU and the gauge control
module (tach). If the circuit is bad, repair the
open.
Go to the gauge control module (tach) input
test (see page 22-271). NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose or poor connection at the
gauge control module (tach) 36P connector, and at
under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P). If the
connections are good, check the battery condition
(see page 22-67) and the charging system.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Troubleshoot the indicated DTC.
Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
(cont’d)
Is DTC B1032 indicated?Ar e DT Cs B1008 and B1011 al so i nd i cat ed w i t hDT C B1032? Is DTC B1036 indicated?
Is DT C B1008 ind icated w ith DT C B1036?
08/08/21 14:25:01 61SNR030_220_0107
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Panic Mode
Keyless Entry System
22-115
The panic mode sounds the alarm in order to attract attention. When the PANIC button on the transmitter is pressed
and held for 2 seconds, the horn sounds and the exterior lights flash for about 20 seconds.
The panic mode can be cancelled at anytime by pressing any button on the transmitter or by turning the ignition
switch to ON (II). The panic mode will not function if the ignition switch is to ON (II).
The keyless entry system is integrated with the multiplex integrated control system. The multiplex integrated control
unit (MICU) receives LOCK, UNLOCK and PANIC signals from the immobilizer-keyless control unit (keyless receiver).
The keyless entry system allows you to lock and unlock the vehicle with the transmitter.
When the switch for the ceiling light is in the center (DOOR) position, it will come on when the UNLOCK button is
pressed. If a door is not opened, the light will go off in about 30 seconds, and the doors will relock. If the doors are
locked with the transmitter within 30 seconds, the light will go off immediately.
08/08/21 14:25:09 61SNR030_220_0117
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC B1026:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
22-120Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System
DTC Troubleshooting
FRONT PASSENGER’S POWER
WINDOW SWITCH 8P CONNECTOR
LOCK (YEL)
UNLOCK (PUR)
Front Passenger’s Door Lock
Switch Signal Error
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Operate the front passenger’s door lock switch several times.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure. The front passenger’s
door lock system is OK at this time.
5. With the front passenger’s door lock switch in the neutral position, select KEYLESS from the HDS and
enter the DATA LIST.
6. Check the ON/OFF information of the FRONT PASSENGER’S DOOR LOCK SWITCH (LOCK) and
FRONT PASSENGER’S DOOR LOCK SWITCH
(UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 7. 7. Disconnect the front passenger’s power window
switch 8P connector.
8. Check the ON/OFF information of the FRONT PASSENGER’S DOOR LOCK SWITCH (LOCK) and
FRONT PASSENGER’S DOOR LOCK SWITCH
(UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Faulty door lock switch; replace the front
passenger’s power window switch (see page
22-220).
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (34P).
11. Check for continuity between front passenger’s power window switch 8P connector terminals No. 1
(LOCK) and No. 6 (UNLOCK) and body ground.
Repair a short in the LOCK or UNLOCK
wire.
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66).
Wire side of female terminals
Is DTC B1026 indicated?
Ar e bot h i nf or mat i on i nd i cat or s OF F ? Ar e bot h i nf or mat i on i nd i cat or s OF F ?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:26:01 61SNR030_220_0122
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC B1127:
22-12122-121
FRONT PASSENGER’S POWER
WINDOW SWITCH 8P CONNECTOR
LOCK (YEL)
UNLOCK (PUR)
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Disconnect the front passenger’s window switch 8Pconnector.
14. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (34P).
15. Check for continuity between front passenger’s power window switch 8P connector terminals No. 1
(LOCK) and No. 6 (UNLOCK).
Repair a short in the wire between the LOCK
and UNLOCK wires.
Substitute a known-good front passenger’s
power window switch, and recheck. If the
symptom/indication goes away, replace the
original front passenger’s power window switch. If
not, the MICU is faulty, replace the under-dash
fuse/relay box (see page 22-66). NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Insert the ignition key into the driver’s door key cylinder switch, and turn the key in LOCK and
UNLOCK positions ten times.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure. The driver’s door key
cylinder switch system is OK at this time.
5. With the driver’s door key cylinder in the neutral position, select KEYLESS with the HDS, and enter
the DATA LIST.
6. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER’S DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH (LOCK) and
DRIVER’S DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH
(UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 7.
7. Disconnect the driver’s door lock actuator 10P connector.
8. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER’S DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH (LOCK) and
DRIVER’S DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH
(UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Faulty driver’s door key cylinder switch;
replace the driver’s door lock actuator.
Go to step 9. (cont’d)Driver’s Door Key Cylinder
Switch Signal Error
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity? I s DT C B1127 i nd i cat ed ?
Ar e bot h i nf or mat i on i nd i cat or s OF F ?Ar e bot h i nf or mat i on i nd i cat or s OF F ?
08/08/21 14:26:02 61SNR030_220_0123
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC B1128:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
22-123
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR T (34P)
LOCK (GRN)
UNLOCK (GRY)
Driver’s Door Lock Switch Signal
Error (LOCK/UNLOCK)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Operate the driver’s door lock switch LOCK/ UNLOCK several times.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure. The driver’s door lock
system is OK at this time.
5. With the driver’s door lock switch in the neutral position, select KEYLESS from the HDS and enter
the DATA LIST.
6. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER’S DOOR LOCK SWITCH (LOCK) and DRIVER’S DOOR
LOCK SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 7.
7. Disconnect the driver’s power window master switch 22P connector. 8. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER’S
DOOR LOCK SWITCH (LOCK) and DRIVER’S DOOR
LOCK SWITCH (UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Faulty door lock switch; replace the driver’s
power window master switch (see page 22-219).
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (34P).
11. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (34P) terminals No. 28 (LOCK) and
No. 27 (UNLOCK) and body ground.
Repair a short in the LOCK or UNLOCK
wire.
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66).
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C B1128 i nd i cat ed ?Ar e bot h i nf or mat i on i nd i cat or s OF F ? Ar e bot h i nf or mat i on i nd i cat or s OF F ?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:26:02 61SNR030_220_0125
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC B1129:
22-12422-124Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR T (34P)
LOCK (GRN)
UNLOCK (GRY)
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Disconnect the power window master switch 22P
connector.
14. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (34P).
15. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (34P) terminals No. 28 (LOCK) and
No. 27 (UNLOCK).
Repair a short in the wire between the LOCK
and UNLOCK wires.
Substitute a known-good power window
master switch, and recheck. If the symptom/
indication goes away, replace the original power
window master switch. If not, the MICU is faulty,
replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see page
22-66). NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Operate the driver’s door lock knob switch several times.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure. The system is OK at this
time.
5. Select KEYLESS from the BODY ELECTRICAL menu, and enter the DATA LIST.
6. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER’S DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (LOCK) and the
DRIVER’S DOOR LOCK KNOB SWITCH (UNLOCK).
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66).
Go to step 7.Driver’s Door Lock Knob Switch
Signal Error (LOCK/UNLOCK)
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity? I s DT C B1129 i nd i cat ed ?
Is the DRIV ER’S DOOR LOCK K NOB SW IT CH( LOCK ) i nf or mat i on i nd i cat or ON and t heDRIV ER’S DOOR LOCK K NOB SW IT CH(UNLOCK ) inf ormation indicator OFF with thedriver’s door lock knob switch in the LOCKposi t i on, and i s t he DRI V E R’ S DOOR LOCKK N OB SW I T CH ( LOCK ) i nf or mat i on i nd i cat orOF F and the DRIV ER’S DOOR LOCK K NOBSW IT CH (UNLOCK ) inf ormation indicator ONw i t h t he d r i v er ’ s d oor l ock k nob sw i t ch i n t heUNLOCK position?
08/08/21 14:26:02 61SNR030_220_0126
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DYNOMITE -2009-
Î
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22-148Exterior Lights
Component Location Index
DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHTS CIRCUIT
(Built into the MICU)
HEADLIGHT
FRONTSIDEMARKERLIGHT
FRONT PARKING LIGHT
FRONT TURN SIGNAL LIGHT FRONT SIDE TURN SIGNAL LIGHTS
HID UNIT
*1: With HID
*2: TYPE S and ’08 PREMIUM and ’09 models FOG LIGHT RELAY
FOG LIGHT TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (A/T)
BACK-UP LIGHT SWITCH (M/T)
HIGH MOUNT BRAKE LIGHT
(Except TYPE S models) LICENSE PLATE LIGHTS
INNER TAILLIGHT
TAILLIGHT and BRAKE LIGHT
REAR TURN SIGNAL LIGHT BACK-UP LIGHT
REAR SIDE MARKER LIGHT
*1 *2
*2
Input Test, page 22-163
HID Bulb Replacement , page 22-168
Adjustment, page 22-173
Replacement, page 22-174
Bulb Replacement, page 22-177
Bulb Replacement, page 22-177
Bulb Replacement, page 22-178
Bulb Replacement, page 22-178 Replacement, page 22-192
HID Lamp System Troubleshooting, page 22-170
Replacement, page 22-169
Test, page 22-70
Replacement, page 22-175
Adjustment, page 22-176 Test, page 14-265
Test,
5-speed, page 13-5
6-speed, page 13-83
Replacement, page 22-180 Replacement, page 22-180
Replacement, page 22-179
Replacement, page 22-179
Replacement, page 22-179 Replacement, page 22-179
Replacement, page 22-179
*1
08/08/21 14:26:14 61SNR030_220_0150
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DYNOMITE -2009-
Î
22-167
Light switch
Turn signal switchPosition
469
1011 12
1212
Headlight
switch
Passing
switch OFF
ON
OFF HIGHLOW
LEFT
RIGHT
Neutral Terminal
Position Terminal
Fog light switch (TYPE S and ’08 PREMIUM and ’09 models) Position Terminal
ON
OFF 12
8
5. Inspect the connector terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
If the terminals look OK, check for continuity between the terminals in each switch position according to thetables.
– If the continuity is not as specified, replace the switch.
08/08/21 14:26:59 61SNR030_220_0169
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DYNOMITE -2009-